Harman Kardon AVR 1700 software update help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 12-30-2012, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mix1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought the AVR 1700 and one of the first (apparently stupid) things I did was a software update. When I selected "update" the receiver seemed to go into some kind of standby mode and displays nothing on the TV. The front of the receiver has said "Software Update" and then its IP address for going on an hour now.

I cannot find anything in any manuals, even the extended PDF version online, that says anything about how long it should take or if I'm supposed to be doing something. I don't want to sit here like an idiot if there is something I'm supposed to do. I also am afraid of unplugging it and bricking it. I've never seen any type of firmware update take this long...

Any help would be appreciated.

TV: Toshiba 46L5200U (ISF calibrated)
Bluray/Stream/Game: PS3 (1.5TB storage)
Conditioning: Belkin PureAV PF30
NAS: WD MY NET N750 w/ 1.5TB
Rcvr: Harman/Kardon AVR 1700 | Turntable: Audio Technica LP60
Front: Polk Audio T15 | Center: Polk Audio CSR | Rear: Curtis POS's
Sub: Logitech Z2300
mix1983 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 12-30-2012, 04:12 PM
Member
 
benfica1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got tired of waiting and unplugged and switched it off in the back of the unit. Turned it back and still worked but update probably didn't work.

benfica1 is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 12-30-2012, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mix1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, I just did that after reading your reply. The good news is the receiver still works. I guess I'll have to try updating via USB later on.

Thanks for the quick reply.

TV: Toshiba 46L5200U (ISF calibrated)
Bluray/Stream/Game: PS3 (1.5TB storage)
Conditioning: Belkin PureAV PF30
NAS: WD MY NET N750 w/ 1.5TB
Rcvr: Harman/Kardon AVR 1700 | Turntable: Audio Technica LP60
Front: Polk Audio T15 | Center: Polk Audio CSR | Rear: Curtis POS's
Sub: Logitech Z2300
mix1983 is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 12-31-2012, 03:55 AM
Member
 
aggybong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where can you get the update from the web? I had the same thing happen to me.
aggybong is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 12-31-2012, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mix1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't find any updates on their website. I'm assuming there isn't an update available yet. Maybe that's why the receiver got stuck when trying to update itself.

TV: Toshiba 46L5200U (ISF calibrated)
Bluray/Stream/Game: PS3 (1.5TB storage)
Conditioning: Belkin PureAV PF30
NAS: WD MY NET N750 w/ 1.5TB
Rcvr: Harman/Kardon AVR 1700 | Turntable: Audio Technica LP60
Front: Polk Audio T15 | Center: Polk Audio CSR | Rear: Curtis POS's
Sub: Logitech Z2300
mix1983 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 01-03-2013, 01:48 AM
Newbie
 
asvilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also had the same issue as mix1983. Before i tried the software update the avr was connecting o my directv dvr list for some reason. When the display didn't change from the IP address I switched it off and on using the button in the rear. I then tried to connect to the network and know it won't even connect the dvr list anymore....it just reads "connecting." I'm so frustrated with avr 1700....so many issues in just a few days.
asvilly is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 01-08-2013, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
brshoemak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just did the same thing on my new AVR 1700. What you are supposed to do is go to the IP address listed, which is the IP of the receiver. When you hit that in a web browser, instead of the usual configuration page it will present you with a page where it shows the current firmware versions and allows you to upload a file from your computer.

There is currently no update available on Harman's site AND the worst part is that there is no way on that firmware update page to cancel the process and revert to normal functioning - I had to do a hard reset as well. I would say to e-mail HK but I doubt they would do anything - maybe release a software update. smile.gif
brshoemak is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 01-08-2013, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
newhkowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just set up my 1700 and avoided looking for any updates, and it is working great. However I have two questions I am hoping someone may be able to help with as I can't find any info in the full manual. First, is it possible when connected through hdmi To have tv picture from directv/cable box showing while outputting airplay or fm through receiver? I like to have sports on the tv while playing music. Second, I can't get the iOS app to work. I've downloaded the app to my iPad and the receiver states it is connected on the osd menu, however the app states that it can't locate a device. Thanks for the help
newhkowner is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 01-08-2013, 09:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
First, is it possible when connected through hdmi To have tv picture from directv/cable box showing while outputting airplay or fm through receiver?

