The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 329 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #9841 of 9915 Old 12-18-2014, 11:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mk3_wagen View Post
Do you guys leave Dynamic EQ and Dynamic volume off? Also, I ran Audyssey and it keeps setting my RF-82 II at 40hz. I changed before I ran it to 60hz, but it changed it back. It also says the distance from my sub is 13' when it's actually about 10'. Is this normal?
Dynamic EQ is the whole reason we use Audyssey, so I would leave that on. Dynamic volume is optional.
Soulburner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9842 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 01:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 50
To all my fellow X5200 Owners "Dialog Enhancer" Do you use it? If so what setting do you typically use?
funhouse69 is online now  
post #9843 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 02:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Ooops. Wrong thread. You'll want to post in the 2014 Denon thread below ...

The "Official" 2014 Denon Atmos+XT32 Model Thread (X4100/X5200/X7200)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9844 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 02:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mk3_wagen View Post
Do you guys leave Dynamic EQ and Dynamic volume off? Also, I ran Audyssey and it keeps setting my RF-82 II at 40hz. I changed before I ran it to 60hz, but it changed it back. It also says the distance from my sub is 13' when it's actually about 10'. Is this normal?
Dyn EQ - ON (all sources)
Dyn Vol - ON (only for cable/sat box source and BDP late night movie viewing when don't want to disturb others)

Audyssey ignores all settings made prior to it being run.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9845 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Jd - since you pointed out a few weeks ago that my x3000 always going to TV audio when I turn all device son with my harmony one is an ARC issue, do you know if there is a discrete command for denon receivers for hdmi control? I assume if I turned it off but then set an activity so when I want to use the "smart" features of my tv, it would turn everything on as well as hdmi control, then I might circumvent this problem. It's driving my wife and kids crazy.

Does anyone else have this issue or another possible remedy?
de8212 is online now  
post #9846 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 05:52 AM
Member
 
bahill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hudson Valley Area, NY
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something odd happened last night on my x4000, following is the sequence of events:

TV/Cable Box (HDMI connected to AVR)/AVR were on and behaving normally. Master Volume was at -48 or so (our typical TV listening range, -45 - -50)

I was preparing to install a new Chromecast dongle, and while plugging in the power supply I bumped the BluRay player (connected to AVR via HDMI) and turned it on. This started an "Anynet" screen on the TV, and the sound from the cable box shut off.

I turned off the BluRay player, and restored the source to the cable box. The sound then came back on, but I could barely hear it. We had to turn the Master volume up to -25 just to be able to match what was normally heard at -48.

I slid the AVR out to plug in the dongle, checked all the speaker wires, then slid it back in.

So, now, everything seems to be low on volume, no matter the source. Even music sources need to be turned up louder.

Thoughts?
bahill is offline  
post #9847 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Jd - since you pointed out a few weeks ago that my x3000 always going to TV audio when I turn all device son with my harmony one is an ARC issue, do you know if there is a discrete command for denon receivers for hdmi control? I assume if I turned it off but then set an activity so when I want to use the "smart" features of my tv, it would turn everything on as well as hdmi control, then I might circumvent this problem. It's driving my wife and kids crazy.

Does anyone else have this issue or another possible remedy?
A work around is to program in a 7 second (or long enough for the AVR to change to TV Audio) delay/pause after the AVR is powered on (or if not a pause, power on a non-existant device) and then select the source device desired (eg. cable/sat box).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9848 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by bahill View Post
Something odd happened last night on my x4000, following is the sequence of events:

TV/Cable Box (HDMI connected to AVR)/AVR were on and behaving normally. Master Volume was at -48 or so (our typical TV listening range, -45 - -50)

I was preparing to install a new Chromecast dongle, and while plugging in the power supply I bumped the BluRay player (connected to AVR via HDMI) and turned it on. This started an "Anynet" screen on the TV, and the sound from the cable box shut off.

I turned off the BluRay player, and restored the source to the cable box. The sound then came back on, but I could barely hear it. We had to turn the Master volume up to -25 just to be able to match what was normally heard at -48.

I slid the AVR out to plug in the dongle, checked all the speaker wires, then slid it back in.

So, now, everything seems to be low on volume, no matter the source. Even music sources need to be turned up louder.

Thoughts?
First step to do with any strange occurrence is a "soft reset" by simply unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes. If you had Dynamic Volume engaged, ensure it is still engaged.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9849 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
A work around is to program in a 7 second (or long enough for the AVR to change to TV Audio) delay/pause after the AVR is powered on (or if not a pause, power on a non-existant device) and then select the source device desired (eg. cable/sat box).
Thanks. I actually tried with a 5 second delay and it didn't help. Guess I'll keep extending it by one second each time.

