The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 272 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8131 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Update: took a break to eat dinner, and the symptoms changed. Now the "Media Player Outputs" (AKA "Record Out") will deliver analog OR digital (HD) FM radio, but not Internet Radio or HDMI SAT/CBL audio.

So despite the lack of comment in the manual, they may be "analog only" (and Denon is treating HDFM as analog).

We are trying to use these outputs to "clone" the audio from one X4000 to an input on another for a client who has two receivers creating 6 zones, but sometimes wants "the same music in every room." Who can think of another way to do it?

Thank you!

--Dan in St. Louis
Connect the Zone 2 pre-outs to the other X4000 and use ALL ZONE STEREO mode.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8132 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:07 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post
Is there anyway to enlarge the Information detail (speakers used, sound processor info, etc.) and to increase the time info is on the screen? At present, the detail for Information only lasts 2 seconds on my display and is too small.

I AM LOVING this receiver so far! Easy to use and configure and great sound.

Jim
There is no way to adjust sizing or length of display time, however, the INFO display should cover roughly 50% of your TV screen which is quite large as noted in the image below.

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (13.8 KB, 135 views)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8133 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Connect the Zone 2 pre-outs to the other X4000 and use ALL ZONE STEREO mode.
We will probably wind up doing that. We were trying maintain the independence of volume control for each zone, but access to digital sources may be more important.

By the way, for those using programmed remote controls like iRule, there are discrete ALL ZONE STEREO ON and OFF commands available.

Thank you!

--Dan in St. Louis

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8134 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon App/Airplay Help on 3313

I have read through all the posts and I still cant find the help I need. My setup.....


I have a router that feeds the whole house switch in a low voltage enclosure which then feeds a switch in my equipment room. My DHCP assigns my receiver 192.168.0.2 and can connect to Pandora and download firmware and all that. However I can not get airplay or the app to see it and connect. I am not a networking wiz. I have played with router settings and cant get anything to work. I am sure that the switches are my problem and I could eliminate one of them but that's it. Any help would really be appreciated!!!!
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #8135 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 12:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No way does it fill 50% of my screen. It is a small box in the center of my screen!

Thanks for responding.

Jim

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #8136 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
^^
Is that the case for all sources to include network? Has this always been the case or just after you had the video calibration done?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8137 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
I have read through all the posts and I still cant find the help I need. My setup.....


I have a router that feeds the whole house switch in a low voltage enclosure which then feeds a switch in my equipment room. My DHCP assigns my receiver 192.168.0.2 and can connect to Pandora and download firmware and all that. However I can not get airplay or the app to see it and connect. I am not a networking wiz. I have played with router settings and cant get anything to work. I am sure that the switches are my problem and I could eliminate one of them but that's it. Any help would really be appreciated!!!!
Did you review all of the troubleshooting tips in post "#3" of this thread to include the one below?

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8138 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
I have read through all the posts and I still cant find the help I need. My setup.....


I have a router that feeds the whole house switch in a low voltage enclosure which then feeds a switch in my equipment room. My DHCP assigns my receiver 192.168.0.2 and can connect to Pandora and download firmware and all that. However I can not get airplay or the app to see it and connect. I am not a networking wiz. I have played with router settings and cant get anything to work. I am sure that the switches are my problem and I could eliminate one of them but that's it. Any help would really be appreciated!!!!
Are your wifi and wired devices on the same subnet? If your receiver was assigned 192.168.0.2 I'm guessing your other devices are in some other range. Check the IP address for the other devices and see if they are also all 192.168.0.*.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #8139 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Mickunas View Post
Are your wifi and wired devices on the same subnet? If your receiver was assigned 192.168.0.2 I'm guessing your other devices are in some other range. Check the IP address for the other devices and see if they are also all 192.168.0.*.
All of my other connected and wireless devices are in the 192.168.1 range as normal. The only ones that are in the 192.168.0 are the ones in the theater (xbox, bluray, a the avr). I am sure that the extra switch is the problem. I have enough cable laying around that I can throw down the stairs and just see. Maybe then just get a couple of power line adapters.


Thanks!!!!
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #8140 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:45 PM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Did you review all of the troubleshooting tips in post "#3" of this thread to include the one below?

