Yamaha RX-V 75 Series owners thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1807 Old 02-09-2014, 07:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post

I just got the v575 and is it right when I have to turn it to -33.5 to hear my music. Sorry if this is a dumb question but it's my first receiver. It just feels like I have to turn it all the way up to hear it. What "db" do you guys listen to?
Impossible to say without more detail. Thats not really way outside of anything normal though. Did you run YPAO?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1807 Old 02-09-2014, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I ran ypao and it did all the tests. What is your volume at when you are listening to music?
orbital517 is offline  
post #723 of 1807 Old 02-09-2014, 08:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post

Yes, I ran ypao and it did all the tests. What is your volume at when you are listening to music?
Depends on the mood Im in and what Im listening to.
The volume that I listen at will not transfer over to the volume you listen at. I dont have your speakers in your room and your same opinion as to what loud is.
That being said if youre listening at "normal" volume at -33 I dont see anything wrong with that. If you have to turn it up to -33 to be able to hear anything there may be a problem.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #724 of 1807 Old 02-09-2014, 10:44 PM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, that's what I needed to know. I had it at -33db and it was at a good volume for listening. Not too loud, just normal I guess. But now I can't get my TV (Samsung un75f6300) to work with my receiver now. I have an optical cable hooked up from my tv to the AV4 on my receiver and I also have an hdmi from the receiver's "hdmi out" to the tvs "hdmi 2 (arc)". Am I doing something wrong? Are all the cables correct?
orbital517 is offline  
post #725 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 12:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post

Ok, that's what I needed to know. I had it at -33db and it was at a good volume for listening. Not too loud, just normal I guess. But now I can't get my TV (Samsung un75f6300) to work with my receiver now. I have an optical cable hooked up from my tv to the AV4 on my receiver and I also have an hdmi from the receiver's "hdmi out" to the tvs "hdmi 2 (arc)". Am I doing something wrong? Are all the cables correct?
Those connections are correct. What exactly is the problem? Be more specific.
What is the source? Cable box? Bluray player? TV apps? All of them?
You get no sound? No picture? Neither? Never works? Sometimes works?
Provide as much detail as you can when needing help.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #726 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 01:45 AM
Member
 
tacodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19

I'm confused:

 

I got my 575 a week ago and to my surprise I find the sound very strange. Is not very clear, voices are almost in a can. Is almost like a speaker out of phase, but only like 25%. Bass is not crispy. I tested the unit on two different speakers setup and is the same. Every sound source is kind of messed even in direct mode.

 

Is hard for me to believe Yamaha would do such a job. Is it possible to be a defective unit? I'm asking because I have no reference to modern av receivers. Comparing to classic analog amplifiers is a piece of garbage.

tacodan is offline  
post #727 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 06:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacodan View Post

I'm confused:

I got my 575 a week ago and to my surprise I find the sound very strange. Is not very clear, voices are almost in a can. Is almost like a speaker out of phase, but only like 25%. Bass is not crispy. I tested the unit on two different speakers setup and is the same. Every sound source is kind of messed even in direct mode.

Is hard for me to believe Yamaha would do such a job. Is it possible to be a defective unit? I'm asking because I have no reference to modern av receivers. Comparing to classic analog amplifiers is a piece of garbage.
Return it.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #728 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Those connections are correct. What exactly is the problem? Be more specific.
What is the source? Cable box? Bluray player? TV apps? All of them?
You get no sound? No picture? Neither? Never works? Sometimes works?
Provide as much detail as you can when needing help.

I get no sound from my speakers whatsoever and it never works. I have a hard drive connected to the USB of my Samsung TV and watch movies (mkv files). I also watch TV through ATT Uverse (Model# VIP1225). I tried hooking my wires 2 different ways.

Hookup#1:

Optical wire directly from my TV to my V575 receiver's "AV4" connection
HDMI wire from my receiver's "HDMI out" to my TV's "HDMI 2 (ARC)"
HDMI wire from my ATT box to my TV's "HDMI 1"

Hookup#2:

Everything the same as above, but instead of having the Optical wire from my TV to my receiver.......I hooked up my optical wire to the ATT box and to the receiver's "AV4"

That is LITERALLY all the wires that I have hooked up while trying to get my sound while watching TV. What am I doing wrong? I really appreciate all your help BTW.
orbital517 is offline  
post #729 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 07:44 AM
Member
 
tacodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post


I get no sound from my speakers whatsoever and it never works. I have a hard drive connected to the USB of my Samsung TV and watch movies (mkv files). I also watch TV through ATT Uverse (Model# VIP1225). I tried hooking my wires 2 different ways.