Just curious, why would you mention to power on a non existent device?? Not sure I understand how that would help.
de8212 is online now  
post #9850 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:44 AM
Member
 
matrix64015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help picking out an external amp for my Denon X4000. I'd prefer to run the fronts off the new amp. I want a budget amp that would run close to 200 rms per channel. Found a Behringer A500 for $200 on Amazon that looks good. But also found a QSC ISA280 that a guy is selling for $200! The only thing is that the inputs are XLR. Can I connect this to the Denon through jacks that are XLR on one end & RCA on the other? I thought I saw some online. If so, I guess I would obviously need 1 for each channel (2 total)? Thanks guys!!
matrix64015 is offline  
post #9851 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Thanks. I actually tried with a 5 second delay and it didn't help. Guess I'll keep extending it by one second each time.

Just curious, why would you mention to power on a non existent device?? Not sure I understand how that would help.
Doing so would also provide a "delay."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #9852 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tvuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 300 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post
I have a dump question: on the X4000, how do I adjust EACH speaker level without playing the receiver test tone? I ran 8 positions Aud set up but want to check ALL 7.2 channel levels using REW pink noise generator and REW spl meter. Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Only way I know of is by using the DeRemote app


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
Really? JD, Batpig?

Last edited by tvuong; 12-19-2014 at 09:22 AM.
tvuong is online now  
post #9853 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 07:03 AM
Member
 
bahill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hudson Valley Area, NY
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
First step to do with any strange occurrence is a "soft reset" by simply unplugging the power cable for 10 minutes. If you had Dynamic Volume engaged, ensure it is still engaged.
Thanks.
Soft reset didn't seem to do anything, but Dynamic volume sure did. Wonder how the heck that got disengaged while I was moving things around? Oh well...seems to be back to normal. thanks again
bahill is offline  
post #9854 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Dyn EQ - ON (all sources)
Dyn Vol - ON (only for cable/sat box source and BDP late night movie viewing when don't want to disturb others)

Audyssey ignores all settings made prior to it being run.
Thanks. I turned Dynamic EQ on. Any other settings I need to turn on/off? Do I leave the LPE for LFE at 120?

FOR SALE:
Denon X4000 BNIB
Klipsch RF-82 II BNIB
Klipsch RS-52 II BNIB
Klipsch SW-112 BNIB
Klipsch WA-2 BNIB
Mk3_wagen is online now  
post #9855 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,352
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Jd - since you pointed out a few weeks ago that my x3000 always going to TV audio when I turn all device son with my harmony one is an ARC issue, do you know if there is a discrete command for denon receivers for hdmi control? I assume if I turned it off but then set an activity so when I want to use the "smart" features of my tv, it would turn everything on as well as hdmi control, then I might circumvent this problem. It's driving my wife and kids crazy.

Does anyone else have this issue or another possible remedy?
Here's a list of all known Denon discrete commands. If you can find it, send the pronto hex to datasupport@logitech.com, and they can add it to your account.

http://assets.denon.com/documentmast...20ir%20hex.xls

Last edited by mdavej; 12-19-2014 at 09:01 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #9856 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Here's a list of all known Denon discrete commands. If you can find it, send the pronto hex to datasupport@logitech.com, and they can add it to your account.

http://assets.denon.com/documentmast...20ir%20hex.xls
Thanks. I'll take a look.
de8212 is online now  
post #9857 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix64015 View Post
Need help picking out an external amp for my Denon X4000. I'd prefer to run the fronts off the new amp. I want a budget amp that would run close to 200 rms per channel. Found a Behringer A500 for $200 on Amazon that looks good. But also found a QSC ISA280 that a guy is selling for $200! The only thing is that the inputs are XLR. Can I connect this to the Denon through jacks that are XLR on one end & RCA on the other? I thought I saw some online. If so, I guess I would obviously need 1 for each channel (2 total)? Thanks guys!!
I'd also check out Emotiva. I got a UPA-7 to drive my front 3 channels, plus both zones on my X-4000. I'm very happy with it, has lots of grunt, and runs cool.

I see dead pixels.......

