Arcam AVR360 sound settings - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 07:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How do you change the sound output setting in the Arcam AVR360? I used to have this but couldn't figure how how to set the output. An example is I wanted all non Dolby digital 5.1 as pro logic 2 movie. Digital 5.1 etc would be that. For music I wanted 5 channel stereo/all channel stereo. When using my Xbox 360 I could not figure how to change output to all channel stereo or prolific 2 music. I'd listen to CDs or audio streaming and only got 2 channel. Xbox outputs Dolby digital but plays music in 2 channel only. So in the Arcam AVR360 I couldn't figure out how to select all channel stereo or pro logic 2 music.

Thanks.
buggs1a is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
did you try the "mode" button?

Espo77
Espo77 is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If I remember correctly when I was using my 360 the receiver would not change. If it was Dolby digital it wouldn't let me change it to anything else. I would have kept the receiver if I knew how to change audio settings.

For some reason the 360 plays CDs 2 channel only which is odd since the Xbox is still Dolby digital.
buggs1a is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggs1a View Post

If I remember correctly when I was using my 360 the receiver would not change. If it was Dolby digital it wouldn't let me change it to anything else. I would have kept the receiver if I knew how to change audio settings.

For some reason the 360 plays CDs 2 channel only which is odd since the Xbox is still Dolby digital.

ridiculous

Espo77
Espo77 is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-09-2013, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What is? smile.gif

360 is Xbox not the receiver.
buggs1a is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-10-2013, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
...is your real name "Rod Sterling"?

Espo77
Espo77 is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-10-2013, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Why ask when it has nothing to do with my post. I'm trying to get help and you seem to be putting me down.
buggs1a is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-10-2013, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Please help
buggs1a is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-19-2013, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
buggs1a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tukwila, WA
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone?
buggs1a is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-19-2013, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggs1a View Post

How do you change the sound output setting in the Arcam AVR360? I used to have this but couldn't figure how how to set the output. An example is I wanted all non Dolby digital 5.1 as pro logic 2 movie. Digital 5.1 etc would be that. For music I wanted 5 channel stereo/all channel stereo. When using my Xbox 360 I could not figure how to change output to all channel stereo or prolific 2 music. I'd listen to CDs or audio streaming and only got 2 channel. Xbox outputs Dolby digital but plays music in 2 channel only. So in the Arcam AVR360 I couldn't figure out how to select all channel stereo or pro logic 2 music.

Thanks.

So, you are asking a question about how to set/change/adjust the Arcam AVR360 (one of the top of the line receivers out there)...but for some reason, you don't own it any longer????
Why do you need the answer??? If you could help me understand your problem, there just might be a good answer for you. Your descriptions are too confusing for me. Could you try to be a little more clear.
I am currently using an Arcam Processor in a 5.1 system. I have a general interest in your questions, because of the associated equipment.

Espo77
Espo77 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off