The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 307 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 11364 Old 10-22-2014, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 162
After much thought I'm going to return my x4000 and get the 4520ci.
bluer101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 11364 Old 10-22-2014, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The short version: Does anyone know the best place to buy a replacement AVR-X4000 Audyssey microphone?

The long version: My old amp died, and I was looking to get a 5200W and do the Atmos thing. I then wandered into my local electronics store looking for something else, when I found an open box X4000 for $700 CAN (650 USD) I'm a while from putting in the Atmos speakers anyways, so I thought I'd hold off until Gen 2 Atmos and (hopefully) HDCP 2.2. The only problem is open box means I bought the receiver- literally, no remote, etc., just the box. I use a Harmony remote, so no problem there, but no microphone either.Thanks in advance.

I see dead pixels.......
Kriilin is offline  
post #9183 of 11364 Old 10-23-2014, 03:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
You can use the Audyssey mic from any Denon, Marantz, or Onkyo released in the past 5 years, otherwise you can find the ACM1HB mic on eBay for $25.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9184 of 11364 Old 10-23-2014, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks jd. I found a Marantz one on Amazon.

I see dead pixels.......
Kriilin is offline  
post #9185 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 125
On my X4000, I can't find the Save/Load function in the web browser. I've tried both IE and Chrome, and still don't see it anywhere. I am going to have to start doing some hard resets on my receiver, and don't really want to start from scratch. What am I missing?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9186 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 08:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
Try simply entering the following URL's into your laptop's web browser ...

SAVE - 192.168.0.XXX/SETUP/OTHERS/SAVE/f_config_save.asp

LOAD - 192.168.0.XXX/SETUP/OTHERS/LOAD/f_config_load.asp

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9187 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Thank you, that was the ticket. Any idea why they hid it away?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9188 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 10:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
Not hidden. See my post linked below (SAVE/LOAD) for more info on how to get it to appear from the Web Control menu ...

The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9189 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Figures. I hate the new version of IE, nothing is compatible anymore. I should have thought to try compatibility mode.

I must have read through those posts 20 times and overlooked it every time.

EDIT: Now I see why I overlooked it, that was in the 2014 thread, we are in the 2013 thread.

I'm glad now that I got in there and started looking around. My Picture Adjust / Picture Mode was set to streaming. I don't want my AVR doing any processing of video.

Last edited by TornadoTJ; 10-24-2014 at 10:45 AM.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9190 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Onk Yo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Thank you, that was the ticket. Any idea why they hid it away?
Check that IE is in compatibility mode. That made it work for me, using compatibility mode.

Denon AVR-X4000 | Klipsch RF82 - RC62 - RS62 - (RSX4 satellites not hooked up yet) | av123 MFW-15 subwoofer
Onk Yo is offline  
post #9191 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 01:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
chilliking is offline  
post #9192 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
JaremyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MI
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Installed my second x4000 today. First one I was finding audio/video delay issues, especially with my htpc. New one is doing the same thing. Htpc is the worst. Tivo is pretty bad. Had to set the audio delay on the htpc input to 150 ms. Tivo was like 35 ms.

Played with other settings and shut off video conversion. The delay problems went away, even setting the delay back to 0 ms it was fine.

Anyone else have similar issues?

I really don't care to have the receiver doing any video processing so that doesn't matter. I do like having the audio and info and menu overlays though. It's not worth fighting delay issues though.

Originally posted this in the 2014 thread, oops.
Ranger618 likes this.
JaremyP is offline  
post #9193 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 03:23 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Figures. I hate the new version of IE, nothing is compatible anymore. I should have thought to try compatibility mode.

I must have read through those posts 20 times and overlooked it every time.

EDIT: Now I see why I overlooked it, that was in the 2014 thread, we are in the 2013 thread.

I'm glad now that I got in there and started looking around. My Picture Adjust / Picture Mode was set to streaming. I don't want my AVR doing any processing of video.
It's also listed in post 4 of this thread as well, I just happened to grab it from the 2014 thread.

