"The Official Yamaha RX-V773 Thread" - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 906 Old 11-20-2013, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
usery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any V773 or A-820 owners out there doing audiophile-grade 2 channel through their AVR? i'm looking to pass computer/network-sourced hi-res audio files through the V773 via CAT 5 ethernet, then across an Audioquest Columbia RCA interconnect into a class B/C integrated amp (Creek 5350se), then out across Straight Wire Pro-12 Special speaker cable to Nola Boxer monitors on Dynaudio Stand 4 stands. we'll see how all that goes, but would be great to hear from anyone doing anything similar, especially your impressions of V773/A-820 DAC quality and reproduction. thanks in advance.
usery is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 906 Old 11-20-2013, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
esbyoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any tips with getting the AV controller setup? I have the receiver connected to my network with the ywa-10 playing internet radio and ect but for the life of me I can not get it connected to my phone.
esbyoa is offline  
post #363 of 906 Old 11-21-2013, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
usery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by usery View Post

any V773 or A-820 owners out there doing audiophile-grade 2 channel through their AVR? i'm looking to pass computer/network-sourced hi-res audio files through the V773 via CAT 5 ethernet, then across an Audioquest Columbia RCA interconnect into a class B/C integrated amp (Creek 5350se), then out across Straight Wire Pro-12 Special speaker cable to Nola Boxer monitors on Dynaudio Stand 4 stands. we'll see how all that goes, but would be great to hear from anyone doing anything similar, especially your impressions of V773/A-820 DAC quality and reproduction. thanks in advance.


if anyone interested there's also helpful related thread over on Audioholics (AVR's vs dedicated stereo receivers/amps for music): http://forums.audioholics.com/forums/amps-pre-pros-receivers/84926-stereo-amplifier-vs-av-receiver.html
usery is offline  
post #364 of 906 Old 11-21-2013, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
esbyoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esbyoa View Post

Any tips with getting the AV controller setup? I have the receiver connected to my network with the ywa-10 playing internet radio and ect but for the life of me I can not get it connected to my phone.

Was able to get the AV controller to connect but can not get the airplay to work now. The little time I am at home getting this setup working is driving me crazy!
esbyoa is offline  
post #365 of 906 Old 11-21-2013, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
jbois's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Think the ywa-10 may be your problem, it was mine. I had to hard wire the receiver to get consistent results
jbois is offline  
post #366 of 906 Old 11-22-2013, 06:42 AM
Member
 
noiselisten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any reasons why I should not buy the YAMAHA RX-V773?

Thanks.

By the way, the Yamaha RX-V775 is listed as the newer version of the YAMAHA RX-V773.

Are there any noteworthy differences between the 773 and the 775?
noiselisten is offline  
post #367 of 906 Old 11-22-2013, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by noiselisten View Post

Are there any reasons why I should not buy the YAMAHA RX-V773?

Thanks.

By the way, the Yamaha RX-V775 is listed as the newer version of the YAMAHA RX-V773.

Are there any noteworthy differences between the 773 and the 775?

I like my 773, although I don't have much experience with other receivers. There is almost no meaningful difference that I can see between the 773 and the 775 except for MHL support, which the 773 does not have.
noiselisten likes this.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #368 of 906 Old 11-22-2013, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

I like my 773, although I don't have much experience with other receivers. There is almost no meaningful difference that I can see between the 773 and the 775 except for MHL support, which the 773 does not have.
+1

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #369 of 906 Old 11-24-2013, 03:24 AM
Newbie
 
slarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by esbyoa View Post

Was able to get the AV controller to connect but can not get the airplay to work now. The little time I am at home getting this setup working is driving me crazy!

Try going into the Network settings and changing Network Standby to off. Also check to make sure your AVR software is up to date. My ywa 10 was flaky for a while, but has settled down now.
slarn is offline  
post #370 of 906 Old 11-24-2013, 04:24 AM
Newbie
 
slarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by usery View Post

any V773 or A-820 owners out there doing audiophile-grade 2 channel through their AVR? i'm looking to pass computer/network-sourced hi-res audio files through the V773 via CAT 5 ethernet, then across an Audioquest Columbia RCA interconnect into a class B/C integrated amp (Creek 5350se), then out across Straight Wire Pro-12 Special speaker cable to Nola Boxer monitors on Dynaudio Stand 4 stands. we'll see how all that goes, but would be great to hear from anyone doing anything similar, especially your impressions of V773/A-820 DAC quality and reproduction. thanks in advance.

