The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 169 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5041 of 9889 Old 01-22-2014, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,097
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
That is abolustely nuts to me that Zone 3 has different standards for "legal" output than Zone 2. How did we miss this topic to this point?

JD - is this even referenced anywhere in the manual? I don't see any of the typical fine print caveats in the "Playback in Other Zones" sections of the manual.

For example, in the X2000 manual the standard "analog/network only" limitation is clearly denoted:




But in the exact same section in the X4000 manual, no limitation is denoted for Zone 3:




EDIT: Never mind, I found it. The limitation is noted in the troubleshooting info on pg 216 of the X4000 manual:


batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5042 of 9889 Old 01-22-2014, 06:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Yup ..... I've had it listed in my post #3 item #10 in the beginning since last summer and have mentioned it a few times as well throughout the thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5043 of 9889 Old 01-22-2014, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
So you don't believe selecting hdmi and analog in the input screen will change my results? I can't get zone 3 to play cbl/sat. It won't let me select it on the Denon android app even with zone 1 and 2 shut off. It just defaults back to whatever was selected prior to the attempt.

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5044 of 9889 Old 01-22-2014, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Can't test it at home with the 7008. I switched my setup around. I have an X2000 in the linen closet running 4.1 to the lanai (zone 2) and it now runs zone 3.

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5045 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 05:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post

So you don't believe selecting hdmi and analog in the input screen will change my results? I can't get zone 3 to play cbl/sat. It won't let me select it on the Denon android app even with zone 1 and 2 shut off. It just defaults back to whatever was selected prior to the attempt.

Correct. The "Analog and HDMI" setting only refers to converting the analog video to the HDMI video output. In this use case, the HDMI input is providing the audio and video to the main zone and the analog cable is providing the audio to Zones 2/3 (if selected). By default, Zones 2/3 will use the analog audio inputs so there is no required selection other than turning the Zone ON, and ensuring that source is selected (although by default the same source playing in the main zone is also selected for Zones 2/3).
ArTourter likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5046 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Ok, fire up the D&M Denon or Marantz smartphone app and try to select cbl/sat in zone 3. I get the spinning circle and then it defaults back to the network menu. Can you verify that? It shouldn't matter if you have a zone 3 pre out connected or not.

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5047 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Works without a hitch ... although as I said ... as long as the CBL/SAT source is selected in the main zone, you can simply leave it at the default setting of SOURCE as well as selecting CBL/SAT.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5048 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Same result using the OEM remote. I power up zone 3 and select tuner, all good. Switch to network, that works too. Verified with the D&M smartphone app. CBL/SAT wont work.

That sucks, guess I need to work on an All Zone Stereo toggle for the URC...

Any Idea why? Is it a bug? Processing limitation?

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5049 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Works without a hitch ... although as I said ... as long as the CBL/SAT source is selected in the main zone, you can simply leave it at the default setting of SOURCE as well as selecting CBL/SAT.

Wow, maybe I need to uninstall and reinstall the apps. I get the same results on the 7008 and the X4000 using both Denon and Marantz apps and the OEM remotes.

Are you on an Android or iPhone?

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5050 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Android.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5051 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
acpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got an AVR-X2000 to replace an ailing Onkyo TX-SR606. My Toshiba 65H84 RPTV will show the HDMI passthrough, but as soon as I turn on the receiver, I lose the video -- grey bars with black in the middle on screen. Thoughts? Am really annoyed because the audyssey MultEQ is quite nice, the receiver handles the HDMI from the HTPC like a champ, and all of it was working before we went out of town for a conference (5 days ago). Thoughts?
acpatel is offline  
post #5052 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Got it! You have to select HDMI and analog input 1 in the input setup menu.

Hear me now, Listen to me later....
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #5053 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
tazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Denon Gurus-

Surround NOOB here.

I just pulled the trigger on a new avr-X2000 for a new second rig (after 10+ years to 2-channel). Can't wait to get it. Now to choose new speakers....

My problem: I have no (physical) space for a center channel(!). Only a *tiny* space on either side of my display, some wall space, and no other options for a "surround" rig mad.gif

Crazy-Q1) If I set the x2000 to no center channel, does the center mix get put onto the FR and FL speakers? (assuming the mix is not stereo)

Crazier-Q2) What if I run 2 sets of front speakers (front A+B), which the avr-x2000 apparently can do according the manual, does the center mix get spread across ALL 4 speakers?

Craziest-Q3) If using front A+B speakers as in Q2, could I "amp assign" the center *pair* to use the center mix?

My apologies, I bet these forums don't get many "I can't fit a center channel anywhere" questions, but any help about how the avr-x2000 would behave, or how I could possibly work around no center channel (as crazy as that sounds - pun intended biggrin.gif), would be appreciated!

