Yamaha RX-V 75 Series owners thread - Page 41 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1201 of 1390 Old 05-13-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sacc Attack View Post

is it reactive? meaning it will update as the quality of the stream changes?
Yes I believe so. Try it.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1202 of 1390 Old 05-15-2014, 06:12 AM
Newbie
 
mygirlzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
just received my new 675 yesterday; it will replace my old Yammy Rx-V1400.
Haven't unboxed it yet, will set it up this weekend. Just wondering how to connect my cable box from Brighthouse Networks, a Samsung HD DVR SMT-H3272. This unit provides our primary TV viewing signal. It has both HDMI and optical out connections. The 675 manual really doesn't address cable box connections. I'm inclined to just connect it to one of the HDMI inputs on the 675.
Thoughts....

My 5.1 set-up is using the following speakers:
Fronts: Axiom M60ti Towers
Surround: Axiom QS-8
Center: Yamaha NS-C310 (not overly impressed with this speaker. However, may be due to the age of the 1400)
Subwoofer: HSU VTF-2

Is anyone out there using, or has used, similar speakers?
I've read this entire thread and it's been so helpful.
Pete
mygirlzdad is offline  
post #1203 of 1390 Old 05-15-2014, 06:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Your inclination is correct. HDMI Out from cable box to HDMI In on 675. HDMI Out on 675 to TV.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1204 of 1390 Old 05-15-2014, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
mygirlzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Mr. Bond.
I may have a few additional questions once I get into the set up.
Reading the manual and this thread has given me a good foundation for setting up my system. However, I may have questions about my sub connection. The back of the sub has a multitude of settings I'm really not familiar with, such as
Base Extension switch
Phase switch
Crossover switch
Variable Crossover Control
Dual Voltage Switch - this one I know about! :-)

Thanks again for your quick reply.
mygirlzdad is offline  
post #1205 of 1390 Old 05-15-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
The best place to ask about your sub is probably the owners thread for whatever kind of sub you have.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1206 of 1390 Old 05-18-2014, 02:29 AM
Newbie
 
John-p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Might be because Spotify isnt really completely internal to the receiver like Pandora and Rhapsody. It only gives you the capability to stream Spotify from an external device. What model do you have?

I found a solution!!

If you go along to input> spotify or airplay you can press up and change the video out to HDMIxx

Works great! Thanks for all the help. I have an RXV675 FYI
John-p is offline  
post #1207 of 1390 Old 05-18-2014, 05:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by John-p View Post

Hello again. Loving my rxv675 after having it a couple of months now.

My question is I listen to spotify connect a LOT. How can I watch set top box through HDMI while still listening to spotify or airplay?

Every time I switch the HDMI I lose music then can't change the audio out to spotify. The only way around I can see is go back to RCA wired spotify through say audio1 then change the HDMI audio to Audio1.

Anyone got any tips ??

TIA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Look under Video Out in the Input Menu (page 83 of the manual). You specify which HDMI input is to be used for video while playing a particular audio source (such as a network source). Then when you select the audio source the video will play from the HDMI input you specified.
This is what krik posted for you 2 weeks ago. And then you said you couldnt select Spotify as an Audio input. Thats what threw everyone off.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1208 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 03:44 AM
Newbie
 
John-p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post


This is what krik posted for you 2 weeks ago. And then you said you couldnt select Spotify as an Audio input. Thats what threw everyone off.

Okay, let me clarify that then. I thought he told me to go to the HDMI input in my case HDMI5 and change the audio output to spotify which you cannot do as spotify is not shown as an audio output.

BUT you can go to spotify as a video output and change the video to HDMI5 whilst still having the spotify audio. maybe some skim reading from me, I did go to page 83 but didnt see the correct instructions.

Still very thankful it works 😊 Thanks Kriktsemaj99
John-p is offline  
post #1209 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 06:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Spotify is an Audio input. You changed the Video out for that Audio input to HDMI5. Kriks post was correct and all you needed to fix your problem.
Glad you got it working.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1210 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
tomreidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

after searching I cannot find the answer to my question so I was hoping someone could help here. I would like to connect An equalizer/spectrum analyzer to my receiver. I don't see any preamp options other than subwoofer which is already connected. How could I make this work?many thanks in advance… Tom

tomreidy is offline  
post #1211 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Been a while since I thought of that but maybe this will give some direction

this sounds like a very old question from the strictly analog days.
where it was advised to use the tape inputs/outputs for putting an equalizer into the loop.
HIH

THE BIG ROOM:
Mitsy DLP 73837
Xbox
PS3 slim
Panny BD 220
Yamaha 775WA and Emotiva UPA7 for 9.2
Klipsch F3 FL/R, G-28 C, RS3C, FH's , RS3II SL/R, SLX SRL/R
2 30" BF THTLP'S with BASH 300 behind MLP
LG Media Player access to 3T drives

