The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 328 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #9811 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishDude View Post
Honestly I just hooked up the receiver this past weekend and besides running Audyssey, I have not really messed with anything else but I did notice that after Audyssey ran, it put all my speakers in the -9db range, I am at work now but will check the exact numbers once I get home. No idea on Dynamic Volume
Bingo

That will significantly reduce your volume. Just make sure that if you're going to change that, keep the relative differences that Audyssey set between the speakers the same as before.
Soulburner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9812 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 11:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
Note that Dynamic Volume is not a desired setting when the goal is to enjoy the full impact movie listening experience.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9813 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
PolishDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is Dynamic Volume just a button on the remote or a setting you have to dive into?

Thanks for the help everyone, I had a feeling it had to do with the speakers being set to -9db but wasn't sure why the receiver would set them so low.
PolishDude is online now  
post #9814 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 12:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
No longer on the remote but AFAIK can be added if using a Harmony remote.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9815 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
PolishDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Cool, I have a Harmony 650 I have to unpack and program next as my remote situation is getting ridiculous lol
PolishDude is online now  
post #9816 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
eyeDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

Is the AVR-X1000 strong enough to power my 5.0 Boston Acoustic setup (VR2, VRC, and VRX)? If not, what would be another Denon receiver to consider?

Thank you for your time and consideration.
eyeDK is offline  
post #9817 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 02:05 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
As long as they are 6 or 8 ohm speakers with at least 87db efficiency, then shouldn't be a problem.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9818 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 02:07 PM
Member
 
adizlaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know why my sub is not playing when I set the sound mode to "Music" but it's used just fine under "Movie" mode.

Any way to manually mess with this?
adizlaja is offline  
post #9819 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 03:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
What sound mode is displayed? Are your FL/FR speakers set to SMALL/80Hz as they should be?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9820 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
No longer on the remote but AFAIK can be added if using a Harmony remote.
Yes, it can--I added it to all of my activities (but I only use it for watching TV late at night or when there are movies with explosions much louder than the dialogue and they start to get annoying. After about 5 minutes of a Marvel Comics-type movie battle scene, for example.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #9821 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 06:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 589 Post(s)
Liked: 444
^^^
What's the name of that command?
mdavej is offline  
post #9822 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
PolishDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
On the TV you'll need to set audio to "External speakers"/"Home Theater" and yes, volume levels are normal, however, as a rule you don't want to go above 80/0db (movie reference volume) to allow enough remaining headroom from the AVR amps.
Anyone happen to have a Panasonic VT60? I can't get it to work, I have the HDMI plugged into HDMI 2 that is ARC on the TV and the ARC setting on the Denon X4000, no sound comes through. I also tried plugging an optical from the TV to the X4000, still nothing. I am supposed to be able to go into the Viera settings on the Panasonic where I am to select speaker output however my Viera settings have no speaker output settings, just Viera Link Control and Back to TV, I feel this must be the problem.
PolishDude is online now  
post #9823 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
^^^
What's the name of that command?
My harmony one shows 3 settings.
Dynamc volume heavy, medium, and light.
de8212 is online now  
post #9824 of 9835 Old Yesterday, 08:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 589 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
My harmony one shows 3 settings.
Dynamc volume heavy, medium, and light.
Thanks. I was able to match those with these from Denon's master code list:

Code:
COMMAND: Protocol Dev Zone OBC
Pronto hex

DYN VOL DAY: Denon-K 4 1 750
0000 006D 0000 0032 0080 0044 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 0032 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 000F 0032 000F 0BEC	

DYN VOL MID: Denon-K 4 1 748
0000 006C 0000 0041 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0C09 0080 0046 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 0010 0010 0032 0010 04E4	

DYN VOL EVE: Denon-K 4 1 749
0000 006C 0000 0055 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 138D 0081 0044 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0C09 0081 0044 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0034 000E 0013 000E 04E4
mdavej is offline  
post #9825 of 9835 Old Today, 02:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 48
So I decided to return the X4000 and go with the X5200 as I can see myself going with an Atmos Setup at some point.

