Yamaha RX-V 75 Series owners thread - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 245Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 09:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Where do I change that??
Hi Stlfreak, on the remote press the OPTION button and scroll down to Video Out.
I don't have video out as an option when on airplay input. Wondering if that's a feature of 675?
Stlfreak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Not seeing anything that allows me to change the video out. From what I've researched, this is capable on the 675, but I haven't seen where someone has accomplished this with the 575. I hope I'm wrong though.
Menu > Input > Pandora..up arrow
If you dont see Video Out there then you dont have the capability.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1593 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Menu > Input > Pandora..up arrow
If you dont see Video Out there then you dont have the capability.
He's doing Airplay, and my 775 doesn't offer a Video Out option for it either.


Has anyone successfully connected a component video (RGB + coax digital audio) to a x75 amp? Mine is refusing to recognize 480p via component from my Yamaha DVD player and PS2, or even 1080i from my PS2, just displaying ???. I've tried all the Video options: Through, Processing with 480p or 1080i set as resolutions directly ... nothing. Only upscaling I can do is 480i from the PS2 to 1080i on the TV. Pretty darn disappointing.

(Note: Yamaha DVD output is fine, I'm connecting component RGB directly to the TV and can even zoom in to the non-anamorphic 2006 DVD release of STAR WARS (1977; Laserdisc version).

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 09-01-2014 at 12:08 PM. Reason: clarification
ChromeJob is offline  
 
post #1594 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
He's doing Airplay, and my 775 doesn't offer a Video Out option for it either.


Has anyone successfully connected a component video (RGB + coax digital audio) to a x75 amp? Mine is refusing to recognize 480p via component from my Yamaha DVD player and PS2, or even 1080i from my PS2, just displaying ???. I've tried all the Video options, Through, Processing with 480p or 1080i set as resolutions directly ... nothing. Pretty disappointing.
He said airplay/spotify/pandora. Shouldnt matter. I find it hard to believe its an option on the 675 and not the 775.
Try setting your source to 480i.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1595 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
rworne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I have a quick question. I picked up an RX-V775 a couple days ago and am tearing it apart seeing how it ticks. I'm working with the YNC/YNCA protocol and managed to get the receiver working pretty well with it. Two issues I have though:

1. Is there anything newer than the 2012 protocol specification? Specifically Spotify and several other commands are not documented.

2. This is the big one: I found out how the Yamaha app gets the album art. Unlike another brand, they convert it to another format before sending it out over the network to your devices. The mime type is image/x-ymf, and it's not identifiable as any common file format - it's not a BMP or JPG renamed to something else. None of their documentation mentions this, and no mention of how to decode it. It seems odd that they would be receiving BMP or JPG files from the streaming sites then convert them to a proprietary format, just to convert them back again on the display:

File header:
Code:
31 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
64 60 EC 57 9B 46 A0 57 B5 EA 73 E2 B5 B4 32 91 
F0 80 1E 17 E4 F2 35 E3 B7 EB 4C BE CC 35 76 B0 
E7 CB B1 41 1B 3A F3 BB C4 3E F2 6C BA 02 A0 B9 
E8 82 CA BB 76 66 81 86 BA 23 6C E5 36 46 76 3E 
1C 04 35 7F D1 E0 EE 05 EE A4 59 A8 81 35 14 B7 
81 31 78 F4 BD 41 ED 01 77 EC 41 27 F0 CE 83 57 
3D 09 D1 C3 D3 A0 58 EE D3 2E 75 29 E5 96 EA 53
Any ideas? I dropped one of the image files as an attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AlbumART.ymf.zip (95.8 KB, 27 views)
rworne is offline  
post #1596 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
I don't have video out as an option when on airplay input. Wondering if that's a feature of 675?
I dont use Airplay. What about Pandora?
Pandora is the same, no video out. All I have under options is...tone control, dsp/surround, volume trim, lip sync, switch user, add account, remove account.
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1597 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
... Try setting your source to 480i.
Upscaling only works if source is 480i. Requiring Component inputs are 480i and not 480p is preposterous, especially when it worked fine on the RX-V663. Got to be a firmware fault. Anyone else actually encountered this?

