The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 284 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8491 of 9664 Old 08-08-2014, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
Just 5 minutes, or is more OK? I can test how my X3000 handles it.

Any specific Internet Radio station you'd like us to try? Might as well aim for being as repeatable as possible...
More than 5 minutes won't change the results. In truth, it only takes a few seconds (as does the unplugging for a soft reset, which is not part of this test -- except as a recovery procedure).

It doesn't matter what station, as long as it is truly INTERNET radio and not HD radio or media on a local computer. Connection to LAN is restored properly, only Internet connectivity is lost. Don't worry, you can get it back with the "unplug-for five-minutes-soft-reset."

Thank you for attempting the test.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8492 of 9664 Old 08-08-2014, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Did as requested. X4000 reconnected with no issues.
I'll trade you<G>!

But seriously, I wonder what could be different between your place and mine?

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8493 of 9664 Old 08-08-2014, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teremei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
What speakers work well with Audyssey XT32? XT32 just makes my Klipsch sound harsh and metallic. XT32 was the main reason I kept the x4000. So I'm wondering, is there a certain type of tweeter that just works better with this particular software? dome, or ribbon perhaps? Silk? Fabric?

Sony KDL-70R550A (passive 3D tv)
Denon x4000 (amazing sound correcting software)
Klipsch RF-62IIs (amazing horns)
Klipsch RC-62II (so clear)
Klipsch RS-41IIs (so full)
SVS PC12-NSD + Klipsch RW12d (so boom)
Teremei is offline  
post #8494 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 01:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
^^
Have you run Audyssey with either a mic boom stand (ideal) or camera tripod as suggested in your Owner's manual? Did you toe in the FL/FR speakers prior to running Audyssey? There are lots of satisfied Klipsch owners using Audyssey AVRs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8495 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 01:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Teremei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
yes and yes.

Sony KDL-70R550A (passive 3D tv)
Denon x4000 (amazing sound correcting software)
Klipsch RF-62IIs (amazing horns)
Klipsch RC-62II (so clear)
Klipsch RS-41IIs (so full)
SVS PC12-NSD + Klipsch RW12d (so boom)
Teremei is offline  
post #8496 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
OK, I was able to replicate the problem, and wrote to Denon, who claim the problem must be with my network because they can switch Ethernet cables in their lab with no problems.

So -- I'd like to find out if other owners of Denon receivers having Internet Radio capability can also replicate the problem before I write to Denon again. Would some of you mind spending five minutes executing these steps, and report back what happens?

1) Connect a Denon X4000 or similar to the Internet, select Internet Radio, and play a station.

2) Turn the receiver “off” to the "red light" standby condition.

3) Pull the Ethernet cable from the back of the receiver

4) Wait five minutes.

5) Reconnect the Ethernet cable and turn the receiver back on.

6) Select Internet Radio again and tune a station.

Thank you!

Tested as requested. Denon X2000, no issues or delay when selecting an Internet Station after reconnecting ethernet cable, worked perfectly.
Gandu is offline  
post #8497 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 10:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teremei View Post
yes and yes.
Then suggest you run Audyssey a few more times, taking slightly different mic positions each time ensuring that mic positions 2-7 are no more than 1-2' distance from the mic #1 position. You may also want to try adjusting the mic height by a few inches for each mic position as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8498 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gandu View Post
Tested as requested. Denon X2000, no issues or delay when selecting an Internet Station after reconnecting ethernet cable, worked perfectly.
Thank you, Gandu. I am beginning to think my receiver is defective. I even tried it with a direct Ethernet cable from the X4000 to my Motorola U-verse modem/router (no switches or other routers in the data path) , and with DHCP on, and the results did not change.

Everyone who tries this: be SURE to not skip step 2). Thanks, all!

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8499 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Eagle784's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I ended up upgrading my receiver recently and went with the Denon X-1000 in part due to the advice on this thread. It's great, room correction is great, and HDMI switching has really improved since my H/K receiver from 6 years ago.

