The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by xman0980 View Post

Hello all..back again with an HDMI from PC to AVR question....so the other day I got it working fine with a different cable...now I try to watch it, and I get no signal. Nothing changed between now and then. When I unplug the HDMI from the back of the AVR, windows flashes a black screen, so I know its seeing me plug and unplug it, but for some reason, I cannot get anything to show besides a NO SIGNAL. Ive tried all the inputs and the same thing....
I have an AVR E300

Thanks!

Have you tried restarting the HTPC? I was having to do that often. If that works then you should look into something like this http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001RIMZUW/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
It has made my HTPC experience much better
rec head is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 05:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Back to the heat discussion, I wonder if my receiver would prefer more ventilation above it? I'm literally amazed that so many are reporting lukewarm temps given how hot mine runs...

It looks to me like you have sufficient room on top; it's the tight clearance on the sides and back that are probably causing insufficient circulation.

I have even less room around my AVR-3311, but I cut out the back to the cabinet in the dimensions of the AVR and it runs lukewarm all day long. I would recommend you try the cutout option first and then add the fan if it proves necessary.



chi_guy50 is online now  
post #4683 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
xman0980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post


Have you tried restarting the HTPC? I was having to do that often. If that works then you should look into something like this http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001RIMZUW/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
It has made my HTPC experience much better

I figured it out....again it was the damn cable...so freaking annoying...I had too much tension on it coming out of my computer, and it was making a hard 90 down so it pulled away from the actual plug (where the wire attaches to the plug on the HDMI cable itself) I got it working for the time being, but time to buy a better cable.

xman0980 is offline  
post #4684 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:35 AM
Member
 
Jimpalereason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimpalereason View Post

Just got a E300 for Xmas.

I am having a problem watching any content on my Apple TV 3. The ATV 3 will stop sending signal for a second then it will pause the content. I need to physically hit the play button again to get it going.

This is happening with the following apps:

1.) iTunes Movies - purchased & rented movies. (less so then the apps below)
2.) MLB TV
3.) Hulu Plus
4.) Netflix

The ATV is wired via ethernet directly to our router that should be giving 50/30 speeds through FIOS. The ATV is going via HDMI to the E300 then into a Vizio E500 series TV. I tested the wired connection with my Macbook Pro today and got an average of 54Mbps. It isn't a buffering issue because when the streamed content is buffering I can see that and the TV still gets a signal.

I am really hoping someone can help me out here. Anyone have any ideas? I have some new HDMIs coming soon from Bluejeans to see if that is the issue. This is really frustrating.

Well I ran a different AppleTV into the E300 and had the same problem. Running the ATV into the Vizio without the Denon worked fine all last night (3 hours). Any ideas on what could be causing this? I don't have a ton of experience with HDMI cables but could this be a problem with them? I for reference I was having the same problem with my 590 before I got the E300.

Is there a setting in the ATV or Denon that could cause this problem? When I am using all the components together it is happening at least 2-3 times during a 30 min. show.
Jimpalereason is offline  
post #4685 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:52 AM
Member
 
oldprof's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One of the things I like about my new x4000 is the remote (YMMV!), but I have a minor problem that someone here may have some experience with. I am using the 400 with a Denon BDP-1611ud blu-ray player. Using the codes in the 4000 manual I can get the player to turn on, and I can get to the setup menu, but obviously I can't control the player. Using the Denon iOS app I can turn the player off and get to setup, but no home screen either. The original Denon remote for the player works fine (as does my Harmony 900) but I would like to be able to control the player with the RC-1185 that came with the 4000. Denon support was of no help. Seems to me that the ability to control a Denon player that is only 3-4 years old shouldn't be a big deal. I note that the 1185 remote is sending IR signals, just not the correct ones, apparently. Do any of you have experience with controlling a 1611 player with a Denon "universal" remote such as the 1185? Thanks
oldprof is offline  
post #4686 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
darkwing327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it possible to add a wireless network connection to the X4000? I am 80 feet away from my router and no simple way to get a cable from one side of the house to the other (discreetly). So what I was looking for is a way to use a dongle or internet over the house power mains, or something similar. Any advice how to accomplish this would be appreciated.
darkwing327 is offline  
post #4687 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian Fineberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwing327 View Post

Is it possible to add a wireless network connection to the X4000? I am 80 feet away from my router and no simple way to get a cable from one side of the house to the other (discreetly). So what I was looking for is a way to use a dongle or internet over the house power mains, or something similar. Any advice how to accomplish this would be appreciated.
Yes. Get a wireless bridge. I use one I got from amazon and it works perfectly. Very easy to setup too