Am I correct that the X5200 does NOT have the cool Picture in Picture Function that the X4000 has to show all of your inputs / allow you to select them quickly?

How the heck do you select your input quickly on the X5200, my girlfriend is going to kill me if she needs to remember that the "DVD" Button on the remote is really our HTPC and the (I don't even know for sure) AUX 1 Button is the Mede8er. This is not good, I upsold her on this newer / more expensive unit and it seems to be lacking some of the features of the X4000 that made using it much simpler?

I believe / assume I can use the "Quick Select Buttons" as short cuts to at least 4 of my inputs? You set them by just holding them down?

I even feel like the X4000 remote was a better remote control and maybe I am crazy but it seems like the volume control is on the other side of the 5200's remote.

I just got the 5200 yesterday (Wednesday) and so far I am not impressed with it, I went through the whole setup and Calibration Process and it doesn't sound anything like the 4000. I didn't do any tweaking whatsoever on the 4000 and expected nearly the same or significantly better results from the 5200. I took photos of the settings from the 4000 and the 5200 is setting everything pretty much the same so I am confused why there seems to be such a difference in the sound while watching the same exact movies.

One final question - Why is it that it seems like you have to go up to a volume level of about 55 - 60 before you get any volume while watching movies? This was the same with the 4000 but find it strange. I assume that the levels go up quickly once you get past 60?
funhouse69 is offline  
post #9826 of 9835 Old Today, 03:02 AM
Member
 
Vidgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It doesn't have bridge mode. But if you have a Computer Science degree, you can load DDWRT firmware and add one.
There's also an alternate FW for some of the Asus routers called Merlin -- I doubt it would add this capability if your router didn't have it, as Merlin sticks close to the original, but it might be worth looking over the list of features and see.

A quick search, and I found this:
http://forums.smallnetbuilder.com/sh...ad.php?t=17953
If I understand it correctly, with "media bridge" mode, you connect ethernet cables from the bridged router to your AV equipment (the wifi isn't "forwarded"). This might be in the stock FW -- you'llhave to check and see.

Quote:
I'd personally just get the smallest, cheapest thing I could find, like this and plug it in:

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WR7.../dp/B007PTCFFW
I've had mixed results with wireless -- perhaps things get overloaded with everything using wireless combined with a weak signal on the edges of the house?

So, I ended up getting a couple of 2-packs of the TrendNet powerline adaptor, 406e. These work pretty well where my receiver and other AV equipment are, and it's slow on the other side of the house -- but still more reliable than wireless. These things are cheap on Newegg.

Quote:
But I have to ask why you want to connect it to the internet. Beside the rare firmware update or internet radio, there's really no need.
Internet radio is a strong reason, particularly given the lack of HD Radio, but also, I can play any song stored on my computer.

Last edited by Vidgamer; Today at 03:31 AM. Reason: Added info on media bridge mode
Vidgamer is offline  
post #9827 of 9835 Old Today, 07:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
Quote:
Originally Posted by funhouse69 View Post
So I decided to return the X4000 and go with the X5200 as I can see myself going with an Atmos Setup at some point.

Am I correct that the X5200 does NOT have the cool Picture in Picture Function that the X4000 has to show all of your inputs / allow you to select them quickly?

How the heck do you select your input quickly on the X5200, my girlfriend is going to kill me if she needs to remember that the "DVD" Button on the remote is really our HTPC and the (I don't even know for sure) AUX 1 Button is the Mede8er. This is not good, I upsold her on this newer / more expensive unit and it seems to be lacking some of the features of the X4000 that made using it much simpler?

I believe / assume I can use the "Quick Select Buttons" as short cuts to at least 4 of my inputs? You set them by just holding them down?

I even feel like the X4000 remote was a better remote control and maybe I am crazy but it seems like the volume control is on the other side of the 5200's remote.