Nope. If you want to do separate audio on your receiver while watching TV you might as well run a component video cable directly to the TV for video from your DirecTV or cable box. Then you can play whatever source you want on the receiver. DirectV and cable boxes have simultanenous video output so you can run HDMI and component video from the box at the same time if necessary.

I have a Denon AVR 591 connected to my bedroom LCD TV via HDMI. The DirecTV HD reciever is connected to my receiver via HDMI if I want to use audio and video watching TV. DirectV box is also connected to the TV with component video for the times I want listen to the radio, CD's or whatever while watching TV. Its only 1 additional cable and a very simple solution.


Or just connect the DirecTV box to the TV via HDMI and run an optical cable from the box to the receiver for audio. Choose whatever source on the receiver you want if you don't want to listen to TV audio.

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #10 of 34 Old 01-09-2013, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
newhkowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I wasn't sure if it would confuse the directv box by having multiple ouputs plugged in. I will try the component setup as I think there is only one HDMI out on the Directv box, might sacrifice video quality a bit, but I am not a fan of looking at the fm and airplay display on the tv.
newhkowner is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 01-17-2013, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
Neal Moritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI< this is refferring to newhkowner's post #8

I am a bit confused by your post, I think I might be havin the same issue.

I cannot get the h/k app to work on my Android Galaxy s2, I installed the app and it never sees my reciever.

BUT I do have AIrplay working perfectly through my ipad and my networked computers, FYI. I LOVE this feature.

When you state "you see it hooked up on the display" which display do you mean, the TV or the device.

Get back to me maybe we can help eachother out here.

Thanks, Neal
Neal Moritz is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 01-18-2013, 11:25 AM
Member
 
davboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mokena, IL
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Unfortunately I have the same issue in which the APP (iOS) won't find my receiver. Everything else is terrific with the exception of that. Even tried adjusting some settings on my router per a review on the Amazon site....
davboy is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 01-26-2013, 07:36 AM
Member
 
bgstewar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this receiver play nice with Android? I don't own Apple products but still want to stream music/pics/videos from my phone.
bgstewar is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 01-30-2013, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
Neal Moritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Galaxy S2 and this reciever isn't setup to use it in any way, I can't even get the HK remote control app to work. No streaming files from android, I have yet to see a reciever that does.

But it does work well with seeing all my music on my computer (win 7 and Win 8) hooked up to the network, you can play it all using the reciever remote.

And the sound is spectacular.
Neal Moritz is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 01-30-2013, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
kousikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neal Moritz View Post

I have a Galaxy S2 and this reciever isn't setup to use it in any way, I can't even get the HK remote control app to work. No streaming files from android, I have yet to see a reciever that does.

But it does work well with seeing all my music on my computer (win 7 and Win 8) hooked up to the network, you can play it all using the reciever remote.

And the sound is spectacular.
I have the Galaxy S3. The H/K AVR app is able to control the receiver. I still haven't tried the vTuner feature and thus the DLNA support (if there is any) to see if I can stream from my android phone. I am not sure if any receiver supports Samsung all share (same promise as airplay), but if this receiver supports DLNA, you might be able to stream using something like Plex.
kousikb is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 01-31-2013, 10:41 AM
Member
 
davboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mokena, IL
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Finally gor my remote App to work yesterday...in my case, I needed to re-boot my router. So what appears on my phone's App Updates today? Yes, the HK Remote. I think I'm going to avoid the App Update for a while and just enjoy the functionality of the App that is finally working!
davboy is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 02-01-2013, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
kwolf22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was trying to get the iPhone app working and stumbled across the software update - which led me to this forum...

First, I'm glad to have this option once I found out what it actually does (thanks brshoemak!). I'd much rather be able to update the AVR's software this way than with a USB drive!