Last edited by Kriilin; 12-19-2014 at 09:59 AM. Reason: typos
Kriilin is offline  
post #9858 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 11:17 AM
Member
 
matrix64015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriilin View Post
I'd also check out Emotiva. I got a UPA-7 to drive my front 3 channels, plus both zones on my X-4000. I'm very happy with it, has lots of grunt, and runs cool.
Ultimately that would be the amp I bought but I have to keep the budget under $300 which limits me. That's why the QSC was so appealing at $200. Do you know if the XLR inputs will work with RCA converted to XLR cables? That's the main issue.
matrix64015 is offline  
post #9859 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
Jd - since you pointed out a few weeks ago that my x3000 always going to TV audio when I turn all device son with my harmony one is an ARC issue, do you know if there is a discrete command for denon receivers for hdmi control? I assume if I turned it off but then set an activity so when I want to use the "smart" features of my tv, it would turn everything on as well as hdmi control, then I might circumvent this problem. It's driving my wife and kids crazy.

Does anyone else have this issue or another possible remedy?
We just have it so when we turn the TV on using the Activity button to say Watch Directv(we have a Harmony 650), when it bounces over to the Samsung input, we press the Watch Directv activity button again, which switches things back to Directv. We tried adding a delay, but the timing of the swap to the Samsung input was inconsistent, so we just hit the activity button again.

This by far is the most annoying thing about ARC. You would think that Denon(and other receivers) would be smart enough to program something into their receiver code that ignores the first ARC input request after it is turn on, thus not triggering the input change.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #9860 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Kriilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 49 deg. 54' N , 97 deg. 14' W
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix64015 View Post
Ultimately that would be the amp I bought but I have to keep the budget under $300 which limits me. That's why the QSC was so appealing at $200. Do you know if the XLR inputs will work with RCA converted to XLR cables? That's the main issue.
The cables will work, the connection will be unbalanced but that's not an issue for short runs.

I see dead pixels.......
Kriilin is offline  
post #9861 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 02:41 PM
Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriilin View Post
The cables will work, the connection will be unbalanced but that's not an issue for short runs.
It might take some experimenting as to whether the "minus" side should go to ground, or be disconnected. The wiki article can explain it much better than I can: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balanced_audio
matrix64015 likes this.

JVC RS57, Denon 4520-CI, Lumagen 2041, SI BD 144" 2.35 1.4 Gain Screen
Triad Silver inRoom LCR, Triad 600 DSP Platinum Sub
Triad Bronze OnWall Surround. Bronze InCeiling LCR Back Surround
OPPO-103 + Roku Stick, Dune Base 3D, Dune 303D
DirecTV HR21, Apple TV, ~30 TB Promise iSCSI SAN Storage
Upstairs: Denon X3000, LGPN6500 TV, Polk 5.1 Speakers + Sub
bgoering is online now  
post #9862 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Here's a list of all known Denon discrete commands. If you can find it, send the pronto hex to datasupport@logitech.com, and they can add it to your account.

http://assets.denon.com/documentmast...20ir%20hex.xls
Just got home and downloaded the file. I didn't see any mention of HDMI control. I searched for hdmi but there are a ton of tabs so hopefully I didn't overlook it.

Thank you. Maybe they'll be something else in the list I could use.

Back to square one, I guess.
de8212 is online now  
post #9863 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 05:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
We just have it so when we turn the TV on using the Activity button to say Watch Directv(we have a Harmony 650), when it bounces over to the Samsung input, we press the Watch Directv activity button again, which switches things back to Directv. We tried adding a delay, but the timing of the swap to the Samsung input was inconsistent, so we just hit the activity button again.

This by far is the most annoying thing about ARC. You would think that Denon(and other receivers) would be smart enough to program something into their receiver code that ignores the first ARC input request after it is turn on, thus not triggering the input change.
If I hit the Help button, it fixes it every time. BUt for some reason, it really annoys my wife and kids. I'm gonna tinker around with the delays but it's a little hard for a kid to understand they need to aim the remote at the tv for ~10 seconds.
de8212 is online now  
post #9864 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 07:41 PM
Member
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I think I've found a super weird bug in my X4000.

I set Zone 2 to Network and started playing some music on my iPhone and AirPlayed it to the X4000. Works fine. Then I switch the main zone over to watch TV via my cable box, while leaving zone 2 on Network. I get video on my TV, but the sound in the main zone is really, really low. When I try to turn it up using the remote, it won't let me -- the number starts to increase, but then snaps back down to where it was (around 9 -- barely audible).

Meanwhile, the zone 2 audio (which is using a separate amp, by the way) is still playing just fine. THEN...I adjust the volume of the music playing from my iPhone...and the main zone input's volume changes. The main zone input which is set to CABLE/SAT via HDMI. Not Network. So it's effectively ignoring the volume commands I send it from it's own remote control for the main zone, and responding to volume commands sent via my iPhone to zone 2. Brilliant.

Any suggestions? I've power cycled everything of course and got the same behavior.

