"The Official Yamaha RX-V773 Thread" - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 921 Old 05-27-2014, 06:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Albino View Post

Hi guys! I`m wondering about upgrade my Marantz SR5005 and the RX773 is in sight! 
Is there a way to set the crossover to different values for rear and front speakers? I could do that on my 5005...
No. 773 has a global crossover for all speakers.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 921 Old 05-28-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Pablo Albino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It`s a shame... :/

 

Thank you!

Pablo Albino is offline  
post #903 of 921 Old 06-03-2014, 03:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Bond 007 is online now  
post #904 of 921 Old 06-10-2014, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
TKE577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

First, thank you to the community there is a treasure trove of information here that I have benefited from over the years. 

 

I've done some searching and haven't found a solution to this yet.  Hoping someone here can help.

 

I have the receiver setup now and it's working fine except for one issue. 

 

I have my living room TV and my bedroom TV hooked up to the HDMI 1 and 2 OUT on the receiver. 

 

If I have the receiver in pass through mode ( and shut it down) both video and audio pass through to both TV's fine.  If I fire up the receiver I only get sound in the living room area (5.1 setup) and video works in both the living room and bedroom.  I'd like to have sound in both but I have yet to be able to do this.

 

Now I'm fine with shutting down the receiver to get sound in the bedroom TV if that is how it has to be.  I was curious though if there was a setting or something which is preventing the sound from going to both TV's at the same time? 

 

Thank you in advance for the help.

TKE577 is offline  
post #905 of 921 Old 06-10-2014, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
TKE577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So I post this and then find a fix.  Go figure.

 

Anyway if anyone is curious the fix was under onscreen>setuphadmi>hdmi control >

 

Set that to off

 

Then under audtio output change HDMI 1 and 2 to on.

 

 

Now I messed with this previously.  I never turned off HDMI control but did set HDMI 2 to on which did NOT work.  Go figure I ask the question and find the answer 5 minutes later despite messing with settings for an hour plus prior to asking.

 

Anyway, problem solved.

TKE577 is offline  
post #906 of 921 Old 06-10-2014, 06:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKE577 View Post

So I post this and then find a fix.  Go figure.

Anyway if anyone is curious the fix was under onscreen>setuphadmi>hdmi control >

Set that to off

Then under audtio output change HDMI 1 and 2 to on.


Now I messed with this previously.  I never turned off HDMI control but did set HDMI 2 to on which did NOT work.  Go figure I ask the question and find the answer 5 minutes later despite messing with settings for an hour plus prior to asking.

Anyway, problem solved.
HDMI Control by definition turns things on and off. Many times its more of an inconvenience than a convenience. You shouldnt have any more problems.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #907 of 921 Old 07-14-2014, 10:01 AM
Member
 
mv213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question for guys using hard-wired ethernet RX-V773

I'm running mine (bought in 2012) with the included wi-fi adapter. When listening to internet radio, often the stream will stop and I have to either manually choose the stream again with the remote app; or sometimes it will start again by itself; or sometimes it will switch to a completely different stream in my bookmarks.

I'm wondering if I went to hard-wired ethernet if this issue will go away. Anybody running hard wired and listening to net radio able to answer this>?

Thanks so much,

jpm
mv213 is offline  
post #908 of 921 Old 07-14-2014, 10:34 AM
Member
 
stereo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Menifee , Calif
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mv213 View Post
I'm running mine (bought in 2012) with the included wi-fi adapter. When listening to internet radio, often the stream will stop and I have to either manually choose the stream again with the remote app; or sometimes it will start again by itself; or sometimes it will switch to a completely different stream in my bookmarks.

I'm wondering if I went to hard-wired ethernet if this issue will go away. Anybody running hard wired and listening to net radio able to answer this>?

Thanks so much,

jpm

Running a RX-A820 (basicly the same as a 773) hardwired (FIOS) and have no problems with net radio .

I miss my old Altec 1590 monoblocks ....
stereo55 is offline  
post #909 of 921 Old 07-14-2014, 11:01 AM
Member
 
mv213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stereo55 View Post
Running a RX-A820 (basicly the same as a 773) hardwired (FIOS) and have no problems with net radio .

