Yamaha RX-V 75 Series owners thread - Page 61 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2333 Old 12-12-2014, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
lmolenaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ;29650666
I am considering buying a RX-V775. Going through the manual, I noticed that there is a reference on Page 29 to "SURROUND BACK/BI-AMP/ZONE B" jacks. This is the only place I can find the Surround back / Bi-amp jacks tied to Zone B. I understand that Zone B outputs the same HDMI and audio as the main zone, but I would like to know if the "SURROUND BACK/BI-AMP/ZONE B" jacks are capable of proving the Front Left and Right Channels, or is audio only available through passive outputs or HDMI? If the audio is available through those jacks, is the volume independently controllable from the main zone? Can the Main Zone and Zone B audio be on simultaneously? One and not the other?

Thanks for your help.
Zone A and B can both output different sound inputs simultaneously. E.g. Zone A outputs 5.1 TV/Media-player audio and zone-B outputs 2.0 cd player/Spotify audio, with independent volume controls.
lmolenaar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2333 Old 12-12-2014, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 336
On a Marantz unit I own, it can generate on screen displays through component, but only if there are no HDMI connections being actively used. If both HDMI and component video connections are used simultaneously the HDMI on screen displays work and the component connections have no graphics. I can't speak to how Yamaha does it though.


Also keep in mind that although some receivers will upconvert from component inputs to HDMI outputs, NONE go in the other direction and will convert HDMI ins down to component video outs. So when using component video outs the incoming source must have an active component video signal.

Last edited by m. zillch; 12-12-2014 at 01:33 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #1803 of 2333 Old 12-14-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Having a strange issue...

Got the unit last week and hooked it up with my DISH Hopper plugged into HDMI 1. Hooked up the HDMI output to the HDMI 4 on my new Samsung 8550 4K TV. HDMI 4 on the TV is the ARC Port. When I watch movies on the TV the audio plays out via AV4 on the V675. It all works great... well it all worked great.

Last night I wanted to watch Guardians of the Galaxy in 3D, so first I tried hooking up a Playstation 4 to the HDMI 2 port on the v675. The Playstation would not show on the screen. Now would audio play from it. I hooked it up to the TV directly and it worked fine.

I wasn't happy with the PS4, so I went down stairs and got my Sony BDP-S507 Blu Ray player, hooked it up to the HDMI 2 on the v675 and the video flashed on and off on the TV. I hooked it up directly to the TV and it works fine. I tried it on all the other HDMI inputs on the v675 and same thing happened. Hooked it back up to the TV directly and it worked fine. Watched the movie (which had some of the best 3D I have seen in a movie!) and went to bed thinking that it was an issue with Sony and Samsung...

Got up today and tried figuring it out... hooked up both devices and no go... tried a number of different HDMI cables and still the problem remained. Again assumed it was a Sony / Samsung issue.

I then hooked up a DIRECTV HR 24 to HDMI 2 on the v675 and it was working good on DIY Network, however changed it to HBO and it started blinking again. Picture and sound would go black for a second then come back on for a few seconds, then off again. The display on the front of the v675 kept going from dolby digital then to straight then dolby digital (when pic was on) and kept on going on and off.

Plugged the DIRECTV receiver into the Samsung 8550 direct and no problem with it. Tried it back in the v675 and it was blinking on and off. Now I knew this wasn't a sony / samsung issue.

I went and got my Apple TV (Latest Generation model) and hooked it up to the v675. Was good for a few minutes then it started blinking too... I went and got a 50 inch plasma from my son's bedroom and plugged the v675 into it, and again it showed the same problem.

Now my DISH Hopper was hooked to HDMI 1 and has been working fine since I got it. Tried the DISH Hopper on all the HDMI ports on the v675 and no problems with it. Used the HDMI cable the DISH hopper was using with the other devices.. and blinking...

Anyone have any ideas?

I am running the latest Firmware on it 1.60.

Thanks!

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #1804 of 2333 Old 12-14-2014, 06:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well good news... after I worked on this all day... I posted this message then thought of something... which seems to have fixed it!

http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...ck_u/5795/7138

I reset my rx-v675 to factory settings. Now all devices are working on all HDMI ports.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #1805 of 2333 Old 12-15-2014, 08:16 PM
Member
 
spider12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the update to get Spotify for my RX-V675 and it works great except no album art is shown. Album art shows fine on Pandora, Airplay, and DLNA Server. Does it work for others or do I have something set incorrectly?

Thanks.
spider12 is offline  
post #1806 of 2333 Old 12-16-2014, 09:39 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
NET RADIO

Anyone know of a way to put a station in memory as a preset on the AVR.

