The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 340 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10171 of 10292 Old 01-14-2015, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Machael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks all. That's good to know.

I had already preset my Harmony to show that option on the first screen.

Now if it would just get here finally.

Sony KDL-52XBR4
Denon AVR E400
PS4
DirecTV DVR model HR23
Infinity floorstanding speakers and center channel (5.1 setup)
Remote: Logitech 600
Machael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10172 of 10292 Old 01-14-2015, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
Hundhausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Denon X4000 and I just bought a headphone amplifier that I connected to the Zone 2 rca outputs. Is there a way to downmix DTS/DD etc signals to 2ch stereo automatically (only to Zone 2)? Now I have to change audio settings from my HTPC every time I want to watch a movie with multichannel audio tracks.
Hundhausen is offline  
post #10173 of 10292 Old 01-14-2015, 04:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
^^
Yup. Set HDMI Audio (Zone 2) p. 194 Owner's manual, to PCM.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10174 of 10292 Old 01-14-2015, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Soupy1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: St Louis Metro (IL.)
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Anyone deal with United Radio for warranty repair? I called Denon this evening about sending my X4000 in for warranty and the guy suggested I use United Radio. I asked about Panurgy, and he said I could use them, but they were cutting back work on them. Whatever that meant.

Denon X4000 - Klipsch KLF-10 Fronts - Klipsch KLF-C7 Center - Klipsch KLF-C7 X 2 Surrounds - Dual HSU VTF-3 MK4 Subs - BenQ W1070 projector - 106" Antra fixed Screen - 3D powered by AMD home built computer
Soupy1970 is offline  
post #10175 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 01:13 AM
Newbie
 
Hundhausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yup. Set HDMI Audio (Zone 2) p. 194 Owner's manual, to PCM.
This doesn't seem to work. No sound at all from headphones.
Hundhausen is offline  
post #10176 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Machael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My E400 is out for delivery!

Plan 1: Reset chip to default settings since it's a refurb.
Plan 2: Run Setup
Plan 3: Check all functions, in case it needs to be returned.

I'll be changing my PS4 and DirecTV HR23 to send raw digital feeds, so should the E400 automatically choose the correct setting for true digital processing? What settings on the PS4 should I make to audio out (currently on Dolby via optical out)?

I have a fairly simple setup, and I don't always want my PS4 to turn on, so I imagine turning CEC off would be my best option. My Harmony is tuned to do most of that work already.

Thanks for all your previous help!

Sony KDL-52XBR4
Denon AVR E400
PS4
DirecTV DVR model HR23
Infinity floorstanding speakers and center channel (5.1 setup)
Remote: Logitech 600
Machael is offline  
post #10177 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:14 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soupy1970 View Post
Anyone deal with United Radio for warranty repair? I called Denon this evening about sending my X4000 in for warranty and the guy suggested I use United Radio. I asked about Panurgy, and he said I could use them, but they were cutting back work on them. Whatever that meant.
United Radio is the Marantz factory repair center so either one should be fine.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10178 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hundhausen View Post
This doesn't seem to work. No sound at all from headphones.
Another option is to connect to the FL/FR pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10179 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machael View Post
My E400 is out for delivery!

Plan 1: Reset chip to default settings since it's a refurb.
Plan 2: Run Setup
Plan 3: Check all functions, in case it needs to be returned.

I'll be changing my PS4 and DirecTV HR23 to send raw digital feeds, so should the E400 automatically choose the correct setting for true digital processing? What settings on the PS4 should I make to audio out (currently on Dolby via optical out)?

I have a fairly simple setup, and I don't always want my PS4 to turn on, so I imagine turning CEC off would be my best option. My Harmony is tuned to do most of that work already.

Thanks for all your previous help!
On the PS4 set Deep Color Output to OFF and audio to "bitstream." You will select the surround mode you prefer on the E400 when the audio is playing. It will remember that selection thereafter.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10180 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:34 AM
Member
 
Machael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbia, MO
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TY!

Why would deep color setting have any bearing....I never would have guessed that.

Sony KDL-52XBR4
Denon AVR E400
PS4
DirecTV DVR model HR23
Infinity floorstanding speakers and center channel (5.1 setup)
Remote: Logitech 600
Machael is offline  
post #10181 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
^^
Often causes problems passing video through an AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10182 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 06:18 AM
Member
 
NINaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking for some help using the Denon remote app on an android phone with my AVR-X4000. Specifically wondering how I can use the app to play the songs on my media server PC (intel core i5 running win7 pro). Both the amp and pc are wired to the same router. I have no issues choosing music from the actual denon receiver remote or GUI but when I go into media server on the app I don't see any option to play anything from my pc.