Answer found: p. 126, under "Video Conversion table." This doesn't do video conversion from 480p or 1080i via HDMI, only output on component video out. That's a ... disappointment. But,... it's an RX-V model, emphasis on the audio, not the video. Still, my RX-V663 did it just fine.

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 09-01-2014 at 02:03 PM.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #1598 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Web Interface

When going to the IP address of the yamaha 575, all I get is the ability to change the network name and change ip settings. I thought the whole reason for the web browser connect was to give the user the ability to control the receiver remotely?

What am I missing to get that functionality?
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1599 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 03:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
When going to the IP address of the yamaha 575, all I get is the ability to change the network name and change ip settings. I thought the whole reason for the web browser connect was to give the user the ability to control the receiver remotely?

What am I missing to get that functionality?
You have to add /setup/ at the end of the address. Ex. 192.168.1.1/setup/
ChromeJob likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1600 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
When going to the IP address of the yamaha 575, all I get is the ability to change the network name and change ip settings. I thought the whole reason for the web browser connect was to give the user the ability to control the receiver remotely?

What am I missing to get that functionality?
You have to add /setup/ at the end of the address. Ex. 192.168.1.1/setup/
Looks like that's another difference between 575 and the 675. Adding /setup gives me a 404 message(page cannot be found)
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1601 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Looks like that's another difference between 575 and the 675. Adding /setup gives me a 404 message(page cannot be found)
You probably forgot the second /. Its all in the details.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1602 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Looks like that's another difference between 575 and the 675. Adding /setup gives me a 404 message(page cannot be found)
You probably forgot the second /. Its all in the details.
Tried it with and without the /, Firefox and ie, no go
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1603 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Tried it with and without the /, Firefox and ie, no go
Did you use 2 of the /
/setup/
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1604 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Tried it with and without the /, Firefox and ie, no go
Did you use 2 of the /
/setup/
Yes 192.168.1.xxx/setup/
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1605 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Tried it with and without the /, Firefox and ie, no go
Did you use 2 of the /
/setup/
Do you have the 575? The specs from yamaha mention it for this model, but the manual doesn't mention it and there aren't any other downloads that talk about it.
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1606 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 04:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Do you have the 575? The specs from yamaha mention it for this model, but the manual doesn't mention it and there aren't any other downloads that talk about it.
I have the 675. Other people have done it with the 575.
What EXACTLY are you typing into the browser window? Type it in your response.
Also you do have the Video Out option. Read pages 63-67 of your Owners Manual.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1607 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Do you have the 575? The specs from yamaha mention it for this model, but the manual doesn't mention it and there aren't any other downloads that talk about it.
I have the 675. Other people have done it with the 575.
What EXACTLY are you typing into the browser window? Type it in your response.
Also you do have the Video Out option. Read pages 63-67 of your Owners Manual.
I type in
192.168.1.113/setup/


192.168.1.113 brings me to the system config page, but it only allows me the change the network name and change ip settings. Pretty pointless
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1608 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Do you have the 575? The specs from yamaha mention it for this model, but the manual doesn't mention it and there aren't any other downloads that talk about it.
I have the 675. Other people have done it with the 575.
What EXACTLY are you typing into the browser window? Type it in your response.
Also you do have the Video Out option. Read pages 63-67 of your Owners Manual.

