Official Pioneer Elite SC-65/SC-1527-K Owners Thread. - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 434 Old 01-05-2014, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muphasta View Post

2, unable to connect to the internet. I do have a valid IP address from my router, and I am able to ping from my computer, as well as see my computer music files from the rcvr.

and on this, make sure you press the NET button on the remote and select Media Server as the source if you are trying to play files on a PC.

then, you'll need to use a media player, Windows Media Player 11/12, or similar media player/server with DLNA cert. Players like J River, Media Monkey, foobar etc should work fine. you are playing the file using a media player on the PC not the receiver playing them all by itself.

you can directly access files on a USB drive and play them by using the receiver.

suggest you read pages 59 - 63 in your manual smile.gif

LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01

and if you are already doing these things, then you'd need to supply more info to help diagnose this.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 434 Old 01-05-2014, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Muphasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you for the suggestions. I shall try them out. 

Muphasta is offline  
post #303 of 434 Old 01-07-2014, 08:43 PM
Newbie
 
Muphasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok, I've gone through the manual and I'm still unable to access the net. I've not tried anything w/the opt-1 or 2 input for the Tivo. Regardless, I can ping the receiver from the computer, the receiver picks up a valid IP, gateway, and DNS addresses. I just keep getting "Server Error" messages. 

Muphasta is offline  
post #304 of 434 Old 01-07-2014, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
Muphasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

question... I was able to connect to SiriusXM through the computer/Pioneer link, but I still cannot do Pandora. IN order to do pandora, do I need an account that I pay for or will a free account work?

Muphasta is offline  
post #305 of 434 Old 01-08-2014, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muphasta View Post

question... I was able to connect to SiriusXM through the computer/Pioneer link, but I still cannot do Pandora. IN order to do pandora, do I need an account that I pay for or will a free account work?

A free account is all you need. If you want no commercials and a higher quality, then you can upgrade to Pandora One.
dharel is offline  
post #306 of 434 Old 01-08-2014, 08:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
You will not get higher quality on Pandora One account on any devices. That is desktop PC only feature. All AVRs are limited to 128kbps max. Free account has a limitation on how many hours you can listen to each month IIRC.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #307 of 434 Old 01-08-2014, 08:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,387
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 763 Post(s)
Liked: 1178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You will not get higher quality on Pandora One account on any devices. That is desktop PC only feature. All AVRs are limited to 128kbps max. Free account has a limitation on how many hours you can listen to each month IIRC.

It's a crazy world where my Denon AVR 1913 plays 320k MP3.s off of my local network. Its obviously not limited to 128kbps...
arnyk is offline  
post #308 of 434 Old 01-08-2014, 09:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnyk View Post

It's a crazy world where my Denon AVR 1913 plays 320k MP3.s off of my local network. Its obviously not limited to 128kbps...

It doesn't matter what fancy AVR you have. Pandora server will only send 128kbps songs to you. It has been discussed here: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510366/why-does-denon-limit-the-built-in-pandora-to-128kbs-bad-if-youre-a-pandora-one-customer
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #309 of 434 Old 01-10-2014, 04:09 PM
Newbie
 
denisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the chances that Spotify will be added to the SC-65 via a firmware update?
denisu is offline  
post #310 of 434 Old 01-12-2014, 07:42 PM
Newbie
 
Geofordman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have my sc 1527 in the basement theatre room, set up as a 5.1 with zone 2 playing in my shower. I would like to send a preamp signal out to my Sony stereo upstairs so I can listen to the Pioneers internet radio stations upstairs. Where can I pull a signal from this amp to send a signal upstairs via rca cables. I tried the DVR out ports and all I can recieve upstairs is fm radio. I would really like to hear internet radio and USB signals on the receiver upstairs. Any ideas on how to configure/wire this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Geofordman is offline  
post #311 of 434 Old 01-20-2014, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

It doesn't matter what fancy AVR you have. Pandora server will only send 128kbps songs to you. It has been discussed here: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510366/why-does-denon-limit-the-built-in-pandora-to-128kbs-bad-if-youre-a-pandora-one-customer

I know the pioneer elites have a feature called Advanced Sound Retriever which restores WMA/MP3/AAC and network content such as pandora that are compressed thus improving the overall sound which they say is equal to or greater than CD quality which is about 320 Kbps. I can definitely hear the difference when the feature is turned on vs off.

