HDMI standby passthrough - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 01:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ronaldvd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

My old Sony (really old) just stopped working. I've been browsing and saw some other interesting receivers. I'd like the idea of the HDMI standby passthrough and 3D functionality in receivers and want to use that. I donot need the Bravia functionality. I saw already some Sony receivers with this functionality but :
Sony STR-DH520
Sony STR-DH720

My main concern is about HDMI standby passthrough. When using this mode I understand this costs power (aprox 30 - 40 W) but when all devices are switched off I'm curious if either Sony mentioned above is also going into real standby mode (0.1 - 1 W or so) or still uses the 30 - 40 W? Otherwise this functionality adds extra 75 euros / year and than it would be better to buy a different model / brand wink.gif

My question is if someone knows if either device is really going into standby mode (0.1 - 1.0 W) ?

Otherwise I'm really curious if someone knows similar (Other brand) receivers ( 4x HDMI input + min 2x audio input) that have ACR + 3D and HDMI passthrough mode and really go into standby mode when switching off al HDMI devices?

Thanks.. smile.gif
ronaldvd2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 01:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Save your money and get a Yamaha. Pass through on these Sonys is junk. Read the Amazon reviews. Unless you just have to have 7.1, get a Yamaha rx v371 or 373. They are 5.1 but are better receivers all the way around. And I don't know about the Sony but the Yamahas use about 3 watts in standby mode and Im sure the Sonys are no better. You can also change inputs while it is off.
http://www.amazon.com/review/R34TIYDJ59CAKR/ref=cm_cr_pr_cmt?ie=UTF8&ASIN=B004NHCGJO&linkCode=&nodeID=&tag=#wasThisHelpful

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ronaldvd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Bond007,

Thanks for this great feedback. 5.1 is really enough for me and after reading the Sony review.... hmmmmmm

I'm going to check the Yamaha specs. If the standby mode (when enabled with hdmi passthrough) really only uses 3W than this is the right receiver for me. Are you certain about the 3 W?

Thanks
ronaldvd2000 is offline  
post #4 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 04:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Just looked it up. The 373 has an Eco Mode and uses .3 watts in standby.
http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-visual/av-receivers-amps/rx/rx-v373_black_u/

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #5 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 05:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
btw If you're not concerned about the YPAO microphone to help you set it up (not necessary at all but may save you some time) save your $80 and get the 371. Other than the mic the 373 and 371 are practically identical. $169 at Amazon is a hell of a deal for what the 371 is capable of.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #6 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ronaldvd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just found that the 373 does not support HDMI passthrough or is that a glitch of the web page?
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-1DFmHeczq8R/p_022RXV373/Yamaha-RX-V373.html#details-tab

This means that for HDMI access I've to switch the Yamaha to on in order to be able to watch to other HDMI sources or does the Yamaha do this different (HDMI switching?) ? confused.gif
ronaldvd2000 is offline  
post #7 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Good catch! I have the 671 but I thought they all had HDMI Standby switching. Looks like you would have to step up to the 471 to get that. That's actually good though. Amazon has the 471 for only $15 dollars more than the 373 and it is a better receiver anyway. It also has the GUI, YPAO capabilities, banana plug ports for all the speakers and 5 watts more per channel. But they only have 1 left....

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronaldvd2000 View Post

I've just found that the 373 does not support HDMI passthrough or is that a glitch of the web page?
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-1DFmHeczq8R/p_022RXV373/Yamaha-RX-V373.html#details-tab
This means that for HDMI access I've to switch the Yamaha to on in order to be able to watch to other HDMI sources or does the Yamaha do this different (HDMI switching?) ? confused.gif
Glad you derailed this runaway train. Yamaha left the feature out of its base model. You need at least the RX-V473/HTR-4065 to get standby pass-through. The HTR can be had at Costo; the RX is the specialty store version.

JBWIII is offline  
post #9 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWIII View Post

Glad you derailed this runaway train. Yamaha left the feature out of its base model. You need at least the RX-V473/HTR-4065 to get standby pass-through. The HTR can be had at Costo; the RX is the specialty store version.
You are rude as well as ignorant.tongue.gif Impressive.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #10 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

You are rude as well as ignorant.tongue.gif Impressive.
Okay, rude, I'll give you. I've never won any awards for online decorum.

Ignorant, I'm not so comfortable accepting in this case. If you're talking about the fact that I mentioned only the latest V73 models, you're right that I overlooked the V71s. However, in your post #4 above, you conflated Eco mode with standby pass-through. So in that instance you were quite ignorant yourself. But I didn't post an ad hominem response because we're all trying to help each other out here--which sometimes involves nothing more than reading the manuals to those unwilling/unable to do the research themselves--so it's forgivable if someone gets it wrong.

At any rate, and to end this on a magnanimous note, as an Ohio native myself, go Bengals.

JBWIII is offline  
post #11 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWIII View Post

Okay, rude, I'll give you. I've never won any awards for online decorum.