So it appears I can't play AirPlay music in one zone while watching TV in another, unless I don't care about hearing the TV audio in the main zone. Yet again, the X4000's bugginess is making me wonder why I paid $1000 for this thing. It already completely failed in giving me a second TV monitor output for the main zone like it's supposed to; I had to buy a cheap HDMI splitter, which worked where the Denon failed. Now this fun with the AirPlay input.
rogersmj is offline  
post #9865 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 08:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,352
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 629 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
If I hit the Help button, it fixes it every time. BUt for some reason, it really annoys my wife and kids. I'm gonna tinker around with the delays but it's a little hard for a kid to understand they need to aim the remote at the tv for ~10 seconds.
Wouldn't it be a lot easier to forget about ARC and just run a separate audio out from your TV (optical or RCA)?
mdavej is offline  
post #9866 of 9915 Old 12-19-2014, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vader424242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Hi all,

Quick question: I finally got around to re-mounting my main surrounds, going back to a 7.1 configuration (don't ask). When re-running Audyssey, I initially had the Amp Assign set to "7.1ch/2ch Front," mainly because I was just concerned with the "7.1" part and not the 2ch application. Needless to say, when I tried playback in stereo, the front channels were silent (because no speakers are connected to those terminals). I changed the Amp Assign to "7.1ch(SB/FH/FW)", and got my stereo back from the mains. My question is, do I need to re-run Audyssey? Nothing else changed (same speakers, positions, etc), just the amp assign. Thanks!

Peace... Vader
 

"Ya see, we plan ahead. That way we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me." - Valentine McKee

 

One sub to rumble them all. One sub to shake them. One sub to humble them all. And in the darkness break them....


Last edited by Vader424242; 12-19-2014 at 10:18 PM.
Vader424242 is online now  
post #9867 of 9915 Old 12-20-2014, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bluer101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader424242 View Post
Hi all,

Quick question: I finally got around to re-mounting my main surrounds, going back to a 7.1 configuration (don't ask). When re-running Audyssey, I initially had the Amp Assign set to "7.1ch/2ch Front," mainly because I was just concerned with the "7.1" part and not the 2ch application. Needless to say, when I tried playback in stereo, the front channels were silent (because no speakers are connected to those terminals). I changed the Amp Assign to "7.1ch(SB/FH/FW)", and got my stereo back from the mains. My question is, do I need to re-run Audyssey? Nothing else changed (same speakers, positions, etc), just the amp assign. Thanks!
Does it still show audyssey still on in the menu? If so I think you are ok. The reason I ask is I went to try out my height speakers before making it pernement. So when I changed the amp assign to add the heights is disabled audyssey until I re ran, but that was adding.
bluer101 is online now  
post #9868 of 9915 Old 12-20-2014, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vader424242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluer101 View Post
Does it still show Audyssey still on in the menu?
Yes, Audyssey options are available (i.e. not grayed out), but just for grins I selected several Amp Assign options with more and less channels (such as 5.1, and 9.1). Audyssey was available here as well...? According to the user manual (and subsequent clarification by jdsmoothie), if I change the number of speakers, Audyssey should be unavailable, but we know that stuff like c/o and large/small can be changed with no ill effects. It's official: I'm confused...

Peace... Vader
 

"Ya see, we plan ahead. That way we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me." - Valentine McKee

 

One sub to rumble them all. One sub to shake them. One sub to humble them all. And in the darkness break them....


Last edited by Vader424242; 12-20-2014 at 06:30 PM.
Vader424242 is online now  
post #9869 of 9915 Old 12-20-2014, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,110
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 1615
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvuong View Post
Really? JD, Batpig?
Yes, really. Denon got rid of the Channel Level menu for on the fly adjustments a couple of years ago. The newest models have brought it back but in a different form, allowing relative adjustments on the fly to the global baseline levels. But the X4000 generation has ONLY the global adjustment using internal test tones, unless you use an app like DeRemote or have a programmable universal or other control system that can send discrete level commands.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9870 of 9915 Old 12-20-2014, 09:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader424242 View Post
Yes, Audyssey options are available (i.e. not grayed out), but just for grins I selected several Amp Assign options with more and less channels (such as 5.1, and 9.1). Audyssey was available here as well...? According to the user manual (and subsequent clarification by jdsmoothie), if I change the number of speakers, Audyssey should be unavailable, but we know that stuff like c/o and large/small can be changed with no ill effects. It's official: I'm confused...
It's not what is listed in AMP ASSIGN, rather what is listed in the Speakers - Manual Setup - Speaker configuration. If more speakers/subs are added then Audyssey must be run again.
Vader424242 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread



    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off