Yamaha RX-V 75 Series owners thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1455 Old 12-13-2013, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post

Thank you so much...I thought you would have picked that up earlier in this thread when I stated:


"I don't how to "sign in" on the AVR" (ON)

Guess you assumed that it was connected to a monitor......remember what they say about assuming.
I asked you before whether you were seeing the instructions on how to sign in and you just ignored that question. It shouldnt be like pulling teeth to try to get info from you when someone is trying to help. And then youre gonna try to make it look like Im the one thats stupid.
I can see from your post count and how long youve been a member that you only post when you need help but never contribute anything anyway so you will never get help from me again.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1455 Old 12-13-2013, 08:44 PM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I asked you before whether you were seeing the instructions on how to sign in and you just ignored that question. It shouldnt be like pulling teeth to try to get info from you when someone is trying to help. And then youre gonna try to make it look like Im the one thats stupid.
I can see from your post count and how long youve been a member that you only post when you need help but never contribute anything anyway so you will never get help from me again.

Oh yes, I see that you said:

"When you go to Pandora does it give you any instructions on how to sign in?"

I would have said "nope"

Thanks so much for the help
CaptMike is offline  
post #543 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 07:44 AM
Ian
Senior Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi -

A previous poster mentioned a "dialog adjust:" option, but I thought the 475 doesn't have that option

What other way would there be to make dialog more clear during movies? Just pump up the output from the center speaker?

Other than that, I love my 475, so I'm hoping there's a way to adjust this...

Thanks!

-Ian

"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline  
post #544 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 07:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Yes. If you dont have dialogue adjust then the only way I know of is to just turn up the level of the center.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #545 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 07:54 AM
Ian
Senior Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Is that all the "dialog adjustment" does anyway? Or is that something that makes such a vast difference, I'd want to consider the 675?

-Ian

"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline  
post #546 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 08:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Not sure exactly what it does but it sounds like it just increases center level. Maybe it only increases the dialogue frequencies. Definitely not worth stepping up to the 675 over though.
Ian likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #547 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 01:18 PM
Ian
Senior Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

One more question... when I change channels (TiVo > Yamaha > TV), sometimes there is a soft pop or click from the speakers as one sound stream cuts out and the new channel cuts back in. A bit annoying.

I have firmware 1.0.2 I think and the new one is 1.0.5 - worth it to update?

-Ian

"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline  
post #548 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Hit the Option button on the remote to find the Dialogue Adjust feature.

There is no "Dialog Level Adjustment" for the RX-V475
CaptMike is offline  
post #549 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post

Hi -

A previous poster mentioned a "dialog adjust:" option, but I thought the 475 doesn't have that option

What other way would there be to make dialog more clear during movies? Just pump up the output from the center speaker?

Other than that, I love my 475, so I'm hoping there's a way to adjust this...

Thanks!

-Ian

You are correct, there is not a Dialog Level Adjustment for the RX-V475
CaptMike is offline  
post #550 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 03:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post

Thanks!

One more question... when I change channels (TiVo > Yamaha > TV), sometimes there is a soft pop or click from the speakers as one sound stream cuts out and the new channel cuts back in. A bit annoying.

I have firmware 1.0.2 I think and the new one is 1.0.5 - worth it to update?

-Ian
If everything is working the way you want I wouldnt update.
That clicking may be due to using different speaker setups when you change sources. From say 2 channel to a 5.1 mode. The AVR will click when it switches speakers on and off.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #551 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mcturkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Considering picking up a 375, but I also see the refurbished 573 for about the same price. I'm running a 5.1 setup, so the extra 2 channels on the 573 aren't especially important for me (though I could see upgrading to 7.1 in a couple of years). I also have no real use for the network/airplay type of features, as I'm using an HTPC as my primary media device. Is there any real advantage one way or the other beyond those features?
mcturkey is offline  
post #552 of 1455 Old 12-14-2013, 07:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Im sure there are. Id get the 573 without hesitation.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #553 of 1455 Old 12-15-2013, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Looking through the owners manual I could not locate the answer to this:

Can the AVR ID#/MAC address be displayed on the front panel of the unit?

Update:

The answer is no
CaptMike is offline  
post #554 of 1455 Old 12-16-2013, 06:01 AM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is the Yamaha RX-V475 capable of driving 6 ohm speakers (recommended power 50-200W)? 
 
I've been driving my Emp Tek E55Ti's with this receiver for the past couple of days. I'm somewhat underwhelmed by the sound sometimes. However, I suspect that is due to recording quality as there are a couple of CDs that I absolutely loved playing through these speakers. That said, the CD's that many reviewers recommended highly have underperformed for me. So I was just wondering if I have a powerful enough receiver for these speakers. Thoughts?
 
