RX-V373 tv input help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-04-2013, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ScaryFatKidGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So my mom just got a RX-V373, I talked her out of getting an all in one so I'm pretty happy and we just got a pair of Wharfedale diamond 10.1's for it. I was also looking at the V473 but it just had networking and the same power so I went with the 373.

I had her TV connected to a boom box from the audio outs and it worked fine, could go super loud, had the volume on the boombox at like 1/4th but you could only control the volume from the boombox and it didn't have a remote. Now that we got a receiver and there is no coax in-put on receivers anymore, I'm again using the outs on the TV for cable audio (bluray/dvd is going all threw hdmi into the receiver) but when I connect the RCA's from the TV outs to Audio 1 or 2 I get nothing when selecting them and when I connect it to AV 4 or 5 it is supper quiet, the volume needs to be +10.0db of more to even hear it and you can hear background hiss? AV 3 which is labeled as "TV" is only optical in for audio.

My HK receiver is all assignable so the Yamaha is kind of confusing to me.

I can get a composite out for the cable box, I'm just wondering why this isn't working? I looked for a gain option or something but couldn't find it, the TV gain seems perfectly appropriate when connected to the boombox.
ScaryFatKidGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-04-2013, 07:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 382
do you have a HD cable box? What model is it?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-04-2013, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ScaryFatKidGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No it's from the local cable company and SD, it says aminio and dolby digital on it, as stated I can get a composite adapter but I would need to call the company and have them come out, It should work fine through coax and the TV outs? I have the adapter on my box and TV down stairs but somethings wrong with it and it looks all grainy so I use the RCA for audio and coax to my TV, if they come out I will have them replace it along with adding the other one upstairs but its no big deal sense there's no audio lag with the way I have it.
ScaryFatKidGT is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-05-2013, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ScaryFatKidGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Figured it out, it was all the defective brand new RCA cable I had going from the TV outs to the receiver....rolleyes.gif

Almost blew the 10.1's out after I swapped cables as the volume was on max
ScaryFatKidGT is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V373 5 1 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - V373 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off