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ


I did JD numerous times......
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #8141 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
All of my other connected and wireless devices are in the 192.168.1 range as normal. The only ones that are in the 192.168.0 are the ones in the theater (xbox, bluray, a the avr). I am sure that the extra switch is the problem. I have enough cable laying around that I can throw down the stairs and just see. Maybe then just get a couple of power line adapters.


Thanks!!!!
It's not the switch per se, it's that you got something else in there handing out DHCP addresses and it's on a different subnet, so the devices can't talk to one another. Well they can, but that's something in some other settings elsewhere that gets a bit more complicated. You could have 20 switches wired up to one another and as long as there is only one source handing out DHCP addresses everything would be fine.

Is the switch a managed switch? Can you switch to unmanaged mode? Or do you perhaps have a second router somewhere? Are you perhaps using an old router as a switch? If that's the case you just need to disable DHCP on it.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #8142 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
All of my other connected and wireless devices are in the 192.168.1 range as normal. The only ones that are in the 192.168.0 are the ones in the theater (xbox, bluray, a the avr). I am sure that the extra switch is the problem. I have enough cable laying around that I can throw down the stairs and just see. Maybe then just get a couple of power line adapters.
Switches don't hand out IP addresses. You need to know what device is giving the theater gear those 192.168.0.x range of addresses, and why.

Most consumer gear that's networkable depends upon the devices all being on the same subnet. And in most situations that's exactly how most home networks are set up. If yours is not set up that way it would be a good idea to know why. Certainly know why BEFORE you start rearranging things or running cables.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #8143 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Switches don't hand out IP addresses. You need to know what device is giving the theater gear those 192.168.0.x range of addresses, and why.

Most consumer gear that's networkable depends upon the devices all being on the same subnet. And in most situations that's exactly how most home networks are set up. If yours is not set up that way it would be a good idea to know why. Certainly know why BEFORE you start rearranging things or running cables.
Managed switches most certainly can hand out IP addresses. They're not common in home networks, but there are used ones on ebay that are cheap enough to have in a home network. I have one, as I'm planning on connecting my desktop and server together with two ethernet connections through the managed switch to get 2Gbps transfers.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #8144 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Switches don't hand out IP addresses. You need to know what device is giving the theater gear those 192.168.0.x range of addresses, and why.

Most consumer gear that's networkable depends upon the devices all being on the same subnet. And in most situations that's exactly how most home networks are set up. If yours is not set up that way it would be a good idea to know why. Certainly know why BEFORE you start rearranging things or running cables.
I agree with you and totally understand that. However the two other switches I have are just basic Linksys 8 port switches with a wan port.
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #8145 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Keith Mickunas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wylie, TX, USA
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 52
What model number is that? If it's got a WAN port that sounds more like a router than a switch.

Download my IR hex codes for the Denon AVR-4810ci and other Denon receivers here.
For Logitech Harmony support, ask Logitech for the Denon receiver in the account kmickunas.

Keith Mickunas is offline  
post #8146 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Matt Weldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks All I figured it out

Thanks everyone for the help. I went into my structured media panel and found out that it was a gateway that was in there and not a switch. So, I put a switch in its place and go figure it works. Thanks for all the help....!!!!
Matt Weldy is offline  
post #8147 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
I did JD numerous times......

Gross[emoji12]


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still 👎
ambesolman is online now  
post #8148 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Hahahahahaha
Tom Grooms is offline  
post #8149 of 8159 Old Yesterday, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Weldy View Post
I did JD numerous times......
That's just not right!
JChin is offline  
post #8150 of 8159 Old Today, 06:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Is that the case for all sources to include network? Has this always been the case or just after you had the video calibration done?
No. Sat/Cabl and Blue-ray the smallest - about a quarter of the screen
iPod/USB and DVD Large - about half the screen
Audio Player and Int - in between a quarter and half he screen

This has always been the case during the past two weeks.

JD, I have not had the TV or AVR video calibrated. Strange indeed. I still have time to replace but I love this thing! A hell of a lot easier than my 4308CI and very good indeed.

Jim

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #8151 of 8159 Old Today, 08:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
^^
The size of the image should remain the same regardless of the input source. Try a soft reset (unplug the AVR for 10 minutes) and if still no joy, a hard reset using the procedure in "post #5 " of this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8152 of 8159 Old Today, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody explain the limitations of the Zone 2 HDMI output on the AVR-X4000?