That said, the quality of the OSD is really disappointing - what excuse is there for this level of aliasing on the text? My old H/K did a way better job, and it had to deal with upconverting analog signals. I assume their $1000+ amps use the same OSD; I'm surprised there aren't more complaints. I have to see it every time I adjust the volume.
Eagle784 is offline  
post #8500 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
craig72's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: OFallon, MO
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi guys,
I have an x4000 coupled with some Klipsch KLF series speakers. When I ran the setup, it set the fronts and center to Large and had them as full range. On my older 3311, I remember something about always wanting to set the speaker to 'small' and the crossover to 80Hz (I think) due to the better bass management.
Is that the same with this unit? If I override these in Manual setup, do I need to re-run Audyssey again?
Thanks for the help.
craig72 is offline  
post #8501 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Microprocessor reset

I cannot get the link in Post #3 to Microprocessor Reset for the X4000 to work -- it keeps sending me to the top of Post #1 . Does anybody have a working link? Or else the actual directions?

Thank you!

[EDIT: Is p225 of the Owners Manual correct? Simultaneous Power+Info+Back until the display flashes?]

---- Dan in Saint Louis

Last edited by Dan in St. Louis; 08-09-2014 at 04:44 PM.
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8502 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I cannot get the link in Post #3 to Microprocessor Reset for the X4000 to work -- it keeps sending me to the top of Post #1 . Does anybody have a working link? Or else the actual directions?

Thank you!

[EDIT: Is p225 of the Owners Manual correct? Simultaneous Power+Info+Back until the display flashes?]
Hi Dan in St. Louis, odd same here. The actually Microprocessor reset is in post #5 .

Using the front panel buttons, while holding Info and Back together then power on the unit.

I also try your steps on my X4000 and no connection issue with network and internet radio.

Last edited by JChin; 08-09-2014 at 05:12 PM.
JChin is offline  
post #8503 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 06:11 PM
Member
 
bronxkid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 11
got a chance to try out the x4000 today and compared it to the pioneer sc-75. Both powered the same martin logan motion 40's since those are the speakers I bought. The denon to me sounded amazing and swayed me toward denon over the pioneer. I'm still holding out for the 4520 to drop in price though But wanted to pop in and say the x4000 is a great choice for anyone considering it

Last edited by bronxkid; 08-09-2014 at 06:15 PM.
bronxkid is offline  
post #8504 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 07:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I cannot get the link in Post #3 to Microprocessor Reset for the X4000 to work -- it keeps sending me to the top of Post #1 . Does anybody have a working link? Or else the actual directions?

Thank you!

[EDIT: Is p225 of the Owners Manual correct? Simultaneous Power+Info+Back until the display flashes?]
The maintenance that VerticalScope did on Friday morning apparently broke all the links in Post 3 so I'll have to manually update them.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8505 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The maintenance that VerticalScope did on Friday morning apparently broke all the links in Post 3 so I'll have to manually update them.
Oh, yuck!

I'm happy that I decided to just skip javascript and SQL other fancy stuff and just code my own Web pages in plain vanilla HTML.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #8506 of 9664 Old 08-09-2014, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teremei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Then suggest you run Audyssey a few more times, taking slightly different mic positions each time ensuring that mic positions 2-7 are no more than 1-2' distance from the mic #1 position. You may also want to try adjusting the mic height by a few inches for each mic position as well.
I've run it up to 7 times before. I just think the Klipsch are really finicky. You CAN get them running well. But half of the movies I watch I have to switch Audyssey to off. I know it still uses the settings but I feel I am losing something. I did some testing with the opening to Star Trek IV. With it set to ON it sounds like the music is all around me. With it to OFF I can locate the sounds easier and doesn't sound as pure or full. Nothing really you can do to help I just wanted to vent.

My point is, I think some speakers might be better with the XT32 software. Klipsch sound way too bright when it's set to on. In some movies like Gravity it doesn't bother me as most of the dialogue is inside helmets, but in many movies I can't take it.

Sony KDL-70R550A (passive 3D tv)
Denon x4000 (amazing sound correcting software)
Klipsch RF-62IIs (amazing horns)
Klipsch RC-62II (so clear)
Klipsch RS-41IIs (so full)
SVS PC12-NSD + Klipsch RW12d (so boom)
Teremei is offline  
post #8507 of 9664 Old 08-10-2014, 07:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
Posts 1-7 provide helpful information

