VSX 1122 doe not recognize any remote control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-29-2012, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sergio Oliveira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
I Bought the VSX 1122 about a month ago and so far I was happy, even when the iControl AV2 App never worked neither with my iPhone or iPad.
But today things got a lot worse because the receiver just do not respond to the remote control. I 've tried with de OEM remote and with a Harmony 1100 that is also programmed to work with it.
I still works with manual control, but no remote at all.
Does anyone knows some solution? The owner`s manual do not even mention this kind of problem.
Sergio Oliveira is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-29-2012, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 240
I just downloaded the US manual from Pioneer's website.

check pages 84 & also 66 in your manual, based on the manual's troubleshooting guide which is there even though you say the manual doesn't mention anything - fyi there's a remote control section in the troubleshooting guide on page 88 or 89.

it's possible the remote control ID number in the receiver setup menu got changed. since the remote can operate up to 4 receivers, which ID number the receiver is set for controls which remote can control it. they need to match. possible it accidentally got changed from wrong menu choices...default setting is 1 so check using steps on page 84 and if it's not 1, change it. make sure the remote ID number in the receiver & the remote are same.

the inputs that can be controlled by the remote are also selectable & changeable so if the above isn't the problem, read page 66 and check those out.

my guess is if both the pio remote and the Harmony don't work, then the receiver's remote control setting may be the culprit.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-29-2012, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sergio Oliveira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Steve.
I've read that, but I don`t know how to get in to the Home Menu without using the remote. I just don`t see how to to it in the receiver`s front panel.
Sergio Oliveira is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-29-2012, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Sergio Oliveira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got it, Steve!!!!
Thanks to page 66. I don`t know how but for some reason my receiver is number 3 in the remote. But now it is working again.
Thank you very, very much for you help. You make my day!

Sergio
Sergio Oliveira is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-30-2012, 02:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 240
hey, no problem smile.gif glad it's working again!

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off