Da Cave ((9''8" x 11')
Panny 55" S1 , BD 220
Onkyo 160 7.1
Klips...
asarose247 is offline  
post #1212 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
tomreidy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Agreed, and based on the hard-to-find manual for the circa 80s device in question, which of the following on the back panel receiver "out cluster" would one most likely connect into said device?:

1) AV out
2) audio out (even though it doesn't specify "out" but it's within the same cluster)
3) monitor out
4) sub woofer pre-out (already used)

tomreidy is offline  
post #1213 of 1390 Old 05-21-2014, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 70
I just realized the 75 series took away the ability to stream airplay to zone 2 while still using hdmi 5.1 in the main zone. They now require airplay in both zones. The 3030 and 777 are the same way. The 775 does allow more audio inputs to have a video background available like John-p just started using. On the 777 all analog, network and usb inputs will allow background video. Arrow up baby. No more piano wallpaper! 2014 only.
kikkenit2 is offline  
post #1214 of 1390 Old 05-22-2014, 10:36 AM
Member
 
brilong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just replaced my RX-V630 (2002) with a RX-V775 and I'm concerned with the volume.  On my previous receiver with optical input from the PS3, I would set the volume to -45dB or -40dB max and it would sound great (and loud).  On the RX-V775 with HDMI from the PS3 (not optical), before and after I ran YPAO, I have to set volume to -20dB to experience decent levels of audio.  This is with the speakers mentioned in my signature below.  YPAO was not very loud even though the documentation recommends not running it at night due to the fact it can disturb.  I've only followed the quick start guide and I'll dig into the user manual later today, but is there anything specific I should look for or are the volume knob "dB" levels not comparable between Yamaha receivers?  Am I just looking for a problem where one doesn't exist?  Thanks.


New in 2002:

Definitive Technology ProMonitor 80 x 4

Definitive Technology ProCenter 100

Definitive Technology ProSub 80

New in 2014:

BenQ W1070 Projector

Yamaha RX-V775WA

brilong is offline  
post #1215 of 1390 Old 05-22-2014, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 142
This question comes up all the time. You can't compare the volume number with old models. It's normal that you'll be using -20 or more.
brilong likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1216 of 1390 Old 05-22-2014, 11:37 AM
Member
 
gymnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brilong View Post
 

I just replaced my RX-V630 (2002) with a RX-V775 and I'm concerned with the volume.  On my previous receiver with optical input from the PS3, I would set the volume to -45dB or -40dB max and it would sound great (and loud).  On the RX-V775 with HDMI from the PS3 (not optical), before and after I ran YPAO, I have to set volume to -20dB to experience decent levels of audio.  This is with the speakers mentioned in my signature below.  YPAO was not very loud even though the documentation recommends not running it at night due to the fact it can disturb.  I've only followed the quick start guide and I'll dig into the user manual later today, but is there anything specific I should look for or are the volume knob "dB" levels not comparable between Yamaha receivers?  Am I just looking for a problem where one doesn't exist?  Thanks.


Hi, I always set the volume between -30dB and -25dB, I have never reached -20dB thinking about the neighbours.

 

Regards.

gymnos is offline  
post #1217 of 1390 Old 05-22-2014, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Benjitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by brilong View Post
 

I just replaced my RX-V630 (2002) with a RX-V775 and I'm concerned with the volume.  On my previous receiver with optical input from the PS3, I would set the volume to -45dB or -40dB max and it would sound great (and loud).  On the RX-V775 with HDMI from the PS3 (not optical), before and after I ran YPAO, I have to set volume to -20dB to experience decent levels of audio.  This is with the speakers mentioned in my signature below.  YPAO was not very loud even though the documentation recommends not running it at night due to the fact it can disturb.  I've only followed the quick start guide and I'll dig into the user manual later today, but is there anything specific I should look for or are the volume knob "dB" levels not comparable between Yamaha receivers?  Am I just looking for a problem where one doesn't exist?  Thanks.


Hi Brilong, I would say a problem does exist. I connect my PS3 via HDMI to a 475 in the same series and if i set the volume to -20bD it would rock the walls of the House, let alone the room. I generally use the same levels you previously did (-40,-45) for Blu-ray TV shows, (Game of Thrones) and its just right.

This question does seem to sometimes come up but if none of the noises on the YPAO were loud then thats another indicator, i wouldn't run it with the cat in the room.

 

You had an AVR before so i'm assuming you haven't got it on a strange mode or accidently adjusted the trim? What did the YPAO set the levels of the speakers?

Try reseting to defaults if it persists.


