"OFFICIAL" Pioneer SC-1222-K Owners Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1430 Old 12-21-2013, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 240
^^
and some software my company developed refuses to download documents using IE 10 & 11. according to our IT programmer, there are more than a few problems with IE 10/11.

the software works, I'm still using IE7 and it works just fine. Many AVS members have no problems with the software. Maybe try Firefox or Chrome to open the pages (make it the default browser). You didn't mention if you have W7 64 bit or 32 bit but I don't know if that makes a difference.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1430 Old 12-22-2013, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Somewhere in the AVNavigator I thought I saw it quoted that the software was optimized for IE8 or IE9 and wasnt sure if IE11 would cause problems. It just boggles my mind that in this day and age companies are still writing software exclusively for the piece of crap that is internet explorer. I normally use firefox and it is set as the default browser but avnavigator automatically opens in internet explorer. Yes it is Windows 7 64bit.

SRussell is offline  
post #1263 of 1430 Old 12-23-2013, 03:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 240
"I normally use firefox"

so do I. other than work related use, I gave up on IE, but I admit I haven't updated it to 8 or 9. IE 7 is unbelievably clunky, slow and some web pages just don't work well with it anymore.

Firefox seems to work with most any web page I try.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #1264 of 1430 Old 12-23-2013, 06:14 AM
Member
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malden, MA 02148
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRussell View Post

Installed AVNavigator 2012 on my windows 7 laptop for my SC-1222 but I am having some issues with it. When I run various parts of the software (such as the wiring navi) only the diagrams show up, no text is visible. I have IE11 on the laptop. I know how to wire the receiver but it bugs me that the program is not working correctly. Has anyone else noticed any issues with the program? Took me a while to figure out how to install the English version as I normally use Firefox and it would not install properly until I used IE.
Have you tried "run as administrator" and then Compatibility View in IE11 yet? I believe it also uses a Java component, so while they've hit the trifecta of risky software, it should run.
dianebrat is offline  
post #1265 of 1430 Old 12-23-2013, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
For the guy trying to run the 4ohm speakers, did you try setting the receiver to the 4ohm setting? Can't remember exactly how but it should be something like power plus enter when the receiver is off. Same menu as to reset the device.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1266 of 1430 Old 12-24-2013, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was running as administrator but did not try compatibility mode. If that doesn't work I may switch from IE11 back to IE9. I really don't use IE much anyway, pretty much only when there is some sort of incompatibility with Firefox. Thanks for the tips, software shouldn't be this problematic.

SRussell is offline  
post #1267 of 1430 Old 12-24-2013, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Had to go back to IE9 to make the interactive manual in AVNavigator 2012 work correctly. IE sucks. (so do programs written only for IE)

SRussell is offline  
post #1268 of 1430 Old 12-24-2013, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRussell View Post

software shouldn't be this problematic.

+1
It sure has caused problems with a company software project on some non-company supplied laptops. Everyone with IE 10 & 11 has had to switch to FF or Chrome to properly use it.

And MS is aware of specific problem in downloading & opening some files according to the programmer but hasn't done anything about it. This is unrelated to using AVNavigator of course, but one more example of crappy implementation of what should be standards in web coding. I know I will NOT update IE past 9. But like I said, I've been using FF for a long time and much prefer it.

Steve
ss9001 is online now  
post #1269 of 1430 Old 12-24-2013, 04:44 PM
Member
 
magbarn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just bought this receiver at my local Costco (92508 zip) for $379+tax. Was this a decent deal despite this receiver being 1 year old? Also, some newegg reviews report Hdmi board issues. I don't want to repeat my Onkyo nightmare so hopefully this reports are far and few in between.
magbarn is offline  
post #1270 of 1430 Old 12-24-2013, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by magbarn View Post

Just bought this receiver at my local Costco (92508 zip) for $379+tax. Was this a decent deal despite this receiver being 1 year old? Also, some newegg reviews report Hdmi board issues. I don't want to repeat my Onkyo nightmare so hopefully this reports are far and few in between.

I think that was a fantastic deal, as I just recently purchased this receiver for $550 and I think I did okay. Is there some new feature on the new 1223 that makes this one obsolete? I think this a great receiver for the money. I really have not read about any Pioneer HDMI problems of the scale of Onkyo's.

SRussell is offline  
post #1271 of 1430 Old 12-25-2013, 09:57 AM
Member
 
Zap Branigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRussell View Post

I think that was a fantastic deal, as I just recently purchased this receiver for $550 and I think I did okay. Is there some new feature on the new 1223 that makes this one obsolete? I think this a great receiver for the money. I really have not read about any Pioneer HDMI problems of the scale of Onkyo's.

