Official Pioneer Elite SC-65/SC-1527-K Owners Thread. - Page 17 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 484 Old 04-11-2016, 07:09 AM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the dts problem figured out, i had to poke around the tv. Found how to access hidden service menus where the arc and optical output can be changed from pcm to ac3 or dts. Still would like to know if its possible to have the reciever go automatically from tv back to cab/sat when it no longer sees input on the arc line...
elliott000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 484 Old 04-11-2016, 07:37 PM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AFTER watching a netflix in 5.1, I find that if I play xbox or watch a bluray then go back to watch netflix I only get pcm again, I have to power the reciever down then on again and I will be 5.1 on smart tv apps.... any ideas on that

Last edited by elliott000; 04-12-2016 at 09:18 AM.
elliott000 is offline  
post #483 of 484 Old 04-24-2016, 06:30 PM
Member
 
elliott000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does any one know of a remote that changes the input selection on these things? My telus optic remote does volume, my smart tv remote will do volume and power but nothing I have tried will operate the input cycling. And no I dant want to offload 250 bucks on a harmony ultimate right now

thanks
elliott000 is offline  
post #484 of 484 Old 04-24-2016, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,080
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliott000 View Post
does any one know of a remote that changes the input selection on these things? My telus optic remote does volume, my smart tv remote will do volume and power but nothing I have tried will operate the input cycling. And no I dant want to offload 250 bucks on a harmony ultimate right now

thanks
Hi elliott000, if you have less than 8 devices the Harmony 350 can be had for less than $30 at Amazon.
JChin is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Elite Sc 65 9 2 Channel Thx Select 2 Plus A V Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off