volume control gets lower when receiver is turned off and back on fisher 2 channel receiver need advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Do some receivers do this? I mean is it normal? i got it used a few months ago so I wasn't sure. None of my other receivers do it though. please someone help me figure out what this means. I will have it loud when it's on but when it turns back on much lower volume then where I started at.
keyboardcat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
It probably has a minimum volume setting. That is so that if you have it very loud when you turn it off it wont come back on and damage the speakers or make you crap yourself. smile.gif What kind of receiver do you have?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I like the tiger on your profile. it is rs 717 studio standard. Since it has been doing that right now I have pioneer speakers hooked up to vc rx 250 playing through the computer using shoutcast.com
keyboardcat is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Thanks about the tiger. Does the avr come on at the same volume each time?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #5 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
yes it does so some receivers just do that then?
keyboardcat is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
since you like tigers you should go to cincinatti zoo and see the famous cheetah run. I tried to go to it, but missed it by about two or three hours. the zoo was still fun though.
keyboardcat is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Yes. If you read the manual I bet you can set that volume to be whatever you want. It will be a minimum volume setting of some type.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #8 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
ok thanks. I wish I had the manual lol. I got it from goodwill for 13 dollars.
keyboardcat is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
You can probably find it on the internet.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #10 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
I just made a quick search and couldnt find it except one for sale. Just go into the settings and see what you can find.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #11 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
would you use jbl speakers and sansui with a rotel power amp or a heath pre amp and heath power amp. I have both brand speakers. I don't know which amps would sound better with the speakers.
keyboardcat is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 07:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
I have no clue but most amps sound the same. Most of the experts here will tell you that an external amp will not improve sound quality in most cases. Use the best speakers.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #13 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
just curious what amps do you use bond?
keyboardcat is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Only the one in my Yamaha RX-V671 surround receiver.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #15 of 15 Old 03-02-2013, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
keyboardcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have a older yamaha surround receiver also with a problem. it sounds fine on cd players, but the sound cuts out when hooked up to my hp all in one pc in the livingroom. I haven't used the yamaha in a few months. the nad ended up going in the livingroom instead. I wonder what is making the sound cut on when I hook the 3.5mm cable with the red and white cables on it. the nad has no problem playing sound through the headphone port. the yamaha will work fine with iphone hooked up to it using the 3.5mm plug but won't on the pc.
keyboardcat is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off