The sound quality of the CD's that I did like is excellent. High quality recordings on spotify sound great as well. The bass is weak though and that I believe is an issue with the speakers and not with the receiver (can a better receiver get my better bass performance?). 

Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #555 of 1455 Old 12-16-2013, 08:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
The 475 is perfectly capable of driving the E55Ti. I assume by "better" receiver you mean one with more power. Its unlikely to make any difference. And if you was to get one with more power to try to see you would have to get one with a lot more power to make any difference. Atleast 50 wpc more. You might want to try a separate amp if youre interested in more power but it probably wont give you better bass.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #556 of 1455 Old 12-17-2013, 11:43 AM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

The 475 is perfectly capable of driving the E55Ti. I assume by "better" receiver you mean one with more power. Its unlikely to make any difference. And if you was to get one with more power to try to see you would have to get one with a lot more power to make any difference. Atleast 50 wpc more. You might want to try a separate amp if youre interested in more power but it probably wont give you better bass.

 

I hadn't set the impedance on the receiver to 6 ohms. I did that now. I don't know if that is meant to make a difference but to my ears, I seem to get more bass now. It could be a placebo effect, not sure. Orchestral music sounds better now and so does the lower end of the piano sound. 


Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #557 of 1455 Old 12-20-2013, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 145
It's not showing on their website, but my local Future Shop has the 675 for $479 until Christmas. Just picked up one because I couldn't really afford not to eek.gif.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #558 of 1455 Old 12-20-2013, 01:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It's not showing on their website, but my local Future Shop has the 675 for $479 until Christmas. Just picked up one because I couldn't really afford not to eek.gif.
Congrats!

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #559 of 1455 Old 12-20-2013, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Thanks. It's not going to replace my 1800 in the dedicated movie setup, I'll put it in the living room. But now I'll be able write some apps that make use of the network control (been wanting to do that for ages).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #560 of 1455 Old 12-20-2013, 02:50 PM
Member
 
nekromantik09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcturkey View Post

Considering picking up a 375, but I also see the refurbished 573 for about the same price. I'm running a 5.1 setup, so the extra 2 channels on the 573 aren't especially important for me (though I could see upgrading to 7.1 in a couple of years). I also have no real use for the network/airplay type of features, as I'm using an HTPC as my primary media device. Is there any real advantage one way or the other beyond those features?

It also has standby pass through which for some reason is left out on 375, while Denon and Sony budget models feature this. Quite annoying for those people who like to watch TV without using amp all the time.
Sadly in the UK, last years higher end models are not widely sold and only ones I seen are over £280 for the 473!
greenhavenn likes this.
nekromantik09 is offline  
post #561 of 1455 Old 12-21-2013, 07:19 AM
Ian
Senior Member
 
Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, serious sibilance on my 599 UBL.

Hi again...

I actually have the 599 UBL, which is the 475 packaged with a set of NS-B40/C40 speakers and a subwoofer.

I think I have the 475 all set up now, but I've really been noticing some bad sibilance,

I can't tell if I might have a bad front right or center speaker - aside from the sibilance the sound is AWESOME, but it's incredibly DISHHHtracting whenever thereSHHH an ESHHH-SHHHound.

What would you think I should do - is there a setting that would cut down on sibilance, or should I contact Yamaha?

(I realize these aren't high-end speakers, but my crappy Aiwa home theater ones from 1996 never had this problem...)

Thanks!

-Ian

(OK, it's not as bad as I make it sound, but it IS annoying...)

"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline  
post #562 of 1455 Old 12-22-2013, 05:35 PM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22

I just connected a pair of bookshelf speakers to my Yamaha RX-V375. I tried to connect a Microsoft Zune mp3 player using the usb port in the front. The receiver is showing an "access error". Any suggestions for how to correct this? Thanks.


Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #563 of 1455 Old 12-23-2013, 06:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by VS85 View Post

I just connected a pair of bookshelf speakers to my Yamaha RX-V375. I tried to connect a Microsoft Zune mp3 player using the usb port in the front. The receiver is showing an "access error". Any suggestions for how to correct this? Thanks.
Are you confident that the Zune is supported? This is the first time I've heard of anyone trying to connect a Zune. (And there might be a good reason...)

JBWIII is offline  
post #564 of 1455 Old 12-23-2013, 06:46 AM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBWIII View Post


Are you confident that the Zune is supported? This is the first time I've heard of anyone trying to connect a Zune. (And there might be a good reason...)

