The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 190 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5671 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 10:09 AM
Member
 
tedpolzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I think I know the answer to this so I am sorry if its been answered 1000x times.

Can I have two different sources for HDMI going to zone 1 and zone 2? I assume to have 5.1 out of zone 2 I would need another receiver to process it but can I use this for a 6 in and 2 out video matrix?

Also I wouldnt use the amps for the primary zone 1. Can I use them for anything else?

Thanks

Ted
tedpolzin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5672 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,081
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 1056
Yes, assuming you are talking about the X3000/X4000 which have Zone 2 HDMI. It is a 6 in / 2 out matrix for the 6 rear HDMI inputs, with the main zone also having audio/video processing (the 2nd zone is just passthrough). This is noted in the very first post of the thread.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5673 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 10:29 AM
Member
 
tedpolzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought so but last time I purchased a unit a few years back this was far off. Just wanted to make sure my understanding of this was correct before I went and purchased one. I really only have need for two output zones so this goes a long way to making video distribution to those zones cheap.

Ted
tedpolzin is offline  
post #5674 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 01:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,819
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 1399
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedpolzin View Post

Ok I think I know the answer to this so I am sorry if its been answered 1000x times.

Can I have two different sources for HDMI going to zone 1 and zone 2? I assume to have 5.1 out of zone 2 I would need another receiver to process it but can I use this for a 6 in and 2 out video matrix?

Also I wouldnt use the amps for the primary zone 1. Can I use them for anything else?

Thanks

Ted

Referring to the X4000 with main zone pre-outs that you would be using, the unused Surr Back speaker posts could be used for a Zone 3.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5675 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post

One more dumb question, when you run the unit for a number of hours, does it get hot to the touch, along the top, and if so where? The reason I ask is that the X4000 won't be in a rack and I'd like to get a decent fan and place it correctly.

It turns out my 805's fan came from that lot too. I'll be sending that off though as I hope a newer one is quieter.

Seggers

My X4000 is sitting on top of an open set of component shelves, and it operates way cooler than my 4310 did in the same spot. It has never gotten hot to the touch. It did have an odd "electronics" smell for a couple of days when I first unpacked it, but that disappeared and hasn't returned.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #5676 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Given these units are now programmable via Ethernet, is there a program that can download the current configuration of one for backup and possible reloading later?

I'm likewise curious about the possibility of using that to effect ways to handle loading specific configurations. Instead of taking the old route of playing the setting commands one at a time, just loading a config 'in bulk'.

Possible?
wkearney99 is offline  
post #5677 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 07:16 PM
Member
 
royalkilla408's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone downloading the firmware for X4000? Mine is updating right now. Can someone please post the what the update contains? Thanks!
royalkilla408 is offline  
post #5678 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I imagine jd smoothie with have the ins on the update.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #5679 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
wadec22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by royalkilla408 View Post

Anyone downloading the firmware for X4000? Mine is updating right now. Can someone please post the what the update contains? Thanks!

iirc jd had updated on page one its to remedy Netflix Dolby Digital+ playback. I don't see anything there now.

Denon X4000
Emotiva LPA-1
Epson 5020ub::::100" ES Cinewhite
PS4::::Toshiba HD-A35::::Marantz UD5007::::Darbee 5000
Martin Logan Stage center::::Martin Logan Aerius I as L/R::::Canton GLE 402s as R/RS
PSA XV15:::::PSA XV15se
wadec22 is online now  
post #5680 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeattleAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Mine updated successfully, New version is 5530-9656-1603.

The volume control works much better.

The update says it improves stability. We'll see.
SeattleAl is offline  
post #5681 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I'll let you lab rats play with it for a week or two LOL
Keenan likes this.

65" VT50 / BDT460
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #5682 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeattleAl View Post

Mine updated successfully, New version is 5530-9656-1603.

The volume control works much better.

The update says it improves stability. We'll see.
What do you mean by the volume control works much better? Can you elaborate?
tvuong is offline  
post #5683 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeattleAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The volume control was too fast before, so you had to tap the volume control or you would zip way past your desired setting.