Bob
tazmo is offline  
post #5054 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Iguana Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Greenwood SC
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm going to finally have a room that isn't a 11'x11' cube for my HT. The new room will be more rectangular so I'll be able to move my fronts out from both the rear and side walls. I mention this because my old room left me very disappointed with my B&W DM604 S2's. The sound was poor to say the least. I was at first thinking of jumping on the UMC-200 sale which ended on the 20th. I was going to pair that with an XPA-5. However, after days of research I decided against the pre-pro. I also realized a new room may let me get away with a more powerful AVR and I should at least try that first before adding extra amplification. My old AVR was an Elite VSX-24TX. It said 90wpc but between it's real world output and the room . . . it just wasn't cutting it.

This leads me to the AVR-X4000 and my hopes that it's 125wpc and new, more acoustically friendly room, will be enough to let the 604's sing before looking into an XPA-3 or 5.

My center is probably the weakest link, it's a B&W CC6 S2, the sub is a Velo SPL1200 (older model) and my rears are B&W LM1's. While music is definitely a priority, the reality of my movie/tv to music ratio is probably 75/25.

You may be asking "what the hell are you asking here, Iggy?" and the short answer is, do you think the X4000 is a good choice for my needs? Or, should I look into the supposedly better "audiophile" Marantz options?

Thanks in advance,

Iggy
Iguana Man is offline  
post #5055 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 02:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Grooms View Post

Got it! You have to select HDMI and analog input 1 in the input setup menu.

Correct, although these are the factory default settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5056 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 02:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Quote:
Originally Posted by acpatel View Post

Just got an AVR-X2000 to replace an ailing Onkyo TX-SR606. My Toshiba 65H84 RPTV will show the HDMI passthrough, but as soon as I turn on the receiver, I lose the video -- grey bars with black in the middle on screen. Thoughts? Am really annoyed because the audyssey MultEQ is quite nice, the receiver handles the HDMI from the HTPC like a champ, and all of it was working before we went out of town for a conference (5 days ago). Thoughts?

First troubleshooting step is generally always going to be doing a "soft" reset by unplugging the unit for 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5057 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 02:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmo View Post

Hi Denon Gurus-

Surround NOOB here.

I just pulled the trigger on a new avr-X2000 for a new second rig (after 10+ years to 2-channel). Can't wait to get it. Now to choose new speakers....

My problem: I have no (physical) space for a center channel(!). Only a *tiny* space on either side of my display, some wall space, and no other options for a "surround" rig mad.gif

Crazy-Q1) If I set the x2000 to no center channel, does the center mix get put onto the FR and FL speakers? (assuming the mix is not stereo)

Crazier-Q2) What if I run 2 sets of front speakers (front A+B), which the avr-x2000 apparently can do according the manual, does the center mix get spread across ALL 4 speakers?

Craziest-Q3) If using front A+B speakers as in Q2, could I "amp assign" the center *pair* to use the center mix?

My apologies, I bet these forums don't get many "I can't fit a center channel anywhere" questions, but any help about how the avr-x2000 would behave, or how I could possibly work around no center channel (as crazy as that sounds - pun intended biggrin.gif), would be appreciated!

Bob

1. Yes.
2. Yes, the B is simply a mirror of the A.
3. Nope.

Although using a "phantom center" (ie no center channel) won't be as clear, you should still be able to understand the dialogue. Adding a 2nd set of speakers is not likely to provide any benefit.
tazmo likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5058 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
tazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response JD!

Bob
tazmo is offline  
post #5059 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmo View Post


My apologies, I bet these forums don't get many "I can't fit a center channel anywhere" questions, but any help about how the avr-x2000 would behave, or how I could possibly work around no center channel (as crazy as that sounds - pun intended biggrin.gif), would be appreciated!

Bob

I run a Phantom Center (4.1) because the only location that I have to place a center speaker in my living room based system is awful. No physical center speaker has ever sounded good in this location, and once I got my new tower speakers, my center image and dialog using the 'Center: None' setting are just incredible. It was the best tweak I have ever done to my system, and it was free.
tazmo likes this.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #5060 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Spetznaz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when last years Denon E series will be on clearance? I have been waiting for 5-6 months for them to be finally on sale. It seems the lowest they ever sell for is $349.

