harman kardon 1700 help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just hooked this up and when i go to play a blu ray the reciever just says logic 7 and nothing else

even tried to go into the menu and the only options for sound are dts hd neo and dolby pill something

i know it does hd audio cuz there are symbols for dts hd ma and true hd on the reciever

ps3 is sending a bitstream signal

even my dvd player stuff says logic 7 instead of dd 5.1


please help
metsfan1545d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 03:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 390
how are your devices connected? HDMI?

logic 7, dolby pl2 and neo:6 all take 2 channel sources and convert to simulated 5.1

what make and model is your dvd player?

Is your PS3 the slim model or the older fat model?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hdmi
oppo 981hd
slim

its only a 2.0 setup for me also but does that mean i dont get hd audio cuz i had a denon that i returned that showed dts hd ma and true hd fine
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 390
Don't have that receiver so can't say for sure.

Set your surrounds speakers to ON or SMALL whatever the HK calls them and see what happens.

If all of a sudden you get DTS-MA or TRUEHD you have your answer.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there is no small or large setting i can find

seems like this harman kardon was a giant ripoff since it doesnt do anything except logic 7
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
mikesull415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought the same receiver and it was doing the same until I changed from PCM to bitstream on the ps3. Fairly new to all this but I'd almost bet it's because you're only running 2 speakers. The denon might have shown dts or whatever but without the 5.1 setup you weren't getting the sound anyway. If what I've read is right about all that you're probably getting better sound with the logic 7 setting anyway, since the dts hd ma is a 5.1 speaker mix. Again though I'm new so I could be wrong
mikesull415 is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesull415 View Post

Just bought the same receiver and it was doing the same until I changed from PCM to bitstream on the ps3. Fairly new to all this but I'd almost bet it's because you're only running 2 speakers. The denon might have shown dts or whatever but without the 5.1 setup you weren't getting the sound anyway. If what I've read is right about all that you're probably getting better sound with the logic 7 setting anyway, since the dts hd ma is a 5.1 speaker mix. Again though I'm new so I could be wrong

can anyone confirm this?

other thing that is bothering me is that the volume is so variable

i watch a linear pcm 2.0 track and the sound is so loud i gotta go to -20db and then i turn on regular tv and i gotta go to like +5db to get the sound i like

thinking about exchanging this and going to a denon 1613 but im not so sure


never had any of these problems with my sony soundbar
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so finally i figured this out and got it too show the proper codec

its still bothering me though that this reciever has like no customization at all

my speakers are 4 ohms and there is no setting on that at all, im worried i could blow out my speakers
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 07:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Even with AVRs that have a 4ohm setting, it's generally suggested to leave it at either 6-ohm or 8-ohm as the 4-ohm setting simply limits the current flow. The unit will shut down in protection mode if there is too much current drawn by the speakers. Although note that virtually all AVRs at this lower level (to include the 1613) are not designed to power 4-ohm speakers so a good rule of thumb is to just not raise them above an average TV listening volume or a volume level that doesn't shut down the AVR in protection mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10 of 23 Old 12-25-2012, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one more question

in settings i have turned off the surrounds since there is no surrounds but when i turn off the sub setting i get some hissing that will go away if i turn the sub setting on (2.0 setup so there is no sub)

is this bad or should i just leave the sub setting on and forget about it
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 12-27-2012, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsfan1545d View Post

one more question
in settings i have turned off the surrounds since there is no surrounds but when i turn off the sub setting i get some hissing that will go away if i turn the sub setting on (2.0 setup so there is no sub)
is this bad or should i just leave the sub setting on and forget about it

anyone?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 12-27-2012, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsfan1545d View Post

anyone?
anyone?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 12-30-2012, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 12-30-2012, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 12-30-2012, 07:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 12-30-2012, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 12-30-2012, 10:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
It is bad.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #18 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It is bad.

can u elaborate?
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shady195's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Schenectady, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
FWIW, I just picked mine up, while I don't have a PS3, mine seems to have no problem properly playing Dolby Digital/DTS tracks set in the auto surround mode.

Do you have the reciever set to auto surround? That is the biggest thing I don't like about this reciever right now is its lack of "Direct" sound feature. So far everything sounds great, but to me some things sounded better in Pure Direct on my pioneer with any EQ turned off, and some things sounded better with it in auto surround.. so far it doesnt seem to be as drastic as my pioneer 521 K and sounds much better than it with certain movies in which I changed from Direct/Auto and vice versa with the EQ on.

Possible you may have a bad unit?

EMP E55ti | EMP E56ci | Polk T15's for surround duty | Ultimax 15" Sub | Integra 40.2 | Rotel 976 | Panasonic 60ST60
Shady195 is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shady195's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Schenectady, NY
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
These are my first impressions posted in the harman kardon thread

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1429194/the-new-harman-kardon-avr1700/90#post_22767380

EMP E55ti | EMP E56ci | Polk T15's for surround duty | Ultimax 15" Sub | Integra 40.2 | Rotel 976 | Panasonic 60ST60
Shady195 is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 08:30 PM
Member
 
signedup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsfan1545d View Post

other thing that is bothering me is that the volume is so variable
i watch a linear pcm 2.0 track and the sound is so loud i gotta go to -20db and then i turn on regular tv and i gotta go to like +5db to get the sound i like
thinking about exchanging this and going to a denon 1613 but im not so sure
never had any of these problems with my sony soundbar

Just got a avr-1700 tonight and I noticed the same thing until I hooked up my center channel. I had to unhook the center channel while setting up everything. The sound really sucked with the tv until I hook the center channel back up and then it sounded fine. Don't know how to change any settings as I just got it and will have to look at the online manual. I can tell you as a person that has only had 2.0 channel forever that when I added a center channel a few weeks ago my TV watching experience dramatically changed. I'm hoping to get the same dramatic change when I add surrounds.

A good center channel is nice to have.
signedup is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
metsfan1545d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by signedup View Post

Just got a avr-1700 tonight and I noticed the same thing until I hooked up my center channel. I had to unhook the center channel while setting up everything. The sound really sucked with the tv until I hook the center channel back up and then it sounded fine. Don't know how to change any settings as I just got it and will have to look at the online manual. I can tell you as a person that has only had 2.0 channel forever that when I added a center channel a few weeks ago my TV watching experience dramatically changed. I'm hoping to get the same dramatic change when I add surrounds.
A good center channel is nice to have.

id get a center channel but i got audioengine p4's which only come in pairs so there is no center channel option for matching

also does anyones volume start at like -30

never seen that before on a reciever, -15 is like the highest i can go before its just too loud
metsfan1545d is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 12-31-2012, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
jtenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsfan1545d View Post

id get a center channel but i got audioengine p4's which only come in pairs so there is no center channel option for matching
also does anyones volume start at like -30
never seen that before on a reciever, -15 is like the highest i can go before its just too loud
You can set the default volume level in the setup menu. That way when you turn it on it will be at whatever level you like.

jtenn is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off