Only 1 hdmi input working? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-09-2013, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Gary Tabor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone I'm new to this group and hope this hasn't been discussed multiple times. I just am in the process of hooking up my 6007 and am having issues. The only hdmi input that seems to be working is the cable /tv one. Is there a reason why the others don't work? Any help would be appreciated.
Gary T.
Gary Tabor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-09-2013, 07:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,606
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Welcome to AVS Forum! smile.gif

HDMI inputs should be plug-n-play when working correctly. What device(s) are you trying to connect? Have you tried doing a microprocessor reset (p. 162)? Are you using "Standard" speed or "Hi Speed" HDMI cables? Where purchased?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-09-2013, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Gary Tabor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
High speed cables and I'm trying to hook up a Marantz Blue ray player and a Wii U. I know the cables work as I can see the blue ray and wii when I plug the cable into the working input. I will try the processor reboot and let you know.
Gary Tabor is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-09-2013, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Gary Tabor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Welcome to AVS Forum! smile.gif

HDMI inputs should be plug-n-play when working correctly. What device(s) are you trying to connect? Have you tried doing a microprocessor reset (p. 162)?
Resetting the micro processor worked like a charm. Thanks so much!
Gary Tabor is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off