The 1223 is actually a step down. You'd need to move up to the 1323 to get a similar receiver.
Zap Branigan is offline  
post #1272 of 1430 Old 12-26-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Trying to control the 1222 via irule. Has anyone here done this could help me out. Having trouble. Should I set it up as a Network or HTTP Gateway and what is the Port number? Thanks.

mijotter is offline  
post #1273 of 1430 Old 12-26-2013, 03:47 PM
Member
 
FarmerBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: On the Beach.
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap Branigan View Post

The 1223 is actually a step down. You'd need to move up to the 1323 to get a similar receiver.
Just for informational purposes, how is the 1223 a step down?
FarmerBob is offline  
post #1274 of 1430 Old 12-26-2013, 06:44 PM
Member
 
Zap Branigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When I compared them on Pioneer's website, I noticed the 1223 lost a bunch of inputs compared to the 1222. It was about 5 pounds lighter too if I remember correctly. The specs and description for the 1323 were more comparable.
Zap Branigan is offline  
post #1275 of 1430 Old 12-27-2013, 05:57 AM
Member
 
palover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Not sure if this is the best place for this question, but didn't find a better one via search. I'm looking for a wireless LAN adapter for my 1222 other than the Pioneer WL300. Would this work?- http://reviews.cnet.com/wireless-access-points/asus-wl-330ge-wireless/4505-3265_7-32744965.html
palover is offline  
post #1276 of 1430 Old 12-27-2013, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

+1
It sure has caused problems with a company software project on some non-company supplied laptops. Everyone with IE 10 & 11 has had to switch to FF or Chrome to properly use it.

And MS is aware of specific problem in downloading & opening some files according to the programmer but hasn't done anything about it. This is unrelated to using AVNavigator of course, but one more example of crappy implementation of what should be standards in web coding. I know I will NOT update IE past 9. But like I said, I've been using FF for a long time and much prefer it.

We are forced to use IE8 at work (state govt.) as all the software is written to use it, and must use IE when logging in remotely. Hopefully we will soon upgrade to Windows 7, currently still using XP. I so wish we could use Firefox at work.

SRussell is offline  
post #1277 of 1430 Old 12-27-2013, 09:17 PM
Member
 
EricPOlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Trying to control the 1222 via irule. Has anyone here done this could help me out. Having trouble. Should I set it up as a Network or HTTP Gateway and what is the Port number? Thanks.
I have not used irule, but I think you should set it up as a Network connection, TCP port 23. There are 3 more TCP ports you can customize as well. The HTTP interface is different (useful for system setup, not control)
EricPOlson is offline  
post #1278 of 1430 Old 12-28-2013, 06:38 PM
Member
 
FarmerBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: On the Beach.
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zap Branigan View Post

When I compared them on Pioneer's website, I noticed the 1223 lost a bunch of inputs compared to the 1222. It was about 5 pounds lighter too if I remember correctly. The specs and description for the 1323 were more comparable.
I'm not surprised. I think compared to my last AVR, VSX-D909S and the 2 VSX-9300's I have and the many Elite units I have installed over the years, Pioneer is really going down the tubes. I have had my 1222 for close to a year (it replaced the 909 which was great for over 10 years) and am looking to get rid of it and go to Yamaha. Just installed an RX-675 as a Christmas gift for a friend and out of the box with a free 5.1 Polk speaker system it is amazing. Although it has its own version of MCACC, there's no need to use it. Mine with 10 JBL 4311 Studio Monitors and a $2k sub sounds really bad compared and I am severely bummed. My friend said that I could have given him the 1222 and kept the 675. But it wasn't until the 675 was installed that one would have a chance to notice. And it's a big difference. I use to live, eat, breathe Pioneer. No more. I came over from Carver and Yamaha. AND I had a question and Yamaha Tech Support was great and I had a ball with them. They even looked up the speaker system that came with it and gave me notes that they had to help if I came across any issues. Pioneer TS, you can barely keep them on the phone long enough to complete asking a question, much less get an answer that addresses the matter or works. Everybody at Pioneer I have talked to were plain out and out snots. I do TS and know what it's about, but please . . .
FarmerBob is offline  
post #1279 of 1430 Old 12-28-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 210

Maybe you should just "upgrade" to a free Polk 5.1 speaker system.

