The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 163 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4861 of 8939 Old 01-12-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
scientifix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You can press and hold either the MOVIE or MUSIC buttons to get the Multi CH Stereo mode ....


Oh wow, didn't even think of the possibility of "press and hold" - instead went through every option in the menu but couldn't find it smile.gif

Thanks!
scientifix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4862 of 8939 Old 01-12-2014, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Hi guys, I just got this new TV (yeah!) and it's smart and it's got ARC, so I might as well use it. I have an X4000; the HDMI link is between the ARC output on the X4000 and the ARC input on the TV, so all is good cable-wise. But ARC doesn't seem to work. I made sure HDMI control is enabled on both the X4000 and the TV (while turning off any power on / power off control settings, I'm using a Harmony remote). Yet, still no ARC.

I don't see any other setting specific to ARC on the TV or on the AVR, and the manual doesn't have much to say about ARC (other than I may have to tell the TV to output audio through ARC). I've scoured both the TV and AVR menus and don't see anything else. However I wonder how it works on the AVR side. If the AVR is turned on, it will be set on a source right? What is the source when you want to do ARC? I see there is a TV Audio button on the remote but it doesn't seem to do anything.

Anybody knows what I'm doing wrong? Thanks for any hint.

neutro is offline  
post #4863 of 8939 Old 01-12-2014, 07:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
^^
On page 1 of this thread, you'll find some very helpful posts #3-6 which will assist with operation of your X4000 to include the link below on the HDMI(ARC) feature ...

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_E4

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4864 of 8939 Old 01-12-2014, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Thanks a lot for pointing out that link. At first sight it doesn't help much though. For now I just found out that I had hidden the "TV Audio" source before. So now I'm showing it again and can select it (the X4000 says "TV AUDIO"), and as per the manual, since HDMI control is enabled, it should then only come from ARC. But even then... no dice, ARC doesn't seem to work. I'll try posting on my TV's official owner's thread in case there's something that can be done on that side.

neutro is offline  
post #4865 of 8939 Old 01-12-2014, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
Durden1011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You'll hear audio from all 5 speakers and sub ... give it a try .. you tell me. smile.gif

 



Just an update on getting my receiver to play AAC 5.1 when the source is coming from my TV. After some testing it turns out it was an ARC problem. Switching to optical completely solved the problem and a few others at the same time. I don't know about anyone else or if this is just a problem with Samsung smart TV's perhaps, but the ARC function seemed to be very very clumsy with my x2000. Maybe it's just that my TV isn't able to interface with the receiver easily, but I would have to change audio format from pcm/dolby/dts every single time depending on the source, where as with the optical cable the best source is automatically selected, and AAC works now as well. It's very rare that I'll ever need to send an HD audio source from my TV so the optical cable should suffice, anything more than that will most likely be coming from a blu ray.
Durden1011 is offline  
post #4866 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey gang,

Quick question. I've got my AVR-X4000 connected via a wired connection to an 8-port network switch which is then connected to a wired Netgear R7000 router. I'm trying to figure out which of the various connections listed within my router is which component on my network but I see that most components have either NO device name, or some incomprehensible alphanumeric set of characters that do me no good in figuring out what it is. Does anyone here know how the AVR-X4000 shows up when connected in terms of device name? Also, is there a way to change the device name on the unit itself, if I don't like what it is (or it's blank)? Thanks!

Regards,
Jeff
Iceblade is offline  
post #4867 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 05:28 AM
Newbie
 
almgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

MIne shows up with the mac adress as name, without any colons.

 

0005CD37ADCF

 

and the manufacturer is Denon it also says.

 

There is in network setup a friendly name, but so far I have not seen it used anywhere.

Iceblade likes this.
almgren is offline  
post #4868 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Morg81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

How to prevent Zones 2/3 from powering on when not using them

For those X4000 owners using the Denon remote that are having difficulty with Zones 2 or 3 powering on, yet not currently having any Zone 2/3 speakers connected, you can program the remote to only control the Main zone as shown on p. 208 in the Owner's manual and below ...


