Need help with my Marantz AV7701 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
First I am new to forums so if I do something wrong my apologies. I just cracked open the box to my new pre/pro briefly looked over the user manual and hooked it up turned it on and nothing on the screen. No Marantz logo or anything. Then the thing proceed to try and download an update and I didn't have it connected at all to an LAN. It failed and restarted. It repeated this several times. I still have no picture. I hooked it up every way I could think of and to a different tv. My LG plasma see's the unit cause it prompt me to switch inputs when I move the HDMI into different spots. I have done a factory reset. I am very upset I was really looking forward to this weekend. Bummer Please help.
humanbeardog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2388
Welcome to AVS Forum! smile.gif

What video source do you have connected that you are trying to pass through to the TV?

Also note that there is a dedicated thread for AV7701 owners ---> http://www.avsforum.com/t/1412965/marantz-av7701-prepro-official-owners-thread/0_100

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have several, PS3, set top box. None of them will show up. I used to have an Onkyo pre/pro and even if a playback device wasnt on you could still navigate through the pre/pro's on screen display. I dont see how this one would differ.
humanbeardog is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As it stands for now I boxed it back up and was gonna try and swap it where I bought it. I think I might be defective, but I could be wrong. And thank you for pointing out that dedicated thread.
humanbeardog is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2388
Is the cable connected to the Monitor1 (ie. middle of the 3 outputs) output on the back of the 7701? What is the length of the cable and have you tried using a different cable? Note also that until you are able to connect the unit to a modem or router to perform the firmware update, you can set the "Notification - Update" setting (p. 138 OM) to OFF.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes it is and yes I've used several cable's. Length is about 6'. I have not tried components.
humanbeardog is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2388
The PS3 sometimes has video related issues connecting to an AVR and must have the "Deep Color Output" setting set to OFF in order to pass video. Cable/sat boxes will often have HDMI handshake video/audio related issues as they are not designed to be connected to AVRs and in those instances can be connected directly to the TV (HDMI) with optical/digital coax from the cable/sat box to the AVR for surround sound. Your unit may still be defective, but if those are the only sources you've tried, I would suggest unboxing and try the above tips.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just tried the suggestions in regards to the network issue and I didnt work. It just reset again. OM says you can set it to off and I believe you might have to see an image on the screen for that. I think you are right about my AVR being defective.
humanbeardog is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 02:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
humanbeardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The unit was bad. Software was corrupt. Got a new one. Thanks jdsmoothie for your efforts.
humanbeardog is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 02-23-2013, 02:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,960
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4453 Post(s)
Liked: 2388
Great! Enjoy your new AVR. smile.gif

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off