Onkyo NR515 doesn't show prologic or DTS options - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

How can I turn prologic and dts ability to show on the dimmer when playing music? it used to show and allowed me to select pllx, neo6, dolby ex...i didn't change my input method (hdmi) or anything like that. all i did was update firmware and add 2 new satellite to make it a 7.1 system. Audyssey doesn't show could mean the reason i can't select pllx and dts for music. audyssey does show up when playing movie that support DD and DTS.

so how can i enable that? thanks
tainle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,451
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11014 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
When you add additional speakers to your setup, then you need to run Audyssey again to EQ the new speakers.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what do you mean run audyssey again? i did run the auto calibration. audyssey is option 4.1 in option and audyssey is ON. auto calibration change the level of my all speakers to around -6dB to -12dB. i am not sure this disabled Audyssey Volume?
tainle is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,451
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11014 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Let me put it another way .... has Audyssey been run with the 7.1 configuration?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe not because I don't understand your question about running audyssey for 7.1. can you give me some step to run it? thanks
tainle is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,451
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11014 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Quote:
Originally Posted by tainle View Post

Hi
How can I turn prologic and dts ability to show on the dimmer when playing music? it used to show and allowed me to select pllx, neo6, dolby ex...i didn't change my input method (hdmi) or anything like that. all i did was update firmware and add 2 new satellite to make it a 7.1 system. Audyssey doesn't show could mean the reason i can't select pllx and dts for music. audyssey does show up when playing movie that support DD and DTS.
so how can i enable that? thanks

If you started with a 5.1 setup and ran Audyssey, then the 5.1 setup got EQ'd. Note however, that with a 5.1 setup the bolded surround modes you indicate were available, would in fact NOT be available but rather would only be available after you added the additional two speakers making it a 7.1 setup and then running Audyssey again to add them to the configuration. So again, when you ran Audyssey, did you have a 5.1 or 7.1 setup?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 01:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a 7.1 setup ran and saved the setting at the end. when the first time i plug in the microphone to do the calibration. it asked me to place the micro on 3 different location which i did. the second time i run it which the addition of two speakers, it only did the test 1 time i didn't have to place the micro on 2 more locations. i thought thats strange. note that i don't have output to tv screen. i just do everything by looking at the dimmer.
tainle is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 01:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,451
Mentioned: 219 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11014 Post(s)
Liked: 5096
Suggest you reset the microprocessor (see Troubleshooting section in your Owner's manual) and start Audyssey all over again.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will reset my AV receiver following the manual instruction and hope this will change anything.
tainle is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 02:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also i notice that if i select COAX input source the prologic iix does appear but not hdmi input source which i use frown.gif
tainle is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 02:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can’t resolve the issue yourself, try resetting the
AV receiver before contacting your Onkyo dealer.
To reset the AV receiver to its factory defaults, turn it
on and, while holding down CBL/SAT, press
􀀙ON/STANDBY. “Clear” will appear on the AV
receiver’s display and the AV receiver will enter
standby mode.

i followed this instruction but it doesn'tseem to work frown.gif... i think that prologic and dts neo6 are all 7.1 channel upscale output from lower channels like 5.1 and lower. since i set 7.1 surround in my speaker setup in my computer. prologic and dts neo wouldn't appear because it is already set up as a 7.1 by windows? i look at the signal "information" on my receiver it say MCH PCM 7.1. could this be the reason i am not getting the prologic and dts options not appear on the dimmer? well i couldnt select them so it couldnt be on smile.gif
tainle is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-05-2013, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tainle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes it seem that was the case. i set the speaker to 5.1 and under the prologic and dts does appears since it work to upmix channels. thanks:eek:biggrin.gif
tainle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr515
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off