YPAO and no sub HQ - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-29-2012, 07:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hotscot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I keep reading that Yamaha YPAO doesn't do sub eq.

However I have no idea how important that is to listening pleasure?

(If it was essential wouldn't they have incorporated it?)
Hotscot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-30-2012, 12:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
tsaville's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotscot View Post

I keep reading that Yamaha YPAO doesn't do sub eq.

I've read that a lot on here as well, but it isn't true for all versions of YPAO. I have the A3010, and it EQs the sub. I believe the A20xx also EQs the sub; not sure about the lower models.
tsaville is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-30-2012, 03:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,731
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2946 Post(s)
Liked: 1969
AFAIK the Aventage series do while the lower models do not.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVS - We sell Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off