Need advice on an AV receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't need LOTS of power as I only have TWO Polk Bookshelf speakers and that's it.

2 channel only

HDMI ports so I can hook up all my **** to the AVR and then to the tv

I prefer network port so I can listen to Pandora

USB port would be preferred so I can plug in a thumbdrive or small drive

I prefer either pre amp/outs so I can hook up an external EQ, OR, as in the Denon AVR models,
have MANUAL (not oddyssey) EQ settings.

Is there such a thing?

I have the right thing but the damn thing won't talk to my Dish DVR (the 612 model).

Price, as low as possible please as I don't need lots of the "fluff"

THanks

George
guiri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 02:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Cable/sat boxes often have HDMI handshake issues with AVRs of all brands which can be worked around by connecting HDMI to the TV directly with optical from the box to the AVR for surround audio. In the Denon lineup there would be last year's 1613 and this year's new E300, both of which feature Audyssey MultEQ, networking, 5 HDMI inputs (including 1 in the front), and a front USB input. No pre-outs, however, the Marantz 1603 adds an additional HDMI input and features FL/FR pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:05 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Why handshake issue with something that should be a very common part so to speak?

Bottom line, this marantz will do the job and I can connect an external EQ to it?

Thanks

GEorge
guiri is offline  
post #4 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:21 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 747 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Most cable/sat boxes are not HDCP certified and most AVRs require devices be HDCP certified to operate correctly.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
This avr has everything you want including an excellent 7 band graphic EQ built in.
http://www.amazon.com/Yamaha-RX-V473-5-1-Channel-Network-Receiver/dp/B007JF85VU/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1363170529&sr=1-4&keywords=yamaha+rx+v671

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #6 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Cable/sat boxes often have HDMI handshake issues with AVRs of all brands which can be worked around by connecting HDMI to the TV directly with optical from the box to the AVR for surround audio. In the Denon lineup there would be last year's 1613 and this year's new E300, both of which feature Audyssey MultEQ, networking, 5 HDMI inputs (including 1 in the front), and a front USB input. No pre-outs, however, the Marantz 1603 adds an additional HDMI input and features FL/FR pre-outs.

Thanks, I looked at the Manual and it does seem to have manual eq and the pre outs. Does this mean I have a choice of eq in the unit OR external eq without problems?

How about issues hooking my dvr to it? Still gonna have them or not?

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
post #7 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

This avr has everything you want including an excellent 7 band graphic EQ built in.
http://www.amazon.com/Yamaha-RX-V473-5-1-Channel-Network-Receiver/dp/B007JF85VU/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1363170529&sr=1-4&keywords=yamaha+rx+v671

Except for the PRE out, right?
guiri is offline  
post #8 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Except for the PRE out, right?
It has a pre out for a sub. Do you need another one?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #9 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 05:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arnyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
Posts: 14,279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 674 Post(s)
Liked: 1142
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

I don't need LOTS of power as I only have TWO Polk Bookshelf speakers and that's it.

2 channel only

HDMI ports so I can hook up all my **** to the AVR and then to the tv

I prefer network port so I can listen to Pandora

USB port would be preferred so I can plug in a thumbdrive or small drive

I prefer either pre amp/outs so I can hook up an external EQ, OR, as in the Denon AVR models,
have MANUAL (not oddyssey) EQ settings.

Is there such a thing?

I have the right thing but the damn thing won't talk to my Dish DVR (the 612 model).

Price, as low as possible please as I don't need lots of the "fluff"

My AVR is a Yamaha RXV-371 which I believe are now out of production.

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-visual/av-receivers-amps/rx/rx-v371_black__u/?mode=model



It has worked well with both my old Comcast (Motorola) DVR and my current Wowway Scientific Atlanta box.

It also has manual equalization which I am exploiting.

An AVR's situation with manual and auto eq varies by unit and IME can only be fully understand by reading and analyzing the users manual. As a rule these are online and you can freely download and read them.

If you have HDMI wars with your AVR and cable box for audio, you may have some options for bypassing the HDMI world for sound.

I handle my network interface situation via my Panasonic Blu Ray player. Yet another feature that seems to only be usefully described in the owner's manual.

Happy reading! ;-)
arnyk is offline  
post #10 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

It has a pre out for a sub. Do you need another one?

Needed a way to possibly connect an EXTERNAL equalizer
guiri is offline  
post #11 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 05:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arnyk View Post

My AVR is a Yamaha RXV-371 which I believe are now out of production.

http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-visual/av-receivers-amps/rx/rx-v371_black__u/?mode=model



It has worked well with both my old Comcast (Motorola) DVR and my current Wowway Scientific Atlanta box.

It also has manual equalization which I am exploiting.

An AVR's situation with manual and auto eq varies by unit and IME can only be fully understand by reading and analyzing the users manual. As a rule these are online and you can freely download and read them.

If you have HDMI wars with your AVR and cable box for audio, you may have some options for bypassing the HDMI world for sound.

I handle my network interface situation via my Panasonic Blu Ray player. Yet another feature that seems to only be usefully described in the owner's manual.

Happy reading! ;-)

Dammit! With all the stuff we have, you'd think they could make sure we could connect at least the most important things... frown.gif
guiri is offline  
post #12 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 07:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Needed a way to possibly connect an EXTERNAL equalizer

you usually need some kind of tape loop to make an external eq work. Are you sure just connecting the EQ to the preouts will work? What input do you connect it to?