;)


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1280 of 1430 Old 12-29-2013, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mijotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Have had my 1222k setup for 2 months now running a 7.1 system and couldn't be happier with the sound. Very good AVR for the price.

mijotter is offline  
post #1281 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 02:26 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Back in July, I posted that my tuner had died. Eventually, I got around to taking it in for service. I wasn't in a rush because I didn't use the tuner much and did not think it would be a big deal to get it fixed. About ten days later I had it back. All good. About a week later, the tuner was dead again! Back for service. Back to me. Ten days later, tuner dead again. Back for service. Back to me. Tuner dead the fourth time. This time it lasted a little less than two-months.

I have called the service center, they said Pioneer will likely consider my AVR a "lemon" and replace it rather than repair it again. I was told to call Pioneer to find out if I should bring it in or if Pioneer will deal direct with me. Problem is, the number (1-800-421-1404) is busy, busy, busy. So I have sent Pioneer an email asking them to advise me how to proceed.

Has anyone ever had Pioneer do a replacement before? What was the process like? Has anyone ever had Pioneer call them from an email request? Anybody got another number for Pioneer - less busy?

I now have less than a month left on Pioneer's warranty. Really wish I had taken the first failure more seriously and gotten it in for service sooner - wasted about 2.5 months.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #1282 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 05:27 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
After about 30-min of busy signals, I searched for another number to call. All I could find was the parts dept number (1-800-228-7221) - busy also. For the next half-hour I alternated numbers. Got thru on the parts number and was able to navigate to service. Estimated a 10-min wait. Half-hour later got a rep. Rep took my info and created a case #. Told me to email my Docs (sales & service receipts) to customer.service@pioneerservice.com. Told to expect response in 3-5 business days.

While calling and on hold, did some searching - lot's of complaints about trying to call Pio service. I thought it might of been bad since just after xmas - looks like busy signals and long wait is normal. At least once I got a rep, things went smooth - will see how it goes from here.

Bottom line, if you need to call Pio service (1-800-421-1404) try the parts number (1-800-228-7221) too - worked for me.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #1283 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 210

Other options, though perhaps no better:

http://gethuman.com/phone-number/Pioneer-Electronics/

Good luck.


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1284 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 06:05 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Saw that too. Same number for service. Did not want to give them my info to let them call for me - lack of trust. frown.gif I think best option is to try parts and service numbers since Pio has no chat, text, direct email ... all you can do is call & call & call - till you get thru.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #1285 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
FarmerBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: On the Beach.
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

Maybe you should just "upgrade" to a free Polk 5.1 speaker system.
wink.gif
True. I could, but my ($22k"ish") speaker system (I should take my Altec Surats out of storage, that'll really show the true mettle of the 1222) has sounded great with anything that I used since the late 70's prior to the 1222, especially the VSX-D909S for over 10 years. The 909 just didn't handle the newer codecs and HD. So time to upgrade. Although the 909 had more input configurations than I have ever seen. So when I got the 1222 I was at a bit of a loss. But then you don't need a lot of inputs with HDMI cabling. But the input assignments were very limited compared to the RX-675. You can match up anything anyway you want. And a good portion of them route to the sub zones (feeding my whole house AV system) as the 1222 doesn't. That was one of my major problems. Also when I "upgraded" I took it for granted that the AQ would be typical Pioneer Great that I was addicted to. Wrong. And the free Polk system won't make a bad receiver any better. I have been talking to Pioneer on and off since last August and have a 4 year extended warranty and have a good feeling that this unit is a failed refurb. Pioneer looked up the serial number and skirted the issue of it being a refurb and wanted to do all kinds of things to distract me from this issue.

I think the correct statement that you actually meant, was to lose the 1222 and go with the 675 (if I did it would be the 775). Switching speakers won't fix a bad receiver. Thanks though. I appreciate the sentiment. wink.gif

. . . fb
FarmerBob is offline  
post #1286 of 1430 Old 12-30-2013, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 210

My sentiment (though thanks for trying to put a positive spin on it :)) was that it's not designed for 10 speakers, and maybe you should try setting it up first as 5.1, then adding speakers to taste.

Of course, a bad unit would explain your dissatisfaction, since so many of us with different systems seem to be happy with it. That would really suck, though, especially with Pioneer back-peddling. :mad:

Some graphs with Room EQ Wizard would prove your point, if you were so inclined.

There are, of course, several ways of creating a problem that would get it looked at under warranty. ;)

Good luck.

Michael


Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #1287 of 1430 Old 01-01-2014, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
SRussell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Strange thing happened with my 1222 today when powering it up. The display initially showed the message ERR for about 5-10 seconds, then finished powering up normally. I could not find any specific reference to this message in the manual or by googling it. There wasn't any other indicator with the ERR, no AMP ERR or HDCP ERROR or anything like that, just ERR. Anyone seen this before? Should I be concerned? Thanks in advance.