[...] For a video on this feature go to youtube and type Pioneer AV receivers - Auto Sound Retriever

Or click here http://youtu.be/syJZJLU3Pj4
Porfie is offline  
post #312 of 434 Old 01-20-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porfie View Post

I know the pioneer elites have a feature called Advanced Sound Retriever which restores WMA/MP3/AAC and network content such as pandora that are compressed thus improving the overall sound which they say is equal to or greater than CD quality which is about 320 Kbps. I can definitely hear the difference when the feature is turned on vs off.

[...] For a video on this feature go to youtube and type Pioneer AV receivers - Auto Sound Retriever

Or click here http://youtu.be/syJZJLU3Pj4

That's not the point. The point is even if you paid Pandora One subscription to get a higher quality stream, you won't get it. Imagine if you do get 192kbps stream vs 128kbps stream you get now. Any post processing will sure make it sounds better than the 128kbps version.

I've tried Sound Retriever and it's so so IMO. It is like watching a standard definition DVD upscale to 1080p. It is slightly better but it will not make it anywhere near watch a 1080p Blu Ray movie.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #313 of 434 Old 01-20-2014, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

That's not the point. The point is even if you paid Pandora One subscription to get a higher quality stream, you won't get it. Imagine if you do get 192kbps stream vs 128kbps stream you get now. Any post processing will sure make it sounds better than the 128kbps version.

I've tried Sound Retriever and it's so so IMO. It is like watching a standard definition DVD upscale to 1080p. It is slightly better but it will not make it anywhere near watch a 1080p Blu Ray movie.

It may not be the point your looking for, but it still does make the sound better than without it. You feel it's so and so, but I can clearly hear a difference. Either way too each his own, but I'm glad it's an option that I have rather than nothing.
Porfie is offline  
post #314 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 08:04 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the 1527-k is only 130x9 watt , why does it come out of he box with a sticker that says "Class D 170x9 watt"

Also does this unit do Bi Amping ?
16484067 is offline  
post #315 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16484067 View Post

If the 1527-k is only 130x9 watt , why does it come out of he box with a sticker that says "Class D 170x9 watt"

Also does this unit do Bi Amping ?

Amplifier section
Continuous average power output*
8 ohm speakers .............................................................................................................................................130 W** per channel
6 ohm speakers ...........................................................................................................................................170 W*** per channel
* Measured pursuant to the Federal Trade Commission’s Trade Regulation rule on Power Output Claims for Amplifiers ** 1 kHz with no more than 0.08 %**** total harmonic distortion
*** 1 kHz with no more than 1 %**** total harmonic distortion
**** Measured by Audio Spectrum Analyzer
Multi channel simultaneous power output (1 kHz, 1 %, 8 ohm)
9 ch total.............................................................................................................................................................720 W
Continuous Power Output (1 kHz, 8 ohm, 0.08 %)
Front ................................................................................................................................................... 130 W + 130 W Center .................................................................................................................................................................130 W Surround ............................................................................................................................................ 130 W + 130 W Surround back ................................................................................................................................... 130 W + 130 W Front height/Front wide ..................................................................................................................... 130 W + 130 W
Continuous Power Output (1 kHz, 6 ohm, 1.0 %)
Front ................................................................................................................................................... 170 W + 170 W Center .................................................................................................................................................................170 W Surround ............................................................................................................................................ 170 W + 170 W Surround back ................................................................................................................................... 170 W + 170 W Front height/Front wide ..................................................................................................................... 170 W + 170 W
Continuous Power Output (1 kHz, 4 ohm, 1.0 %)
Front ................................................................................................................................................... 210 W + 210 W Center .................................................................................................................................................................210 W Surround ............................................................................................................................................ 210 W + 210 W Surround back ................................................................................................................................... 210 W + 210 W Front height/Front wide ..................................................................................................................... 210 W + 210 W
Total harmonic distortion ........................................................................................ 0.04 % (1 kHz, 110 W + 110 W, 8 W) Guaranteed speaker impedance..................................................................................................................... 4 ohm to 16 ohm
Porfie is offline  
post #316 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And.... This all means? I see 200+ wattage also I'm kinda confused are there settings to produce higher watts per Chanel?
16484067 is offline  
post #317 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It means that depending on your speakers whether they be 6 ohm 8ohm that will determine how many watts the system will give you
Porfie is offline  
post #318 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porfie View Post

It means that depending on your speakers whether they be 6 ohm 8ohm that will determine how many watts the system will give you
Sorry about the w i copied it from the manual it should read ohm instead of a w I updated it.
Porfie is offline  
post #319 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
zoetmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Porfie View Post

It may not be the point your looking for, but it still does make the sound better than without it. You feel it's so and so, but I can clearly hear a difference. Either way too each his own, but I'm glad it's an option that I have rather than nothing.