Hi all

Question for the "multi-zone management" experts biggrin.gif

I currently own a X4000 and I use both video HDMi outputs:
- Main HDMi output for my projector (BenQ W1070),
- Zone 2 HDMi output for my TV (Sony KDL-46EX501).

I also have two inputs:
- HDMI BD for a bluray player (Sony S4100)
- HDMI CLB/SAT for a TV box connected to Internet

In this setup the TV and the Projector are both located in the same room and are never used at the same time, therefore I do not need the "zone management" > when I use the remote I would like the X4000 to consider that changes are to be applyed for both Main and Zone 2 (source modification, volume etc.). Is is possible?
I already selected the "dual HDMi out" setting, but I still need, depending on the HDMi output in use, to select the "main" or "zone 2" button before doing anything with the remote.

Any idea?

Thanks!
Morg81 is offline  
post #4869 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 06:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceblade View Post

Hey gang,

Quick question. I've got my AVR-X4000 connected via a wired connection to an 8-port network switch which is then connected to a wired Netgear R7000 router. I'm trying to figure out which of the various connections listed within my router is which component on my network but I see that most components have either NO device name, or some incomprehensible alphanumeric set of characters that do me no good in figuring out what it is. Does anyone here know how the AVR-X4000 shows up when connected in terms of device name? Also, is there a way to change the device name on the unit itself, if I don't like what it is (or it's blank)? Thanks!

Regards,
Jeff

The name should appear as "Denon AVR-X4000". As noted on p. 189 in your Owner's manual, this name can be changed.


---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4870 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 06:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morg81 View Post

Hi all

Question for the "multi-zone management" experts biggrin.gif

I currently own a X4000 and I use both video HDMi outputs:
- Main HDMi output for my projector (BenQ W1070),
- Zone 2 HDMi output for my TV (Sony KDL-46EX501).

I also have two inputs:
- HDMI BD for a bluray player (Sony S4100)
- HDMI CLB/SAT for a TV box connected to Internet

In this setup the TV and the Projector are both located in the same room and are never used at the same time, therefore I do not need the "zone management" > when I use the remote I would like the X4000 to consider that changes are to be applyed for both Main and Zone 2 (source modification, volume etc.). Is is possible?
I already selected the "dual HDMi out" setting, but I still need, depending on the HDMi output in use, to select the "main" or "zone 2" button before doing anything with the remote.

Any idea?

Thanks!

Sure. Rather than using the Zone 2 HDMI output, you should be using the Monitor 2 HDMI output. smile.gif


---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4871 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 06:21 AM
Member
 
Morg81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Sure. Rather than using the Zone 2 HDMI output, you should be using the Monitor 2 HDMI output. smile.gif


Oki do, I'll do that tonight, thanks a lot smile.gif
Morg81 is offline  
post #4872 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newfmp3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NFLD, Canada
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 117
New owner here. Having issue with 720p content from SatTv, PC, xbox etc. Basically it's not scaling properly and the image is too big and going beyond the edges of the screen. 1080i is fine, 1080p is fine. Only way I can the image to fit properly is to turn the Denon's ip scaler on.

Any suggestions? besides running everything at 1080i
newfmp3 is online now  
post #4873 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 08:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
You may want to check for an HDMI overscan setting on your TV as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #4874 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
How much is getting cut off? Most 1080p displays will allow no overscan on 1080 input signals but will automatically engage 2-3% overscan on lower resolution inputs.

If letting the receiver scale to 1080p works then just do that.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4875 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by almgren View Post

MIne shows up with the mac adress as name, without any colons.

0005CD37ADCF

and the manufacturer is Denon it also says.

There is in network setup a friendly name, but so far I have not seen it used anywhere.

almgren,

EXACTLY! I figured that crazy HEX number was it, which in no way, shape or form matches what the user's manual says it should show up as. That's what was throwing me. Does this actually show up like it is supposed to for others?

Regards,
Jeff
Iceblade is offline  
post #4876 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The name should appear as "Denon AVR-X4000". As noted on p. 189 in your Owner's manual, this name can be changed.


