"OFFICIAL" Pioneer SC-1222-K Owners Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1439 Old 06-15-2013, 08:06 PM
Member
 
drawz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone measured idle power with a kill-a-watt?
drawz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1439 Old 06-15-2013, 09:56 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a kill-a-watt, but my 1222 is on it's way from New Egg, so i won't be able to until about Thursday or so. My Denon 2312 was about 70 watts or so.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #993 of 1439 Old 06-15-2013, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

I have a kill-a-watt, but my 1222 is on it's way from New Egg, so i won't be able to until about Thursday or so. My Denon 2312 was about 70 watts or so.

Not sure how accurate my ups is but it says 81 watts with the router, modem and led light on as well. TV and ps3 are on standby but those never register. But then again the LEDs, router and modem with everything else in standby say 18 watts. So again no idea how accurate that is.
scoobdude is offline  
post #994 of 1439 Old 06-16-2013, 08:55 AM
Member
 
drawz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

I have a kill-a-watt, but my 1222 is on it's way from New Egg, so i won't be able to until about Thursday or so. My Denon 2312 was about 70 watts or so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

Not sure how accurate my ups is but it says 81 watts with the router, modem and led light on as well. TV and ps3 are on standby but those never register. But then again the LEDs, router and modem with everything else in standby say 18 watts. So again no idea how accurate that is.

Thanks for the info guys. Most of the energy consumed at idle is converted to heat. Trying to figure out what would work best in my mostly enclosed TV stand.

larkowski1 - keep us posted once your kill-a-watt arrives. I'd be curious to know the power consumption during standby, idle, moderate volumes, and at reference during a movie. The latter two measurements will depend on what speakers you have to an extent (more or less efficient will have an impact).
drawz is offline  
post #995 of 1439 Old 06-16-2013, 09:26 AM
Member
 
goblue1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

It's an internal y splitter so it will only measure the distance of one sub. However it will help when out some of the nulls with the mcacc and help correct the delay

Will the avr recognize that there are 2 subs? Also, I turned the crossover dial on the back of the sub all the way clockwise to 200. Do I just leave the all-in-one crossover setting in the avr to 80?

I hooked them both up, but haven't had a quiet house yet (kids) to run another calibration. On my previous 10" sub it's volume in the avr set at -3.5. On my new 12" duals I've had to up that all the way to +5. Does that sound right?
goblue1 is offline  
post #996 of 1439 Old 06-16-2013, 11:36 AM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by drawz View Post

larkowski1 - keep us posted once your kill-a-watt arrives. I'd be curious to know the power consumption during standby, idle, moderate volumes, and at reference during a movie. The latter two measurements will depend on what speakers you have to an extent (more or less efficient will have an impact).

I'm not waiting for the Kill-a-watt. I have that. I just ordered the 1222 from Newegg on Friday. It should be here Wednesday. I have a crazy work schedule this week, so I probably won't hook it up until Thursday evening/Friday morning. My speakers are PSB T45s which are 90 db efficient anechoic, so I've never had to turn my receivers up too far to get substantial sound smile.gif Regardless, I'll post my findings when I can. I'm also interested in standby and idle. I sold an Onkyo a couple years back because there wasn't significant difference between the two and you could fry an egg on the top in standby eek.gif

Everyone here says the 1222 runs cool, so I'm hopeful there will be good results.

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #997 of 1439 Old 06-16-2013, 03:46 PM
Member
 
jdbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drawz View Post

Anyone measured idle power with a kill-a-watt?

62 Watts, 83VA (0.74 power factor)

With what for me would be a fairly loud movie scene the highest I saw it was 70W (95VA) but the Kill-a-Watt has a fairly slow response time.
jdbob is offline  
post #998 of 1439 Old 06-16-2013, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Out Yonder
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I to understand that you can only upgrade the 1222k via the USB port or can you use the Ethernet port and do it via the internet? Also is the remote lighted.

KJ
kjohn is offline  
post #999 of 1439 Old 06-17-2013, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
With network standby and hdmi passthrough on I get 6.5w from my kill-a-watt meter. Turned on but not playing I get 61.6w. Playing music at moderate levels (too loud for talking, but not loud) I get 62.5w hehe smile.gif.
eyekode is offline  
post #1000 of 1439 Old 06-17-2013, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjohn View Post

Am I to understand that you can only upgrade the 1222k via the USB port or can you use the Ethernet port and do it via the internet? Also is the remote lighted.

You can do either way but latest firmware is not available via Ethernet upgrade method. You have to use USB method.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1001 of 1439 Old 06-17-2013, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Zap Branigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone been able to get the remote to control anything other than the receiver? I've had no luck with anything other than a Pioneer CD changer. No luck with my LG TV, Denon BDP or DVD players, Directv box, nothing. I used the codes provided in the downloaded manual.
Zap Branigan is offline  
post #1002 of 1439 Old 06-18-2013, 02:46 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap Branigan View Post

Has anyone been able to get the remote to control anything other than the receiver? I've had no luck with anything other than a Pioneer CD changer. No luck with my LG TV, Denon BDP or DVD players, Directv box, nothing. I used the codes provided in the downloaded manual.

Yes I got it to control my Samsung TV. I was even asked to reprogram some of the buttons and such.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1003 of 1439 Old 06-18-2013, 02:49 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by goblue1 View Post

Will the avr recognize that there are 2 subs? Also, I turned the crossover dial on the back of the sub all the way clockwise to 200. Do I just leave the all-in-one crossover setting in the avr to 80?

