"The Official Yamaha RX-V773 Thread" - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 906 Old 01-15-2014, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
sbmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I can get it for 395€, so it's a real bargain if it can do the job. But if I choose that way, I won't add anything else like another power amp.

 

The other way I'm exploring is a BDP with FLAC support, high-grade analog audio output or digital with affordable DAC. But it doesn't seem to be many devices available these  days. It's interesting, as I could also play my encoded movies from the same hdd. 

 

But maybe I'm just hoping ...

sbmk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 906 Old 01-15-2014, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
usery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I can get it for 395€, so it's a real bargain if it can do the job. But if I choose that way, I won't add anything else like another power amp.

yes that's a super bargain. in this role the RX-V773 serves solely as network-able music player, DAC built-in. As a bonus you get online radio streaming (Pandora, Sirius, whatever) - but it gotta be connected to a network.

Quote:
The other way I'm exploring is a BDP with FLAC support, high-grade analog audio output or digital with affordable DAC. But it doesn't seem to be many devices available these  days. It's interesting, as I could also play my encoded movies from the same hdd.  But maybe I'm just hoping ...

are you finding options for this at same price point as above? i didn't - in part that's why i went with the RX-V773.
usery is offline  
post #543 of 906 Old 01-15-2014, 10:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Thats a good deal but keep in mind its €395 not $395. Im just guessing at around $500.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #544 of 906 Old 01-15-2014, 10:58 AM
Newbie
 
usery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
from their post it sounds like 395€ is a super bargain for that resident of the EU .
usery is offline  
post #545 of 906 Old 01-15-2014, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
sbmk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

No, I've only found discontinued BDP from Panasonic, streaming devices from Logitech, ... nothing neither current nor affordable. And I don't want to use an HTPC for this.

sbmk is offline  
post #546 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
usery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
No, I've only found discontinued BDP from Panasonic, streaming devices from Logitech, ... nothing neither current nor affordable. And I don't want to use an HTPC for this.

The Oppo BDP's would do the job - but the more current models are less affordable. The less current model BDP-93 would still do most/all you describe, unknown if available at a bargain in the EU.
usery is offline  
post #547 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
steveeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am not sure if your Crown is different from other power amps or what, but please be advised that I have a vintage Sansui B2101 200w power amp hooked up to my Yamaha RX773 and it works perfectly using the pre-amp capabilities of the Yamaha.

I am running my two main speakers (Cerwin-Vega PD-9s) with the Sansui as power and Yamaha as pre and I do not notice any degradation in sound quality.

I turned it up as loud as I dared (still had plenty of room left) at like 20w/channel and it sounded no different than running my Kenwood Basic C2 as the pre-amp.

I also hooked up a vintage Realistic Receiver to the zone 2 pre-amp outputs of the Yamaha RX773 and that receiver works as an external amplifier as well (using its own volume controls.)

So, I think I would go ahead and try that hook up and see what you think.

I don't think there is any degradation or other issues with using the pre-amp section of the Yamaha to run an external power amp.
sjavs likes this.
steveeboy is offline  
post #548 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:00 AM
Member
 
sjavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveeboy View Post

I am not sure if your Crown is different from other power amps or what, but please be advised that I have a vintage Sansui B2101 200w power amp hooked up to my Yamaha RX773 and it works perfectly using the pre-amp capabilities of the Yamaha.

I am running my two main speakers (Cerwin-Vega PD-9s) with the Sansui as power and Yamaha as pre and I do not notice any degradation in sound quality.

I turned it up as loud as I dared (still had plenty of room left) at like 20w/channel and it sounded no different than running my Kenwood Basic C2 as the pre-amp.

I also hooked up a vintage Realistic Receiver to the zone 2 pre-amp outputs of the Yamaha RX773 and that receiver works as an external amplifier as well (using its own volume controls.)

So, I think I would go ahead and try that hook up and see what you think.

I don't think there is any degradation or other issues with using the pre-amp section of the Yamaha to run an external power amp.