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003KPBRRW/ref=mp_s_a_1_3?qid=1388762570&sr=8-3&pi=SY200_QL40

Panasonic 65VT30 | Denon x4000 | Emotiva XPA-5 | Emotiva XSP-1 | Emotiva DC-1 | PSB imagine B's |PSB image c5 | PSB B4's | DUAL PSA XS30 | OPPO 103 | minidsp
my HT gallery: http://www.blu-ray.com/community/gallery.php?u=240707

Brian Fineberg is offline  
post #4688 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,723
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 277
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002FB684E/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I use these HT powerline setups now. There is no setup needed, and this one supplies everything in my HT stand with ethernet.

65" VT50 / BDP-S6200
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #4689 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 08:08 AM
Member
 
darkwing327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: canada
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Fineberg View Post

Yes. Get a wireless bridge. I use one I got from amazon and it works perfectly. Very easy to setup too

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003KPBRRW/ref=mp_s_a_1_3?qid=1388762570&sr=8-3&pi=SY200_QL40

Thanks....ordered!
darkwing327 is offline  
post #4690 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 09:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwing327 View Post

Is it possible to add a wireless network connection to the X4000? I am 80 feet away from my router and no simple way to get a cable from one side of the house to the other (discreetly). So what I was looking for is a way to use a dongle or internet over the house power mains, or something similar. Any advice how to accomplish this would be appreciated.

Although you already ordered ... I'll relist for others. .

Primary Router
Cisco WRT-100
Cisco E3200
Linksys BEFSX41
Netgear N600 3400v2
Netgear WNDR-3800
Netgear WNDR4500
Airport Extreme


Bridge Router (connected to AVR provides wireless connection to the home's wifi router)
Cisco WRT-54G
TRENDnet TEW-640MB
Airport Extreme
Airport Express
Linksys WET610N
Netgear N300
Netgear WN2000RPT - 4 port
Netgear WN2500RP
D-Link DAP-1522


Other
Netgear XAVB5004 Powerline Network Adapter (4-port) (on AVR set Network Standby/IP Control to ON/Always ON)
D-Link Powerline Adapter
Belkin Video Link 3 (w/static IP)
D-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch (DGS-1008G)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4691 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Brizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Just as DD PLIIx is Dolby's way to simulate 7.2 from 5.1 or 2.0 audio, DTS NEO:X is the DTS way of doing it. If you notice a difference, use the one you prefer.

Will the display show it or will still show stereo output?
Brizman is offline  
post #4692 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Stereo would be the INPUT not the output (which is the surround mode). So if you check the info it will report a stereo 2.0 input and then show the surround mode as the output. This should also be refflected in the front panel display and should flash briefly on the screen when/if you change surround modes.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #4693 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Brizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Stereo would be the INPUT not the output (which is the surround mode). So if you check the info it will report a stereo 2.0 input and then show the surround mode as the output. This should also be refflected in the front panel display and should flash briefly on the screen when/if you change surround modes.

Yesterday when i installed everything all audio came out at 7.1 and the receiver showed it in the front display.

To his morning i played with the settings and I am not sure what i did and only shows 5.1 unless source is 7.1.

What did i do wrong and how to fix it?

All sources going into my oppo 103 D audio - receiver - TV
Brizman is offline  
post #4694 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Brizman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brizman View Post

Yesterday when i installed everything all audio came out at 7.1 and the receiver showed it in the front display.

To his morning i played with the settings and I am not sure what i did and only shows 5.1 unless source is 7.1.

What did i do wrong and how to fix it?

All sources going into my oppo 103 D audio - receiver - TV

Found the answer- To all who are as DUH as me. my channel indicator at the setting was on input vs output.
Brizman is offline  
post #4695 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 921
The INFO button on the remote is your friend wink.gif


batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #4696 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Which media WiFi bridge should I get?
Jim Clark is offline  
post #4697 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 12:44 PM
Member
 
jac3600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,

A WIFI bridge can be a good solution, but if you have a wifi router from AT&T Uverse or some other CATV/ISP providers the wifi bridge might just hang up your entire system. I tried 3 different bridges (Netgear, Linksys, Belkin) and all had the same result. Even bridged (wired) to another wifi router and turned off the AT&T wifi signal. No change. After all that I did some research on the net and discovered that a wifi bridge just won't work with my AT&T wifi system. Make sure you can return whatever bridge you purchase. Good luck.
jac3600 is offline  
post #4698 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 01:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyons07 View Post

Help please with AVR-X4000

I run through the setup and also reset the processor and it's not decoding DD.5.1 I hear sound (PLII Cinema) but that's it. I tried my blurry player and it only shows PLII Cinema. I also called Denon and they were no help. Am I missing a setting, everything is set to auto decode? I just got this today, is it a bad unit?

