harmon/kardon AVR 10 - phono preamp issues - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-31-2013, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattcook888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi all,

I recently purchased a harmon/kardon AVR 10 amp, which has no phono stage.

No problem i thought... ill just hook up my phono preamp, however i get nothing when i connect it. The preamp is a pro-ject audio systems 'phono box'. I have tested the preamp, aswell as the record player on another system and they work prefectly. I am also certain that all the inputs on the AVR 10 are fully functional, as i have tested them all with other input devices with no issues.

does anybody know of any reason the harmon/kardon avr 10 would NOT support a phono pre-amp for some reason?
thanks
mattcook888 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-31-2013, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattcook888 View Post

hi all,

I recently purchased a harmon/kardon AVR 10 amp, which has no phono stage.

No problem i thought... ill just hook up my phono preamp, however i get nothing when i connect it. The preamp is a pro-ject audio systems 'phono box'. I have tested the preamp, aswell as the record player on another system and they work prefectly. I am also certain that all the inputs on the AVR 10 are fully functional, as i have tested them all with other input devices with no issues.

does anybody know of any reason the harmon/kardon avr 10 would NOT support a phono pre-amp for some reason?
thanks

Can you describe how you have it all hooked up?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-01-2013, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattcook888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RC cables coming out of the record player are hooked into the INPUT of the preamp, RC cables coming from the OUTPUT of the preamp are connected to the INPUT of my amp. Also as i said this works, hooked up the exact same way(with the same record player) on a different amp.
mattcook888 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off