onkyo HT-R360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-30-2013, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stephen123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i wonder if anyone can help ? i keep getting a clicking noice everytime i change sky channels , how can i stop this ?
stephen123456 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-30-2013, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
what's sky channels? satellite?
WagBoss is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-30-2013, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stephen123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes sky satellite channels , when I change it there is a loud clicking noise ?
stephen123456 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-30-2013, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
maybe a problem with your satellite audio output not knowing what to do between channels, have you ever heard clicking on any other source ever?
WagBoss is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 12:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stephen123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No just when am changing channels ?
stephen123456 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by stephen123456 View Post

No just when am changing channels ?

and it just started recently? I'd call your satellite company and get a new box, there's probably something wrong with the audio out on it.
WagBoss is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stephen123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has done it always , think its when its switching from Dolby to a channel without Dolby pro ? It's a 5.1 system I have installed ?
stephen123456 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
oh yeah, that would do it. the only way to "fix" it would be a new receiver that doesn't click as far as I know. I'm surprised that receiver clicks when going to dolby digital, i haven't seen a new receiver do that in years.
WagBoss is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-31-2013, 10:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stephen123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I am ****ed lol
stephen123456 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off