Thanks!

| Samsung UN55H7150 | Denon AVR-X4000 | Boston Acoustics Lynnfield VR 950 mains, VR 10 center, NHT Superzero 2.1 surrounds | Deftech SC4000 |
NINaudio is offline  
post #10183 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hundhausen View Post
I have a Denon X4000 and I just bought a headphone amplifier that I connected to the Zone 2 rca outputs. Is there a way to downmix DTS/DD etc signals to 2ch stereo automatically (only to Zone 2)? Now I have to change audio settings from my HTPC every time I want to watch a movie with multichannel audio tracks.
Worst case if that won't work would be to use an HDMI audio separator. That way all the sources & destination devices can do their HDMI negotiation without having the 'least common denominator' problem of being forced to stereo. The idea is the gizmo sits in-between the AVR and the TV on the zone 2 HDMI out and pulls out stereo audio from whatever's being sent on the HDMI connection. The trouble is if you expect to use other, fancier features of HDMI (like CEC or ARC) I don't know of many (any?) that work with those.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #10184 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 1,300
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
X4000-How do I engage all 9.2 speakers when watching a 2 channel source (airplay)? It was very simple on my previous Yammy 2010 (lost due to power surge).
Wrager is offline  
post #10185 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
^^
Select either Audyssey DSX or DTS Neo:X.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10186 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X4000 Corrupted firmware fix?

My AVR X4000 just lost left front sound, cannot connect to network, and does not show firmware version suddenly. I assume the firmware somehow got corrupted. Since I can't update the firmware, is there a manual (usb) method to update the firmware? I hate to lose my audio for weeks to get it repaired...
Thanks!
Starmanj

Edit: I have already tried the power, info, back and also power, up, down. Same problems.

________________
Spearse

Last edited by spearse; 01-15-2015 at 06:07 PM.
spearse is offline  
post #10187 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
smcmillan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Farmington, MI, USA
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearse View Post
My AVR X4000 just lost left front sound, cannot connect to network, and does not show firmware version suddenly. I assume the firmware somehow got corrupted. Since I can't update the firmware, is there a manual (usb) method to update the firmware? I hate to lose my audio for weeks to get it repaired...
Thanks!
Starmanj
Have you tried soft/microprocessor resets? See post #3 for details.
smcmillan2 is online now  
post #10188 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 06:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by spearse View Post
My AVR X4000 just lost left front sound, cannot connect to network, and does not show firmware version suddenly. I assume the firmware somehow got corrupted. Since I can't update the firmware, is there a manual (usb) method to update the firmware? I hate to lose my audio for weeks to get it repaired...
Thanks!
Starmanj
Not at present no. First simply unplug the AVR for 10 minutes. If still no joy, review post 5 and do a Network reset, several in a row if necessary.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10189 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 06:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
spearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot to say that I tried both known reset procedures. Thanks,
Starmanj

________________
Spearse
spearse is offline  
post #10190 of 10292 Old 01-15-2015, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Pauma Valley, CA USA
Posts: 1,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Internet Radio?

Does the X1000 or upper models come with one of the internet radio station services like Receiva or VTuner?

Jack
JackB is online now  
post #10191 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Does the X1000 or upper models come with one of the internet radio station services like Receiva or VTuner?
The x4000 comes with radiodenon.com, which is vtuner. I don't know about the other x-series models.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #10192 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 05:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Does the X1000 or upper models come with one of the internet radio station services like Receiva or VTuner?
Yes. All network models (to include the X1000) come with the same networking features to include vTuner.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10193 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 11:27 AM
Member
 
tcassette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
X-4000 becomes unresponsive

My AVR-X4000 started acting oddly intermittently a month or so ago, and has progressively worsened. After sitting powered off in Standby a few hours, it becomes unresponsive to Web control and sometimes unresponsive to even the infrared remote control. By unresponsive, I mean that I cannot get the Web Control to connect in order to power on any zone. If I manually power it on with the front panel switch, the network function is frozen, i.e., I can't select a network source such as internet radio or my NAS.

If I disconnect the AC cord for at least 10 seconds and then reconnect, everything resets and works fine. I have tried numerous microprocessor resets and network resets (per post #5 ). These also normally work tor restore functionality, and I then reload my config.dat file with all my settings. However, yesterday I did a network reset and the loading of the config.dat file was unsuccessful. I had to manually reconfigure everything.

I sent a request for assistance to Denon Customer Support 2 days ago and still have not received anything beyond an automatic acknowledgement of my request. Needless to say, I am not impressed with their service.

Has anyone here had the same problem? I am thinking that Denon has continuing issues with their networked components. I also own an AVR-3310CI with a network card that stopped working a few months out of warranty; from my research on forums like this, failed network cards seemed to be a fairly common problem on that generation of receivers. Does the X4000 have a replaceable network card like the 3310? Thanks in advance for any help.

Update: As of January 20, I still have not received a specific response to my questions from Denon. However, I decided 2 days ago to take JD's signature block suggestion to heart and I did 5 network/microprocessor reboots in a row, then uploaded my configuration file. Jackpot! The receiver has behaved like new ever since, with no lockups or unresponsiveness. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it lasts so I won't have to send in the unit for warranty work. Thanks, JD!