Thank you for researching the video out issue. I too saw that in the manual, but there is a slight difference, it says "video to be output with radio." I confirmed this to be true that the only instance where 'video out' is in the options is when the input is set to tuner
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1609 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 05:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Dont know. Sorry I cant be more help.
Maybe others with the 575 will chime in.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1610 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Dont know. Sorry I cant be more help.
Maybe others with the 575 will chime in.
No worries, thank you for your help.
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1611 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
I have a yamaha 575 and am trying to figure out if I can listen to music via airplay or spotify and watch an hdmi source at the time. I can change the audio out to av1 and av2 but airplay/spotify/pandora is not an option. Anyone have any ideas?
Yes you can (on my 775 at least; YMMV on the 575). Some of the instructions posted above weren't accurate.
  1. ON SCREEN button (remote).
  2. Input is displayed (Airplay, or Pandora, or even Tuner). If not, scroll UP or DOWN to INPUT menu, then ENTER.
  3. UP to select options for the input (e.g. rename/icon, etc). For some inputs, VIDEO OUT is an option. Hit ENTER on that option, and select the video input you want displayed (it replaces the "wallpaper" behind the streaming control/display). E.g. HDMI1, HDMI2, HDMI3.
  4. ENTER.
  5. Press ON SCREEN again to dismiss.
  6. When playing Airplay or other content, RIGHT over to the SCREEN OFF option. ENTER.
  7. To bring back the Airplay or other control/display screen, hit a directional key (UP, RIGHT, DOWN, LEFT).

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #1612 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 08:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Yes you can (on my 775 at least; YMMV on the 575). Some of the instructions posted above weren't accurate.
  1. ON SCREEN button (remote).
  2. Input is displayed (Airplay, or Pandora, or even Tuner). If not, scroll UP or DOWN to INPUT menu, then ENTER.
  3. UP to select options for the input (e.g. rename/icon, etc). For some inputs, VIDEO OUT is an option. Hit ENTER on that option, and select the video input you want displayed (it replaces the "wallpaper" behind the streaming control/display). E.g. HDMI1, HDMI2, HDMI3.
  4. ENTER.
  5. Press ON SCREEN again to dismiss.
  6. When playing Airplay or other content, RIGHT over to the SCREEN OFF option. ENTER.
  7. To bring back the Airplay or other control/display screen, hit a directional key (UP, RIGHT, DOWN, LEFT).
Same instructions I posted except Menu instead of On Screen.
I knew the 775 would do it.

Last edited by Bond 007; 09-01-2014 at 08:38 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1613 of 3216 Old 09-01-2014, 08:36 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Menu > Input > Pandora..up arrow
If you dont see Video Out there then you dont have the capability.
Here
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1614 of 3216 Old 09-02-2014, 03:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
I have a yamaha 575 and am trying to figure out if I can listen to music via airplay or spotify and watch an hdmi source at the time. I can change the audio out to av1 and av2 but airplay/spotify/pandora is not an option. Anyone have any ideas?
Yes you can (on my 775 at least; YMMV on the 575). Some of the instructions posted above weren't accurate.
  1. ON SCREEN button (remote).
  2. Input is displayed (Airplay, or Pandora, or even Tuner). If not, scroll UP or DOWN to INPUT menu, then ENTER.
  3. UP to select options for the input (e.g. rename/icon, etc). For some inputs, VIDEO OUT is an option. Hit ENTER on that option, and select the video input you want displayed (it replaces the "wallpaper" behind the streaming control/display). E.g. HDMI1, HDMI2, HDMI3.
  4. ENTER.
  5. Press ON SCREEN again to dismiss.
  6. When playing Airplay or other content, RIGHT over to the SCREEN OFF option. ENTER.
  7. To bring back the Airplay or other control/display screen, hit a directional key (UP, RIGHT, DOWN, LEFT).
The 575's menu is vastly different. The only way to see the input's settings is to have the avr set to that particular input then click options.


Unfortunetly, unless someone with a 575 or 475 can verify, this isn't possible
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1615 of 3216 Old 09-02-2014, 09:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
The 575's menu is vastly different. The only way to see the input's settings is to have the avr set to that particular input then click options.
Unfortunetly, unless someone with a 575 or 475 can verify, this isn't possible
I grabbed the -575 manual, you're correct. It doesn't seem you can mix and match online streaming sources with video inputs (Options menu items, p. 64). Sorry.