Hookup#1:

Optical wire directly from my TV to my V575 receiver's "AV4" connection
HDMI wire from my receiver's "HDMI out" to my TV's "HDMI 2 (ARC)"
HDMI wire from my ATT box to my TV's "HDMI 1"

Hookup#2:

Everything the same as above, but instead of having the Optical wire from my TV to my receiver.......I hooked up my optical wire to the ATT box and to the receiver's "AV4"

That is LITERALLY all the wires that I have hooked up while trying to get my sound while watching TV. What am I doing wrong? I really appreciate all your help BTW.

Neither of them.

 

Receiver HDMI out to HDMI 2 (ARC) on tv

ATT box hdmi connect to HDMI2 (or the one labeled cbl/sat) in receiver. 

Optical from tv to AV4 in receiver

 

When you watch ATT box you select HDMI2 on the receiver

When you watch movies or internet from tv you select AV4 on the receiver.

 

In theory you don't need the optical as long as ARC is enabled both on tv and the receiver, but sometimes are compatibility issues.

tacodan is offline  
post #730 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:00 AM
Member
 
tacodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post


Return it.

I got it for $300. The deal is great. If is defective I want it replaced, don't want to lose the deal. 

The question is is it defective or is the new low standard for digital era created by sound engineers with diploma in accounting? How is your receiver?

tacodan is offline  
post #731 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Try a complete reset to default settings (see the manual under Advanced Setup menu).

If it still sounds bad (and you're sure the speakers are all connected properly) then it may well be defective. Yamaha are not designing receivers to sound like you describe!
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #732 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacodan View Post

Neither of them.

Receiver HDMI out to HDMI 2 (ARC) on tv
ATT box hdmi connect to HDMI2 (or the one labeled cbl/sat) in receiver. 
Optical from tv to AV4 in receiver

When you watch ATT box you select HDMI2 on the receiver
When you watch movies or internet from tv you select AV4 on the receiver.

In theory you don't need the optical as long as ARC is enabled both on tv and the receiver, but sometimes are compatibility issues.

Thanks, I will try that when I get home from work today. I hope it works!
orbital517 is offline  
post #733 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacodan View Post

I got it for $300. The deal is great. If is defective I want it replaced, don't want to lose the deal. 
The question is is it defective or is the new low standard for digital era created by sound engineers with diploma in accounting? How is your receiver?

Whoa, where did u get the v575 for $300?!?! I just bought it for $379 and thought that was a good deal. Can you please let me know? Thanks
orbital517 is offline  
post #734 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
tacodan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post


Whoa, where did u get the v575 for $300?!?! I just bought it for $379 and thought that was a good deal. Can you please let me know? Thanks

 

Futureshop - Bestbuy Canada. And that are Canadian dollars which is like U$280. But in one week the stock in all Canada is gone. Nothing available. I guess they made room for the new generation or something.

tacodan is offline  
post #735 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
DecLinE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys!
Do you find any difference between Sci-Fi, Adventure and Drama programs?! Which do you use for movies? Thank you...
DecLinE is offline  
post #736 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Cro-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacodan View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post


Whoa, where did u get the v575 for $300?!?! I just bought it for $379 and thought that was a good deal. Can you please let me know? Thanks

 

Futureshop - Bestbuy Canada. And that are Canadian dollars which is like U$280. But in one week the stock in all Canada is gone. Nothing available. I guess they made room for the new generation or something.


I also purchased a V575 for 299.00 from visions.ca and also picked up pair of free standing Polk Monitor 65t speakers for 298.00


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Cro-man is offline  
post #737 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacodan View Post

Neither of them.

Receiver HDMI out to HDMI 2 (ARC) on tv
ATT box hdmi connect to HDMI2 (or the one labeled cbl/sat) in receiver. 
Optical from tv to AV4 in receiver

When you watch ATT box you select HDMI2 on the receiver
When you watch movies or internet from tv you select AV4 on the receiver.

