The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 349 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10441 of 11459 Old 02-11-2015, 10:12 PM
Pontifus Maximus
 
DaveyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Thanks for the link , I think I figured it out. 0 is reference on movies. I just needed to offset it by 10. Still loud, but I can see that maybe being 'reference'

This has me really stumped though... I saved 'offset -10db' and -25 volume' to quick set button 1 on avr.... When I go from another quickset back to it - it momentarily displays 'OFFSET - 7db" on the AVR????? The 'source level' is set at 0, so it's not that. And as I said the DynEQ is set at -10db offset.
DaveyMac is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10442 of 11459 Old 02-11-2015, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Peterpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I just did the latest firmware update on my X3000

Anyone have any idea what has changed with this firmware ?
Peterpack is offline  
post #10443 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 12:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
Thanks for the link , I think I figured it out. 0 is reference on movies. I just needed to offset it by 10. Still loud, but I can see that maybe being 'reference'

This has me really stumped though... I saved 'offset -10db' and -25 volume' to quick set button 1 on avr.... When I go from another quickset back to it - it momentarily displays 'OFFSET - 7db" on the AVR????? The 'source level' is set at 0, so it's not that. And as I said the DynEQ is set at -10db offset.
First note that for most, average TV watching volume is likely -40db to -20db and average movie/music listening volume is likely -30db to -10db. A very small minority will be able to listen at full reference movie volume of 0db as it is too loud in the home. The "Offset - 7db" you are seeing is the Dolby Digital Dialog Normalization offset embedded in the DD audio track and not something that can be changed. It can vary in range.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	472
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	540881  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10444 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 12:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterpack View Post
I just did the latest firmware update on my X3000

Anyone have any idea what has changed with this firmware ?
Firmware change log information is provided in post #6 when it becomes available.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10445 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 07:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,627
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1328 Post(s)
Liked: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveyMac View Post
Wow, do you know of a link that shows how to cast such wonderful spells? (i.e. program remote to do this)
Attached is a little screen shot of Remote Master and every possible Denon function added to my Charter remote.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	72
Size:	429.8 KB
ID:	541129  
mdavej is offline  
post #10446 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 08:56 AM
Member
 
family_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by family_man View Post
trnovak,

I am glad you posted. Interesting experiment you tried. I am coming to the conclusion as well that the Denon X4000 doesn't know how to handle the PS3 in zone 2. For me, it seems logical that when my Denon X4000 has zone 2 on the PS3 as a source and asking for PCM, it should request a different mix from the PS3 to allow for my 2 channel setup. Unfortunately its not.

Interesting to hear that the XBox 360 doesn't suffer that problem. I have an older cheaper blu-ray player at home that I might try that to see what the X4000 will do with it.
To follow up on my own experiment, last night I hooked up my older samsung blu-ray player and it worked as I hoped/expected. It pushed out DTS Master to zone 1 speakers until zone 2 was engaged, at which point it pushed stereo to both zones that could be easily understood.

So I guess there is just a bug in the X4000 (and maybe others) that doesn't work well with the PS3.
family_man is offline  
post #10447 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 11:32 AM
Member
 
scotsman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
at the weekend I connected my Denon X4000 to my network and did the latest firmware upgrade. I have left it connected to the network and when I turn the amp on now it switches to direct airplay mode on its own, after I switch it back to the source I want it keeps switching itself to direct airplay mode again. After a few fights back and forth between me and the amp it eventually stays on the source that I want. After that it starts turning the volume down on itself and kind of the same process as the source change. I have unplugged the network cable and it appears that its acting right again.
scotsman8 is offline  
post #10448 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 05:00 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
First time using the X4000 as a 5.1 receiver with my Xbox One. I'm confused on what the regular 5.1 (no effects besides Audyssey) mode is and where it is. Is it labeled "Multi ch in'? Not direct mode, but I'm playing a video game and just want the pure sound that Audyssey has calibrated.
james9120 is offline  
post #10449 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 05:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
^^
Whatever the audio that is playing ...Dolby Digital or DTS. Set Xbox to "straight decode" and Discovery to off.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10450 of 11459 Old 02-12-2015, 07:04 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Whatever the audio that is playing ...Dolby Digital or DTS. Set Xbox to "straight decode" and Discovery to off.
I have the Xbox on 5.1 uncompressed with discover off, thanks. So it should automatically play just the uncompressed 5.1 signal all the time?
james9120 is offline  
post #10451 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 03:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brownstown, Michigan
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Lip-Sync - Need Help Please

I have a Denon x4000, Sony 40ES projector, Darbee Darblet, OPPO BDP-103 , a couple of TiVo's, Dune Smart Player, etc...
I'm having Lip-Sync issues.
My sound is following the video. The x4000 seems to only adjust for audio delay (unless I'm missing something) which is going the wrong way.
My Oppo will go both ways but that's the only device.
Do any of you have ideas on how I might fix this?