SRussell is offline  
post #1288 of 1430 Old 01-02-2014, 03:24 AM
Member
 
FarmerBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: On the Beach.
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post

My sentiment (though thanks for trying to put a positive spin on it smile.gif ) was that it's not designed for 10 speakers, and maybe you should try setting it up first as 5.1, then adding speakers to taste.
Of course, a bad unit would explain your dissatisfaction, since so many of us with different systems seem to be happy with it. That would really suck, though, especially with Pioneer back-peddling. mad.gif
Some graphs with Room EQ Wizard would prove your point, if you were so inclined.
There are, of course, several ways of creating a problem that would get it looked at under warranty. wink.gif
Good luck.
Michael

That’s what I did, was set it up to “taste” as it was allowed. I wasn’t trying to spin anything. I just didn’t think you were saying anything that needed spinning, just thought it was “friendly” banter. Guess that’s what I get for thinking. Maybe that’s my problem with all this, I'm thinking. Oh and reading the instructions and expecting the performance quality that I have had in past Pioneer gear. And as it has been said that Pioneer TS is a mess, it only makes sense that their crankiness is because they are tired of have to clean up the mess of a failing line of gear. Well anyway . . .

That’s exactly what I did, started with 5.1 and it was OK. Then went to 7.1 (could have done 7.2, but why two subs, I have them, I have a gorgeous Velodyne dual cabinet, and plenty of power, but it only asks for trouble) then with Front Wide, basically 9 speakers. But I am using two in series for the center, 10. That's my "to taste" and as depicted in the set up OSD. What's wrong with 9ish speakers when the unit has provisions for it? 7.2 plus two wide as per the speaker set up.



I don't see where these aren't set up for 9 (10) speakers. They are, it's right there is the speaker set up. Or is that just a fictional area that isn't suppose to do anything? Aren't these supposedly "premium" performance units with all kinds of tricks? I just can’t get the same big full rich sound that I had with my 10 year old VSX-D909S. Anyway . . .

I looked up the REW software and if I can find all the parts to my Behringer Ultra-Curve or SonaPulse, it'll do the same thing on an industrial scale. If I'm inclined. I brought the Yammi over and hooked it up 7.1 and WOW! what a difference with no set up. So I guess since these Pioneer units aren't made for my application, maybe I should switch brands and go back to Yamaha or find myself a good SurPre and get some of those new Crowns (frickin’ nuts machines) to power things. Might even break out one of The Voice of Thunder subs (4’ x 4’ x 18” with 15" Horn Loaded Cetec Gauss driver) and see how that works. Then I’ll be at home or maybe startin' off with this for my front 3, one of my current installs in progress, and the new Crown power. Ooooo, Baby!



I started as an AL roadie in the mid 70's and like my sound and lighting big. That's why I have all kinds of road gear warehoused and do big installs. Thus having 10+ custom studio monitors (originally made for Caribou Ranch) readily available.

Maybe I am asking too much of this unit after the 909. Never had these problems with Pioneer gear before. Glad I got a 4 year extended warranty in this thing. I had a feeling. It'll make it easier to fix or sell. But then . . . this is only my bedroom.

/book and over explanation
FarmerBob is offline  
post #1289 of 1430 Old 01-02-2014, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
Loky31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello,

 

I recently get the SC-1223-K and I've some few questions about it... I have to confess I didn't got through the whole 43 pages of this topic so I already apology if ever I missed the messages that deal with my wondering.

 

I do not catch how the CEC of this amplifier works... I got through the menu and activate it and so on but I do not have any clue of if the amplifier detect well the other component through CEC (I mean BD, TV adn other that are connected to him).

Is there any way to check on that?

 

I want the amplifier to switch of the TV when it goes off, but at the moment it do not... And I'm not sure that it is him that turn on the TV at first in fact.

 

Could you give me a hand on that please?

Thanks in advance.

Loky31 is offline  
post #1290 of 1430 Old 01-02-2014, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
IronForge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyekode View Post

I have seen 1080/24 being passed fine. But I have video processing turned off.
Salem

Quote:
Originally Posted by mijotter View Post

Can the 1222 pass 1080p/24fps out of box? Or is it a certain setting.

Does it also support 720p/24fps or will it upscale to 1080p/24fps? My projector supports 24fps content and will automatically switch to the correct frame rate depending on signal.
IronForge is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off