Sony STR-DH710 - Low hum from sub during standby. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 02-15-2013, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a 200w Pioneer sub last night. I was happy to finally finish my 7.1 system after all these years. Everything seemed to be well. After making some adjustments, I was able to get everything setup and optimized to my liking (still need to make some tweeks).

Topic:
When I turn the receiver off (standby) it seems to continually send a low-frequency sound to the sub which, in turn, prevents the sub from initiating its own (auto) standby mode. As it stands, the sub's location makes it easy to reach the standby switch but the low-frequency sound is off-center. The ideal location (once I purchase a long enough cord) will be tucked away and the switch will not be easy to reach, therefore making the auto-standby option for the sub required.

I've read the manual (pdf), but being at work I can't test the settings. So far what I will try after work are:
  • Setting the speaker sizes to small
    • I kind of doubt this would have any effect on the issue, but it's in my tweaking itinerary.
  • Turning off LPF
    • The sub has a crossover frequency LPF. I was scrolling through the options this morning to try out different settings. I'm not sure if I tried this adjustment, but I know it was last left set to "on".

Question:
Are there any other preempt suggestions I could try if the list above fails?
avsThis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 02-16-2013, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried multiple options with no luck. Does anyone know how to stop the low hum signal from the receiver?
avsThis is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 02-16-2013, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsThis View Post

I tried multiple options with no luck. Does anyone know how to stop the low hum signal from the receiver?

Is everything plugged into the same circuit, back to the circuit breaker box, or some things going to one breaker and some going to another?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 02-18-2013, 06:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. The sub is plugged into a separate strip from everything else. I thought it could be from interference; but when I'm on my PC, which is hooked-up to my system, the sub tends to go into standby due to lack of bass and/or sound. The low hum only happens when the receiver is powered off (standby). I'm not sure on how to set it to power off completely.
avsThis is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still nothing... Tried to adjust the receiver's Auto-standby with no change...

Feels SOL...
avsThis is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 06:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Hi avsThis, try removing the cable box from the system if one is connected to receiver.
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No cable box.

My setup:
Cable (from wall) > TV > receiver
PS3 > receiver > TV
PS2 > receiver > TV
360 > receiver > TV
Wii > receiver > TV
PC > TV & receiver

It happens only when I power-down despite what mode I'm in; and everything is off or on standby. I'm starting to think it's one of those artifacts that develops with cross-brand configuration. Which sucks because, I'm not too keen on Sony's subs...

Edit:
Nevermind, I guess I am SOL. I was looking through some docs on Sony eSupport, and one of the steps is: "6. If your subwoofer has a standby function, turn it off ." Sigh...

src=http://www.kb.sony.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&externalId=C205038&fes=true&mdl=STRDH710
avsThis is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsThis View Post

No cable box.

My setup:
Cable (from wall) > TV > receiver

Try to unplug the cable from wall.

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #9 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogorf View Post

Try to unplug the cable from wall.

I don't see the relevance, but I'll give it a try after work...
avsThis is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsThis View Post

I don't see the relevance, but I'll give it a try after work...

You may read about relevance in the Hum FAQ.

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #11 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsThis View Post

No. The sub is plugged into a separate strip from everything else. I thought it could be from interference; but when I'm on my PC, which is hooked-up to my system, the sub tends to go into standby due to lack of bass and/or sound. The low hum only happens when the receiver is powered off (standby). I'm not sure on how to set it to power off completely.

Did you try plugging everything into the same circuit breaker?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsThis View Post

No. The sub is plugged into a separate strip from everything else. I thought it could be from interference; but when I'm on my PC, which is hooked-up to my system, the sub tends to go into standby due to lack of bass and/or sound. The low hum only happens when the receiver is powered off (standby). I'm not sure on how to set it to power off completely.

I'm using one of these remote controlled power sockets to turn on/off my sub with great results.smile.gif


Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #13 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogorf View Post

I'm using one of these remote controlled power sockets to turn on/off my sub with great results.smile.gif


"great results" you're not getting great results. That power socket puts out RF. I would not hook up totally unnecessary pieces of equipment. What happens when you discard the "power socket"?

Did you try hooking all equipment up to the same circuit?

What country are you in...voltage??

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

"great results" you're not getting great results. That power socket puts out RF. I would not hook up totally unnecessary pieces of equipment. What happens when you discard the "power socket"?

Did you try hooking all equipment up to the same circuit?

What country are you in...voltage??

^^^ Sorry, I thought I was responding to the OP.

OP, did you try everything on the same circuit yet?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 02-19-2013, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mogorf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 4,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

"great results" you're not getting great results. That power socket puts out RF. I would not hook up totally unnecessary pieces of equipment. What happens when you discard the "power socket"?

Did you try hooking all equipment up to the same circuit?

What country are you in...voltage??

Hi Espo77, yeah, not the OP, but worry not, the RF output of that "equipment" is in the 400 Megahertz band, no interference experienced on my side whatsoever, so it can be used freely and with "great results". BTW, isn't RF all around us all the time? TV, radio, cellphone frequencies, etc. are a part of our lives, aren't they? smile.gif

Should the OP have a ground loop issue in his household, hooking up all equipment to the same circuit won't help, coz that does not solve the problem of having more than one "ground". Typical case is the potential difference between power company ground and cable TV company ground. That's why I suggested the OP to up-plug the incoming TV coax cable and see if the hum goes away or not. Let's see what he has to say. Agree? smile.gif

Cheers, Feri


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mogorf is online now  
post #16 of 19 Old 02-20-2013, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... Still no luck... I've unplugged all my devices and still have the hum. I plugged the AC to the same strip with no luck. I figured my Marshall was interfering, so I re-routed the audio cord which helped reduce the hum; although quieter, it still exists. I I think I need a heavier insulated audio cord. While plugging and unplugging (I wish I could plug something else); I disconnected the audio cord from the receiver, the hum still existed.

I'm too sick to mess with it anymore... I'll try replacing the audio cord later.

Thanks for the suggestions.
avsThis is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 02-22-2013, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I believe I read some where on my 830. if you use AFD setting it turns off the sub but
sends a 60Hz signal that can not be shut off unless you manually shut the sub down..

my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eaamon is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 02-22-2013, 07:38 AM
Member
 
nodnerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have the same issue with a harmon kardon sub. It is plugged into a different circuit. I figured the problem was because I am using a plain old speaker wire that was pre run when we moved into the house. I kind of assumed it was the unshielded speaker wire(ie. long antenna) causing the hum. Sounds like you are using a shielded sub cable though. So maybe my issue is the different breakers as well.
nodnerb is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 02-23-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
avsThis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaamon View Post

I believe I read some where on my 830. if you use AFD setting it turns off the sub but
sends a 60Hz signal that can not be shut off unless you manually shut the sub down..

I don't use AFD. I usually have it set to the PLIIX emulation...
avsThis is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off