I just got the 5200 yesterday (Wednesday) and so far I am not impressed with it, I went through the whole setup and Calibration Process and it doesn't sound anything like the 4000. I didn't do any tweaking whatsoever on the 4000 and expected nearly the same or significantly better results from the 5200. I took photos of the settings from the 4000 and the 5200 is setting everything pretty much the same so I am confused why there seems to be such a difference in the sound while watching the same exact movies.

One final question - Why is it that it seems like you have to go up to a volume level of about 55 - 60 before you get any volume while watching movies? This was the same with the 4000 but find it strange. I assume that the levels go up quickly once you get past 60?
1. Correct. PIP feature was dropped on 2014 models.
2. Source selection on both models is exactly the same.
3. Remotes are almost exactly the same with exception of X4000 (PIP) --> X5200W (ECO) and X4000 (Favorites) --> X5200W (Quick Select)
4. XT32 on both models is the same. Any variation is likely due to different mic placement
5. D&M models use a logarithmic volume scale such that 50-60 (TV) and 60-70 (Movies) will be common unless using Dynamic Volume, then maybe 15db lower.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9828 of 9835 Old Today, 07:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,289
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 589 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidgamer View Post
I've had mixed results with wireless -- perhaps things get overloaded with everything using wireless combined with a weak signal on the edges of the house?

So, I ended up getting a couple of 2-packs of the TrendNet powerline adaptor, 406e. These work pretty well where my receiver and other AV equipment are, and it's slow on the other side of the house -- but still more reliable than wireless. These things are cheap on Newegg.
Yep, hardwired is definitely best. Luckily most of my rooms have coax, so I just use DirecTV DECA adapters (like MOCA) which are much cheaper and more reliable than powerline at $10 per node.
mdavej is offline  
post #9829 of 9835 Old Today, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishDude View Post
Anyone happen to have a Panasonic VT60? I can't get it to work, I have the HDMI plugged into HDMI 2 that is ARC on the TV and the ARC setting on the Denon X4000, no sound comes through. I also tried plugging an optical from the TV to the X4000, still nothing. I am supposed to be able to go into the Viera settings on the Panasonic where I am to select speaker output however my Viera settings have no speaker output settings, just Viera Link Control and Back to TV, I feel this must be the problem.
I have a VT60 and did manage to get it working with my X3000. It was a dance though. There are two different places for settings on the VT60; one in the regular setup you access from the remote and another set buried in a smart app.

But let me ask, just what apps are you expecting to use on the TV? Because once I managed to tweak all the necessary settings I found the apps to basically be a COMPLETE WASTE OF EFFORT. They're just not very good, certainly not on-par with any of the apps on my other devices connected to the AVR & TV. Streaming in from a Roku, AppleTV or a Chromecast works a lot better than the built-in apps. Likewise the Netflix client. Sure, there's the camera for Skype, but even that stank compared to just using a tablet instead. I bought the VT60 for the picture quality (and have not been disappointed). I did not buy it for the smart apps and have been entirely underwhelmed by them (as I sort of expected).

So if you're really hoping for a great TV app experience... be prepared for disappointment.
wkearney99 is online now  
post #9830 of 9835 Old Today, 07:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishDude View Post
Anyone happen to have a Panasonic VT60? I can't get it to work, I have the HDMI plugged into HDMI 2 that is ARC on the TV and the ARC setting on the Denon X4000, no sound comes through. I also tried plugging an optical from the TV to the X4000, still nothing. I am supposed to be able to go into the Viera settings on the Panasonic where I am to select speaker output however my Viera settings have no speaker output settings, just Viera Link Control and Back to TV, I feel this must be the problem.
VT60
In setup set VieraLink to ON
In VieraLink set audio to "Home Theater"

AVR
Set HDMI Control to ON


Power off TV and AVR. Power on TV. Wait a few seconds. Power on AVR. Voila! HDMI(ARC)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9831 of 9835 Old Today, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Correct. PIP feature was dropped on 2014 models.
3. Remotes are almost exactly the same with exception of X4000 (PIP) --> X5200W (ECO) and X4000 (Favorites) --> X5200W (Quick Select)
Oy, it's an adventure keeping track of which does or doesn't do what...

