A quick question on Standby mode - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
joshgfeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I'm a receiver newbie and had a quick question on standby. So is the thought here that I can have my cable box plugged into an HDMI input on the and then hook the output of the receiver connected to my hdmi tv input. Then if I turn the receiver on standby mode I can listen to the cable box audio through my television speakers? This is what I'm hoping since when your watching the news (rarely) or something you don't really need anything more than the tv speaker.
joshgfeller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Depends on your equipment. Some can do what you want. Others can't.
BIslander is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
joshgfeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a Denon 1612 with a Panasonic TV with ARC. The hdmi cable box is a hdmi TiVo.
joshgfeller is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 7,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Since you won't get HD audio from your cable box why not just wire the cable box directly to the tv? No need to involve the AVR since you said yourself that 'tv speakers are good enough'! I disagree - I NEVER have my tv speakers on. Why not play what you paid for? Use the much better audio your AVR was intended to deliver. I can't imagine what you think you are saving here.

When all else fails - RTFM!

♫♫♫ Two Channel Rules! ♫♫♫

GO SEAHAWKS!!!
Knucklehead90 is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
joshgfeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your opinion and your workaround. But, There will be times when I want to kick on the tv quick and check the news or something and I don't want to mess with the surround sound or receiver so hopefully this will work if it is in standby?? That's what I'm trying to figure out as you can see in my original post. There will be other times when I want to watch something like the superbowl and shake the whole house even if it only plays in 2.1.
joshgfeller is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 05:24 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Although the 1612 does feature the HDMI Standby pass through feature you want, often times cable/sat boxes have HDMI handshake issues with AVRs (of all brands) which would require you connecting the cable box HDMI to the TV with optical from the box to the AVR which is why many installers just connect it that way from the get go with no worries of any future handshake issues caused by a firmware update to the cable box.
joshgfeller likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-10-2013, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
kousikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OP, your use case is a common use case. Your receiver supports hdmi standby passthrough, so it should be fine. I would suggest you to invest in a Logitech harmony universal remote (cheaper if only infrared, otherwise if not in line of sight then go for rf) and setup two separate macro on without switching on the receiver and one with switching on the receiver. Also you can set the order of the devices to be powered on, to eliminate any hdmi handshake issue.
joshgfeller likes this.
kousikb is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-11-2013, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
joshgfeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I will get a logitech harmony 650. Once you set this up can you change the listening features on the Denon such as Music, Movies, games etc with the harmony or do you still need to use the receiver remote for things like that?
joshgfeller is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-11-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 123
You can set those on the Harmony.
BIslander is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-11-2013, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
joshgfeller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, I use my PS3 for DVD playback, I'm guessing I'll need some sort of adapter for the Harmony?
joshgfeller is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-11-2013, 05:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,037
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 1327
Yup. http://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harmony-Adapter-PlayStation-3/dp/B00267S7XW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1357953164&sr=8-1&keywords=harmony+adapter+ps3

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off