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9194 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 03:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by chilliking View Post
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
The AVR must have a video input as well to overlay the GUI menu.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9195 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AVR must have a video input as well to overlay the GUI menu.
Sorry if this sounds thick but can I get it without an overlay?
chilliking is offline  
post #9196 of 11364 Old 10-24-2014, 11:33 PM
Member
 
Dave_A_Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Boulder Creek, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by chilliking View Post
Just received a Denon X4000. I am testing it with a PC setup (audio only) but I need to be able to see the menus. My monitor has DVI connections but not HDMI in. I have a (tested and working) HMDI to DVI cable. But, I cannot seem to get a picture on the monitor. I have tried playing with the video out settings (resolution etc) but still nothing.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

Most if not all settings except for setup and Audyssey wizards can be modified via the web interface.
Dave_A_Anderson is offline  
post #9197 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
no network connection

hi

any update on the "no network connection" issue?


it some times happen, that my denon avr-x4000 gives me an error "no network connection" when i want to play internet radio

strange thing is that all other functions are working, i can ping, i can even connect to the webinterface of the denon...
in the diagnostics mode i see an error that there is no physical connection, ofcourse there is otherwise i could ping it

if i resave the ip configuration through the webinterface its working again

any ideas?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #9198 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 07:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
^^
Generally either a setting issue on the router (try disabling IGMP Proxy) or you can also try using another router.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9199 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
coolcat4843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 63
During the initial x4000 8 position calibration, the onscreen setup menu instructed me to set the volume dial of each subwoofer at 50%.
I did that, but a message kept appearing saying that the volume of one sub was to low and the other one was to high.
Well, after about 5 minutes of adjusting, a screen came up asking me if I wanted Audyssey to level match my subs.
I think I inadvertently clicked yes.
Now during subsequent 8 position calibrations, the screen that prompts you to level each sub to 75dB, doesn't appear.
How do I get this screen to reappear?

Benq W1080ST DLP 3D Projector
Sony BDP-S5200 3D Blu-ray Player
Denon X4000 Receiver
Pioneer SP-FS52 Tower Speaker x 4
Pioneer SP-C22 Center Channel Speaker
PSA XS15se Subwoofer x 4
coolcat4843 is offline  
post #9200 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolcat4843 View Post
During the initial x4000 8 position calibration, the onscreen setup menu instructed me to set the volume dial of each subwoofer at 50%.
I did that, but a message kept appearing saying that the volume of one sub was to low and the other one was to high.
Well, after about 5 minutes of adjusting, a screen came up asking me if I wanted Audyssey to level match my subs.
I think I inadvertently clicked yes.
Now during subsequent 8 position calibrations, the screen that prompts you to level each sub to 75dB, doesn't appear.
How do I get this screen to reappear?

Start over audyssey or through the initial setup


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is online now  
post #9201 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Generally either a setting issue on the router (try disabling IGMP Proxy) or you can also try using another router.
i am verry limited to configure my router settings, we receive a router from our provider
does it help to configure dhcp instead of static?
NoFateDenon is offline  
post #9202 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 08:32 PM
Member
 
intake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone ever has the front panel buttons reassign themselves on a x4000? By reassign I mean the quick set buttons become zone 2/3 functions, the zone functions don't work, the return button becomes a dimmer button, etc. I've now done the microprocessor reset about eight times over two different occasions. It will fix the problem but it will reoccur. I want to say that it has something to do with using the denon remote app for ios but it could also be my other ip control app. Either way, it should never be doing this. I've pulled my new x4000 out and put the older 3313 back. I'm going to play with it more but I'm pretty sure it's going back to be returned. Hopefully the store have another unit in stock still.
intake is offline  
post #9203 of 11364 Old 10-25-2014, 11:44 PM
Member
 
TempestGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question

My understanding is that the AVR-X4000 is supposed to have the ability to save and re-load Audyssey profiles via the web interface. I can't find this option anywhere though. Can anyone else confirm that it's been removed, or help me find it?
TempestGuy is offline  
post #9204 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by TempestGuy View Post
My understanding is that the AVR-X4000 is supposed to have the ability to save and re-load Audyssey profiles via the web interface. I can't find this option anywhere though. Can anyone else confirm that it's been removed, or help me find it?
No, it's there; actually, someone else posted about this issue a few days ago, and here is a response:
The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #9205 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
peterbiggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,


I bought my very first receiver a Denon x4000. I got it yesterday and am very excited. Yesterday night I connected the speakers. I have connected a HDMI cable from the receiver’s “Monitor2-HDMI out” to the TV’s “AV IN-HDMI 1”. I have two things I need to connect and need help. They are:

  • TV antenna which has a coaxial cable output
  • Panasonic GT50 which has built in apps such as Browser, NetFlix, Hulu and others.


