"OFFICIAL" Pioneer SC-1222-K Owners Thread - Page 33 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 1446 Old 06-08-2013, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post

I have the hdmi cable running from my sat box into the hdmi sat port and one hdmi out running to the projector. I figure it is some sort of weird button pressing scenario I haven't tried yet. Could someone help me out please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post


Here's what the front of my panel looks like.

Hi jowens, if the bold part is true then your receiver should display "SAT/CBL" input and not "TV" input.
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 1446 Old 06-08-2013, 05:29 PM
Member
 
jowens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does show sat/cbl when I turn the left dial to switch between inputs the pic just shows what's on the display now
jowens is offline  
post #963 of 1446 Old 06-08-2013, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post

Where do I check how the audio is assigned for the sat input? On the sat box or receiver?

On the receiver. You need to go into the setup menu.

Press RECEIVER on the remote.
Then press HOME MENU
Next select SYSTEM SETUP from the HOME MENU
Next select INPUT SETUP from the SYSTEM SETUP menu
Select the input function you want to setup

I suggest going online and downloading the manual.
dharel is offline  
post #964 of 1446 Old 06-08-2013, 05:56 PM
Member
 
jowens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did that and it said input 2 where I have the HDMI from the sat box plugged into. I didn't know if there was a more advanced menu to check on. Like I said earlier, I have the picture through the projector just no sound.
jowens is offline  
post #965 of 1446 Old 06-08-2013, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post

I did that and it said input 2 where I have the HDMI from the sat box plugged into. I didn't know if there was a more advanced menu to check on. Like I said earlier, I have the picture through the projector just no sound.

Sat box is worst when comes to hand shake with a receiver.
Here are a few things you can try:
- check the sat box audio menu is set to output audio through HDMI and not optical (note: some sat box does not have this option)
- reset the sat box (or unplug the power cord) and check with your cable company if it has the latest firmware
- cycle audio input using "Signal Select" button on remote (from auto to HDMI)
- turn on components in a certain order: projector, receiver and then sat box or receiver, sat box and then projector, etc...
- connect the sat box into a different HDMI port (1, 3, 4 and 6)

If still no audio, just use an optical or coaxial audio cable from sat box to receiver. Assign optical or coaxial port to "SAT/CBL" and press Signal Select button to cycle the audio source from HDMI to Digital.
JChin is offline  
post #966 of 1446 Old 06-09-2013, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
FranciscoAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
n
FranciscoAM is offline  
post #967 of 1446 Old 06-09-2013, 01:47 PM
Member
 
shidfar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. Your.input.makes a.lot of sense. Do you have any experience with custom installer calibration on these models? Because when u move next month and get my next set of speakers I want to have my LED and my AVR pro calibrated. I guessing by your comments that this would still put the pioneer ahead in sound quality? Either way I have had the Denon for too long to return it now. I'm happy with the purchase considering it was 600 out the door but if I could do it over again I would have compared the 3313 and the SC 61. For the extra $2-300. Thanks again



quote name="scoobdude" url="/t/1456710/official-pioneer-sc-1222-k-owners-thread/870#post_23336875"]
If you are a tinkerer then the pioneer. If ask you want to do is set it and forget them the denon. I had a1911 before the vsx 1122 and more have a1222. The 1222 sounds better than both and has a much more versatile calibration system than the Denon. IMHO the 1222 is the east to go fit sound quality. And just remember that it takes 10x the wattage to double output. But the gave that the 1222 runs so much cooler is what won me over.

If you have the funds order the pio and judge for yourself with an an comparison[/quote]
shidfar1 is offline  
post #968 of 1446 Old 06-09-2013, 03:50 PM
Member
 
jowens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem solved for me. It was the sat box. I switched that one with one upstairs and now it works perfectly. It was an older dish box so maybe that was the problem. Thanks for everyone that tried to help!!!
jowens is offline  
post #969 of 1446 Old 06-09-2013, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post

Problem solved for me. It was the sat box. I switched that one with one upstairs and now it works perfectly. It was an older dish box so maybe that was the problem. Thanks for everyone that tried to help!!!