I want the E300. Looking at the past posts on this forum, I saw that the E300 was on sale for $249 at Pauls TV and $199 at Frys last summer. Frustrated that its been more than 6 months and the price is still at MSRP?
Spetznaz24 is offline  
post #5061 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
The new models should be released in April so figure they should go on clearance starting in April.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5062 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,097
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
They all sell for below msrp on a regular basis. You have to CALL for best pricing as Denon tightly polices authorized retailers so they are not allowe to advertise below msrp.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5063 of 9889 Old 01-23-2014, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cowboys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I got in my theater room and notice my x4000 is on and I knew I turned it off last night. No one can get into my room without me. So I thought that was weird and continue to watch a movie then I notice all my settings are changed: subwoofer level, all speaker distances, Audyssey mode, speakers crossovers, etc... The speaker distances matched with what I had months ago when I had 2 subs upfront (I always take picture with my iPhone for all settings). Luckily I had saved the config file last night after some major tweaks so I was able to load it back in no time. When I went into 'view device web page', I immediately knew something had changed as it looks so much nicer now. I guest my x4000 got updated automatically without me knowing about it and it was OFF. anyone notices this new update? why does it load my old configuration after update and not the most recent one? I do not know that update can be done with it being OFF? Thanks.
Cowboys is offline  
post #5064 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 06:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,032
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2218 Post(s)
Liked: 1810
^^
It can't. What you are describing sounds more like there was a power outage, as this will generally leave the AVR powered on when the power returns and a power outage has been known to return settings to the previous Audyssey setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5065 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
acpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

First troubleshooting step is generally always going to be doing a "soft" reset by unplugging the unit for 10 minutes.

That did the trick. Thanks!
acpatel is offline  
post #5066 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Signal to Noise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: C A N A D A
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've ordered up the X4000 which should arrive next week. It will be replacing a still capable AVR-2310ci. Reason for upgrading is for XT32, extra HDMI, Zone 3, amp pre-out, and door cover to keep dogs nose off buttons smile.gif . I wasn't planning to use ethernet or any of its related features, however I am curious about the firmware. Does anyone know if recent releases of the receiver will be current or, if not, would a fw update be necessary?

TIA.

Audio + Video = Bliss
Signal to Noise is offline  
post #5067 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,097
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1203 Post(s)
Liked: 1612
As an ex-2310CI owner, you will be a happy man smile.gif

Even if you aren't going to use network streaming, it's still advantageous to have it hooked up to the network for remote access. Trust me, it's addicting to be able to change settings from your laptop or iPad without pissing off the wife by popping up a GUI on screen wink.gif

And having it hooked up to the network also allows you to do a SAVE of your config, very useful in case a power spike knocks out settings, or if you change speakers and want to test a new calibration, etc.

The firmware may or may not be up to date, it depends on the manufacture date and how long it's been sitting around in inventory. Firmware updates are never really "necessary" per se unless you are directly experiencing an issue that is fixed by the update. But, that said, you might as well update it so you know it's current. Worst case, you temporarily drag it into another room where the router lives and plug it in, hook up ethernet, let it check and update if necessary. Really nothing to lose from doing so.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5068 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,782
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 812 Post(s)
Liked: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spetznaz24 View Post

Does anyone know when last years Denon E series will be on clearance? I have been waiting for 5-6 months for them to be finally on sale. It seems the lowest they ever sell for is $349.

I want the E300. Looking at the past posts on this forum, I saw that the E300 was on sale for $249 at Pauls TV and $199 at Frys last summer. Frustrated that its been more than 6 months and the price is still at MSRP?

D&M equipment usually isn't actually sold at MSRP. Contact an authorized dealer directly (e.g. by phone) to get a much lower price quoted to you. (In case you didn't notice, AVS, represented here by JD, is an authorized dealer.)

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #5069 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cw5billwade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboys View Post

I got in my theater room and notice my x4000 is on and I knew I turned it off last night. No one can get into my room without me. So I thought that was weird and continue to watch a movie then I notice all my settings are changed: subwoofer level, all speaker distances, Audyssey mode, speakers crossovers, etc... The speaker distances matched with what I had months ago when I had 2 subs upfront (I always take picture with my iPhone for all settings). Luckily I had saved the config file last night after some major tweaks so I was able to load it back in no time. When I went into 'view device web page', I immediately knew something had changed as it looks so much nicer now. I guest my x4000 got updated automatically without me knowing about it and it was OFF. anyone notices this new update? why does it load my old configuration after update and not the most recent one? I do not know that update can be done with it being OFF? Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
It can't. What you are describing sounds more like there was a power outage, as this will generally leave the AVR powered on when the power returns and a power outage has been known to return settings to the previous Audyssey setup.
this has been happening to me only recently I go up stairs and my X4000 is on. several times now no power outage. Problem is it turns my AE-8000 on with it.
cw5billwade is offline  
post #5070 of 9889 Old 01-24-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
Signal to Noise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: C A N A D A
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply, batpig. I totally forgot about the remote app capability so yes, I concur perhaps having ethernet hooked up would be beneficial. It means running a Cat6 from router in basement office to upstairs living room but not a big deal. I'll likely hook the avr locally to router first to determine firmware updates as you mentioned.

Cheers!

Audio + Video = Bliss
Signal to Noise is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off