Yamaha RX V-475

Monitor Audio Bronze BX2   Speakers

Monitor Audio Bronze BX     Centre

Monitor Audio Bronze BRFX Rears

FAT PS3

 

Sans subwoofer

Benjitb is offline  
post #1218 of 1390 Old 05-22-2014, 06:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 142
He does not have a problem. TV and video games are not mastered to any standards so you can't say much about what's normal volume. But DVD and Blu-ray discs are pretty consistent and you need to watch at -10 to -20 to get anything like a real movie experience. There's a trend these days to master them louder than they should be, so I play some recent discs at -20, but never lower than that.

-40dB for a Blu-ray is not going to sound very loud at all unless you have incredibly efficient speakers and sit close to them.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1219 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 05:45 AM
Member
 
brilong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Interesting back and forth about the volume issue.  I watched The Avengers Blu-ray last night with the PS3.  At times the dialog was too quiet with -20 to -18, so I pumped it up to -16.  With -16 the sound effects were a little too much, so I definitely have some tweaking to do.  I've not yet played with the multi-point YPAO nor have I tried boosting just the center channel a little to help with dialog.


New in 2002:

Definitive Technology ProMonitor 80 x 4

Definitive Technology ProCenter 100

Definitive Technology ProSub 80

New in 2014:

BenQ W1070 Projector

Yamaha RX-V775WA

brilong is offline  
post #1220 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 06:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by brilong View Post

Interesting back and forth about the volume issue.  I watched The Avengers Blu-ray last night with the PS3.  At times the dialog was too quiet with -20 to -18, so I pumped it up to -16.  With -16 the sound effects were a little too much, so I definitely have some tweaking to do.  I've not yet played with the multi-point YPAO nor have I tried boosting just the center channel a little to help with dialog.
What size is the room? How far do you sit from the speakers? What volume did YPAO set your speakers at? Can you provide a picture of your system?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1221 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 06:41 AM
Member
 
brilong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post


What size is the room? How far do you sit from the speakers? What volume did YPAO set your speakers at? Can you provide a picture of your system?

 

Hi Bond,

My speakers are listed in my signature.  DefTech ProMonitor 80's, ProCenter 100, ProSub 80.  Pictures of my room before I moved furniture in are available here (in the BenQ W1070 thread).  The room is 14' wide and about 30' long.  I'm sitting about 11' from the wall where the image is projected (no screen yet).  Because of the light switch, my projected image is about 95" diagonal.

 

 

When I looked briefly at the YPAO settings, it had the sub at -6dB and most of the other speakers at 0dB, -1dB and +1dB (left?).  I have yet to finish putting the left speaker on a stand in front of the closet door; right now it's sitting on that knee wall.  This weekend I plan to fix it so the left and right channels will be equidistant from the screen.  I'll upload new pictures when I'm done adding the wall plates for the banana plugs.


New in 2002:

Definitive Technology ProMonitor 80 x 4

Definitive Technology ProCenter 100

Definitive Technology ProSub 80

New in 2014:

BenQ W1070 Projector

Yamaha RX-V775WA

brilong is offline  
post #1222 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 06:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by brilong View Post

Hi Bond,
My speakers are listed in my signature.  DefTech ProMonitor 80's, ProCenter 100, ProSub 80.  Pictures of my room before I moved furniture in are available here (in the BenQ W1070 thread).  The room is 14' wide and about 30' long.  I'm sitting about 11' from the wall where the image is projected (no screen yet).  Because of the light switch, my projected image is about 95" diagonal.


When I looked briefly at the YPAO settings, it had the sub at -6dB and most of the other speakers at 0dB, -1dB and +1dB (left?).  I have yet to finish putting the left speaker on a stand in front of the closet door; right now it's sitting on that knee wall.  This weekend I plan to fix it so the left and right channels will be equidistant from the screen.  I'll upload new pictures when I'm done adding the wall plates for the banana plugs.
Thanks. I use the mobile version most of the time and signatures dont show on it. Nice speakers.
I clicked on that link and it said something like "unusable lightbox data".
Sounds like everything is pretty normal as far as your settings. Multipoint may help a little. Sometimes center channel placement can make the center not sound as good. Thats why I asked for a picture.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1223 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 06:58 AM
Member
 
brilong's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post


Thanks. I use the mobile version most of the time and signatures dont show on it. Nice speakers.
I clicked on that link and it said something like "unusable lightbox data".
Sounds like everything is pretty normal as far as your settings. Multipoint may help a little. Sometimes center channel placement can make the center not sound as good. Thats why I asked for a picture.

Bond,

Here's a link to the actual post where I included the photos.  I've not used the AVS mobile version so I didn't realize signatures were not shown.