You should let us know the brand / model # of the one giving you issues, and also the one that works. That way others will know what to do. Good job!

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #970 of 1446 Old 06-10-2013, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
txarsoncop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I'd say it is quite normal. You should not turn off TV without turn off everything in the chain (receiver and source devices). Also, most receivers don't like DVI TVs because they often have wrong EDID info.

Remember, the properly sequence of power on is TV->Receiver->Device to ensure trouble free HDCP handshake. If you turn off any device, you'd better turn off the devices behind it so that next time you turn it on, a new HDCP handshake will occur.

Thanks Fox, it's my first encounter with HDMI! So far I'm pretty pleased with the receiver.

bill

bill
Pioneer SC-1222-K, Paradigm CC170, Atoms & PDR12, Tosh 57HDX82
txarsoncop is offline  
post #971 of 1446 Old 06-10-2013, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
dharel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Isle of Long
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post

Problem solved for me. It was the sat box. I switched that one with one upstairs and now it works perfectly. It was an older dish box so maybe that was the problem. Thanks for everyone that tried to help!!!

Glad you got that all sorted out!! Now go and enjoy your new receiver.
dharel is offline  
post #972 of 1446 Old 06-12-2013, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Bachiano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SyracuseOrange View Post


Doesn't anybody stream FLAC from their computer/ hard drive to the receiver?

I can't figure out how to do this. Windows Media Player doesn't read FLAC files, and the only way I can see to stream music from my computer is to stream it through Windows Media Player.

Try Jriver Media Center

I've been trying the beta on a mac.
But they have a pc vesion that is alot more mature.
The PC version also streams Video.

I've been streaming flac files all day long.

There is also a beautiful controller for ios called Jremote.
Bachiano is offline  
post #973 of 1446 Old 06-12-2013, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Bachiano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

I think the only options are for total volume output, bass and treble, and I think crossover. There are also sub adjustments but all this is for zone 2 which is what I think you mean by speaker b

No, I did mean speaker B.

Anyway this is what I found out:

Speaker B is a clone of the Main Zone.
So it outputs the Same material in Speakers A and sends it to Speaker B as Large Speakers.
Zone 2 and 3 get send a dumb down low rez analogue signal :-) How dumb down I don't know.
These are the defaults, according to the Pioneer support person I spoke to.

So in order to hear Hi Rez 24/44 24/96 24/192 or DSD your only option is to listen through Speaker A or B.

When listening to speakers B in another room ( not the main room )
You must listen using Pure Direct so the MCACC you got from your main room is not applied to a different room.

Next experiment is trying to see if I can do a calibration in the speaker b room and see if I can save it
and switch between the calibrations > Speaker A cal. and Speaker B cal.
Gonna have to find an extension for the mic.

To not create any confusion.
This receiver can not decode DSD :-(
As far as I've been able to determine.

In order to hear native DSD with this receiver you have to jump through a lot of hoops.
Bachiano is offline  
post #974 of 1446 Old 06-12-2013, 08:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,040
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 250
It does decode DSD if you send it via HDMI using a SACD player. It doesn't appear to support DSD files.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #975 of 1446 Old 06-12-2013, 07:45 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ok, my Denon is acting up again and I'm sending it in for warranty service again. I love Audyssey, but I'm frustrated, so I'm going to try a Pioneer and sell the Denon when it is returned. Convince me that I want the class D amps on the 1222 over the newer 1123. I know I should want the 1222 with it's power, more inputs, and features. I also would prefer to give Newegg my business over Best Buy/etc. But, the 1123 claims to have volume overlay (dumb I know, but it's one of my favorite parts about the Denon) and does have all the features I need and I can return it easier if I'm not happy. Thoughts?

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #976 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
LD9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Ok, my Denon is acting up again and I'm sending it in for warranty service again. I love Audyssey, but I'm frustrated, so I'm going to try a Pioneer and sell the Denon when it is returned. Convince me that I want the class D amps on the 1222 over the newer 1123. I know I should want the 1222 with it's power, more inputs, and features. I also would prefer to give Newegg my business over Best Buy/etc. But, the 1123 claims to have volume overlay (dumb I know, but it's one of my favorite parts about the Denon) and does have all the features I need and I can return it easier if I'm not happy. Thoughts?