JD,

Please see my response above, as it matches almgren's experience, as well. Any ideas?

Regards,
Jeff
Iceblade is offline  
post #4877 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
almgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

 

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceblade View Post


JD,

Please see my response above, as it matches almgren's experience, as well. Any ideas?

Regards,
Jeff


Actually I see it now. If you open Explorer in Windows and go to Network, there it shows up with friendly name. double click om it and your browser will go to the right IP adress.

almgren is offline  
post #4878 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Almgren,

I'm trying to do it from within the confines of the "attached devices" view of the Netgear router configuration. What Windows thinks isn't really important to me, as I'm trying to figure out what each item is that is currently connected via wired/wireless to my router. Thanks for the details on where you actually see this name, though. At least I now know that the HEX digits thing is the AVR, now.

Regards,
Jeff

PS - Not sure which version of which version of Windows you are using, but that looks nothing like what I see in WinXP SP3.
Iceblade is offline  
post #4879 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Emetw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try turning the AVR off and unplug it for 10 minutes.

Will do, thanks!

Anthem MRX-500 - Vincent SAV-P200 - RAW Acoustics Lambda Plus arrays, Apex C II center - HT4 tower surrounds - CSS WR.30 sides - Rythmik FV15HP - Vizio XVT553SV - Xbox One - Xbox 360 - WD Live TV - QNAP TS212 NAS w/WD Red drives - APC H15BLK
Emetw is offline  
post #4880 of 8939 Old 01-13-2014, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceblade View Post

Almgren,

I'm trying to do it from within the confines of the "attached devices" view of the Netgear router configuration. What Windows thinks isn't really important to me, as I'm trying to figure out what each item is that is currently connected via wired/wireless to my router. Thanks for the details on where you actually see this name, though. At least I now know that the HEX digits thing is the AVR, now.

Regards,
Jeff

PS - Not sure which version of which version of Windows you are using, but that looks nothing like what I see in WinXP SP3.

Just turn them off one at a time, you'll figure it out.
ambesolman is online now  
post #4881 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 02:26 AM
Newbie
 
almgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceblade View Post

Almgren,

I'm trying to do it from within the confines of the "attached devices" view of the Netgear router configuration. What Windows thinks isn't really important to me, as I'm trying to figure out what each item is that is currently connected via wired/wireless to my router.

 

But as I wrote,m you will get the IP adress that way, and then you can check that in your router. WHat I would do is then to assign a static IP to the Denon so you always have the same, that way any bookmarks will work for you from any device

almgren is offline  
post #4882 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
JoeBloggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southeast, MA
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Prospective Denon buyer here. I'm looking at the X2000 vs 2312CI. They are pretty much the same price on accessoriesforless(refurbs). Never bought a refurbed avr before. With regard to refurbished, is the main difference 1yr vs 3year warranty? Any other specifics I should be wary of when buying refurbished. I'm setting up a 3.1 system with a polk sub and bookshelves to be named later(looking at CA S30's, Wharfedale 10.1, etc) I know the X2000 is the newer model and I don't need the extra subwoofer out on the 2312. Do they both do a good job of video upscaling? How about sound?

Denon AVR-X2000------>Def Tech PM1000's------>Def Tech PC2000------->Sub(TBD)
Pioneer Pro111FD viewed from 7'------>Picture mode, ISF Day(calibrated by umr)
Sony PS3

JoeBloggz is offline  
post #4883 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Almgren,

I'm on WinXP SP3. I don't see anything like what that screenshot shows. Is there something akin to that for my OS or is that a Win7/Win8 thing?

Thanks,
Jeff
Iceblade is offline  
post #4884 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
almgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceblade View Post

Almgren,

I'm on WinXP SP3. I don't see anything like what that screenshot shows. Is there something akin to that for my OS or is that a Win7/Win8 thing?