Now, it changes a bit slower, so you can hold down the volume control and nail your desired setting a lot easier.
SeattleAl is offline  
post #5684 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 72
^^ thanks. Any other improvement?
tvuong is offline  
post #5685 of 8682 Old 02-18-2014, 11:19 PM
Member
 
pasisti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just moved and I've then had a problem with my X1000 receiver. The DynEQ and DynVol settings reset to "On (0db)" and "Medium" when the receiver has been powered off for a while. I keep them both "off" otherwise. Nothing else happens, so all the other settings remain untouched. If I just switch the power off and on again, I can't reproduce the problem, but after every night or after coming back home I need to adjust the settings. When I moved, I didn't change any settings besides running audyssey. No one else could've messed with the settings, either. Any ideas or suggestions?
pasisti is offline  
post #5686 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 04:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,819
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 1399
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

Given these units are now programmable via Ethernet, is there a program that can download the current configuration of one for backup and possible reloading later?

I'm likewise curious about the possibility of using that to effect ways to handle loading specific configurations. Instead of taking the old route of playing the setting commands one at a time, just loading a config 'in bulk'.

Possible?

Yes. You can use the Web Control feature to SAVE and the LOAD the configuration. Refer to the posts below for more info ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_E9

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_23134212

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5687 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 04:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,819
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 714 Post(s)
Liked: 1399
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasisti View Post

I just moved and I've then had a problem with my X1000 receiver. The DynEQ and DynVol settings reset to "On (0db)" and "Medium" when the receiver has been powered off for a while. I keep them both "off" otherwise. Nothing else happens, so all the other settings remain untouched. If I just switch the power off and on again, I can't reproduce the problem, but after every night or after coming back home I need to adjust the settings. When I moved, I didn't change any settings besides running audyssey. No one else could've messed with the settings, either. Any ideas or suggestions?

Are you using a Quick Select perhaps to power on the AVR. If yes, you'll want to rememorize the Quick Select with thes settings set to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #5688 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 04:31 AM
Member
 
carminepesce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeattleAl View Post

The volume control was too fast before, so you had to tap the volume control or you would zip way past your desired setting.

Now, it changes a bit slower, so you can hold down the volume control and nail your desired setting a lot easier.

Hoping they update firmware to correct this on X1000 as well....Volume control is def way too fast....
carminepesce is offline  
post #5689 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 06:37 AM
Member
 
alspoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

Sorry if this has been asked before, but I have a quick question regarding HDMI output for Zone 2 on the X4000.

I know for zone 1, the receiver does not need to be on to pass through the hdmi signal. Is this the same for zone 2 or does the receiver need to be on to pass the HDMI signal out?

TIA,

AL
alspoll is online now  
post #5690 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 06:56 AM
Member
 
Happy Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

What Happened to Denon Radio/V-Tuner?

 

I did a firmware upgrade to receiver last night, now all of these presets are gone.  I can not even get to V-tuner in the internet

Happy Tom is offline  
post #5691 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
neutro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy Tom View Post

What Happened to Denon Radio/V-Tuner?

I did a firmware upgrade to receiver last night, now all of these presets are gone.  I can not even get to V-tuner in the internet

No idea... Well thanks for the warning... I'll postpone the firmware update on my end rolleyes.gif
RayWK likes this.

neutro is online now  
post #5692 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Happy Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy Tom View Post
 

What Happened to Denon Radio/V-Tuner?

 

I did a firmware upgrade to receiver last night, now all of these presets are gone.  I can not even get to V-tuner in the internet


Sorry, this is related to a X-4000. Thanks

Happy Tom is offline  
post #5693 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
SeattleAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happy Tom View Post

What Happened to Denon Radio/V-Tuner?

I did a firmware upgrade to receiver last night, now all of these presets are gone.  I can not even get to V-tuner in the internet

It's working on mine.
I had to use Google Chrome to use the vTuner website because it is having a problem with cookies in IE.
SeattleAl is offline  
post #5694 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 07:55 AM
Member
 
Happy Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post

^^ thanks. Any other improvement?


"GUI upgrade" was on the display during the last half of the update.  The icons contained in the setup menu are much larger.

