Denon 1913-No sound through speakers 4 & 5 (Surround L/R)??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-16-2013, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
yellowbelly52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Issue #1:

I have been reading and looking all over the place for an answer to my issue. Can someone please help me.

I have a Denon 1913 an Klipsch Quintet Home Theater System and Sub hooked up. My front and center speakers work on all settings: CBL, Game, DVD, BluRay, BUT my Surround L/R do not put out any sound. I did the setup out of the owners manual pgs 80-85 and when it did the sound test with the attached mic nose came out of my Surround L/R. Now when I have my PS3 or CBL sound only comes out of speakers 1-3 not 4 and 5. I have tried setting the 5.1 settings to "Surround Back" like the owners manual says (pg. 80) and I have also tried the Zone 2 setting (both have the same issue).

I have my DireTV HD DVR connected to the AVR via HDMI and then and HDMI out of the AVR to my TV (55" LCD/LED 3D).

Anyone else having this issue or know what I am doing wrong? I never had this issue with my Yamaha receiver.

Issue #2:

I bought the AVR 1913 because it has the 3D pass through which my older Yamaha did not. I thought if I hooked my DirecTV box up as stated above that the few 3D channels DirecTV has would be able to be viewed, BUT I can only view them when I plug the CBL box HDMI directly in to the TV no in to the AVR 1913. Does the 1913 only do the 3D with a 3D DVD player to it and then to the TV?

Any help on these two issues would be GREAT...Thanks

-Josh
yellowbelly52 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2013, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
do you have your speakers plugged into Surround Back or Surround terminals?

Should be plugged into Surround, not Surround Back for 5.1. (circled if you click on picture)



you might have to do a processor reset if you've got everything plugged in properly.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:34 PM
Newbie
 
mrm8554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having the same problems and yes, mine is plugged in properly. Another question, I would like to use the Audyssey set up again and can't figure out how to get there. I assumed when I plugged the mic in, the menu would just pop up on the screen, but it is not doing it. Any suggestions here?
mrm8554 is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1736 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
With a 5.1 setup, the surround speakers are identified as "side" surrounds and ideally placed to the "sides" of the main listening position as well as being plugged in to the SURR speaker posts as afrogt has shown. It's only when you add the additional 2 speakers in a 7.1 setup that they are considered "rear" surrounds and plugged in to the SURR BACK speakers posts.

Also note there is a dedicate thread for Denon AVR-XX13 Owner's linked in my sig. Review posts #3-6 in that thread for additional helpful information.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:43 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1736 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrm8554 View Post

I am having the same problems and yes, mine is plugged in properly. Another question, I would like to use the Audyssey set up again and can't figure out how to get there. I assumed when I plugged the mic in, the menu would just pop up on the screen, but it is not doing it. Any suggestions here?

Audyssey should start up when placing the mic into the mic jack, although you should also be able to start it by going to the GUI menu and selecting Speakers ---> Audyssey Setup.

Also reveiew the Audyssey 101/FAQ linked in my sig for addtional helpful information.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
mrm8554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have searched the manual and can't figure out which buttons to push on the remote to bring up the GUI menu.
mrm8554 is offline  
Old 02-16-2013, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
mrm8554's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 'setup' button isn't doing it, even when I am sure I have hit the "main" button first.
mrm8554 is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 10:31 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
yellowbelly52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have them plugged in to Surround not Surround Back
yellowbelly52 is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
yellowbelly52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone out there running 5.1 with no issues? Should I do a processor reset?
yellowbelly52 is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 11:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
yes, you should do a processor reset since your speakers nor setup button are working.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
yellowbelly52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SO...I did the processor reset and I still have no sound out of my Surround Speakers (4&5).

Any other ideas or should I call Denon? If I cannot get this fixed I will be returning my 1913 to the store for something else.
yellowbelly52 is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 413
return it for another 1913. This one appears to be defective.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 12:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1736 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrm8554 View Post

the 'setup' button isn't doing it, even when I am sure I have hit the "main" button first.

Main ---> Setup ---> Speakers ---> Audyssey Setup (p. 112 OM)

If this is not working then try resetting the microprocessor (p. 146 OM).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 02-17-2013, 01:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,992
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1736 Post(s)
Liked: 1685
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowbelly52 View Post

SO...I did the processor reset and I still have no sound out of my Surround Speakers (4&5).

Any other ideas or should I call Denon? If I cannot get this fixed I will be returning my 1913 to the store for something else.

What sources have you tried playing and what does the front panel display when you play them? Also, on your second question, the 3D video should still pass whether ON or in Standby. Try setting the HDMI-CEC setting on the TV to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off