New in 2002:

Definitive Technology ProMonitor 80 x 4

Definitive Technology ProCenter 100

Definitive Technology ProSub 80

New in 2014:

BenQ W1070 Projector

Yamaha RX-V775WA

brilong is offline  
post #1224 of 1390 Old 05-23-2014, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by brilong View Post

Bond,
Here's a link to the actual post where I included the photos.  I've not used the AVS mobile version so I didn't realize signatures were not shown.
A sealed room, thats a good thing. You may want to consider carpet since its your HT room. It will cut down on reflections and sound much better.
You using the deftech 80 system or 800 bookshelf speakers? Either way thats a pretty good size room and youre asking a lot of those speakers. Its no wonder you have to turn it that loud.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1225 of 1390 Old 05-25-2014, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SoCal
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
"Agreed, and based on the hard-to-find manual for the circa 80s device in question, which of the following on the back panel receiver "out cluster" would one most likely connect into said device?:
1) AV out
2) audio out (even though it doesn't specify "out" but it's within the same cluster)"

a picture could help

THE BIG ROOM:
Mitsy DLP 73837
Xbox
PS3 slim
Panny BD 220
Yamaha 775WA and Emotiva UPA7 for 9.2
Klipsch F3 FL/R, G-28 C, RS3C, FH's , RS3II SL/R, SLX SRL/R
2 30" BF THTLP'S with BASH 300 behind MLP
LG Media Player access to 3T drives

Da Cave ((9''8" x 11')
Panny 55" S1 , BD 220
Onkyo 160 7.1
Klips...
asarose247 is offline  
post #1226 of 1390 Old 05-26-2014, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
mygirlzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a noob question: Just hooked my 675 and did the YPAO setup. All devices, Blu-Ray, Roku, Sammy set top box, and Sammy LED, are connected with HDMI. Running 5.1 but noticed that the sub isn't putting out any sound.
Went into set up and found that YPAO set my speakers to Large. Went into manual setup and changed them to small, saved it and then did a test tone. My sub is set to Use, and shows as being part of the system. However, when using the test tone all speakers produce a sound but the sub doesn't.
Don't know what's goin on. Can anyone help with this?
mygirlzdad is offline  
post #1227 of 1390 Old 05-26-2014, 08:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by mygirlzdad View Post

Have a noob question: Just hooked my 675 and did the YPAO setup. All devices, Blu-Ray, Roku, Sammy set top box, and Sammy LED, are connected with HDMI. Running 5.1 but noticed that the sub isn't putting out any sound.
Went into set up and found that YPAO set my speakers to Large. Went into manual setup and changed them to small, saved it and then did a test tone. My sub is set to Use, and shows as being part of the system. However, when using the test tone all speakers produce a sound but the sub doesn't.
Don't know what's goin on. Can anyone help with this?
Lets start with the obvious.
Is it turned on?
Are you sure the sub works?
Have you tried a different cable?
Did it produce sound when you ran YPAO? If so what level did the 675 set the sub at?
Are you sure its making no sound? Its a low frequency and you have to turn it up pretty loud to hear it.
Did you go LFE Out on the 675 to LFE In on the sub?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1228 of 1390 Old 05-26-2014, 09:42 AM
Newbie
 
mygirlzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response Bond.
Well, I got it working.
Short answer is there are two cable inputs on the back of the sub labeled L and R and under the R Mono! When I reconnected to the input labeled Mono, it worked.
Re-ran the YPAO setup and it configured the sub to -10.db.
Not sure why the YPAO set the Fronts to Large, but I went into manual setup and changed them to Small.
mygirlzdad is offline  
post #1229 of 1390 Old 05-26-2014, 10:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by mygirlzdad View Post

Thanks for the quick response Bond.
Well, I got it working.
Short answer is there are two cable inputs on the back of the sub labeled L and R and under the R Mono! When I reconnected to the input labeled Mono, it worked.
Re-ran the YPAO setup and it configured the sub to -10.db.
Not sure why the YPAO set the Fronts to Large, but I went into manual setup and changed them to Small.
Glad you got it working. Its normal for YPAO to set the fronts as large. Most people change them to small.
You should keep playing with the sub volume at the sub and rerunning YPAO until you get the sub volume in the area of -3/+3 in the 675. -10 is the limit. You may be at -16 for all you know.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1230 of 1390 Old 05-26-2014, 10:43 AM
Member
 
clipper57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
recently purchased the yamaha 575 reciever and noticed when playing blurays and using standard dsp mode the osd reads dts but if i go to straight mode it shows dts master.is this normal ? would like to use the dsp modes and get hi-def audio.thanks for any help i can get.
clipper57 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V775wa 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V575 7 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V675 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V475 5 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V375 5 1 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off