Marantz SR6007 Network Issues - xfinity arris tg852g router - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 12-26-2012, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having some strange problems getting internet functions to work on my Marantz.

Basically all of the LAN functions work perfectly. Airplay, IP Control etc work without problems. Anything that would go outside of my LAN (WAN) do not function at all. Trying to upgrade firmware freezes the unit to the point I have to pull the power cord to shut it off.

I have set a static as well as DHCP assigned IP and functionality is the exact same.

Has anyone seen or heard of similar issues? I have it hooked up via switch to my Xfinity eMTA.

I have my Panasonic ST50 plugged in the same switch and everything works without issue.
john_AD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 04:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Not familiar with your modem, but try bypassing the switch and connect directly to the modem.

Also note, there is a thread dedicated to Marantz 6007 Owners ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1433379/marantz-sr6007-av-receiver-owners-thread/0_100

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Not familiar with your modem, but try bypassing the switch and connect directly to the modem.
Also note, there is a thread dedicated to Marantz 6007 Owners ....
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1433379/marantz-sr6007-av-receiver-owners-thread/0_100

Thanks for the reply. Unfortunately my router is three floors above. This is the most annoying problem. If LAN didn't work as well it would at least make since.
john_AD is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 06:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Unplug the cable that connects the router to the switch at the switch end and connect it directly to the AVR to test.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took the cable modem/router downstairs and plugged it in directly to the AVR. Same problem. This is really a head scratcher.
john_AD is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 02:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Do you have internet access from the other devices connected to the modem? And you're saying internet radio and Pandora do not work from the AVR?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes everything else works perfectly. Pandora and internet radio do not work. Also when it does the test for internet it fails. I'm assigned an IP from the router and all the lan functions such as airplay work
john_AD is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 12-27-2012, 02:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
If there is a UpNP setting on the router, try setting it to OFF, otherwise there may be another setting on the router/modem that will resolve the issue. Try giving the Comcast folks a call for any assistance. You may also want to edit the title of this thread to list the modem/router model name/number and asking if anyone has experience using it with an AVR in general and if yes, what settings on the router they are using.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 01-02-2013, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to follow up in case anyone else has the same problem. The Xfinity router was the problem. I had to go to the comcast forum and find an official comcast rep to put my router in bridge mode.
john_AD is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 01-02-2013, 04:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Placing a router in bridge mode is used when a 2nd router is wired directly to the AVR and is used to "wirelessly" connect to the original wi-fi router. Are you using two routers?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In this case placing the router in bridge mode means making in it in essence just a cable modem. The supplied routers/eMTA/cable modem gateways they give you are pieces of junk. I now connect the AVR to the switch which connects to the router which connects to the Arris tg852g. Nothing wireless.
john_AD is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 04:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Interesting. Hadn't heard that before. So the Xfininity router is a combined router/modem? Or the router and modem are still two separate devices adjacent to each other?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
john_AD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Combined router modem. I had an old router and as soon as it was handling the routing the internet functions worked immediately. The Xfinity router must be blocking something that keeps WAN operations from working. It's very locked down and the only thing I could try was port forwarding and DMZ. I tried both with no success. I hear the Xfinity router also has trouble with Xbox 360s.
john_AD is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 01-03-2013, 04:43 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,083
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 376 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Thanks for the followup then. I'll add it to my troubleshooting guide.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 01-05-2013, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
sbadalov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have similar issue. My Marantz's network connectivity used to work without any problem when I had a separate modem and router configuration. After upgrading it to the combined unit ,Arris ( and I am sure it is the same as yours from the Xfinity) , it is no longer working. I know the cable and connections are good as the IP address , Default gateway, subnet mask , etc. are beeing populated properly on the Marant's Network-> information menu, and get zeroed out when I unplug the cable from the Marantz. I tried to customize the Firewal setting on the gateway, as Crutchfield suggested, but no luck.
Were you able to resolve this issue?
sbadalov is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 01-06-2013, 06:11 AM
Member
 
ankuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had lots of problems with the xfinity router modem combo issues with netflix and other systems. They way I resolved after calling a special Comcast number as the normal customer service cannot help and asking them to put the modem/router into bridge mode after which I got my own router and everything worked. I bought a marantz and hooked it up to my roger and works great. The router modem combos are often horrible devices. I spent hours trying to get my equipment to work on it and it never did the second the unit was put on bridge mode and I added my new router everything worked.
ankuse is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 02-19-2013, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
robskye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also having this exact same problem. Tried all the tricks in my bag - will not get outside to wan-ville. Brought my modem and router over for a visit, and voila! Function! So, in lieu of my client paying $7 rental per month to the fine folks at Comcast, we will buy a suitable modem and router from la marketplace. Btw, I did speak w/ both Marantz and Comcast about the issue. No help. At all. And I own and sell a bunch of Marantz... and I'm a Comcast customer (data only, mind you.) Sheesh... (Subject = Marantz SR6007 + Xfinity Gateway a la Arris)
robskye is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 08-22-2013, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
nards10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im also having a problems with Airplay and network connectivity with my Marantz SR5007 receiver, which is hardwired connected to my Airport Extreme. The AE provides the wireless internet and has other wireless devices connected to it (Apple Server, printer, etc) I have a Comcast / Xfinity gateway modem / router (Its an SMC model D3G, not an Arris). When first installed (by a professional) the Marantz worked great, perfect network connection and Airplay worked like a charm, never even dropping out. After exactly two months, no network connection and Airplay stopped working. The Marantz was not even pulling a correct IP address.

Its under warranty, so I took it in for service and they say its a problem on my end. (They blamed it on Apple, which doesnt make sense, of course). I spoke to Comcast Signature, we tried it plugged into the AE and directly to the modem/router. both in and out of bridge mode to no avail. However, in bridge mode it was able to pull what seemed like a good IP address, but still no network connection on the Marantz. My installer says they cant get involved with Comcast or my modem. And finally, Marantz says there are known issues with Comcast Arris modem/routers (would have been nice to know that ahead of time), while offering no other help.

My next step is to try a regular modem. Im out of ideas otherwise.
nards10 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Sr6007 Home Theater Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off