Thank you, Jerry

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L26

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4699 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 03:19 PM
Member
 
Jimpalereason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimpalereason View Post

Well I ran a different AppleTV into the E300 and had the same problem. Running the ATV into the Vizio without the Denon worked fine all last night (3 hours). Any ideas on what could be causing this? I don't have a ton of experience with HDMI cables but could this be a problem with them? I for reference I was having the same problem with my 590 before I got the E300.

Is there a setting in the ATV or Denon that could cause this problem? When I am using all the components together it is happening at least 2-3 times during a 30 min. show.

I have no idea what to do. Switched HDMI cables to one that was working completely fine with my 360 in another room. Same problem. Every once in awhile the signal drops somewhere between the Apple TV and the vizio.

Problem goes away when I take the Denon out of the equation. Any of the denon experts have any idea what is going on?

I'm about to give up.
Jimpalereason is offline  
post #4700 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
MarsianMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
^^ no idea but I did see some luck in this thread for HDMI detective (or similar device).

Have you tried switching ports? Also have you tried removing all other gear except for ATV/Denon/TV in case it is handshaking/EDID problem?
MarsianMan is offline  
post #4701 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Jimpalereason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarsianMan View Post

^^ no idea but I did see some luck in this thread for HDMI detective (or similar device).

Have you tried switching ports? Also have you tried removing all other gear except for ATV/Denon/TV in case it is handshaking/EDID problem?

Just tried that. The only other things plugged into the Denon are my BluRay and turntable.

The worst part is that this was happening with my 590 which makes me think it's a problem with the ATV but when running right into the TV I don't have any problems.
Jimpalereason is offline  
post #4702 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 03:45 PM
Member
 
npat3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Back to the heat discussion, I wonder if my receiver would prefer more ventilation above it? I'm literally amazed that so many are reporting lukewarm temps given how hot mine runs...

AF2357DF-F2CD-487C-ABEB-85FEDB8F91A5_zps0qpvfilz.jpg

I also have a tight cabinet and considered buying a coolerguys system; however, I wanted to avoid cutting another hole in the back of the cabinet (mine has a sliding glass door in front with wire holes in the back). I have been using this product for the last few weeks: http://www.frys.com/product/5260037?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

It seems to be working well. It pulls air up and releases it behind the product; however, I just leave the glass door open and it keeps the AVR cool. Since your console is open in the front, you may want to try this product and return it if it does not work. It's also available on amazon and at other sites.
npat3 is offline  
post #4703 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Frank Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

How do I get true 5.1 sound from my E300?

 

It's hooked up via HDMI to my comp monitor and to my desktop PC.

 

The only way for me to get "Surround" sound right now when listening to music and whatnot is by pressing 'Movie' and 'Game' on the remote. But even then, not sure its real 5.1 as when I click 'status' button on AVR it says format is 2.0. 

 

Voices are mostly coming from the front speakers, instruments are well balanced, maybe that's how it is supposed to be?

 

 

Anyways, can someone help me get true 5.1 sound from my E300? It's also set to PCM, I see, when I click status.

 

 

FYI, my computer has up to 7.1 surround sound capabilities. But since I'm using HDMI, there's only options for 2.0 channel now.

 

Anyway... I hear you can simply bypass the sound card altogether and whatnot and run directly through the AVR ?!

 

Help me out guys. :)

 

I stayed up til 2:30am yesterday (and had work at 7am) got it to work pretty decent but I've just scratched the surface I'm sure.

Frank Reynolds is offline  
post #4704 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Jimpalereason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Reynolds View Post

How do I get true 5.1 sound from my E300?

It's hooked up via HDMI to my comp monitor and to my desktop PC.

The only way for me to get "Surround" sound right now when listening to music and whatnot is by pressing 'Movie' and 'Game' on the remote. But even then, not sure its real 5.1 as when I click 'status' button on AVR it says format is 2.0. 

Voices are mostly coming from the front speakers, instruments are well balanced, maybe that's how it is supposed to be?


Anyways, can someone help me get true 5.1 sound from my E300? It's also set to PCM, I see, when I click status.


