Denon 2312 can't get sat/cable audio in zone 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, new to this game. I have a denon 2312 and can't figure out how to play my sat/cab audio in zone 2. Can play everything else (ie airplay, radio etc) but can't get audio in zone 2 for my foxtel.
shooza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midwest U.S.A.
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You will need to connect an analogue connection from your DVR to the AVR in order to get it to zone 2. Most all AVR's cannot play a digital source in other zones other than the main zone.
Secret Squirrel is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for my ignorance but is the DVR my sat/ cab box.
shooza is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midwest U.S.A.
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Yes, DVR is digital video recorder or called a set top box if you don't have the recording capability.
Secret Squirrel is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, does that mean I have to get a digital to analog converter from the DVR to the AVR.
shooza is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-06-2013, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midwest U.S.A.
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No, Your DVR or set top box should have analogue audio connections. Just double wire it to the AVR.
Secret Squirrel is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 09-03-2013, 12:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, all of a sudden my airplay icon does not appear on any of my apple devices or my computer. I have recently updated my modem to a netgear 3700. Any ideas appreciated. I have a Denon 2312
shooza is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 09-03-2013, 11:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L1
shooza likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9 of 21 Old 09-07-2013, 12:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi thanks tried all of that and hasn't worked. It seems to have happened since the new modem. Netgear DGND3700. Could that be the problem.
shooza is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 09-07-2013, 01:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 674 Post(s)
Liked: 1140
Quote:
Originally Posted by shooza View Post

Hi everyone, all of a sudden my airplay icon does not appear on any of my apple devices or my computer. I have recently updated my modem to a netgear 3700. Any ideas appreciated. I have a Denon 2312

Your new router http://www.netgear.com/home/products/wirelessrouters/high-performance/dgnd3700.aspx, yes router and not modem, probably changed and possibly invalidated, the IP addresses of all or at least some of your equipment, wireless or not.

That probably means that you need to reinstall anything that stopped working. Open the user manual for the 2312 and pretend you are putting it on your LAN for the first time. Try to leave as much of the IP configuration dynamic as you can.
arnyk is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 09-07-2013, 02:45 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I don't understand.
shooza is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 09-07-2013, 06:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
As Arny has indicated, simply refer to your Denon 2312 owner's manual and do the network setup as you had to do with the first router.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #13 of 21 Old 11-11-2013, 12:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He'll everyone. Could you please tell me which is the best modem router for a Denon 2312 especially for using airplay.
Thanks
shooza is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 11-11-2013, 02:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Here's a list of what other's have used ...

Router
Cisco WRT-100
Cisco E3200
Linksys BEFSX41
Netgear N600 3400v2
Netgear WNDR-3800
Netgear WNDR4500
Airport Extreme

Bridge (connected to AVR provides wireless connection to the home's wifi router)
Cisco WRT-54G
TRENDnet TEW-640MB
Airport Extreme
Airport Express
Linksys WET610N
Netgear WN2000RPT - 4 port
Netgear WN2500RP
D-Link DAP-1522

Other
Netgear XAVB5004 Powerline Network Adapter (4-port) (on AVR set Network Standby/IP Control to ON/Always ON)
D-Link Powerline Adapter
Belkin Video Link 3 (w/static IP)
D-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch (DGS-1008G)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #15 of 21 Old 11-11-2013, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mate but what about an all in one modem router.

Craig
shooza is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 11-11-2013, 05:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Not sure why you want a combination bridge/modem if you already have a modem and the Netgear 3700? What you likely need is another modem set up in bridge mode wired to the 2312 which will connect to the Netgear 3700. In fact you could likely just use another Netgear 3700 in "bridge" mode to get the job done.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 11-11-2013, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The reason I ask is because I can't get the blasted airplay to work with the Netgear 3700 and I've read it's because of the router side of things. I had an old Belkin Surf 300 and everything used to work fine. It's only since I got this 3700 things have gone haywire. If u got a airport express would that work. Could i play my iTunes music and also be able to play music from my sat box from the music channel.

Craig
shooza is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 12-17-2013, 11:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone I have now updated to Denon 2313 and can't figure out how to play movies that are on my portable hardrive with USB connection. I can get picture if I plug into my tv but unsure how to get sound from Denon. Help appreciated.
shooza is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 12-18-2013, 05:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
You need to check your TV's Owner's manual to learn if it will output audio from the optical audio output or HDMI(ARC) if it is HDMI(ARC) capable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 12-18-2013, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shooza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi thanks the tv is arc capable. Tv is connected to 2313 by arc and ps3 and wii are connected to the 2313. Everything works fine just wondering how to connect the USB hardrive to play movies. Picture ok but no sound through the 2313
shooza is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 12-19-2013, 12:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,803
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 708 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
USB must be connected to the TV for video and then pass the audio back to the 2312 via either HDMI(ARC) or optical cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2312ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2312ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off