In theory you don't need the optical as long as ARC is enabled both on tv and the receiver, but sometimes are compatibility issues.

I tried all the hookups and still no sound from my receiver to my speakers while watching movies through my tv. What could be wrong?
orbital517 is offline  
post #738 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,595
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post

But now I can't get my TV (Samsung un75f6300) to work with my receiver now. I have an optical cable hooked up from my tv to the AV4 on my receiver ...

Hi orbital517, make sure the optical cable doesn't have any small protective plastic caps at the end. Also go into Samsung Audio menu to set the output to "Receiver" or "Home Theater" or "External Speakers".
JChin is offline  
post #739 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 08:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbital517 View Post

I tried all the hookups and still no sound from my receiver to my speakers while watching movies through my tv. What could be wrong?
Do you get video with no sound using optical with ATT Uverse?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #740 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
Calimota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

 

Did you find an answer to this problem?  I'm searching this forum for some info for a similar sounding problem with seemingly random power downs. 

 

I've had my system for less than 9 months. Really like it, but about a month ago the volume went weird. I used to play regular at -45, then all of a sudden I need about -29 to get to the same volume.  

 

Now, a month later, the unit randomly powers down during playback, whether it's from the cable box, Apple TV, or just music over Pandora.  It's not particularly hot.  

 

I have it wired to four pairs of speakers through the Monster S-S6, a sub, and a center channel. It's been happening for 3 days and it's making me very sad.

Calimota is offline  
post #741 of 1807 Old 02-10-2014, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
orbital517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got it to work! As I stated earlier that this is my first receiver, I was unaware that I had to "setup" my hdmi in the "setup" to "on". Lol. One I did that all is well. Thanks for all the help you guys gave me though.
orbital517 is offline  
post #742 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
Shortneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Does anyone know if the Ethernet port on the RX-V675 is Gigabit?

Thanks.

Shortneck is offline  
post #743 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 08:50 AM
Member
 
DecLinE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!
If I'm watching television, when I press "Scene 1" it switches to HDMI 1 port and shows me my WDTV Live, while if I'm watching WDTV Live and I press "Scene 2" it only changes the audio setting for that scene, but I have to manually change source to TV. Is that normal?
Thank you.
DecLinE is offline  
post #744 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by DecLinE View Post

If I'm watching television, when I press "Scene 1" it switches to HDMI 1 port and shows me my WDTV Live, while if I'm watching WDTV Live and I press "Scene 2" it only changes the audio setting for that scene, but I have to manually change source to TV. Is that normal?

Try reprogramming Scene 2 by holding down the button while everything is set correctly for watching TV. When you see "Set Complete", it should be set up the way you want.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #745 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shortneck View Post

Does anyone know if the Ethernet port on the RX-V675 is Gigabit?

It's 10/100, not Gigabit, but there's no need for Gigabit.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #746 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
Shortneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand it's not required but I was curious to find out anyway. Thanks for taking the time to answer.

I just brought it home. Can't wait for the weekend to set it up!
Shortneck is offline  
post #747 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 03:11 PM
Member
 
DecLinE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Try reprogramming Scene 2 by holding down the button while everything is set correctly for watching TV. When you see "Set Complete", it should be set up the way you want.

I tried, but when I press "Scene 2" it changes to AV4 and I don't see anything, just my Yamaha wallpaper with piano. frown.gif
DecLinE is offline  
post #748 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
While the video is correctly set for the TV you should be able to hold down the Scene 2 button until it says "Set Complete" (not just a quick press, you have to hold it).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #749 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 890
RTM

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #750 of 1807 Old 02-11-2014, 04:12 PM
Member
 
DecLinE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

While the video is correctly set for the TV you should be able to hold down the Scene 2 button until it says "Set Complete" (not just a quick press, you have to hold it).
Yes, I made it. I pressed until the display showed "Set Complete"...but nothing. I still have to change manually the source to TV to view it...while watching TV, the display shows AV4. Any other ideas?
DecLinE is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
a/v receiver , component cables , hdmi , optical audio , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V375 5 1 Channel Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V475 5 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V575 7 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V675 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V775wa 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - V375 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off