The Instavue PIP feature seemed clever but honestly it was too small to be of any practical value. Certainly not when you're going to use a universal or other custom remote. I'd very much like to have either left/right splits or a quarter-screen overlay. Alas, PIP never really gets implemented effectively by ANY consumer electronics makers, so the disappointment is nothing new. Still, some have/some don't is tedious to have to track...

The dance with remotes and quick selects is brain-dead eff'ing stupid on Denon's part. What better kind of wife-friendly feature could you ask for? Just press 1 and get your modes all nicely configured for you. Without doing a dance with a string of commands from a custom remote. But playing hide-and-seek with them on the remotes just smacks of false economy and/or marketing idiocy.

Meanwhile I can share that, yes, Quick Select commands sent from an RC-1192 to an X3000. So I'd have reason to think any of the other recent series of remotes with the buttons should likewise work. Obviously buttons for features not preset on the AVR don't work, or not as expected. Not a problem for me, but I did notice the lack of a PIP button (thus it caught my attention to the quoted post above).

The quick selects work nicely (and should have been on the X3000's remote from the start). A press on it powers up the AVR with the memorized input, volume and other settings choices. Very nice. Now I've got 1 for regular Tivo watching, 2 for regular Xbox and 3 for no-volume Xbox. Perfect for my needs.
wkearney99 is online now  
post #9832 of 9835 Old Today, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
PolishDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
I have a VT60 and did manage to get it working with my X3000. It was a dance though. There are two different places for settings on the VT60; one in the regular setup you access from the remote and another set buried in a smart app.

But let me ask, just what apps are you expecting to use on the TV? Because once I managed to tweak all the necessary settings I found the apps to basically be a COMPLETE WASTE OF EFFORT. They're just not very good, certainly not on-par with any of the apps on my other devices connected to the AVR & TV. Streaming in from a Roku, AppleTV or a Chromecast works a lot better than the built-in apps. Likewise the Netflix client. Sure, there's the camera for Skype, but even that stank compared to just using a tablet instead. I bought the VT60 for the picture quality (and have not been disappointed). I did not buy it for the smart apps and have been entirely underwhelmed by them (as I sort of expected).

So if you're really hoping for a great TV app experience... be prepared for disappointment.
I was just hoping to use the Netflix functionality and whatever other apps may be present but I guess I can just as well use my Chromecast for that. Just a little frustrating because I have the cables for everything yet can't get it working. I feel like it's almost to prove that I can do it at this point! haha

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
VT60
In setup set VieraLink to ON
In VieraLink set audio to "Home Theater"

AVR
Set HDMI Control to ON


Power off TV and AVR. Power on TV. Wait a few seconds. Power on AVR. Voila! HDMI(ARC)
I did the menu-setup-vieralink setup- and have that turned onto on
I then went to Apps, VieraLink and my only two options are "Vieralink Control" where it only has the option to select "player" - which when I do it just says "please wait" and does nothing and goes away, my only other option is "Back to TV", there is no menu for speaker output. I feel like this is the problem and I have no idea why it is not showing up. I have the HDMI plugged into the 2 slot, an optical cable connected to the optical out on the VT60 and its plugged into the optical in for tv and arc support port on the Denon.
PolishDude is online now  
post #9833 of 9835 Old Today, 08:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
Try swapping out the HDMI cable with other cables.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9834 of 9835 Unread Today, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
PolishDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try swapping out the HDMI cable with other cables.
I will try that, I have plenty of them laying around the house, just strange that my TV isn't giving me the option to switch speakers and even the optical out isn't producing any sound.
PolishDude is online now  
post #9835 of 9835 Unread Today, 08:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,878
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2146 Post(s)
Liked: 1784
^^
Does seem to be an issue with your TV to be sure. You can confirm the Optical input on the AVR is working by connecting another source (eg. cable box).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off