Thanks for responding to my post and good to know that the 773 works fine with power amps. To make sure, I will test the pre-amp out on the 773WA with a multi-meter and report the voltage.
sjavs is offline  
post #549 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveeboy View Post

...I am running my two main speakers (Cerwin-Vega PD-9s) with the Sansui as power and Yamaha as pre and I do not notice any degradation in sound quality...

According to the specs your Sansui has an input sensitivity of 1V (which matches the nominal 1V output of the 773), while the Crown XLS is 1.4V. So it's possible the 773 can't drive the Crown to its full-rated power, but in practice I don't know if that's really an issue.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #550 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:04 AM
Member
 
sjavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

According to the specs your Sansui has an input sensitivity of 1V (which matches the nominal 1V output of the 773), while the Crown XLS is 1.4V. So it's possible 773 can't drive the Crown to its full-rated power, but in practice I don't know if that's really an issue.

Where did you get the 1V output spec of the 773?
sjavs is offline  
post #551 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjavs View Post

Where did you get the 1V output spec of the 773?
Probably in the Owners manual.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #552 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
All recent Yamahas have 1.0V pre-outs according to the manuals. For some reason they forgot to put this in the 773 manual, probably because it's a combined 673/773 manual and the 673 has no pre-outs. But it would useful if somebody reports actual voltage measurements.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #553 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

All recent Yamahas have 1.0V pre-outs according to the manuals. For some reason they forgot to put this in the 773 manual, probably because it's a combined 673/773 manual and the 673 has no pre-outs. But it would useful if somebody reports actual voltage measurements.

I think this is noted in the specification pages near the end of the manual. I'm pretty sure I found it there, because I was looking for the sub out level recently.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #554 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

All recent Yamahas have 1.0V pre-outs according to the manuals. For some reason they forgot to put this in the 773 manual, probably because it's a combined 673/773 manual and the 673 has no pre-outs. But it would useful if somebody reports actual voltage measurements.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

I think this is noted in the specification pages near the end of the manual. I'm pretty sure I found it there, because I was looking for the sub out level recently.

Hmm, this is what it says on page 130 of the manual:

Output level/Output Impedance

REC OUT......................200 mV/1.2 kOhms
SUBWOOFER................1 V/1.2 kOhms
ZONE2 OUT..................200 mV/1.2 kOhms


So are all the pre-outs 200mV? The AV inputs are spec'ed at 200mV, so it would make sense that inputs and outputs are the same.

EDIT: It lists the MAX input signal on the AV inputs as 2.3 V.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #555 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
The pre-outs are 1.0V and the manual should list them separately (as the other manuals do, e.g. the 775 manual), but they forgot for the 773 and only included the SUB pre-out voltage (which used to be different on older models, but is now the same 1.0V as the main channels).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #556 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The pre-outs are 1.0V and the manual should list them separately (as the other manuals do, e.g. the 1073 manual), but they forgot for the 773 and only included the SUB pre-out voltage (which used to be different on older models, but it now the same 1.0V as the main channels).

It is odd that the output section doesn't list the 673 and 773 separately. It does list the Zone 2 outputs, though, as 200 mV. Zone 2 would apply to both units. Would the non-zone 2 outputs be different than the zone 2 outputs? Is the manual incorrect? Or maybe I'm looking at the wrong spec.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #557 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
I think they messed up that section of the specs pretty badly, because I'm pretty sure the zone2 out should be 1.0V as well (it's always been that way, and zone outs are still listed as 1.0V for the A1020, 1030 etc.). The AV (REC) out is different, and I think 200mV is correct for that.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #558 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I think they messed up that section of the specs pretty badly, because I'm pretty sure the zone2 out should be 1.0V as well (it's always been that way, and zone outs are still listed as 1.0V for the A1020, 1030 etc.).