I'd like to use the receiver as an HDMI matrix for two televisions:
* Family room (only has TV speakers)
* Theater room (5.1 setup)

Additionally, I'd like audio to my patio (i.e. stereo).

Can this receiver work with that?

Zone 1 (main zone) = Theater (5.1 stereo to wired speakers)
Zone 2 = Family room (HDMI audio to TV)
Zone 3 = Patio (2.0 stereo to wired speakers)

Currently I have an expensive 4x4 HDMI matrix that allows custom control of EDID and lots of other fancy features, but I'm thinking about selling it and using the AVR-X4000 instead.

I'm fairly certain the receiver doesn't work this way, but if I have Zone 1 and Zone 2 playing the same source (Dolby True-HD 7.1), would it re-encode the HDMI to 2 channel PCM to my family room while still playing 5.1/7.1 in my main zone?

Last edited by sofakng; Today at 08:38 AM.
sofakng is offline  
post #8153 of 8159 Old Today, 09:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
^^
No it would not. The AVR works the same way a switch would in that with two displays connected to the AVR, the audio/video will play to the lowest common denominator when the same source is played to both main and Zone 2, such that 5.1/7.1 audio would get downmixed to 2.0 in the main zone.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8154 of 8159 Old Today, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
sofakng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
sofakng is offline  
post #8155 of 8159 Old Today, 11:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
alfbinet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Old Brooklyn (Cleveland), Ohio
Posts: 3,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD:

I hope you don't mind being called that but it is easier to type.

I shall plan to spend part of the evening doing just that. You seem VERY familiar with Denon. An employee?

Thanks for all your excellent advice.

Jim

Chad Billheimer rocks as a ISF Calibrator for Ohio.
Roller Coaster season is upon us. Proud member of American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) Woodies Rule!
alfbinet is offline  
post #8156 of 8159 Old Today, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post
JD:

I hope you don't mind being called that but it is easier to type.

I shall plan to spend part of the evening doing just that. You seem VERY familiar with Denon. An employee?

Thanks for all your excellent advice.

Jim
Jdsmoothie sells for AV Science, an authorized Denon dealer. He got me an excellent price for an x4000, and the deal, dare I say it, was a smoothie.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #8157 of 8159 Old Today, 02:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 42,774
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 256 Post(s)
Liked: 1299
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfbinet View Post
JD:

I hope you don't mind being called that but it is easier to type.

I shall plan to spend part of the evening doing just that. You seem VERY familiar with Denon. An employee?

Thanks for all your excellent advice.

Jim
Nope. Just another forum member like yourself for many years and joined with the sales side (AV Science) last Sep.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
Jdsmoothie sells for AV Science, an authorized Denon dealer. He got me an excellent price for an x4000, and the deal, dare I say it, was a smoothie.
Yup .... always glad to help.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8158 of 8159 Old Today, 09:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
sdsalsero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone ever measured the electricity usage for their AVR? My electrical bill has now climbed into the highest-use most-expensive category and so I've been going around with a meter, checking how much wattage everything uses. I was shocked to find that my X2000 uses 200W even when there's nothing playing. (The sleep mode uses almost nothing, at least.) I assume this high use is related to the amplifier design but can anyone confirm this observation?

Assuming this is an Class AB amplifier it's expected to be less efficient than an all-digital Class D. But does it use a lot of power even when there's no signal?
sdsalsero is online now  
post #8159 of 8159 Old Today, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
niccolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsalsero View Post
Has anyone ever measured the electricity usage for their AVR? My electrical bill has now climbed into the highest-use most-expensive category and so I've been going around with a meter, checking how much wattage everything uses. I was shocked to find that my X2000 uses 200W even when there's nothing playing. (The sleep mode uses almost nothing, at least.) I assume this high use is related to the amplifier design but can anyone confirm this observation?

Assuming this is an Class AB amplifier it's expected to be less efficient than an all-digital Class D. But does it use a lot of power even when there's no signal?
200 watts when nothing's playing? Ouch. It does get warm, but I was under the impression more from processors than amp. Curious to hear others' thoughts.
niccolo is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off