Please review posts 1-7 on page 1 of this thread as there is a lot of helpful information to assist with the purchase, setup, and troubleshooting of a 2013 Denon AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8508 of 9664 Old 08-10-2014, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig72 View Post
Hi guys,
I have an x4000 coupled with some Klipsch KLF series speakers. When I ran the setup, it set the fronts and center to Large and had them as full range. On my older 3311, I remember something about always wanting to set the speaker to 'small' and the crossover to 80Hz (I think) due to the better bass management.
Is that the same with this unit? If I override these in Manual setup, do I need to re-run Audyssey again?
Thanks for the help.
If you have a subwoofer, set all the speakers to small so that the sub will handle the bass (it will handle the bass better than your fronts). And you can then set the crossover for your front speakers to 80 Hz as a starting point--you can change it to other settings if you like.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #8509 of 9664 Old 08-10-2014, 11:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig72 View Post
Hi guys,
I have an x4000 coupled with some Klipsch KLF series speakers. When I ran the setup, it set the fronts and center to Large and had them as full range. On my older 3311, I remember something about always wanting to set the speaker to 'small' and the crossover to 80Hz (I think) due to the better bass management.
Is that the same with this unit? If I override these in Manual setup, do I need to re-run Audyssey again?
Thanks for the help.
Correct. Same for any model and brand for that matter and as doing so doesn't impact the Audyssey EQ, no reason to run Audyssey again unless you change speaker or furniture locations or add more speakers or additional sub.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8510 of 9664 Old 08-10-2014, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 4
A question about 4K Ultra HD Upscaling.

Doesn't a 4k monitor have upscaling capability already? Also, is upscale convertion for blu-ray players only or can it upscale other formats - like mp4, mkv files streaming though a NAS?
Tommy Lee 90120 is offline  
post #8511 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 03:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
^^
Correct. Any fixed panel TV must upscale to the TV's native resolution in order to display the video image which is why it's not necessarily important whether the source or AVR has that feature. Upscaling refers to the "resolution" of the video, not the file format.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8512 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 11:00 AM
Member
 
Flash3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since a few days I'm using wide and height speakers with my X4000 and I noticed the following with some 7.1 sources

When playing a clip of Tron Legacy and with the preset on my Denon x4000 on standard 5.1 sound (Neo X disabled) the wides are being used, anybody can elaborate on that? I thought the 2 extra channels from 7.1 are used by the back surrounds (I have a 9.1 setup without back surrounds).

That's it man, game over man, game over!
Flash3d is offline  
post #8513 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 11:07 AM
Member
 
JamesP1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Would really welcome some help here to put an end to my saga.

I have B & W 682 fronts, HTm 62 centre, DS3 rears and a BK400 subs.

I bought the Pioneer LX57 (coming from a Denon 2311). After a while I realised I just couldn't get on with the sound on it so ordered a Denon 4000 to see what that would be like. Really liked it but the unity was faulty so sent it back.

I since sold my LX57 and bought a Denon 4000 from a different store. After a while it started randomly turning itself off so returned it and got a replacement. Now, two weeks earlier it has developed the same fault the original 4000 did: the sound will cut out and I won't be able to see a picture. I see the display input and can change it but no picture or sound and can't select any menu options.

Im now in the situation of being unwilling to go to yet another Denon. As far as Im concerned my opinion of Denon has sunk to an all time low. However, I can't really afford to buy anything much more (perhaps willing to go £200 more). I need then to replace the Denon with something comparable but have absolutely no idea what. Any thoughts?[/QUOTE]
JamesP1701 is offline  
post #8514 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,045
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1164 Post(s)
Liked: 1601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flash3d View Post
Since a few days I'm using wide and height speakers with my X4000 and I noticed the following with some 7.1 sources

When playing a clip of Tron Legacy and with the preset on my Denon x4000 on standard 5.1 sound (Neo X disabled) the wides are being used, anybody can elaborate on that? I thought the 2 extra channels from 7.1 are used by the back surrounds (I have a 9.1 setup without back surrounds).
What is the codec for that? If it's DTS-HD/MASTER there are some funny things with channel mapping that happen sometimes with DTS encodes (e.g. automatically engaging the back surrounds even on a 5.1 track). If I'm correct that it's DTS-HD/MASTER that's the issue, try repeating the test with a 5.1 track that's Dolby TrueHD and see if the result is different.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8515 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 12:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesP1701 View Post
Hi all,

Would really welcome some help here to put an end to my saga.

I have B & W 682 fronts, HTm 62 centre, DS3 rears and a BK400 subs.