As it is now...I have to go into vTuner in order to do that.
CaptMike is offline  
post #1807 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So I just picked up the RX-V675 and was going about reprogramming my Harmony 650 rmote to use with it and I don't see discrete power codes (on/off). Does this receiver have discrete power codes? I haven't seen any mention of it not but I can only find a power toggle within the Harmony settings.

If thy are out there, is there a place that has the Hex codes to send to Harmony?

Thanks.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1808 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 11:24 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
So I just picked up the RX-V675 and was going about reprogramming my Harmony 650 rmote to use with it and I don't see discrete power codes (on/off). Does this receiver have discrete power codes? I haven't seen any mention of it not but I can only find a power toggle within the Harmony settings.

If thy are out there, is there a place that has the Hex codes to send to Harmony?

Thanks.

I have the Ultimate and the TSR-6750...about the same as the 675 but with a WiFi adaptor. I have discreet On and Off functions
CaptMike is offline  
post #1809 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
I have the Ultimate and the TSR-6750...about the same as the 675 but with a WiFi adaptor. I have discreet On and Off functions
Hmm, all I saw listed in the Harmony software was Power Toggle. Not sure if I looked for Standby or not. Wonder if these on/off codes are labeled something weird in the Harmony software and I just missed them(I am using the old standalone software, not the new "My Harmony" program).
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1810 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 11:31 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Hmm, all I saw listed in the Harmony software was Power Toggle. Not sure if I looked for Standby or not. Wonder if these on/off codes are labeled something weird in the Harmony software and I just missed them(I am using the old standalone software, not the new "My Harmony" program).
Oh..ok...my codes came from the database on myharmony.
CaptMike is offline  
post #1811 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
Oh..ok...my codes came from the database on myharmony.
Ah, I tried using myharmony once and there was limitation on something(can't remember what) that I could previously do on the stand alone software, so I have stuck with the stand alone software.

What I may be able to do is take my out of commission Harmony 700(a couple buttons no longer work) and use the My Harmony to program a couple working buttons on the 700 with on/off and have the 650 learn them.

I'll look again tonight to see if I just missed them in the list.
CaptMike likes this.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1812 of 2333 Old 12-19-2014, 08:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Ah, I tried using myharmony once and there was limitation on something(can't remember what) that I could previously do on the stand alone software, so I have stuck with the stand alone software.

What I may be able to do is take my out of commission Harmony 700(a couple buttons no longer work) and use the My Harmony to program a couple working buttons on the 700 with on/off and have the 650 learn them.

I'll look again tonight to see if I just missed them in the list.
Power toggle works fine. What seems to be the problem?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1813 of 2333 Old 12-20-2014, 07:06 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Ah, I tried using myharmony once and there was limitation on something(can't remember what) that I could previously do on the stand alone software, so I have stuck with the stand alone software.

What I may be able to do is take my out of commission Harmony 700(a couple buttons no longer work) and use the My Harmony to program a couple working buttons on the 700 with on/off and have the 650 learn them.

I'll look again tonight to see if I just missed them in the list.
What would you use the discreet ON/OFF power codes for that the power toggle does not provide for you?
CaptMike is offline  
post #1814 of 2333 Old 12-20-2014, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Having had many interactions with top programmers when I worked in audio, I can tell you they shun what they disparagingly refer to as TOADs, toggle only actuated devices. They increase the likelihood of having to revisit a client's home to debug a problem, ten fold, and are only used as last resorts. Discrete codes, such as a straight "ON" and "OFF", are much less prone to failure and when one device in a macro sequence does fail to respond due to an IR light blockage, say like when your dog happens to walk in front of the device right at the critical window of time when it was being sent a command or your remote wasn't aimed precisely at the gear stack, simply hitting the macro a second time fixes the problem with DUDEs*, but not with TOADS which are then out of synch and some units in the stack are turning on while others are turning off. The client gets frustrated and blames the programmer.


*DUDEs (Device Utilizing Discrete Extensions) rule!

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass, etc., any more than we pick the ending of a play. High fidelity means an unmodified, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original artist's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

Last edited by m. zillch; 12-20-2014 at 08:59 AM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #1815 of 2333 Old 12-20-2014, 09:53 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
Having had many interactions with top programmers when I worked in audio, I can tell you they shun what they disparagingly refer to as TOADs, toggle only actuated devices. They increase the likelihood of having to revisit a client's home to debug a problem, ten fold, and are only used as last resorts. Discrete codes, such as a straight "ON" and "OFF", are much less prone to failure and when one device in a macro sequence does fail to respond due to an IR light blockage, say like when your dog happens to walk in front of the device right at the critical window of time when it was being sent a command or your remote wasn't aimed precisely at the gear stack, simply hitting the macro a second time fixes the problem with DUDEs*, but not with TOADS which are then out of synch and some units in the stack are turning on while others are turning off. The client gets frustrated and blames the programmer.