Happy Tom is offline  
post #5695 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
mpotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just looked at the firmware section on page 1. The most recent firmware listed for the X4000 is dated 7/18/2013. I know a firmware was just released which has not been listed yet, but is this correct? Am I looking in the right place? I know some new firmwares have come out since July!

Also, a few pages back, someone said that jd posted on page 1 that a new firmware was expected for the X4000 on Feb. 20th. Again, I'm not seeing this on my end.

Sorry if this is a dumb question.
mpotter is offline  
post #5696 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,081
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 1056
Quote:
Originally Posted by alspoll View Post

All,

Sorry if this has been asked before, but I have a quick question regarding HDMI output for Zone 2 on the X4000.

I know for zone 1, the receiver does not need to be on to pass through the hdmi signal. Is this the same for zone 2 or does the receiver need to be on to pass the HDMI signal out?

TIA,

AL

Zone 2 needs to be powered on, the Zone 2 output is a powered matrix that allows source switching, unlike the passive standby passthrough you get in main zone which is just a simple repeater and doesn't allow source switching.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5697 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 10:15 AM
Member
 
alspoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Zone 2 needs to be powered on, the Zone 2 output is a powered matrix that allows source switching, unlike the passive standby passthrough you get in main zone which is just a simple repeater and doesn't allow source switching.

Thank you for confirming.
alspoll is online now  
post #5698 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by starbark View Post

I have a question on multiroom and Airplay I'm hoping to get some help with. I tried searching but I was not able to find an answer.

I have an AVR-X4000 which has its zone 2 pre-outs connected to a second receiver that powers speakers in other rooms. The problem I have is when using the AVR-X4000 in network play mode. The volume control in the Apple Remote app (or any other iTunes remote app) only affects the main volume, not the volume that is sent to the pre-outs for zone 2. This is not the case if I use an XBMC player as the Airplay source (the volume control on the app also affect pre-outs.) Is there a way to change this behavior for network?

I looked through the receiver settings but couldn't see an obvious one. Seems like a weird limitation since the AVR-X4000 can change the pre-out output volume. Any comments greatly appreciated!

Thanks.

I use the DeRemote app (iOS). Does pretty much all I want it to, even control the zone volumes independently 😉
tboe77 likes this.
ambesolman is offline  
post #5699 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Any comments on the IR sensitivity of the X3000? I'm finding mine has a very narrow angle in which it'll detect IR signals. Is this a known design issue? Or am I dealing with the possibility the IR LED inside the front isn't well aligned?

Likewise, what about the E300? I haven't tried that one yet but I'm debating how to install the gear above a TV. I've a thread for that here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1518645/shelving-for-gear-with-tv-up-in-corner

If I point the face of the E300 toward the most-used position it'll leave the side and back cabling visible from the entry door. If I turn the gear to hide the wires then I'm concerned the IR won't work effectively.

Short of going to universal remotes and IR emitters (a step I do not want to take at this time) is there a reasonably simple way to improve the IR detection field angle?
wkearney99 is offline  
post #5700 of 8682 Old 02-19-2014, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
HTScotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post

Any comments on the IR sensitivity of the X3000? I'm finding mine has a very narrow angle in which it'll detect IR signals. Is this a known design issue? Or am I dealing with the possibility the IR LED inside the front isn't well aligned?

Likewise, what about the E300? I haven't tried that one yet but I'm debating how to install the gear above a TV. I've a thread for that here:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1518645/shelving-for-gear-with-tv-up-in-corner

If I point the face of the E300 toward the most-used position it'll leave the side and back cabling visible from the entry door. If I turn the gear to hide the wires then I'm concerned the IR won't work effectively.

Short of going to universal remotes and IR emitters (a step I do not want to take at this time) is there a reasonably simple way to improve the IR detection field angle?

As much as I hate to say it, I think it's a design flaw. I had the x3000 briefly before trading it back to the vendor for the x4000. (I wanted XT32, and I'm SO glad I went with it) The 4000 does not exhibit any of the "narrow angle" IR issues that I encountered with the x3000. I had to almost point my Harmony directly at it for it to work sometimes. The 4000 doesn't do that at all and works as well as my avr-888 did. I considered emitters as well, but because of the proximity of the remote to the avr itself, I didn't want false signals or even double signals to get to the x3000.
HTScotty is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off