I thought Bond 007 was refering to himself.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #12 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 03:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
lol:)
You must be bored.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #13 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Are "HDMI pass thru" and "HDMI standby pass thru" the same thing? I've seen it listed both ways. Thanks.
Jim McC is offline  
post #14 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post

Are "HDMI pass thru" and "HDMI standby pass thru" the same thing? I've seen it listed both ways. Thanks.
Probably not. HDMI pass-through is usually mentioned in describing the receiver's ability to pass through high-bandwidth signals, such as 1080p 3D and 4K.

If a receiver has standby pass-through, it will most likely mention the word standby in the marketing.

If you're unsure, download the manual and check how the feature works.

JBWIII is offline  
post #15 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Thanks JBWIII. So when someone talks about being able to watch a movie at night with receiver off, that is called "Hdmi standby pass thru"?
Jim McC is offline  
post #16 of 45 Old 01-03-2013, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Yes, standby pass through is the ability to send an HDMI signal from a source device through the AVR and on to the TV when the receiver is "off" (in standby mode, actually).
BIslander is online now  
post #17 of 45 Old 01-04-2013, 03:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
And neither of those should be confused with "HDMI Standby Switching". Which caused some of the confusion in this thread. Originally he was only concerned with power consumption in standby mode but then he stated that he wanted to be able to switch sources with the receiver off. The 400 series and above will do all 3 of these things. Pass through, standby pass through and standby switching.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #18 of 45 Old 01-04-2013, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ronaldvd2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only the Yamaha RXV473 is available in my country (The Netherlands) . I've seen that this one also supports standby pass through :-) So I think I've (you all actually) made up my mind regarding the receivers choice smile.gif

Thanks to all that responded to the threat and as mentioned before: Rudeness does not exist when the correct answers are given.. hahaha Thats the best part.... wink.gif
ronaldvd2000 is offline  
post #19 of 45 Old 01-04-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,194
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 851
You are welcome. Best of luck.smile.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #20 of 45 Old 06-28-2013, 08:45 AM
Member
 
blazer10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can some one help me with standby pass through i have a yamaha rxv375 a vizio tv an using hdmi connectivity i cant get my receiver to pass through the video to my tv while in stand by mode
blazer10 is offline  
post #21 of 45 Old 06-30-2013, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The 375 doesn't have that feature. You need at least the 475 for HDMI standby pass-through.

JBWIII is offline  
post #22 of 45 Old 07-05-2013, 05:53 PM
Member
 
blazer10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply sucks I can't afford the 475 so stuck with the 375 so for now going to use some cheap optical until I get some good ones
blazer10 is offline  
post #23 of 45 Old 09-06-2013, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
snoopycool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in using pass-thru in standby mode and whenever I change the input source, the receiver turn on.
Is there a setting to change the input source without power on?
snoopycool is offline  
post #24 of 45 Old 09-06-2013, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,920
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopycool View Post

I am in using pass-thru in standby mode and whenever I change the input source, the receiver turn on.
Is there a setting to change the input source without power on?

Buy a receiver that support it, e.g. various high end Pioneer models.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #25 of 45 Old 09-07-2013, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Buy a receiver that support it, e.g. various high end Pioneer models.

First, even the second-to-lowest-end Yamaha supports it.
Second, he has a Sony that does support it. Edit: This is wrong; jd points out below that the Sony cannot change inputs in standby pass-through.

JBWIII is offline  
post #26 of 45 Old 09-07-2013, 08:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 1507
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopycool View Post

I am in using pass-thru in standby mode and whenever I change the input source, the receiver turn on.
Is there a setting to change the input source without power on?

This is normal and to be expected. As noted in your Owner's manual (image below), only the LAST source selected will pass through when the AVR is in standby.


---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #27 of 45 Old 10-18-2013, 09:53 PM
Member
 
ljun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to NOT have the video source passthrough on standby/off?
ljun is offline  
post #28 of 45 Old 10-19-2013, 04:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,476
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 1507
^^
Depends on the brand of AVR. If there is a dedicated "HDMI Pass Through" setting (eg. current 2013 Denon and Marantz models) then set it to OFF, otherwise, if not, then set the "HDMI Control" setting to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #29 of 45 Old 10-19-2013, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
 
esdwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just got Yamaha slim RX-S600 receiver and to my surprise it does standby HDMI passthrough, which btw is great addition to its massive functionality.
esdwa is offline  
post #30 of 45 Old 12-23-2013, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
adipose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been looking at these Yamaha's for HDMI 7.1 pass-through (RX-A2030). Basically what I want is for it to pause the audio untouched to the HDMI OUT Zone2, so another receiver can process surround sound.

It seems, according to the manual, that any audio passed through is down-sampled to 2 channel. Can anyone confirm this is true?

On the other hand, there appear to be Denons which will pass the whole HDMI signal through untouched, theoretically doing what I want?

I can't really figure out 100% if the Denons do it but the Yamaha manual really seems to imply it can't do what I want. Does anyone know?

Thanks!
adipose is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Sony Strdh520 7 1 Channel 3d Av Receiver , Harman Kardon Avr 1710 7 2 Channel 100 Watt Network Connected Audio Video Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off