*DUDEs (Device Utilizing Discrete Extensions) rule!
In such cases the HELP feature with the Ultimate works perfectly for a given "Activity"
CaptMike is offline  
post #1816 of 2333 Old 12-20-2014, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
sasha_spb_ru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi.
I just bought RX-V375 (European) and have couple of questions.

1. When checking firmware version in advanced options it displays "VERSION - - ERROR".
Is it normal? Maybe this is just for initial release?

2. I hear hissing or white noise at high volume (around 0 db) in all inputs, when they active (or always in analog inputs, for example, AV5).
Noise is higher, when turning sub off in speaker config.
So, at 2 meters hiss is barely noticeable (but still noticeable) at 0 db with sub "use" and very audible with sub "off" (and at max +16.5 noise is audible anywhere in silent room).
Of course, I never using such high volume (almost always at -15), but still...
Anyone experiencing this?
Is it normal?
My old 15-years old Thomson home theater receiver barely hiss even at max volume - you need to be near speaker to hear weak white noise.
sasha_spb_ru is offline  
post #1817 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 04:53 AM
Newbie
 
superior9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Greczkowski View Post
Well good news... after I worked on this all day... I posted this message then thought of something... which seems to have fixed it!

http://faq.yamaha.com/us/en/article/...ck_u/5795/7138

I reset my rx-v675 to factory settings. Now all devices are working on all HDMI ports.

Your HDMI problems seem quite similar to mine (though on an RX-V475) and I've been searching for nearly a year to figure out a solution but also never thought of a factory reset. Unfortunately I'm not at home now to try it.

Did the reset permanently (so far) fix the problem? I truly hope it did!
superior9 is offline  
post #1818 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 05:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Newington, Connecticut
Posts: 1,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by superior9 View Post
Did the reset permanently (so far) fix the problem? I truly hope it did!
Yes things have been running GREAT since the reset.
superior9 likes this.

Scott
SatelliteGuys.US / MultiChannel News
Scott Greczkowski is offline  
post #1819 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasha_spb_ru View Post
Hi.
I just bought RX-V375 (European) ...
2. I hear hissing or white noise at high volume (around 0 db) in all inputs, when they active (or always in analog inputs, for example, AV5).
Noise is higher, when turning sub off in speaker config.
So, at 2 meters hiss is barely noticeable (but still noticeable) at 0 db with sub "use" and very audible with sub "off" (and at max +16.5 noise is audible anywhere in silent room).
With a really dead silent room, or fairly efficient speakers, it is not uncommon to hear hiss. What speakers are you using?

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass, etc., any more than we pick the ending of a play. High fidelity means an unmodified, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original artist's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..
m. zillch is offline  
post #1820 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Since this is a very common question I thought I'd post it here. This is direct from the Yamaha website.


The RX-V677 has the following differences/advantages over the RX-V675:


1. Latest HDMI features: 4K video @60fps and 18 gbs bandwidth. (RX-V675 had 10.2 gbs.)
2. Apple Lossless audio playback
3. Gapless playback compatibility allows play without interruption
4. Wi-Fi Built-in with Wireless Direct. (No router needed for AirPlay or Play to Music.)
5. HTC Connect™ for music streaming from HTC Connect™ compatible smartphones
6. Background Video feature for Radio/USB/NET/Audio inputs. RX-V675 has Tuner and Net sources only.
7. Extra Bass enriches powerful bass sound, even with small speakers
8. Virtual CINEMA FRONT provides virtual surround sound with 5 speakers in front.
9. YPAO Volume(adaptive EQ) Maintains balance of bass, mids and highs regardless of volume level.
10. Allows for DSP changes from the AV Controller. (App 4.0 and RX-Vx77 models only.)
11. Upgraded GUI. (Better icons and look/feel.)
12. RX-V677 does not have a Preset programable remote

Dimensons
RX-V677 17-1/8” x 6-3/4” x 14-3/8" (with antenna: 17-1/8” x 9-1/4” x 14-7/8")
RX-V675 17 1/8” x 6 3/4” x 14 3/8”

Power and Weight spec's are the same:
Power
105w x 7 Rated Output Power (8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz, 0.09 % THD, 2 ch driven)
90w x 2 Rated Output Power (8 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.9 % THD, 2 ch driven)
Weight:
22.1 lbs
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1821 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
sasha_spb_ru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
With a really dead silent room, or fairly efficient speakers, it is not uncommon to hear hiss. What speakers are you using?
Wharfedale Diamond 8.
It is just new for me - to hear white noise from such recent device...
And old, barely known, cheap Thomson receiver produce almost no noise at max volume with same setup.