Thanks,
Jeff


Hm, I think yu coudl explore the network in XP to. You should get something. Or hook up your TV, go into SETUP and NETWORK and selct INFO, there is the IP adress 

almgren is offline  
post #4885 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iceblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Missouri City, TX USA
Posts: 1,943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sure, I can go in and check it out in the AVR. I just wanted to make sure:

1.) I wasn't missing something obvious in terms of the way that connected devices show up in my router/Windows
2.) I didn't do something wrong during setup that was causing the lack of device names.

For reference, the My Network Places in WinXP merely is listing my shared folders and mapped network drives... no actual devices. Also, the Network Connections only shows things like LAN Connection and 1394 connection, etc...

Anyway, thanks for trying.

Regards,
Jeff
Iceblade is offline  
post #4886 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
FYI for all -- just noticed that Sound & Vision / HT Mag posted an E400 review, very favorable: http://www.soundandvision.com/content/denon-avr-e400-av-receiver

As is typical with recent models with the AD video chip with 4k scaling, video performance was excellent.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4887 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

As is typical with recent models with the AD video chip with 4k scaling, video performance was excellent.

The video processor in my X2000 is better in ever way when compared to my Sony S5100 BD player, or my Samsung 60" UN60D6420 display. I let it do all of the processing with noticeable results on real world content, not just test patterns.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #4888 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 11:21 AM
Member
 
emattias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have a couple of questions about the Denon receivers:

 

  1. Does it appear as an airplay destination when it is in standby mode? Or can it be configured to do so?
  2. If yes on previous question: Can I start “air playing” to it when in standby and it will automatically wake up and switch to airplay source, without me having to do it manually?
  3. Can you make it autostart and switch source when receiving signal from another source, like digital/optical in or HDMI?
  4. Can you show video from 1 HDMI port and at the same time play audio from airplay? 
  5. Can you show video from 1 HDMI port and play audio from another HDMI port or an audio only port (digital in for example)?
  6. Can you turn it on from standby in the app?

 

If you know the answer to any of these questions I'd be very grateful for an answer! Thanks!

emattias is offline  
post #4889 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 738 Post(s)
Liked: 1325
Quote:
Originally Posted by emattias View Post

I have a couple of questions about the Denon receivers:
  1. Does it appear as an airplay destination when it is in standby mode? Or can it be configured to do so?
  2. If yes on previous question: Can I start “air playing” to it when in standby and it will automatically wake up and switch to airplay source, without me having to do it manually?
  3. Can you make it autostart and switch source when receiving signal from another source, like digital/optical in or HDMI?
  4. Can you show video from 1 HDMI port and at the same time play audio from airplay? 
  5. Can you show video from 1 HDMI port and play audio from another HDMI port or an audio only port (digital in for example)?
  6. Can you turn it on from standby in the app?

If you know the answer to any of these questions I'd be very grateful for an answer! Thanks!

1. Yes, there is an IP Control in standby setting
2. Yes
3. No, unless the HDMI CEC in the source device does it for you
4. Yes, any audio only source can be mixed with any HDMI video source
5. No, you can't mix two HDMI sources
6. Yes, if IP Control is set to on on standby then the app or browser can see it even when powered off
emattias likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #4890 of 8939 Old 01-14-2014, 01:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,614
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 1523
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeBloggz View Post

Prospective Denon buyer here. I'm looking at the X2000 vs 2312CI. They are pretty much the same price on accessoriesforless(refurbs). Never bought a refurbed avr before. With regard to refurbished, is the main difference 1yr vs 3year warranty? Any other specifics I should be wary of when buying refurbished. I'm setting up a 3.1 system with a polk sub and bookshelves to be named later(looking at CA S30's, Wharfedale 10.1, etc) I know the X2000 is the newer model and I don't need the extra subwoofer out on the 2312. Do they both do a good job of video upscaling? How about sound?

Review post #2 in each of the Denon 2012 and 2013 Owner's threads or just go to Denon's website to review the features of each model. Both use the same version of Audyssey MultEQ XT. Whether the AVR does a good job of upscaling depends on how good of a job the source or TV does as to whether you bypass the video processing in the AVR or not.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off