FYI, my computer has up to 7.1 surround sound capabilities. But since I'm using HDMI, there's only options for 2.0 channel now.

Anyway... I hear you can simply bypass the sound card altogether and whatnot and run directly through the AVR ?!

Help me out guys. smile.gif

I stayed up til 2:30am yesterday (and had work at 7am) got it to work pretty decent but I've just scratched the surface I'm sure.

I'm pretty sure if you sent the E300 something that was mixed in 5.1 it would play in Dolby Digital. Most music is only mixed to left and right. So the music pro logic setting is probably your best bet there. But if you are watching a movie/playing a game that had 5.1 sound you should be getting it.

Have you run the audessy setup yet?
Jimpalereason is offline  
post #4705 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Frank Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimpalereason View Post


I'm pretty sure if you sent the E300 something that was mixed in 5.1 it would play in Dolby Digital. Most music is only mixed to left and right. So the music pro logic setting is probably your best bet there. But if you are watching a movie/playing a game that had 5.1 sound you should be getting it.

Have you run the audessy setup yet?

 

When I play a high quality movie with VLC player, it def seems to play in 5.1... but AVR doesn't seem to indicate so.

What does PLII mean?

 

How do I get different sound modes besides the 4 I see on the remote 'movie-music-game-pure'??

 

Yes I have run Audessy.

Frank Reynolds is offline  
post #4706 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 11:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
Quote:
Originally Posted by brbeardm View Post

I have a Denon AVR X4000 that I love for movies and home theater, but I also need to use it to push at high volumes for parties... sometimes at 60-70 volume level for sustained periods... after a while the Denon overheats and shuts off and blinks the red light and I have to start it back up...

I'm thinking of hooking up a Emotiva XPA-5 and using that to push my speakers...when I need the sustain high power volume for a few hours... and use the Denon AVR Pre-Outs into the Emotiva...

If I do this... how do I make sure the Denon is not generating the heat "thinking" it's running the speakers at volume... when the Emotiva is doing all the work...  do I turn off the internal Denon Amps or something or is it just smart enough to know nothing is pulling power from the amps ....

Does this make sense?  Would it work the way I think above?

If there are no speakers connected to the speaker posts drawing power, then although the amps will still be ON and cannot be turned off, they will not be providing any power.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4707 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 11:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Reynolds View Post

When I play a high quality movie with VLC player, it def seems to play in 5.1... but AVR doesn't seem to indicate so.
What does PLII mean?

How do I get different sound modes besides the 4 I see on the remote 'movie-music-game-pure'??

Yes I have run Audessy.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L26

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4708 of 8275 Old 01-03-2014, 11:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,994
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 1315
As a general reminder ... posts #3-6 provide purchase, setup, and troubleshooting tips as well as the firmware change log history.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_23134210
Frank Reynolds likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4709 of 8275 Old 01-04-2014, 05:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Reynolds View Post

When I play a high quality movie with VLC player, it def seems to play in 5.1... but AVR doesn't seem to indicate so.
What does PLII mean?

How do I get different sound modes besides the 4 I see on the remote 'movie-music-game-pure'??

Yes I have run Audessy.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L26

Your symptoms mean that the computer is sending only a stereo signal because of the HDMI settings in the computer.

PLII = Dolby ProLogic II. It is one of several ways to expand a stereo signal so it uses all of your speakers.

Doing a reset while connected to the receiver (as suggested in JD's link) can fix the number of HDMI audio channels for some devices, but the situation with Windows computers is much more complicated. frown.gif

The first thing to do is to ensure that the HDMI device's characteristics in the Windows "Playback devices" menu is not set to "Stereo". Set it to 7.1 instead. Disable enhancements while you're in that menu. All "enhancements" are provided by the receiver.

The second thing to do is to use a media player which supports WASAPI and configure it to use that instead of DirectSound. A few players which use WASAPI are listed in the thread http://www.avsforum.com/t/1495316/which-media-players-reconfigure-hdmi-to-match-number-of-source-channels

VLC v2.1.2 does not yet use WASAPI. Players without their own WASAPI support require the use of additional programs like ReClock, LAV or ASIO.
Frank Reynolds likes this.

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #4710 of 8275 Old 01-04-2014, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Reynolds View Post

How do I get different sound modes besides the 4 I see on the remote 'movie-music-game-pure'??

Hi Frank Reynolds, the list of options available is by holding down the Movie/Music/Game button.
Frank Reynolds likes this.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off