N.B. The manual for the 475 and 575 is the same (indicating some differences between them), and likewise for the 657 and 775. It seems that feature sets from the 4/575 and 6/775 are not equivalent, in fact the menu and option layouts differ. Though this is a single thread, we probably need to be consulting manuals prior to making assumptions as I did.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 09-04-2014 at 01:21 PM. Reason: adding n.b.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #1616 of 3216 Old 09-03-2014, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone have trouble with hdmi pass through? I've got dvr connected to the 575, then out to the tv. If I have the receiver on initially and then shut it off, the cable is passed through properly and the picture is displayed. However, after everything is shut off I only turn on the tv, the signal is not recognized by the television, resulting in a blue screen. The tv is an older Sharp LCD, so I'm not using hdmi control or arc.

I'm wondering if it could be the hdmi cable going into the tv as it is NOT the high speed(1.4) spec. Thinking of changing that out, but thought I would ask here because the cable runs behind the wall and isn't easily accessible.
Stlfreak is offline  
post #1617 of 3216 Old 09-03-2014, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,725
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2625 Post(s)
Liked: 2088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stlfreak View Post
Anyone have trouble with hdmi pass through? I've got dvr connected to the 575, then out to the tv. If I have the receiver on initially and then shut it off, the cable is passed through properly and the picture is displayed. However, after everything is shut off I only turn on the tv, the signal is not recognized by the television, resulting in a blue screen. The tv is an older Sharp LCD, so I'm not using hdmi control or arc.

I'm wondering if it could be the hdmi cable going into the tv as it is NOT the high speed(1.4) spec. Thinking of changing that out, but thought I would ask here because the cable runs behind the wall and isn't easily accessible.
Could be a handshake/compatibility issue. Especially with an older tv. If so you may not be able to do anything about it.
Possibly the HDMI cable but unlikely. Can you use another just to test without running it behind the wall?
ChromeJob likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1618 of 3216 Old 09-03-2014, 01:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,300
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1976 Post(s)
Liked: 1265
Seems the number one problem with receivers, and this is true of all brands not just Yammy, is HDMI.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there IS no concept of "accounting for personal taste/preference". As art consumers we don't "pick" the level of bass, nor the tint/brightness of a scene's sky, any more than we pick the ending of a novel or Mona Lisa's type of smile. "High fidelity" means "high truthfulness", faithful to the original artist's intent: an unmodified, neutral, accurate copy of the original master, ideally being exact and with no discernable alterations, aka "transparency".
m. zillch is offline  
post #1619 of 3216 Old 09-03-2014, 01:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Send a message via Yahoo to ChromeJob Send a message via Skype™ to ChromeJob
Do you have any other HDMI-out devices with HDMI-CEC capability? E.g. BD player? A cheap alternative is a Google Chromecast. Depending on day of the week, Googling for deals you can find them for a wee bit less than the MSRP of US$35.

Why: I've found that connecting a Chromecast app on iOS or Android to the Chromecast activated HDMI-CEC and switched the TV input. With my new 775, I put the Chromecast on HDMI2, enabled Standby Through, and when I connect while the amp is in standby, the amp switches to HDMI2, turns on the TV, and voila - Chromecast displayed.

“Phil? Phil Connors?!”
Are ya new here? Please read FAQs and forum stickies. Like posts that help you. Don't ask a question and then disappear.
A: Yamaha RX-V775. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Samsung UN40ES6150, Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #1620 of 3216 Old 09-03-2014, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
palermo22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Trilogy - Central Coast, CA.
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yamaha RX 675

I am a novice trying to get perfect sound (I know this is subjective) from the unit I just purchased. I am definitely a novice at this but I was able to get everything connected: Directv out to Pioneer TV in with HDMI - then HDMI out from TV to in on the HDMI 4 on the 675. With that I am confused on many of the settings that are possible. I am using a 5.1 system (my speakers were in the ceiling when we moved into the house - I believe they are Integra). Would one of you pros out there tell me the best way to have this set up and recommend various options.

Thanks
palermo22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
a/v receiver , component cables , hdmi , optical audio , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V375 5 1 Channel Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V475 5 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V575 7 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V675 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V775wa 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off