I hooked them both up, but haven't had a quiet house yet (kids) to run another calibration. On my previous 10" sub it's volume in the avr set at -3.5. On my new 12" duals I've had to up that all the way to +5. Does that sound right?

It will only recognize that there is a sub. Not the quantity. In regards to your volume, one thing you can do is run the mcacc volume with one sub and see the corrected volume. Then run the 2nd individually and adjust it till you get the same adjusted volume in mcacc. This week level match them at the listening position.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1004 of 1439 Old 06-18-2013, 08:57 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post

With network standby and hdmi passthrough on I get 6.5w from my kill-a-watt meter. Turned on but not playing I get 61.6w. Playing music at moderate levels (too loud for talking, but not loud) I get 62.5w hehe smile.gif.

I went back and used an SPL meter. My mains are not sensitive and with 2 channel audio I couldn't get it over 70w when playing at an average of close to 90db at my seating location. I fully believe the 80%+ efficiency they claim for the class D amps.
eyekode is offline  
post #1005 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 06:10 AM
Member
 
drawz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbob View Post

62 Watts, 83VA (0.74 power factor)

With what for me would be a fairly loud movie scene the highest I saw it was 70W (95VA) but the Kill-a-Watt has a fairly slow response time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post

With network standby and hdmi passthrough on I get 6.5w from my kill-a-watt meter. Turned on but not playing I get 61.6w. Playing music at moderate levels (too loud for talking, but not loud) I get 62.5w hehe smile.gif.

Thanks guys, very helpful. Need to remeasure my current setup before jumping ship.
drawz is offline  
post #1006 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can get the SC-61 for $600 but it's BB Magnolia's demo unit that's been on the shelf for almost a year. Still full warrantee.

What benefits do I get from the SC-61 vs. the same (actually a touch lower) priced SC-1222?

I've read through the forum and read some of the differences in terms of specs, but I can't tell what in use benefits the SC-61 would bring. The only one I can make it is it plugs into full home theater automation (speakers throughout the house).

Since you're all way more informed, would you worry about it sitting on BBs Magnolia theater? (not sure it got a lot of use since they usually were running there even higher end stuff)
mbuck is offline  
post #1007 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
The differences are probably superficial: Elite badge and maybe different color on the display. The main difference is warranty. Elite models typically come with one extra year of warranty.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1008 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would you worry about it being a shelf model? The good news is that it was in their Magnolia area so not a lot you can do to it.
mbuck is offline  
post #1009 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Theoretically, warranty period on the open box demo unit starts at the day they put on shelf. So, the only advantage of extra year of warranty may no longer there for you.

I'd pick the NeEgg deal over BB open box.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1010 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Theoretically, warranty period on the open box demo unit starts at the day they put on shelf. So, the only advantage of extra year of warranty may no longer there for you.

I'd pick the NeEgg deal over BB open box.

Ouch. One year off the warrantee, hat's a big deal. Thanks.
mbuck is offline  
post #1011 of 1439 Old 06-19-2013, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuck View Post

Ouch. One year off the warrantee, hat's a big deal. Thanks.

The Elite also has 12v triggers if that matters to you.
eyekode is offline  
post #1012 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Theoretically, warranty period on the open box demo unit starts at the day they put on shelf. So, the only advantage of extra year of warranty may no longer there for you.

I'd pick the NeEgg deal over BB open box.

Best to check with pioneer but I think the warranty start from date of purchase.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1013 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

Best to check with pioneer but I think the warranty start from date of purchase.

For most floor samples, no. But in practice, no one is tracking the date of opening for floor demo.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1014 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

Best to check with pioneer but I think the warranty start from date of purchase.

According to Best Buy Customer Service the warranty start on THE DATE OF PURCHASE. I would suggest to getting an extended warranty as well.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1015 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
The warranty starts on whatever date is on your receipt. Period. Pioneer has no idea how long any unit may have been open and on a shelf for. All the receipt indicates is open box. It doesn't say, open box and used on a shelf for 11 months. It starts at the point you purchase the item.

That would be like buying a brand new car from a Ford dealer and the Ford corporation saying, well... the car was delivered to the dealership a year ago, and a few people test drove it, so we'll only be honoring two years of the three year factory warranty. It just doesn't happen that way.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #1016 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Out Yonder
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my 1222k but can not figure out how to show the GUI on my TV and how do you cut up or down individual speaks for the receiver HELP :-)

KJ
kjohn is offline  
post #1017 of 1439 Old 06-20-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by kjohn View Post

Got my 1222k but can not figure out how to show the GUI on my TV and how do you cut up or down individual speaks for the receiver HELP :-)

Unfortunately. 1222 does not support OSD overlay. Use the calibration mic to perform an auto MCACC calibration. It will balance and EQ all your speakers automatically.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1018 of 1439 Old 06-21-2013, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
eyekode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Unfortunately. 1222 does not support OSD overlay. Use the calibration mic to perform an auto MCACC calibration. It will balance and EQ all your speakers automatically.

It does not support overlaying a video source but you can display the GUI on your TV. Just hook up your tv to hdmi out and hit the reciever button on the remote then hit the home menu button (also on the remote).
Salem
eyekode is offline  
post #1019 of 1439 Old 06-21-2013, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Out Yonder
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get the artwork with steaming music via dlna is it possible ?

KJ
kjohn is offline  
post #1020 of 1439 Old 06-23-2013, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Out Yonder
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody ?

KJ
kjohn is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off