I was going through the forum and found suggestion to use either the “ARC via HDMI” or the “Optical cable”. The TV has “Digital Audio Out” and “HDMI 2 (ARC)”. Some of the questions I have are:

  • Is ARC better over Optical or vice-versa? Or is the quality same?
  • Is the ARC using standard HDMI cable or is there a special HDMI form factor cable meant to be used for ARC?
  • And the most important, will both ARC and/or Optical help route the audio for both from the TV antenna and the built in apps?


Appreciate all your help.
Peter


peterbiggs is offline  
post #9206 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
coolcat4843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Start over audyssey or through the initial setup
I tried both and I still can't get the subwoofer leveling screen to appear.
It prompts me to make sure the subwoofers are turned on and to set there volume to 50%.
Then it goes straight to the speaker testing window.

Benq W1080ST DLP 3D Projector
Sony BDP-S5200 3D Blu-ray Player
Denon X4000 Receiver
Pioneer SP-FS52 Tower Speaker x 4
Pioneer SP-C22 Center Channel Speaker
PSA XS15se Subwoofer x 4
coolcat4843 is offline  
post #9207 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,302
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 693 Post(s)
Liked: 606
The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolcat4843 View Post
I tried both and I still can't get the subwoofer leveling screen to appear.
It prompts me to make sure the subwoofers are turned on and to set there volume to 50%.
Then it goes straight to the speaker testing window.

Hmm. Have you tried powering down for a few mins then try going though the setup assistant?

Edit: maybe a microprocessor rest or three if that doesn't work

Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]

Last edited by ambesolman; 10-26-2014 at 12:52 PM.
ambesolman is online now  
post #9208 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
TempestGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
No, it's there; actually, someone else posted about this issue a few days ago, and here is a response:
The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ
Ah, thanks. The ironic thing is that I normally use Firefox (where the save/load buttons do appear). Some months ago I tried to find this feature and it was indeed gone. I called their support and they asked me to use IE, which also didn't work, and then they confirmed that it was missing and that they would check with devs, but told me that it only ever worked in IE. So since then I've been checking on IE, but it has never worked. Presumably the original problem was fixed at some point though, since it appears fine in Firefox now, but I didn't realize it because of this separate problem with modern IE rendering.

Man, would it be so tough for them to browser test a bit?
TempestGuy is offline  
post #9209 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 01:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterbiggs View Post
Hi,


I bought my very first receiver a Denon x4000. I got it yesterday and am very excited. Yesterday night I connected the speakers. I have connected a HDMI cable from the receiver’s “Monitor2-HDMI out” to the TV’s “AV IN-HDMI 1”. I have two things I need to connect and need help. They are:

  • TV antenna which has a coaxial cable output
  • Panasonic GT50 which has built in apps such as Browser, NetFlix, Hulu and others.


I was going through the forum and found suggestion to use either the “ARC via HDMI” or the “Optical cable”. The TV has “Digital Audio Out” and “HDMI 2 (ARC)”. Some of the questions I have are:

  • Is ARC better over Optical or vice-versa? Or is the quality same?
  • Is the ARC using standard HDMI cable or is there a special HDMI form factor cable meant to be used for ARC?
  • And the most important, will both ARC and/or Optical help route the audio for both from the TV antenna and the built in apps?


Appreciate all your help.
Peter


Connect the TV antenna to the TV and connect the HDMI Monitor 1 (ARC) output on the X4000 to HDMI 2 (ARC) on the TV.

1. Use whichever connection that works best for you, although generally the optical output on the TV can output DD 5.1 and HDMI(ARC) generally cannot.
2. Any HDMI cable should work for ARC.
3. Yes, but check TV's owner's manual to confirm.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9210 of 11364 Old 10-26-2014, 01:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,874
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4411 Post(s)
Liked: 2370
Quote:
Originally Posted by TempestGuy View Post
Ah, thanks. The ironic thing is that I normally use Firefox (where the save/load buttons do appear). Some months ago I tried to find this feature and it was indeed gone. I called their support and they asked me to use IE, which also didn't work, and then they confirmed that it was missing and that they would check with devs, but told me that it only ever worked in IE. So since then I've been checking on IE, but it has never worked. Presumably the original problem was fixed at some point though, since it appears fine in Firefox now, but I didn't realize it because of this separate problem with modern IE rendering.

Man, would it be so tough for them to browser test a bit?
If you type the direct URL, the SAVE/LOAD should appear with any browser.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off