problems connecting to home network with AVR1700 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-05-2013, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
to5002002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a HK AVR 1700. I like most of the features, for the price, however I have not been able connect to my home network to share media from my windows 7 computer. Apparently the use of Airplay depends on this connection, so I can't use that either. The odd part is that the Vtuner does work to play internet radio, so I would have to assume its not a bad network cable. Vtuner connects in a couple seconds, but when I hit the network key on the remote to switch to media sharing it just gets stuck om the "connecting" screen. Anybody else had this problem? Could it be my sharing settings on my computer? I've turned them all on, but to no avail.

Thanks
to5002002 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-05-2013, 09:44 PM
Member
 
dRockHK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
To use airplay and the media streaming functions, the AVR must be connected to the *same* network as the other devices (which of course must be on)
The AVR can be on any source when making an airplay connection, it will interrupt the source material

On your pc, network discovery, file sharing and media streaming must all be turned on.
HK has a downloadable program on their site called "harman media manager". This program will quickly make sure your PC is configured properly for media sharing and also provides some playback/media pushing/play queue options as well. All of your available shared music will be listed after the program is done searching.
dRockHK is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-09-2013, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
to5002002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply Drock, I downloaded the software, (which of course the User manual never told me about) and I 'm pretty sure I have all the correct sharing settings on my computer. I even temporarily turned off the firewall to try it, but still a no-go. Harman K people won't even answer their phone, either.....any other ideas? is there a special command in the software to search for equipment on the network?
to5002002 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-07-2013, 02:37 PM
Newbie
 
fatdms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same exact problem as the OP. I too can connect to vTuner without a problem but get stuck on the "connecting" screen for other network access. Wondering if the issue was ever resolved and if not if anyone has any other suggestions.
fatdms is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off