Also, when checking firmware version, it displays "Version - - Error".

Really want to know, if it is just my unit, or they all same.
sasha_spb_ru is offline  
post #1822 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasha_spb_ru View Post
Wharfedale Diamond 8.
It is just new for me - to hear white noise from such recent device...
And old, barely known, cheap Thomson receiver produce almost no noise at max volume with same setup.

Also, when checking firmware version, it displays "Version - - Error".

Really want to know, if it is just my unit, or they all same.
It should not display Version Error. Have you tried to update via USB?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1823 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
sasha_spb_ru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
It should not display Version Error. Have you tried to update via USB?

No, there is no available updates for this model.
It is new, straight from the unopened box.
sasha_spb_ru is offline  
post #1824 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 02:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasha_spb_ru View Post
No, there is no available updates for this model.
It is new, straight from the unopened box.
Version Error usually indicates that it had a problem updating. Try to update via USB.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1825 of 2333 Old 12-21-2014, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Benjitb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: U.K
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Headphone Question for my 475:
I am looking at getting a good quality headphone for music & films and was hoping to avoid spending even more by getting a headphone amp as well.
Impedance & Ohms are still a bit of a mystery.
Possibly AKG 612 pro/ AKG Q701 /Bayer 990 250 Ohms.

Yamaha RX V-475 - Monitor Audio Bronze BX2 L/C/R - BRFX Rears
FAT PS3
Benjitb is offline  
post #1826 of 2333 Old 12-22-2014, 03:37 AM
Newbie
 
sasha_spb_ru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Another question about model V375.
With signal over 48 kHz, like Blurays with DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD, it is possible to use DSP movie presets?
When I'm pressing Movie button nothing happens - output is always Straight.
sasha_spb_ru is offline  
post #1827 of 2333 Old 12-22-2014, 04:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by sasha_spb_ru View Post
Another question about model V375.
With signal over 48 kHz, like Blurays with DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD, it is possible to use DSP movie presets?.
Yes

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1828 of 2333 Old 12-22-2014, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptMike View Post
What would you use the discreet ON/OFF power codes for that the power toggle does not provide for you?
You don't use infrared remotes do you? If you have to press the On(Activity) button more than once because it missed turning something On, using the toggle on any device will cause issues with devices being out of sync power wise. I always use discrete power codes if they are out there. Prevents a LOT of headaches(especially with a non-techie wife).

Anyway, for some bizarre reason, Harmony only has the discrete On/Off commands available in the ZONE 2 codes. On the ZONE 1 set of keys, they only have the power toggle(why, I have no idea). So I was able to grab the discrete codes from the ZONE 2 side and use them on the ZONE 1 side.

So far so good. I just need to get an empty house so I can run the auto speaker setup(Just doing it manually for now).
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #1829 of 2333 Old 12-22-2014, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,876
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
You don't use infrared remotes do you? If you have to press the On(Activity) button more than once because it missed turning something On, using the toggle on any device will cause issues with devices being out of sync power wise. I always use discrete power codes if they are out there. Prevents a LOT of headaches(especially with a non-techie wife).

Anyway, for some bizarre reason, Harmony only has the discrete On/Off commands available in the ZONE 2 codes. On the ZONE 1 set of keys, they only have the power toggle(why, I have no idea). So I was able to grab the discrete codes from the ZONE 2 side and use them on the ZONE 1 side.

So far so good. I just need to get an empty house so I can run the auto speaker setup(Just doing it manually for now).
Even when the discrete codes are available I have always used power toggle with no problems at all. It's not outrageous to think that you can successfully use an ir remote without the discrete codes.
But I don't have a wife to worry about. That's where the "Help" feature of the Harmony remote comes in handy. If a device does not turn on when you hit an Activity button it will help you get it right.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1830 of 2333 Old 12-22-2014, 11:02 AM
 
CaptMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
You don't use infrared remotes do you? .
The Ultimate is an IR remote, that's why I'm a member of this thread. It either sends IR from the hand held remote or through the hub...so yes I do use an IR remote.

AND the Ultimate has a "HELP" menu for occurrences such as that, to quickly fix a unwanted commands in those very rare occurrences. My wife has not had any problems with any missed IR commands.

Remember how it works?

Last edited by CaptMike; 12-22-2014 at 11:07 AM.
CaptMike is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
a/v receiver , component cables , hdmi , optical audio , Yamaha , Yamaha Rx V375 5 1 Channel Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V475 5 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V575 7 1 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V675 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver , Yamaha Rx V775wa 7 2 Channel Network Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - V375 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off