Volume difference: DVD vs sat receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-17-2013, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sjturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Morning, This is likely a question that I should be able to answer but I need to know if I can do any thing about it. I have a Dish Net DVR, 1913 Denon and Panasonic GT50 series tv, Sony Blu-Ray. Thing is, there is a considerable volume difference (lower) and the Dolby Digital sounds bland when listening to the sat box output. Is there anything I can do to get the volume level on the sat box equal to the Blu-Ray? Thanks!
sjturbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-17-2013, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Oliver Deplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
You can adjust the individual input levels from the INPUT menu under SOURCE LEVEL. The range is ±12dB.

I'm unfamiliar with Denon's menu navigation, so search your manual for SOURCE LEVEL.

Two would seem to be two too many to me too.
Sarcasm is the sincerest form of flattery.
I bid you a fondue.
Oliver Deplace is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-19-2013, 06:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sjturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! It appears that theh 1913 only allows a global setting for all inputs. Soooo... by increasing the input level +db to much as in guitar pedals and amps there is the chance of distortion? That being said in order to reach the volume I am used to with my HK7000 I need to set the overall volume to about +5db. Is this a safe operating level for the 1913? Any thoughts?
sjturbo is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 02-19-2013, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Oliver Deplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjturbo View Post

Thanks! It appears that theh 1913 only allows a global setting for all inputs. Soooo... by increasing the input level +db to much as in guitar pedals and amps there is the chance of distortion? That being said in order to reach the volume I am used to with my HK7000 I need to set the overall volume to about +5db. Is this a safe operating level for the 1913? Any thoughts?

Yeah, I though you were interested in matching input levels. According to the 1913's user manual, its inputs are independently adjustable.
Here's an excerpt:

Source Level
• This function corrects the playback level of the selected input source’s audio input.
• Make this setting if there are differences in the input volume levels between the different sources.
Setting details
–12dB – +12dB (0dB)

You sort of switched tracks here. You now want your Denon to produce the same SPL as your HK.
Get your SPL meter and measure the SPL of the HK while it's playing at your normal level, then measure the Denon's SPL while adjusting its master volume until you reach the SPL you measured while listening to the HK. Make a note of the setting.
Dunno why you care. :shrug:

+5 master volume is quite high. But, is it safe? Zell, is it safe?
I dunno, but if the Denon shuts itself off, then turn it down and stay out of the + range.

Two would seem to be two too many to me too.
Sarcasm is the sincerest form of flattery.
I bid you a fondue.
Oliver Deplace is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-19-2013, 09:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjturbo View Post

Thanks! It appears that theh 1913 only allows a global setting for all inputs. Soooo... by increasing the input level +db to much as in guitar pedals and amps there is the chance of distortion? That being said in order to reach the volume I am used to with my HK7000 I need to set the overall volume to about +5db. Is this a safe operating level for the 1913? Any thoughts?

I have a Denon 1613 and the inputs can be adjusted on an independent level. Your 1913 has the same feature.

First, select the input you want to adjust. (CBL/SAT, DVD, etc)

1. Press setup on the remote
2. Select Inputs
3. Select Source Level
4. You can adjust the source level from -12 to +12 for each input.

You may also be able to adjust the volume output on your Dish receiver. I've never used Dish though so I couldn't' tell you how or if that feature is available.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-20-2013, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sjturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the additional info. Guess I need to be more thorough in my investigations!. Unfortunately the failure of my HK is the reason for the 1913. I will recheck the input levels on each source. Thanks again!!
sjturbo is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-20-2013, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rocky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: miami
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may be off base here or just not understanding but doesnt your sat box have audio settings?You can try there to check these settings. Digital/analog etc.I'm assuming this since your problem seems to be the audio coming from the DVR. Also depends on how the program is being broadcast 5.1 etc.If i understood this correctly.
rocky1 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off