Last edited by tcassette; 01-20-2015 at 11:47 AM. Reason: Update
tcassette is offline  
post #10194 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 11:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,257
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2723 Post(s)
Liked: 1922
^^
Sorry, no, the network card is now embedded on the main board. As noted in post #4 of this thread, some X4000 units do have issues. You'll need to send in your unit for board replacement.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10195 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,293
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1351 Post(s)
Liked: 1715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hundhausen View Post
This doesn't seem to work. No sound at all from headphones.
The important thing to understand is that the "PCM" setting for Zone 2 HDMI output doesn't actually engage a "stereo downmix" in the receiver. Rather, it's an EDID based solution, where the source should see that the receiver is only reporting compatibility with 2.0 PCM stereo input signals, and then automagically default to stereo PCM output. Or, in other words, if this setting is set to "PCM", when you are try to play an HDMI source in Zone 2, the receiver will tell that source, "don't send a multich input signal, I can only handle stereo". This is also why if you are passing an HDMI source to Zone 2, and trying to play the same source in main zone, the main zone will also only get a stereo input signal and you'll have to use an upmixer to simulate surround sound.

In theory, HDMI devices will "handshake" with each other and be aware of their respective capabilities, and the process will work smoothly. However, if the source doesn't behave correctly, you may manually have to set the device to output stereo.... which really leaves you no better off than before you started!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10196 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
bgtighe23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Hello, I purchased a Denon X4000 and want to know the best way to play my music from my phone.

I was looking a basic DACs on amazon but don't really 100% exactly know where/how to hook it up. I've only used my x4000 for blu rays and gaming.

I'm just trying to use more features I purchased

________________________________________ ____________
HTD Level 3 review: http://www.avsforum.com/forum/89-spe...ew-2015-a.html
Receiver: Denon x4000
Speakers: HTD Level 3s (and matching wooden stands) - Pioneer FS52s (surrounds)
Subwoofer: Outlaw LFM-1 Plus ---- and still continuing my HT journey
bgtighe23 is online now  
post #10197 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgtighe23 View Post
Hello, I purchased a Denon X4000 and want to know the best way to play my music from my phone.

I was looking a basic DACs on amazon but don't really 100% exactly know where/how to hook it up. I've only used my x4000 for blu rays and gaming.

I'm just trying to use more features I purchased
Is it an iPhone? If so, you can't get digital sound out without buying the Lighting to HDMI adapter (assuming you have an iPhone 5 or 6), which I think apple sells as a Camera Connection Kit. You don't need a DAC, just plug the adapter into one of the x4000's HDMI inputs. I don't know if the iPhone 5 or 6 will work with a device like the discontinued Wadia 170i and 171i transports (which output digital sound from ipods and earlier-model iPhones that can be connected to any DAC (including the digital inputs of the x4000).

If you have an iPhone and don't care about digital output, just plug the USB end of your iPhone charger cable into one of the x4000's USB inputs or else use AirPlay. I think the sound is fine with either of these.

I don't know anything about Android phones.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #10198 of 10292 Old 01-16-2015, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 518 Post(s)
Liked: 504
My iPhone sounds great via AirPlay


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is online now  
post #10199 of 10292 Old 01-17-2015, 01:09 AM
Newbie
 
Hundhausen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The important thing to understand is that the "PCM" setting for Zone 2 HDMI output doesn't actually engage a "stereo downmix" in the receiver. Rather, it's an EDID based solution, where the source should see that the receiver is only reporting compatibility with 2.0 PCM stereo input signals, and then automagically default to stereo PCM output. Or, in other words, if this setting is set to "PCM", when you are try to play an HDMI source in Zone 2, the receiver will tell that source, "don't send a multich input signal, I can only handle stereo". This is also why if you are passing an HDMI source to Zone 2, and trying to play the same source in main zone, the main zone will also only get a stereo input signal and you'll have to use an upmixer to simulate surround sound.

In theory, HDMI devices will "handshake" with each other and be aware of their respective capabilities, and the process will work smoothly. However, if the source doesn't behave correctly, you may manually have to set the device to output stereo.... which really leaves you no better off than before you started!
That's what I was afraid of. I guess I'll just have to live with it. I can get it to work by downmixin the signal from HTPC, but it's annoying. Luckily I don't have to watch movies with my headphones very often so I can keep the default settings on most of the time. Thanks everyone for your replies.
Hundhausen is offline  
post #10200 of 10292 Old 01-17-2015, 09:12 AM
Member
 
mattdub1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone? Or is this the wrong place to ask?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdub1 View Post
Can anyone tell me what the advantage is of having sub eq ht if I am going to gain match my two subs? My understanding is that sub eq ht performs level matching. This will significantly help in my decision of whether to purchase this receiver. Thanks
mattdub1 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off