vsk-527 net radio server error - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-26-2013, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DaveJenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi, i've not long had this reciever but i cant get net radio, ive got it hard wired to my netgear router and can control it through the iphone app and access my pc and net book through wireless just get server error when trying net radio, any suggestions to help me?
DaveJenkins is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-26-2013, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
discodol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Wilton Manors, FL, USA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveJenkins View Post

hi, i've not long had this reciever but i cant get net radio, ive got it hard wired to my netgear router and can control it through the iphone app and access my pc and net book through wireless just get server error when trying net radio, any suggestions to help me?

I had the same problem, my unit is being replaced.

If you have done a microprocessor reset by turning the unit on while holding down Game and Sleep with no joy you probably have a bad unit.

A good test if possible is to try connecting to the internet on a different network at a friends house or dealer. If it connects your router is the likely culprit. If it does not connect you know the 8801 is bad. If you have other equipment like a bluray player that connects ok then the Marantz is probably bad.

Search this thread for network to see what others have tried to fix this problem. I have counted three of us other than you so far that have had to have their units replaced.

David Ferebee
discodol is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-26-2013, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DaveJenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your an absolute star, I carried out the reset and it now works perfectly. good luck with the replacement of your unit hope it all works out good.

Dave biggrin.gif
DaveJenkins is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off