Next, after restarting the AVR to get out of "software update" mode, my iPhone app magically started working! Strange that I've had the app for a week or two and the solution to get it working was to simply restart the AVR! I've been using airplay with the AVR since day 1 with no problems, I wonder why the app required an AVR restart?... Also, while I was on a role, I went ahead and updated the "H/K Remote" app & downloaded the "Play" app. Both work fine - although I wish the play app could do pictures & video - but that seems to be a licensing limitation with airplay (audio only for third party products - thanks Apple).
kwolf22 is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 02-21-2013, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
Fuboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this receiver for a few months and the ios app always worked fine until the latest update. After some googling of the problem I stumbled across someone's post who said to cycle the power on the receiver. I did and now everything works fine again. I love the remote app and the airplay functionality of this receiver (and it sounds good too, IMHO).
Fuboy is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 03-22-2013, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
nerddrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,
I came across the same issue. Being a security guy - I scanned the IP address of the receiver to see what ports were open.
Turns out, there is a WebUI that you can browse to.
just open up your web browser and go to http://192.168.1.10 (or whatever the IP is).
From there you have to upload a new firmware package.

hope that helps!

Andrew
nerddrew is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 03-22-2013, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
nerddrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, according to HK's support site
http://www.harmankardon.com/estore/hk/us/support/spdp.jsp?pid=AVR%201700
there isn't an update for the 1700... frown.gif
nerddrew is offline  
post #21 of 34 Old 09-13-2013, 07:53 AM
Member
 
spin9k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
First let me note there is nothing I can find wrong with my AVR1700 receiver. However...
I always am checking for possible updates for the bevy of equipment I own.
But this piece of equipment has me more than a bit confused with what is possible.
Here's why...

1. The front of my receiver plainly has AVR1700 written on it. Check!
2. The USA site has no software update - Check!
3. When I go to the web site embedded in the receiver - plain as day it shows "harman/kardon AVR 170"... NOT AVR 1700. Say What???
It also shows a firmware version s9133.0200.0



4. So I instead search the web for an update for the AVR 170 and I find here:
http://eu.harmankardon.com/harman-kardon-product-support-detail-eu/avr-170230.html
an update file AVR_170EU_Software_V3.01

So it appears that the European naming is different than the US naming, but the internals and/ or web server inside are the same?? Or something.
And whereas the European site has an update, the US site doesn't post it.

Anyone want to venture a guess at what's going on? Should I chance an update with the available file or not?
spin9k is offline  
post #22 of 34 Old 09-13-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
First let me note there is nothing I can find wrong with my AVR1700 receiver

You should stop right there and enjoy your receiver!

Afro GT
afrogt is online now  
post #23 of 34 Old 09-13-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by spin9k View Post

First let me note there is nothing I can find wrong with my AVR1700 receiver. However...
I always am checking for possible updates for the bevy of equipment I own.
But this piece of equipment has me more than a bit confused with what is possible.
Here's why...

1. The front of my receiver plainly has AVR1700 written on it. Check!
2. The USA site has no software update - Check!
3. When I go to the web site embedded in the receiver - plain as day it shows "harman/kardon AVR 170"... NOT AVR 1700. Say What???
It also shows a firmware version s9133.0200.0



4. So I instead search the web for an update for the AVR 170 and I find here:
http://eu.harmankardon.com/harman-kardon-product-support-detail-eu/avr-170230.html
an update file AVR_170EU_Software_V3.01

So it appears that the European naming is different than the US naming, but the internals and/ or web server inside are the same?? Or something.
And whereas the European site has an update, the US site doesn't post it.

Anyone want to venture a guess at what's going on? Should I chance an update with the available file or not?

HK AVR design/marketing decisions are done from China...
AVRs sold in Europe and other export markets use a 3 digit model # while North America uses 4 digit. The internals are essentially the same, but do not load any other firmware though HK has designed in some software protection schemes to prevent loading the wrong firmware. Forget it unless it has the right model #, my understanding is that the 170 had some RDS issues that required updating. If you want more detailed info, contact their tech support directly.

Just my $0.05.... 👍😉
M Code is online now  
post #24 of 34 Old 09-18-2013, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
FRUCHSADMENACHE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have same problem my avr 1700 stuck on BCO UPDATE and i am not have control on AVR.
PLEASE HELP ME
THANKS
FRUCHSADMENACHE is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 10-20-2013, 08:45 AM
Newbie
 
jPow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jPow is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 12-15-2013, 05:03 AM
Newbie
 
rriquelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello, I check this solution, but I didn´t know how can enter in the AV1700 software to change the ip? Please how can you change the ip? Thanks. My e-mail is: rrriquelme@gmail.com

rriquelme is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 02-05-2014, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
tibimakai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried this IP address fix, but it didn't work for me. I can't find the receiver's IP address.
I have a Software update please wait screen.
Any ideas how to get out of this state?
I would appreciate any help.
tibimakai is offline  
post #28 of 34 Old 03-28-2014, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
RIPPEY77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

 

I encountered the combination of two problems: BCO Update and UBS-Port-Disable.