Thanks, I was hoping that was it. I've heard lots of complaints about the Yamaha wi-fi adapter. My Roku 3 sitting right next to it pretty much never loses connection. We are getting ready to move so in the new place I'll have an ethernet cable run to the stereo location.
mv213 is offline  
post #910 of 921 Old 07-27-2014, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mv213 View Post
Thanks, I was hoping that was it. I've heard lots of complaints about the Yamaha wi-fi adapter. My Roku 3 sitting right next to it pretty much never loses connection. We are getting ready to move so in the new place I'll have an ethernet cable run to the stereo location.
Don't get me started on the Yamaha wifi adapter. I wish I could get that $80 back! Piece of garbage I have to manually reboot the thing on average twice for a one hour show. None of my other wifi devices in the house have issues.
Cla55clown is online now  
post #911 of 921 Old 09-09-2014, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anybody have an idea how to watch TV and have the audio from another source, for example through airplay of the iphone, without messing with the cables on the back of the amp.

Basicly i want to watch TV (which is an HDMi Zone 1 source) together with my own audio through airplay. Don't know if it is possible to combine this.

Tried it with the zone features of the 773, zone 2 is not helping me out solving this so far.
michelos is offline  
post #912 of 921 Old 09-09-2014, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelos View Post
Does anybody have an idea how to watch TV and have the audio from another source, for example through airplay of the iphone, without messing with the cables on the back of the amp.

You can do it by setting "Video Out" for your audio source using the Input menu (page 83 of the 773 manual).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #913 of 921 Old 09-10-2014, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks alot man. Worked out. So glad I can watch football now without terrible commentators, and with custom music tracks.
michelos is offline  
post #914 of 921 Old 10-05-2014, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cla55clown View Post
Don't get me started on the Yamaha wifi adapter. I wish I could get that $80 back! Piece of garbage I have to manually reboot the thing on average twice for a one hour show. None of my other wifi devices in the house have issues.
If you can assign a static IP for it that may fixa lot of the problems. I've noticed not just with this, but with a lot of WIFI accessories, printers, etc. . . (basically a ton of things that aren't computers or smartphones), that assigning a static IP usually fixes most connection issues. Instead of assigning a new one every time it connects, it always has a dedicated IP address with no conflicts or DHCP issues.

DHCP can be a real help for quick connections or a pain in the rear. For devices that are always on or always connected, taking the time to set up a static IP in your wireless router is worth it.
DoomsdayJesus is offline  
post #915 of 921 Old 10-05-2014, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mv213 View Post
I'm running mine (bought in 2012) with the included wi-fi adapter. When listening to internet radio, often the stream will stop and I have to either manually choose the stream again with the remote app; or sometimes it will start again by itself; or sometimes it will switch to a completely different stream in my bookmarks.

I'm wondering if I went to hard-wired ethernet if this issue will go away. Anybody running hard wired and listening to net radio able to answer this>?

Thanks so much,

jpm
I ran hard wired until I ran out of ethernet ports on my router. I honestly had no difference between the two. I'm essentially IT where I work though, so I'm pretty thorough with my router configs. My YWA-10 is also about four feet from my router, so that helps, too. The only issue I've had is with the app freezing or dropping streaming music while I'm working in the garage where I have some remote speakers, but I think that has more to do with the app stability than the wifi connection. Especially since the app goes through the router before it goes to the YWA-10.

If anyone has questions about router or wifi configs, feel free to PM me. It may take me a bit to get back to you, but I will.
DoomsdayJesus is offline  
post #916 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
cesar123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Amazon has the A830 for $450.
Deal ends at midnight.
cesar123 is online now  
post #917 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Biggzy32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cesar123 View Post
Amazon has the A830 for $450.
Deal ends at midnight.
I don't really know much about receivers. Is it a good one? Is it a good deal?

I'm looking into getting the Vizio P series TV and would need to get an AVR.
Biggzy32 is offline  
post #918 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 09:47 AM
Member
 
cesar123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggzy32 View Post
I don't really know much about receivers. Is it a good one? Is it a good deal?

I'm looking into getting the Vizio P series TV and would need to get an AVR.
I'm biased because I am a Yamaha fan. I have the 773 and am extremely happy with it.
I got mine for 400, so this deal is even better.
cesar123 is online now  
post #919 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggzy32 View Post
I don't really know much about receivers. Is it a good one? Is it a good deal?

I'm looking into getting the Vizio P series TV and would need to get an AVR.
Great deal.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #920 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Biggzy32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys!
Biggzy32 is offline  
post #921 of 921 Old 10-19-2014, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Cla55clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Durham, North Carolina
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cesar123 View Post
Amazon has the A830 for $450.
Deal ends at midnight.
I saw this too and was tempted to get it but I don't feel it offers a huge advantage over my current RX-V673. Are the DACs that much better in the Aventage line to warrant the upgrade? What do you guys think?
Cla55clown is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V773wa Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off