***Fear not. I just bought a 1222 which replaced a Pioneer Elite VSX-03 because it wouldn't pass 3D ...... I originally bought a Yamaha RX-V773 but I didn't care for the sound (or lack of) of that receiver......I bought the 1222 from Newegg as well, and while I was skeptical about the Class D amps, I am no longer afraid ..... smile.gif

The sound of the 1222 is quite amazing, and the imaging is just what I wanted from it, not to mention the awesome power of the amps. Aside from the volume overlay that you seem to want, the only other thing I can think that was lacking on this receiver is a 12-V trigger. I'm not sure why this was left out on such an awesome receiver. You have to move up to the 1522, and I didn't think the jump in price was worth it. I've owned Denon receivers in the past, but none of them had Audyssey, so i can't compare to the Pioneer's MCACC, which I am familiar with. It does not EQ subwoofers just so you know.

While the sound of this receiver is incredible, it really shines in the movie dept. The steering and imaging of the movie sound effects are incredible !!! I'm amazed at how much better this receiver is at doing this than the Elite VSX-03, which isn't that much older. I had been looking at the Denon 3313 I think before purchasing this one, but looking at the difference in prices between the two, from what I'm reading and being told, the Pioneer blows it away especially considering the savings.
LD9000 is offline  
post #977 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yeah, I have a Denon 2312. I bought it refurbished. Unless they offer to replace the unit with a different one, I'm going to sell it once it is repaired and get something else. I don't think it's really a Denon problem (I really like the receiver) but I just got unlucky with a refurb. I'd like to have the 3313, but as you said, can't afford it and am not taking another refurb chance. I think the Pioneer is at least 90% as good on paper (and in some ways better) for about 1/2 the cost. I guess I'll live without the volume overlay. I can set my Panasonic TV to display via HDMI CEC, but all it says is Volume + or Volume - when you press the button and doesn't give you the actual level. My "problem" currently is that we have baby gates around the TV as I have an infant, so I can't see the AVR's display well from my chair. I guess in the grand scheme it's not really a huge problem.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #978 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 11:58 AM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

Yeah, I have a Denon 2312. I bought it refurbished. Unless they offer to replace the unit with a different one, I'm going to sell it once it is repaired and get something else. I don't think it's really a Denon problem (I really like the receiver) but I just got unlucky with a refurb. I'd like to have the 3313, but as you said, can't afford it and am not taking another refurb chance. I think the Pioneer is at least 90% as good on paper (and in some ways better) for about 1/2 the cost. I guess I'll live without the volume overlay. I can set my Panasonic TV to display via HDMI CEC, but all it says is Volume + or Volume - when you press the button and doesn't give you the actual level. My "problem" currently is that we have baby gates around the TV as I have an infant, so I can't see the AVR's display well from my chair. I guess in the grand scheme it's not really a huge problem.

If you have an Apple I Pad, get the icontrolav 2012 app and you can see the volume level displayed exactly as it is displayed on the front of the AVR front display. As well as many other features that you can control and see displayed.

Mitz DLP 73740
Pioneer SC 1222K
Pioneer BDP 150
Apple I Pad Retina
Fronts Cerwin Vega AT-12
Center JBL Northridge EC-35
Surround Rear JBL CST-56
Surround Back Advent
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #979 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 03:52 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I stopped by Best Buy on my way home from work and looked at the 1123. I wasn't super impressed although you can't actually hear anything there.... I think I'll go with the 1222.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #980 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

If you have an Apple I Pad, get the icontrolav 2012 app and you can see the volume level displayed exactly as it is displayed on the front of the AVR front display. As well as many other features that you can control and see displayed.