 

No I'm not sure. The manual only talks about iPods. So I connected an iPod shuffle and I get the same error (and sometimes it says connected - no content found, though the iPod does have music on it). 


Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #565 of 1455 Old 12-23-2013, 06:16 PM
Member
 
borisnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I am reading the RXV575 documentation trying to verify if I could use this receiver for my setup.
I have a projector and a TV as output.
I have an XBOX360 old one with component video cable and an HTPC with HDMI.

I was thinking of leveraging the HDMI output and component video output to connect respectively my projector and my TV but it looks like only a source from component video input can go to component video output.

Basically the receiver CAN display the XBOX360 contents (connected using component video) to the HDMI output.
And the HTPC connected in HDMI cannot be display on the component video output.

This has to do with digital (HDMI) to analog (component video) conversion that is not supported.
Is this correct?
borisnet is offline  
post #566 of 1455 Old 12-23-2013, 06:58 PM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by VS85 View Post
 

 

No I'm not sure. The manual only talks about iPods. So I connected an iPod shuffle and I get the same error (and sometimes it says connected - no content found, though the iPod does have music on it). 

 

I should have read more carefully. The shuffle isn't supported. So it looks like a usb stick with music is the way to go for now. 


Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #567 of 1455 Old 12-24-2013, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
costermonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi all.

 

Bought a v375 today (lots of research indicated that it was the best receiver at the price point). Got it home, got the TV and other input devices plugged in and started the process of setting it up with my Sony speakers (MSP/SRP900, CNP680) & sub (WP780). Switch the impedance down to 6 ohms, plugged in all the wires, set up the little YPAO antenna, and... Nothing. Not a peep. "E:10 Internal Error" shows on the screen. Switched to other inputs, checked every setting I could find that might make a difference, and none of them did. Disconnected all of the speakers and plugged them in one by one, no sound. Finally I resorted to headphones, and there's absolutely nothing there. 

 

I don't see any reason there should be a compatibility issue that might have caused a problem with these speakers - but aside from that, it never so much as made a peep. The speakers and sub all work (threw the old sony back in there so that we have TV for christmas). Other than the whole 'no audio' problem, the device appears to work just fine. The only time I get an error message is when I let it try to run YPAO and it notices it doesn't seem to be able to make noise.

 

Anybody got any ideas? I can exchange for a different one on Saturday, but I want to make sure there's nothing here that I'm missing.

costermonger is offline  
post #568 of 1455 Old 12-24-2013, 06:08 PM
Member
 
VS85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by costermonger View Post

Hi all.

Bought a v375 today (lots of research indicated that it was the best receiver at the price point). Got it home, got the TV and other input devices plugged in and started the process of setting it up with my Sony speakers (MSP/SRP900, CNP680) & sub (WP780). Switch the impedance down to 6 ohms, plugged in all the wires, set up the little YPAO antenna, and... Nothing. Not a peep. "E:10 Internal Error" shows on the screen. Switched to other inputs, checked every setting I could find that might make a difference, and none of them did. Disconnected all of the speakers and plugged them in one by one, no sound. Finally I resorted to headphones, and there's absolutely nothing there. 

I don't see any reason there should be a compatibility issue that might have caused a problem with these speakers - but aside from that, it never so much as made a peep. The speakers and sub all work (threw the old sony back in there so that we have TV for christmas). Other than the whole 'no audio' problem, the device appears to work just fine. The only time I get an error message is when I let it try to run YPAO and it notices it doesn't seem to be able to make noise.

Anybody got any ideas? I can exchange for a different one on Saturday, but I want to make sure there's nothing here that I'm missing.

I got that error when a banana plug came undone. The error went away when I inserted the wire back into the plug and I was able to run YPAO after that. So it might be an issue with your speaker wire connection to the receiver (which would also explain why you have no sound coming out of the speakers using the receiver). So check your connections again.

Living room: EMP Tek E55Ti (pair) / Yamaha RX-V475 / Sony BDP-S3100

 

Bedroom: EMP Tek E5Bi (pair) / Yamaha RX-V375 / JVC DVD player

 

Headphone equipment: Sennheiser HD 598 / PA2V2 headphone amp

VS85 is offline  
post #569 of 1455 Old 12-24-2013, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
costermonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have, even wired each speaker one at a time. Sadly, it made no difference.

costermonger is offline  
post #570 of 1455 Old 12-24-2013, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBWIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Have you tried doing a hard reset? Look at the manual.

JBWIII is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V775wa 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V575 7 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V675 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V475 5 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V375 5 1 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off