Help needed on speaker setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-19-2012, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Robocheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a AVR-1613 to use as a stereo system in my living room. I'm using a couple Polk bookshelf speakers and the sound is good, but I'm now trying to connect a subwoofer. I suspect that the subwoofer output is "off", but I can't tell without a TV hooked up.

Is there a way to set up a sound system without a TV monitor? Setting up a different Denon unit that I do have connected to my TV did not require the TV, so I assumed that the 1613 would have that capability, too.

Thanks for your help.

Cliff

edit: I should have mentioned that I bought a 5.1 receiver instead of a true stereo receiver because stereo receivers were more expensive and they didn't have the airplay feature.
Robocheme is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-19-2012, 10:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 353
I have the 1613 and it can be done w/o the TV screen. Not as easy though.

1. Press setup button on remote
2. Use down arrow button on remote until Speakers shows us on display. press enter key
3. Toggle down to manual setup, press enter key
4. Select Speaker config, press enter
5. You'll probably see Front Large on the display
6. Arrow down until you see Subwoofer No, hit the enter key
7. Use left and right arrows til it display YES. Hit the enter key.

It may change your front speakers to small now, or you should change them to small anyway. You still have to change the channel levels and I'm not about to go into that. Here is a link to the manual if you need it.
http://a248.e.akamai.net/pix.crutchfield.com/Manuals/033/033AV1613.PDF


Honestly, I would bring down a TV and plug in the HDMI cable. Then you can plug in the Audyssey mic and it will configure everything properly for you. That way you'll get your channel levels set correctly and you can see all the results and settings clearly. They make these receivers so that you must use the On Screen Display now. Plus its way more convenient than using the receiver display.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-20-2012, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Robocheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks,that worked
Robocheme is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off