 

My problem is, that "BCO Update" occurs every time I turn on the receiver. At few months ago this problem occurs for the first time but after reseting (Pressing the Surround Mode button for seconds in stand-by-mode) it was gone for months. But now the BCO-Update occurs every time I turn on the receiver.

 

The "BCO-Update-Problem" was solved via "unsuccessful Web-Interface-Upload". If this problem is solved and other problem occurs: The USB-port gets disabled. I can only enable the USB-Port via doing a reset (pressing the Surround-Mode-Button until "Reset" is display on the receiver. After the reset the USB-Port is enables again. But before I can do the update via a USB-Stick the "BCO Update" problem reoccurs. Thus I'm not able to make an update.

Uplaoding the correct firmware file xxxx didn't work either. Firmware:    AVR_170EU_Software_V3.05A 869 kb           

 

Thus I have no solution to do make an firmware-upgrade in the expectation of solving the BCO-Update problem. 

 

 
I would be really happy if anyone has some useful hints???????
 
Thanks in advance
 

RIPPEY77 is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 03-28-2014, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Joshua Tree, CA
Posts: 9,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by RIPPEY77 View Post

Hi,

I encountered the combination of two problems: BCO Update and UBS-Port-Disable.

My problem is, that "BCO Update" occurs every time I turn on the receiver. At few months ago this problem occurs for the first time but after reseting (Pressing the Surround Mode button for seconds in stand-by-mode) it was gone for months. But now the BCO-Update occurs every time I turn on the receiver.

The "BCO-Update-Problem" was solved via "unsuccessful Web-Interface-Upload". If this problem is solved and other problem occurs: The USB-port gets disabled. I can only enable the USB-Port via doing a reset (pressing the Surround-Mode-Button until "Reset" is display on the receiver. After the reset the USB-Port is enables again. But before I can do the update via a USB-Stick the "BCO Update" problem reoccurs. Thus I'm not able to make an update.
Uplaoding the correct firmware file xxxx didn't work either. Firmware:    AVR_170EU_Software_V3.05A 869 kb           

Thus I have no solution to do make an firmware-upgrade in the expectation of solving the BCO-Update problem. 

 
I would be really happy if anyone has some useful hints???????
 
Thanks in advance
 

What AVR do U have?
AVR170?
If yes, that model is not sold in North America.

Just my $0.05... 👍😉
M Code is online now  
post #30 of 34 Old 04-22-2014, 09:49 PM
Member
 
mrbrian200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This is an old thread, but in case anyone else stumbles across it...

Selecting "network update" displays an IP address on the VFD. During this time if you type that address into a computer browser (connected to the same local network) instead of the normal status page you'll get a select/upload file interface. Don't try to use it:

The file format the receiver is looking for via the web interface (xxx.BCO) does not match the file available from HK (xxx.FW).

The update file from HK (xxx.FW) works via the USB method of updating and should not be accepted by the network update. Selecting/uploading a xxx.FW file should return a file error, in which case nothing has been uploaded/deleted/or installed on the receiver. Power cycling the receiver via the switch near the rear power cord should return it to normal operation.

Update the receiver via the USB flash drive method as outlined in the instructions bundled with the firmware download.

It's beyond me why HK would place the "network update" in the user menu with no documentation or appropriate files available. So many other connected devices these days incorporate automated internet fetching of software updates through similarly labeled buttons. I too assumed this was it's "obvious" functionality and pushed it. When I noticed the receiver appeared to hang while displaying an IP address my first assumption was it was looking for a TFTP connection to get the file (similar/ common procedure for installing aftermarket firmware on a router such as DD-WRT). After a brief period of panic I calmed down and figured this all out.
mrbrian200 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Harman Kardon Avr 1700 5 1 Av Receiver

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off