HELP Wanted : ) regarding two output amplifier to one input speakers - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-04-2012, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Leeds_AudioPhile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a techincs seperates system and have recently bought new speakers, now the old ones that came with the system had four inputs on the back. two for LF and two for HF.
I bought some eltax floor standing speakers that only have two inputs the red and black. how do i wire this correctly as i tried connecting them earlier and when i turned the amp on and tried turning it up it cut out as if i had some touching wires. i checked and this was not the case.

i wired the positives to positives and negatives to negatives. where am i going wrong??

help would be much appreciated : D
Leeds_AudioPhile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-04-2012, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
speavler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
i would not do that. i don't think you can bi-amp - i believe that's what you're attempting - speakers that are not designed to be bi-amped. did you blow a fuse in your amp?
speavler is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-04-2012, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Leeds_AudioPhile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no havnt blown a fuse just think it cut off before any damage was done. i would have thought this would have done damage to the speakers if anything. also the speakers are 200watts a piece an the amp is only rated at 180 watts per channel. i have ended up wiring the HF to the new speakers and the LF to the old speakers so now i have four on the go...

thanks for your reply
Leeds_AudioPhile is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-04-2012, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whoaru99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Yeah, you can't just connect the HF and LF cables together. Lucky you don't blow up the amp.
Leeds_AudioPhile likes this.

Just because there is a knob doesn't mean you should turn it.
whoaru99 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-05-2012, 05:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Leeds_AudioPhile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so theres no way of doing this except how i have it now with seperate speakers for the different frequencies? eg two speakers for HF and two for LF?

the amp is only rated at 360watts and the total wattage of my 4 speakers is 760 watts. maybe time for a power amp that can run this setup..
Leeds_AudioPhile is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off