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #13 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do believe you need a loop for an external eq to work. Preouts will send a signal to your eq, but without a loop you have no way to send your eq'd signal back to the avr. Most avr's made today don't have loops, but many do offer their own onboard manual eq.
JDEaston is offline  
post #14 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nope, not sure about anything at all frown.gif

Many do offer eq but it's usually in the form of this odyssey thing and not really manual
guiri is offline  
post #15 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Nope, not sure about anything at all frown.gif

Many do offer eq but it's usually in the form of this odyssey thing and not really manual
Room correction software is a totally different thing than a graphic equalizer. Consult Wikipedia or a dictionary.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #16 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, like I said, I don't need all that. Just a way of turning down the bass or whatever else may be needed. Just like the old equalizers.
That's why I chose this model.

By the way, I just talked to Denon and we couldn't get it to work so I'm going to get my money back and hunt for a new unit.
The problem is, I have to find something that is returnable in case this happens again with a Yamaha, Marantz or whatever.
guiri is offline  
post #17 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 08:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

This avr has everything you want including an excellent 7 band graphic EQ built in.
http://www.amazon.com/Yamaha-RX-V473-5-1-Channel-Network-Receiver/dp/B007JF85VU/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1363170529&sr=1-4&keywords=yamaha+rx+v671
+1

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #18 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 10:09 AM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Nope, not sure about anything at all frown.gif

Many do offer eq but it's usually in the form of this odyssey thing and not really manual

Yamaha avr's like the one recommended earlier offer a manual eq for each channel. You can still run ypao to set your speaker distances and match their levels. After running ypao you can set its eq to manual and adjust each channel independently. Ypao gives ypu the options of passthrough, manual, flat, front, and natural.
JDEaston is offline  
post #19 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 10:19 AM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Nope, not sure about anything at all frown.gif

Many do offer eq but it's usually in the form of this odyssey thing and not really manual
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Nope, not sure about anything at all frown.gif

Many do offer eq but it's usually in the form of this odyssey thing and not really manual

I can assure you the Yamaha avr's in general, including the one mentioned earlier do offer the type of eq you are wanting. It is a 7 band manual eq that you can adjust each channel independently. I still recommend buying from a place with a return policy, with any purchase.
JDEaston is offline  
post #20 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I connect to Pandora with this receiver?

I see that I can connect to a NAS or server, that's for music only, right?

Thanks
guiri is offline  
post #21 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
I believe that you can stream Pandora from a tablet or pc but I am not certain. I dont have that model. Do you have a blu ray player or tv with Pandora?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #22 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nope but even if I did, I kinda wanted to consolidate everything to the receiver.

The Denon would do Pandora but it doesn't say in the manual if the Yamaha will do it or not...I may have to call and ask
guiri is offline  
post #23 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 12:35 PM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't own the 473 either and do not see it listed as a feature on yamaha's website. Although the 6 series and up does list it. It appears that this years models, the x75 series all have pandora listed as a feature. Even the lower level 375, the 473 may also have it, its just not listed as a feature. Though it could have been added via firmware update after the initial release. Customer support is your friend, just call them and ask.
JDEaston is offline  
post #24 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 12:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,056
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by guiri View Post

Nope but even if I did, I kinda wanted to consolidate everything to the receiver.

The Denon would do Pandora but it doesn't say in the manual if the Yamaha will do it or not...I may have to call and ask
I dont think the 373 has built in Pandora. That is a great deal so you cant always get everything. If you want Pandora built in that would be considered one of those "fluff" things and will cost you probably twice as much as the 373.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #25 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDEaston View Post

I don't own the 473 either and do not see it listed as a feature on yamaha's website. Although the 6 series and up does list it. It appears that this years models, the x75 series all have pandora listed as a feature. Even the lower level 375, the 473 may also have it, its just not listed as a feature. Though it could have been added via firmware update after the initial release. Customer support is your friend, just call them and ask.

Neither the 373 nor the 375 has networking so obviously no Pandora there. Yamaha did add it with firmware upgrades to the 673 and up, but not the 573 or 473. For the new x75 line, all of the networked models (i.e., the 475 and up) have Pandora.

JBWIII is offline  
post #26 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 01:17 PM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You ate right, it appears to start with the 475 series, which is what I meant to type in my post but i am using a phone and have fat thumbs lol.

That said, the 475 seems to offer everything the OP is asking for, most likely within their price range. Though I am not sure if the 475 is available everywhere yet.
JDEaston is offline  
post #27 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento delta N. Cal. US Don't trust any air I can't see ☺
Posts: 2,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 464 Post(s)
Liked: 348
low price 2 ch networking Onkyo should be fine for bookshelf speakers no HDMI though

Hires Music formats ..............."Why does it sound like a CD ?" ............. "can we make it louder "?
"The wireless music box has no commercial value. Who would pay for a message sent to nobody in particular?"
- David Sarnoff's associates at RCA the 1920's -
tubetwister is offline  
post #28 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
low price 2 ch Lepai tripath should be fine for bookshelf speakers no HDMI USB Pandora or EQ though

JBWIII is offline  
post #29 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 02:29 PM
Member
 
JDEaston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since the OP mentioned that he wants HDMI, and networking with Pandora as a feature, it seems counterproductive to suggest things that do not meet those requirements.
JDEaston is offline  
post #30 of 59 Old 03-13-2013, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I realize that. Mine was meant to be ironic.

JBWIII is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr E300 , Marantz Nr1603 Slim Line Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V371bl 5 1 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off