I currently run ALAC files from my iPod via a Cambridge Audio id100 ipod carriage http://www.cambridgeaudio.com/products/id100-digital-dock-for-ipad-iphone though optical cable to my RV773. It sounds really lovely, crisp and clear, not harsh, and very smooth. Even aac files are dealt with really well. At the end of the day, your best bet is to compare the Yam's internal dac, then go via a decent external one. They're relatively cheap nowadays. Have fun.
usery likes this.
slarn is offline  
post #371 of 906 Old 11-25-2013, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
esbyoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slarn View Post

Try going into the Network settings and changing Network Standby to off. Also check to make sure your AVR software is up to date. My ywa 10 was flaky for a while, but has settled down now.

Standby is off, updated everything over the weekend and still having the same problem. One thing that is weird is that I have to manual type in the IP address on the AV controller in order to have it log into the V773, it does not populate automatically. I'll keep messing with it but it's driving me crazy. I'm sure it's something stupid on my end.
esbyoa is offline  
post #372 of 906 Old 11-25-2013, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Goes to 11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey guys, after letting it sit in the box for two weeks I finally started setting mine up tonight. Would appreciate it if somebody would confirm what I'm understanding from the manual: that the AV connections and the HDMI connections are completely separate. What I mean is, if I connect an older DVD player to the component connections inputs labeled AV1, and a newer player to HDMI 1, I'll be able to use both devices? That HDMI 1 doesn't override AV1 and cancel out the component connections?

Thanks.
Goes to 11 is offline  
post #373 of 906 Old 11-25-2013, 07:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goes to 11 View Post

Hey guys, after letting it sit in the box for two weeks I finally started setting mine up tonight. Would appreciate it if somebody would confirm what I'm understanding from the manual: that the AV connections and the HDMI connections are completely separate. What I mean is, if I connect an older DVD player to the component connections inputs labeled AV1, and a newer player to HDMI 1, I'll be able to use both devices? That HDMI 1 doesn't override AV1 and cancel out the component connections?

Thanks.
Correct. You will be able to use both.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #374 of 906 Old 11-25-2013, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Goes to 11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks, 007. Question 2. Somewhere I got the idea this unit would convert component video and output it over HDMI. But page 28 of the manual says component video sources (other than 480i/576i) input to AV 1 -2 will only be output over the component monitor output. Huh? So I need to run component to my TV as well? Or can I get around this by setting the old DVD player to output everything at 480i?
Goes to 11 is offline  
post #375 of 906 Old 11-25-2013, 11:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
You should be OK if you set the DVD player to output 480i.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #376 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goes to 11 View Post

Thanks, 007. Question 2. Somewhere I got the idea this unit would convert component video and output it over HDMI. But page 28 of the manual says component video sources (other than 480i/576i) input to AV 1 -2 will only be output over the component monitor output. Huh? So I need to run component to my TV as well? Or can I get around this by setting the old DVD player to output everything at 480i?

Another option is to get a component-to-HDMI converter. I have one, and it works fine. I bought it from Monoprice for around $40. The cost may or may not be worth it for you--just pointing out the option.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #377 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

Another option is to get a component-to-HDMI converter. I have one, and it works fine. I bought it from Monoprice for around $40. The cost may or may not be worth it for you--just pointing out the option.
Good idea. Watching a DVD in 480i will look terrible.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #378 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Good idea. Watching a DVD in 480i will look terrible.

It's the difference between a 480i and 480p source signals. Either way, most HD TVs likely upscale the image to 1080 (or have that capability). I'm not sure how the picture quality differs, but it likely does. This is one reason I got the converter, the others being that I wanted to run my major components through HDMI and that I didn't want to run component to the TV. Actually, I had initially planned to have the AVR do the upscaling, but I don't like the effect it has on AVR functions and it turns out my TV does a slightly better job of it. I thought about getting a blue-ray, but honestly I don't think I'd use it much.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #379 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Goes to 11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

I thought about getting a blue-ray, but honestly I don't think I'd use it much.