I too would like on screen volume but the truth is using the iPhone/iPad app is much better as you can very quickly and intuitively change volume. Much faster then hitting the volume control 10 times.
eyekode is offline  
post #981 of 1446 Old 06-13-2013, 08:34 PM
Member
 
goblue1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive had the 1222 for a while now & love it. I just upgraded from a single sub to dual subs. Any suggestions or recommendations on how to run MCACC with them both or any settings to adjust in the 1222?
goblue1 is offline  
post #982 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 06:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,040
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 250
MCACC does not tune subwoofers (one of the cons of MCACC). If the two are close enough, simply lower the sub channel level by 3db should do it.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #983 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 06:31 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by goblue1 View Post

Ive had the 1222 for a while now & love it. I just upgraded from a single sub to dual subs. Any suggestions or recommendations on how to run MCACC with them both or any settings to adjust in the 1222?
Get an SPL meter and set the pink noise on and tune 1 sub at a time to 75db about 1 inch away from the come and in the exact same spot on the floor for both. Then either corner load them or place them how you seen fit. I have both of mine on the sides of the couch which is against the back wall (yeah I know). But that being said with a phase reverse you get some nice spl as week as that textile feel. And since they are both under a take most people don't know they are there... Tull they feel them wink.gif
scoobdude is offline  
post #984 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 09:40 AM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by goblue1 View Post

Ive had the 1222 for a while now & love it. I just upgraded from a single sub to dual subs. Any suggestions or recommendations on how to run MCACC with them both or any settings to adjust in the 1222?

MCACC will calibrate the levels and distance for your subs. On each of your subs make sure you bypass the subs internal crossover. Let the 1222 handle the crossover duties. Just follow the MCACC on screen direction. It may ask you to turn down each of you subs internal level control.

Mitz DLP 73740
Pioneer SC 1222K
Pioneer BDP 150
Apple I Pad Retina
Fronts Cerwin Vega AT-12
Center JBL Northridge EC-35
Surround Rear JBL CST-56
Surround Back Advent
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #985 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

MCACC will calibrate the levels and distance for your subs. On each of your subs make sure you bypass the subs internal crossover. Let the 1222 handle the crossover duties. Just follow the MCACC on screen direction. It may ask you to turn down each of you subs internal level control.

It's an internal y splitter so it will only measure the distance of one sub. However it will help when out some of the nulls with the mcacc and help correct the delay
scoobdude is offline  
post #986 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 11:38 AM
Member
 
goblue1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LNEWoLF View Post

MCACC will calibrate the levels and distance for your subs. On each of your subs make sure you bypass the subs internal crossover. Let the 1222 handle the crossover duties. Just follow the MCACC on screen direction. It may ask you to turn down each of you subs internal level control.

The crossover on my new duals goes all the way up to 200. Should I turn the dial on the sub to 200? If so, what setting in the pio osd? I think I used 120/direct on both for my old sub because that was the highest the dial on that sub went.
goblue1 is offline  
post #987 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by goblue1 View Post

The crossover on my new duals goes all the way up to 200. Should I turn the dial on the sub to 200? If so, what setting in the pio osd? I think I used 120/direct on both for my old sub because that was the highest the dial on that sub went.

Yes
scoobdude is offline  
post #988 of 1446 Old 06-14-2013, 01:29 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Well, I ordered the 1222 from Newegg. Now the hard part is to wait and listen to my TV's speakers in the meantime as I sent the Denon off to New Jersey for service yesterday. frown.gif I do have an older Sony ES upstairs but I don't want to tear all that apart and reprogram the Harmonies for a few day's time.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #989 of 1446 Old 06-15-2013, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Bachiano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

It does decode DSD if you send it via HDMI using a SACD player. It doesn't appear to support DSD files.

I may be wrong but the way I understand this.
Is that when going through HDMI,

DSD is converted to PCM, either in the SACD player or in the Receiver or most likely in both.

So. No native DSD :-(
Bachiano is offline  
post #990 of 1446 Old 06-15-2013, 07:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,040
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Native DSD doesn't need decode at all. You need special DSD hardware (that converts DSD directly to analog audio) and full range speakers for all 5 of them because bass management is not possible in this mode. I don't think there is any modern receiver able to do this anymore unless it is the very high end ones.
This receiver will be able to receive DSD digital audio from HDMI can converted to PCM for processing.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off