Yes, but you're comparing apples and oranges. The SRS restores dynamic range, but it cannot restore what is lost by the low bit rate. Having said that, Pandora sounds pretty good to me no matter where I play it. In my setup, I don't play Pandora from the Pioneer - I play it from my Blu-ray player (OPPO). Much better UI. And it's probably not going through SRS when I do that, but it sounds fine to me (and I'm an ex-recording engineer.)
zoetmb is offline  
post #320 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:29 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 1527-k capable to bi amp the center speaker ? My q600 seems to have Bi amp , but I can't find the center bi amp in the manual
16484067 is offline  
post #321 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:40 PM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoetmb View Post

Yes, but you're comparing apples and oranges. The SRS restores dynamic range, but it cannot restore what is lost by the low bit rate. Having said that, Pandora sounds pretty good to me no matter where I play it. In my setup, I don't play Pandora from the Pioneer - I play it from my Blu-ray player (OPPO). Much better UI. And it's probably not going through SRS when I do that, but it sounds fine to me (and I'm an ex-recording engineer.)

As long as it sounds good that's what matters.
Porfie is offline  
post #322 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:45 PM
Member
 
Porfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16484067 View Post

Is the 1527-k capable to bi amp the center speaker ? My q600 seems to have Bi amp , but I can't find the center bi amp in the manual


On page 20 and 22 it explains how to bi amp but you can only bi amp the front left and right speakers
Porfie is offline  
post #323 of 434 Old 01-21-2014, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that is what I thought to, just making sure I did not miss something
16484067 is offline  
post #324 of 434 Old 01-29-2014, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
Muphasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Now I have another issue, I think I'll need to return this, unless someone can figure it out.

 

So, I turn the unit off, and the next time I turn attempt to turn it on w/the (Harmony) remote, nothing happens. I press the power button on the front of the unit, and it comes on, but no output. Nothing happens when I try to change the input w/the remote, nothing happens if I try anything w/the remote.

 

Is there a fix other than returning it? (I have 45 days from purchase date to return)

 

Any advice?

Muphasta is offline  
post #325 of 434 Old 01-29-2014, 09:29 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Have you accidently switched to Zone 2 , or Speakers 2, i would try the tuneing wizzord , and test tones befor returning the Unit 

16484067 is offline  
post #326 of 434 Old 01-29-2014, 09:39 PM
Newbie
 
Muphasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 16484067 View Post
 

Have you accidently switched to Zone 2 , or Speakers 2, i would try the tuneing wizzord , and test tones befor returning the Unit 

Only thing I did was turn it off. When I go to turn it on, powers on, but no output. I reach back, unplug the power, plug it in, powers on just fine and everything works.

Muphasta is offline  
post #327 of 434 Old 01-29-2014, 09:43 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes but , Look at the display panel of the Unit and check for "Speaker 2" "zone 2" ... sometimes the harmony universal remote does odd things like when you press a button it gives off two signols , you can update the remote on the website... but check the frount to see if evrything looks correct. 

16484067 is offline  
post #328 of 434 Old 02-01-2014, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
oceans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Have enjoyed my sc1527K for six months now but need help.

 

Ran MACC for only the first time the other day and was not getting any subwoofer volume after the program ran. So, I chose a memory setting that had all 0's in an attempt to get back to default sound. Worked for a few days and now, I get no subwoofer sound. When I touch the plugs i do hear the loud thump but no base...I hope I am at fault here and not the system. Any thoughts or suggestions? Can I reset to factory settings if I screwed something up?

 

Also, at about the same time, my remote does not let me get to home page. I can choose sat / dvd etc but I cannot get to the home page. I lower the front panel to try to adjust settings as my "arrows' on the remote do not work either...can I reset the remote? Any help is greatly appreciated.

oceans is offline  
post #329 of 434 Old 02-01-2014, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
16484067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the sub woofer , change the speaker setting front speaker to small, this will activate the LFE Channel


And for the other problem hit the raciever button on your remote to select menue and other settings controles
16484067 is offline  
post #330 of 434 Old 02-01-2014, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
oceans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you sooo much...with the superbowl tomorrow i was really stressed! Thank you!

oceans is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Elite Sc 65 9 2 Channel Thx Select 2 Plus A V Receiver



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off