007 and TR, I appreciate the input and ideas on this. The old DVD player will play discs from all regions, that's the only reason I have it, and it doesn't get used much. So, I may go with the free option I was using before: bypass AVR with component from it straight to the TV, and run coax from DVD to a digital input on the AVR for audio. It means I lose the AVR as a complete switching device, but it's not that bad. (Definitely a "first-world" problem.) If I tire of the arrangement I guess I'll see what 480i looks like but more likely spend the $40 to get a converter.

TR, I quoted you above in order to mention, I think blue-ray is worth it for the sound, that's why I got one. Yes, on some discs the picture is leaps and bounds better, but I like to watch concert DVDs and the uncompressed audio options (other than PCM) are what make me happy.
Goes to 11 is offline  
post #380 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
DVDs are encoded as 480i. Your player can convert the output to 480p. But, the display is going to convert that to the set's native resolution. It has to in order to display a picture.

If you leave the player on the 480i output, the TV will still upconvert it. In fact, you'll have one less conversion step. The TV will do the 480i to 1080p conversion (or whatever your set's resolution happens to be).

On the other hand, running component direct to the TV means fewer interconnects, which may avoid picture degradation that can happen with analog. The cleanest path is probably 480i over component from the player direct to the TV.
BIslander is offline  
post #381 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goes to 11 View Post

TR, I quoted you above in order to mention, I think blue-ray is worth it for the sound, that's why I got one. Yes, on some discs the picture is leaps and bounds better, but I like to watch concert DVDs and the uncompressed audio options (other than PCM) are what make me happy.

Oh, I keep checking the sale prices on blue-ray players, and I may end up getting one. I just don't generally buy movies, and I don't own any blue-ray disks. Don't get me wrong, I really like the picture quality and sound--I just don't have any source material, and I'll never be one to build a huge movie collection. My gf has a few concert DVD's, but I don't have any (she's not a gearhead at all, so she's happy).
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #382 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Goes to 11's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

DVDs are encoded as 480i. Your player can convert the output to 480p. But, the display is going to convert that to the set's native resolution. It has to in order to display a picture.

If you leave the player on the 480i output, the TV will still upconvert it. In fact, you'll have one less conversion step. The TV will do the 480i to 1080p conversion (or whatever your set's resolution happens to be).

On the other hand, running component direct to the TV means fewer interconnects, which may avoid picture degradation that can happen with analog. The cleanest path is probably 480i over component from the player direct to the TV.

Here is what I'm not understanding. This is a quote from the Yamaha advertising on the unit: "It also can perform 4K upscaling to boost a lower resolution image to super high-def resolution. This ensures compatibility with the latest super high resolution video formats." I think this is why I assumed it would upconvert component to HDMI, but now I'm guessing this quote only refers to upscaling HDMI to 4K? So, if I did buy an HDMI converter for the component video, I'd get this upscaling?
Goes to 11 is offline  
post #383 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
I was thinking especially now around Christmas for a little more than the $40 for the convertor you could get a good bluray player. It should play all your DVDs and if you shop wisely play in all the regions you want.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #384 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Goes to 11 - if you get a 4K display, it will to any upconversion. There's no need to get a component to HDMI converter just so your AVR can to that job. Besides, it's likely the display will do that better than your receiver.
BIslander is offline  
post #385 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Only if its 480i.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #386 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
See my previous post. DVDs are natively 480i. When sending to an HD set, why set the player output to 480p?

And, of course, the display will convert any source to its native resolution.
BIslander is offline  
post #387 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

See my previous post. DVDs are natively 480i. When sending to an HD set, leave the player output on 480i.

And, of course, the display will convert any source to its native resolution.
Ahh..I didnt know all DVDs were 480i. Thats pretty crappy.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #388 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Interlacing makes no difference when using a fixed pixel display. The two fields of odd and even lines get recombined to reproduce the original frame.
BIslander is offline  
post #389 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 09:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Interlacing makes no difference when using a fixed pixel display. The two fields of odd and even lines get recombined to reproduce the original frame.
Are you suggesting that 480i and 1080i will look the same?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #390 of 906 Old 11-26-2013, 10:07 AM
Member
 
New 2 HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Any one who has tested ARX A2's in LCR mode with RX-v773? Please share if the receiver is capable of supplying enough juice to the speakers.

 

I have a 10x12 room and in the future upgrading to 13x15 dedicated HT room and dont cranck up too high or extreme volumes.

 

 

Thanks

New 2 HT is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V773wa Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off