Official Pioneer Elite SC-65/SC-1527-K Owners Thread. - Page 17 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 487 Old 04-11-2016, 08:09 AM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got the dts problem figured out, i had to poke around the tv. Found how to access hidden service menus where the arc and optical output can be changed from pcm to ac3 or dts. Still would like to know if its possible to have the reciever go automatically from tv back to cab/sat when it no longer sees input on the arc line...
elliott000 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 487 Old 04-11-2016, 08:37 PM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AFTER watching a netflix in 5.1, I find that if I play xbox or watch a bluray then go back to watch netflix I only get pcm again, I have to power the reciever down then on again and I will be 5.1 on smart tv apps.... any ideas on that

Last edited by elliott000; 04-12-2016 at 10:18 AM.
elliott000 is online now  
post #483 of 487 Old 04-24-2016, 07:30 PM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does any one know of a remote that changes the input selection on these things? My telus optic remote does volume, my smart tv remote will do volume and power but nothing I have tried will operate the input cycling. And no I dant want to offload 250 bucks on a harmony ultimate right now

thanks
elliott000 is online now  
post #484 of 487 Old 04-24-2016, 08:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,097
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliott000 View Post
does any one know of a remote that changes the input selection on these things? My telus optic remote does volume, my smart tv remote will do volume and power but nothing I have tried will operate the input cycling. And no I dant want to offload 250 bucks on a harmony ultimate right now

thanks
Hi elliott000, if you have less than 8 devices the Harmony 350 can be had for less than $30 at Amazon.
JChin is offline  
post #485 of 487 Old 11-14-2016, 09:07 AM
Member
 
tt08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mine is starting to shutdown after 10, 15 minutes. I am out of warranty. I guess I am hosed now

Any idea to fix it?
tt08 is online now  
post #486 of 487 Old 11-16-2016, 10:11 PM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does it throw an error or just powers off?
elliott000 is online now  
post #487 of 487 Old Today, 09:34 AM
Member
 
tt08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliott000 View Post
Does it throw an error or just powers off?
it just powered off with the red light (if I am not mistaken)
tt08 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Elite Sc 65 9 2 Channel Thx Select 2 Plus A V Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off