I bought the Pioneer LX57 (coming from a Denon 2311). After a while I realised I just couldn't get on with the sound on it so ordered a Denon 4000 to see what that would be like. Really liked it but the unity was faulty so sent it back.

I since sold my LX57 and bought a Denon 4000 from a different store. After a while it started randomly turning itself off so returned it and got a replacement. Now, two weeks earlier it has developed the same fault the original 4000 did: the sound will cut out and I won't be able to see a picture. I see the display input and can change it but no picture or sound and can't select any menu options.

Im now in the situation of being unwilling to go to yet another Denon. As far as Im concerned my opinion of Denon has sunk to an all time low. However, I can't really afford to buy anything much more (perhaps willing to go £200 more). I need then to replace the Denon with something comparable but have absolutely no idea what. Any thoughts?
Before changing to another brand (and possibly experiencing the same problems), I would first rule out that the issue isn't caused by one of your sources, defective wiring, loose HDMI connections, etc. as being 0 for 3 is very unusual.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8516 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 01:05 PM
Member
 
JamesP1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did wonder that however I have come straight from two other amps without any problems.
JamesP1701 is offline  
post #8517 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cw5billwade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 185 Post(s)
Liked: 131
[QUOTE=Flash3d;26472281]Since a few days I'm using wide and height speakers with my X4000 and I noticed the following with some 7.1 sources

When playing a clip of Tron Legacy and with the preset on my Denon x4000 on standard 5.1 sound (Neo X disabled) the wides are being used, anybody can elaborate on that? I thought the 2 extra channels from 7.1 are used by the back surrounds (I have a 9.1 setup without back surrounds).Myunderstanding of 5.1 set up surrounds are to the side not the rear. When usingthe height and wides which did you eliminate sides or rear?
cw5billwade is offline  
post #8518 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teremei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Then suggest you run Audyssey a few more times, taking slightly different mic positions each time ensuring that mic positions 2-7 are no more than 1-2' distance from the mic #1 position. You may also want to try adjusting the mic height by a few inches for each mic position as well.
I lied in my first response. No I never had a tripod, I'm sorry. However after reading your post I finally went out and bought one. I also read my electronic manual and I used 6 positions. Since my LP is close to the screen I copied the locations shown in the book as close as possible.

This has made a marked improvement. I suppose when you have high end equipment you have to spend more time to get it sounding just right and I was being lazy. I do have a question about the whole boom stand / tripod thing. I went an bought a tripod that can extend up to 4'. Is it really important to have it perfectly parallel with the floor? (like perfectly 180) And if so what kind of equipment do I need? At one position I had to have it on the couch middle console and I just adjusted the level of it as best as I could and tightened it into place.

Thanks for the suggestions, they HAVE helped and I look forward to testing a few movies later tonight.

Sony KDL-70R550A (passive 3D tv)
Denon x4000 (amazing sound correcting software)
Klipsch RF-62IIs (amazing horns)
Klipsch RC-62II (so clear)
Klipsch RS-41IIs (so full)
SVS PC12-NSD + Klipsch RW12d (so boom)
Teremei is offline  
post #8519 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 03:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,604
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2034 Post(s)
Liked: 1760
^^
As long as the mic is pointing up towards the ceiling, you're fine, however, note that using a mic boom stand will generally produce even better results. You also don't want the mic resting on a console of any kind. This is why a mic boom stand is ideal as the stand can be set to the side or behind the couch and the boom can then extend to all mic positions.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (including weekends)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8520 of 9664 Old 08-11-2014, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Teremei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
As long as the mic is pointing up towards the ceiling, you're fine, however, note that using a mic boom stand will generally produce even better results. You also don't want the mic resting on a console of any kind. This is why a mic boom stand is ideal as the stand can be set to the side or behind the couch and the boom can then extend to all mic positions.
How would you face the mic upward if you for instance had the arm of the boom stand 180 degrees so it stretched outward toward different test positions? Is there another joint at the end where you can aim the mic back upward? I guess I'd have to go to guitar center for that.

Also how important is it to have the mic at the exact same height for all 6 positions?

Sony KDL-70R550A (passive 3D tv)
Denon x4000 (amazing sound correcting software)
Klipsch RF-62IIs (amazing horns)
Klipsch RC-62II (so clear)
Klipsch RS-41IIs (so full)
SVS PC12-NSD + Klipsch RW12d (so boom)
Teremei is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off