The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 307 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 9201 Old 10-22-2014, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The short version: Does anyone know the best place to buy a replacement AVR-X4000 Audyssey microphone?

The long version: My old amp died, and I was looking to get a 5200W and do the Atmos thing. I then wandered into my local electronics store looking for something else, when I found an open box X4000 for $700 CAN (650 USD) I'm a while from putting in the Atmos speakers anyways, so I thought I'd hold off until Gen 2 Atmos and (hopefully) HDCP 2.2. The only problem is open box means I bought the receiver- literally, no remote, etc., just the box. I use a Harmony remote, so no problem there, but no microphone either.Thanks in advance.

I see dead pixels.......
Kriilin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 9201 Old 10-23-2014, 03:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
You can use the Audyssey mic from any Denon, Marantz, or Onkyo released in the past 5 years, otherwise you can find the ACM1HB mic on eBay for $25.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9183 of 9201 Old 10-23-2014, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks jd. I found a Marantz one on Amazon.

I see dead pixels.......
Kriilin is offline  
post #9184 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
On my X4000, I can't find the Save/Load function in the web browser. I've tried both IE and Chrome, and still don't see it anywhere. I am going to have to start doing some hard resets on my receiver, and don't really want to start from scratch. What am I missing?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9185 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 08:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Try simply entering the following URL's into your laptop's web browser ...

SAVE - 192.168.0.XXX/SETUP/OTHERS/SAVE/f_config_save.asp

LOAD - 192.168.0.XXX/SETUP/OTHERS/LOAD/f_config_load.asp

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9186 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Thank you, that was the ticket. Any idea why they hid it away?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9187 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 10:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Not hidden. See my post linked below (SAVE/LOAD) for more info on how to get it to appear from the Web Control menu ...

The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9188 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Figures. I hate the new version of IE, nothing is compatible anymore. I should have thought to try compatibility mode.

I must have read through those posts 20 times and overlooked it every time.

EDIT: Now I see why I overlooked it, that was in the 2014 thread, we are in the 2013 thread.

I'm glad now that I got in there and started looking around. My Picture Adjust / Picture Mode was set to streaming. I don't want my AVR doing any processing of video.

Last edited by TornadoTJ; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9189 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Onk Yo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Thank you, that was the ticket. Any idea why they hid it away?
Check that IE is in compatibility mode. That made it work for me, using compatibility mode.

Denon AVR-X4000 | Klipsch RF82 - RC62 - RS62 - (RSX4 satellites not hooked up yet) | av123 MFW-15 subwoofer
Onk Yo is offline  
post #9190 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
chilliking is offline  
post #9191 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Installed my second x4000 today. First one I was finding audio/video delay issues, especially with my htpc. New one is doing the same thing. Htpc is the worst. Tivo is pretty bad. Had to set the audio delay on the htpc input to 150 ms. Tivo was like 35 ms.

Played with other settings and shut off video conversion. The delay problems went away, even setting the delay back to 0 ms it was fine.

Anyone else have similar issues?

I really don't care to have the receiver doing any video processing so that doesn't matter. I do like having the audio and info and menu overlays though. It's not worth fighting delay issues though.

Originally posted this in the 2014 thread, oops.
JaremyP is offline  
post #9192 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 03:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Figures. I hate the new version of IE, nothing is compatible anymore. I should have thought to try compatibility mode.

I must have read through those posts 20 times and overlooked it every time.

EDIT: Now I see why I overlooked it, that was in the 2014 thread, we are in the 2013 thread.

I'm glad now that I got in there and started looking around. My Picture Adjust / Picture Mode was set to streaming. I don't want my AVR doing any processing of video.
It's also listed in post 4 of this thread as well, I just happened to grab it from the 2014 thread.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9193 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 03:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by chilliking View Post
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
The AVR must have a video input as well to overlay the GUI menu.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9194 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AVR must have a video input as well to overlay the GUI menu.
Sorry if this sounds thick but can I get it without an overlay?
chilliking is offline  
post #9195 of 9201 Old Yesterday, 11:33 PM
Member
 
Dave_A_Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by chilliking View Post
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Most if not all settings except for setup and Audyssey wizards can be modified via the web interface.
Dave_A_Anderson is online now  
post #9196 of 9201 Old Today, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
no network connection

hi

any update on the "no network connection" issue?


it some times happen, that my denon avr-x4000 gives me an error "no network connection" when i want to play internet radio

strange thing is that all other functions are working, i can ping, i can even connect to the webinterface of the denon...
in the diagnostics mode i see an error that there is no physical connection, ofcourse there is otherwise i could ping it

if i resave the ip configuration through the webinterface its working again

any ideas?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #9197 of 9201 Old Today, 07:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Generally either a setting issue on the router (try disabling IGMP Proxy) or you can also try using another router.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9198 of 9201 Old Today, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
coolcat4843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 41
During the initial x4000 8 position calibration, the onscreen setup menu instructed me to set the volume dial of each subwoofer at 50%.
I did that, but a message kept appearing saying that the volume of one sub was to low and the other one was to high.
Well, after about 5 minutes of adjusting, a screen came up asking me if I wanted Audyssey to level match my subs.
I think I inadvertently clicked yes.
Now during subsequent 8 position calibrations, the screen that prompts you to level each sub to 75dB, doesn't appear.
How do I get this screen to reappear?

coolcat4843 is offline  
post #9199 of 9201 Old Today, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,519
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolcat4843 View Post
During the initial x4000 8 position calibration, the onscreen setup menu instructed me to set the volume dial of each subwoofer at 50%.
I did that, but a message kept appearing saying that the volume of one sub was to low and the other one was to high.
Well, after about 5 minutes of adjusting, a screen came up asking me if I wanted Audyssey to level match my subs.
I think I inadvertently clicked yes.
Now during subsequent 8 position calibrations, the screen that prompts you to level each sub to 75dB, doesn't appear.
How do I get this screen to reappear?

Start over audyssey or through the initial setup


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is online now  
post #9200 of 9201 Old Today, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Generally either a setting issue on the router (try disabling IGMP Proxy) or you can also try using another router.
i am verry limited to configure my router settings, we receive a router from our provider
does it help to configure dhcp instead of static?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #9201 of 9201 Old Today, 08:32 PM
Member
 
intake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Closer than you'd think
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone ever has the front panel buttons reassign themselves on a x4000? By reassign I mean the quick set buttons become zone 2/3 functions, the zone functions don't work, the return button becomes a dimmer button, etc. I've now done the microprocessor reset about eight times over two different occasions. It will fix the problem but it will reoccur. I want to say that it has something to do with using the denon remote app for ios but it could also be my other ip control app. Either way, it should never be doing this. I've pulled my new x4000 out and put the older 3313 back. I'm going to play with it more but I'm pretty sure it's going back to be returned. Hopefully the store have another unit in stock still.
intake is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off