It wouldn't surprise me.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #559 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:53 AM
Member
 
sjavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

I think they messed up that section of the specs pretty badly, because I'm pretty sure the zone2 out should be 1.0V as well (it's always been that way, and zone outs are still listed as 1.0V for the A1020, 1030 etc.). The REC out is different, and I think 200mV is correct for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

It is odd that the output section doesn't list the 673 and 773 separately. It does list the Zone 2 outputs, though, as 200 mV. Zone 2 would apply to both units. Would the non-zone 2 outputs be different than the zone 2 outputs? Is the manual incorrect? Or maybe I'm looking at the wrong spec.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The pre-outs are 1.0V and the manual should list them separately (as the other manuals do, e.g. the 775 manual), but they forgot for the 773 and only included the SUB pre-out voltage (which used to be different on older models, but is now the same 1.0V as the main channels).

I think the only good way is to test with a multi meter. Too bad, I don't have a 773WA at work :P
sjavs is offline  
post #560 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 140
If you measure it you'll probably find the peak voltage is considerably more than 1V anyway (if cranking the master volume while playing a suitable test tone). They don't define what they mean by 1.0V, but I don't think it's the max voltage you can get from the pre-outs.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #561 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

If you measure it you'll probably find the peak voltage is considerably more than 1V anyway (if cranking the master volume while playing a suitable test tone). They don't define what they mean by 1.0V, but I don't think it's the max voltage you can get from the pre-outs.

I assumed it was peak RMS, but now I'm darn curious. If someone measures this, please share your findings. If you don't mind, I'd be interested in the sub out measurement as well. I'm looking at a miniDSP to EQ my sub, and I want to have the right input sensitivity on the mini so I have headroom and don't overdrive its inputs.

EDIT: "Peak RMS" may sound like two different specs--I meant the highest expected RMS value.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #562 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 12:31 PM
Member
 
kenroj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WMASS
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
just join the RX-V773 club from Newegg for 449.00. I couldn't resist.
Mattyo1612 likes this.
kenroj is offline  
post #563 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 12:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Thats a good deal. Congrats.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #564 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 02:26 PM
Member
 
sjavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenroj View Post

just join the RX-V773 club from Newegg for 449.00. I couldn't resist.

I paid $439 at newegg smile.gif But tax in CA frown.gif
sjavs is offline  
post #565 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 02:46 PM
Member
 
kenroj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WMASS
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was happy with the price also got 25 off for and issue I had with them.
kenroj is offline  
post #566 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
papashango61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

just got this, great so far. easily powers the B&W pm1s and sounds great. any easy way to turn on/off the initial YPAO settings? 

papashango61 is offline  
post #567 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by papashango61 View Post

just got this, great so far. easily powers the B&W pm1s and sounds great. any easy way to turn on/off the initial YPAO settings? 

Good to hear. You can bypass the YPAO settings at any time by selecting the Through option in the manual setup. By initial, do you mean you ran YPAO once already? If not, I'm not sure that the AVR comes with a default YPAO curve that differs from Through (which applies no PEQ curve, so the same as Through). If it does, it surely won't be match for your room anyway.
ThinkRationally is offline  
post #568 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 08:23 PM
Member
 
papashango61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post


Good to hear. You can bypass the YPAO settings at any time by selecting the Through option in the manual setup. By initial, do you mean you ran YPAO once already? If not, I'm not sure that the AVR comes with a default YPAO curve that differs from Through (which applies no PEQ curve, so the same as Through). If it does, it surely won't be match for your room anyway.

i ran it once, and my initial casual judgement is that it did not help things..wish there was just an "on/off" button to compare them.

papashango61 is offline  
post #569 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 08:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by papashango61 View Post

i ran it once, and my initial casual judgement is that it did not help things..wish there was just an "on/off" button to compare them.
There is. Its called Through. Thats what ThinkRationally was trying to tell you.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #570 of 906 Old 01-16-2014, 09:18 PM
Member
 
papashango61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post


There is. Its called Through. Thats what ThinkRationally was trying to tell you.

my impression from his post is i have to go through setup menus on the tv screen, where i was hoping for just a button on the remote

papashango61 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V773wa Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off