-Tom
Tom899 is offline  
post #10452 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 04:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by james9120 View Post
I have the Xbox on 5.1 uncompressed with discover off, thanks. So it should automatically play just the uncompressed 5.1 signal all the time?
Yes, if you want to see DD/DTS as a surround mode, otherwise if the source does the uncompressing, you'll only see Mult CH IN regardless of whether DD/DTS.
james9120 likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10453 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 05:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom899 View Post
I have a Denon x4000, Sony 40ES projector, Darbee Darblet, OPPO BDP-103 , a couple of TiVo's, Dune Smart Player, etc...
I'm having Lip-Sync issues.
My sound is following the video. The x4000 seems to only adjust for audio delay (unless I'm missing something) which is going the wrong way.
My Oppo will go both ways but that's the only device.
Do any of you have ideas on how I might fix this?
AVRs only adjust for delay as the lip sync issue (if any) is usually caused as a result of the video processing being done by the AVR (which is why when the AVR does no better of a job then the TV itself, best to turn any AVR video processing off). Try setting Setup - Video - HDMI Set Up - Auto Lip Sync (p. 162 Owner's manual) to OFF. If still no joy, try setting Setup - Video - Output Settings - Video Conversion to OFF, noting that in doing so you will lose the Master Volume display on the TV as well as the GUI will no longer overlay on the source video, but rather on a black screen.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 02-13-2015 at 05:07 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10454 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom899's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Brownstown, Michigan
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AVRs only adjust for delay as the lip sync issue (if any) is usually caused as a result of the video processing being done by the AVR (which is why when the AVR does no better of a job then the TV itself, best to turn any AVR video processing off). Try setting Setup - Video - HDMI Set Up - Auto Lip Sync (p. 162 Owner's manual) to OFF. If still no joy, try setting Setup - Video - Output Settings - Video Conversion to OFF, noting that in doing so you will lose the Master Volume display on the TV as well as the GUI will no longer overlay on the source video, but rather on a black screen.

Thanks JD, I will try these and report back. Appreciated!!

-Tom
Tom899 is offline  
post #10455 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 06:24 AM
Member
 
scotsman8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotsman8 View Post
at the weekend I connected my Denon X4000 to my network and did the latest firmware upgrade. I have left it connected to the network and when I turn the amp on now it switches to direct airplay mode on its own, after I switch it back to the source I want it keeps switching itself to direct airplay mode again. After a few fights back and forth between me and the amp it eventually stays on the source that I want. After that it starts turning the volume down on itself and kind of the same process as the source change. I have unplugged the network cable and it appears that its acting right again.
anyone know whats going on with this?
scotsman8 is offline  
post #10456 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 08:02 AM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotsman8 View Post
anyone know whats going on with this?
Did you try a factory reset? Or the microprocessor reset? Make sure your audio settings are backed up first.


Can someone explain what "reference" means to me like I'm 5? I read through the FAQ and still don't really understand it. What would you recommend for video games?
james9120 is offline  
post #10457 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by james9120 View Post
Can someone explain what "reference" means to me like I'm 5?
It is an arbitrary sound level that can be used to adjust the gain of different sources so they all play back at the same level. According to this post it would be about 105dB SPL (Sound Pressure Level) on peaks, which means 75 - 85dB average on most styles of music.

It is pretty loud -- more than my wife likes<G>!

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #10458 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 08:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by james9120 View Post
Did you try a factory reset? Or the microprocessor reset? Make sure your audio settings are backed up first.


Can someone explain what "reference" means to me like I'm 5? I read through the FAQ and still don't really understand it. What would you recommend for video games?
It's a movie volume level you would expect in a movie theater from 85db-105db (115db LFE). On the AVR, reference is noted as 80/0db depending on which scale you are using. As a general rule, you never want to go above this level, and in fact it's a good idea to set the Volume Limit to 80/0db (if not set lower) to ensure no one accidentally doesn't raise it above that level.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10459 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
GrandPixel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 20
With the AVR-E300, is it possible to place the unit in a closet or somewhere out of view, and connect a remote infrared receiver/transmitter placed next to the tv?
GrandPixel is offline  
post #10460 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrandPixel View Post
With the AVR-E300, is it possible to place the unit in a closet or somewhere out of view, and connect a remote infrared receiver/transmitter placed next to the tv?
I use an IR Repeater from Amazon and it works perfectly.

I would want my AVR to have airflow, so I wouldn't put it in a tight, closed space. Mine is on a shelf in the next room.

Last edited by Soulburner; 02-13-2015 at 11:08 PM.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10461 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 246
This has probably been asked, but:

If I buy used from Amazon instead of refurbished, do I still get what's left of the warranty?

Last edited by Soulburner; 02-13-2015 at 04:24 PM.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10462 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 10:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,092
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 2092
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
This has probably been asked, but:

If I buy used from Amazon instead of refurbished, do I still get what's left of the warranty?
No. Warranty is non transferable for used receivers. Although if you were buying from a private party and they gave you the original purchase receipt you'd probably be fine.

You want to be carful. Amazon is an authorized dealer for new product, but Amazon Warehouse is not. An open box from an authorized dealer will carry full warranty, a refurb from an authorized refurb dealer will have 1yr warranty.
Soulburner likes this.
batpig is online now  
post #10463 of 11459 Old 02-13-2015, 11:59 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,563
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4739 Post(s)
Liked: 2477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
I use an IR Repeater from Amazon and it works perfectly.

I would want my AVR to have airflow, so I wouldn't put it in a tight, closed space. Mine is on a shelf in the next room.
Can you post a link to the IR Repeater as I'm sure other members would be interested as well?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10464 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I noticed my x3000 said it had a fw update the other day. I didn't do it because I wanted to come here and see if others had updated and if there were any issues. This morning I was just looking at the web interface of the denon on my ipad. I accidentally clicked the Web Update button on the firmware tab. I wasn't even it the same room as the denon. By the time I got in there I noticed it was in a powercycle loop over and over. It did this about 15 times before I Got annoyed and just turned it off for a minute. Seems fine after I turned it on but I'm curious what might have happened!?

Last edited by de8212; 02-14-2015 at 05:47 AM.
de8212 is offline  
post #10465 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Can you post a link to the IR Repeater as I'm sure other members would be interested as well?
Before I got my URC Remotes set up I used http://www.amazon.com/X10-Powermid-P...id+ir+extender and they worked great. It is IR to RF then back to IR in your equipment room. One thing I liked about these is they have an actual power cord instead of ugly wall warts
bgoering is offline  
post #10466 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 02:30 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Does anyone else feel like Audyssey sets the surrounds too loud? Maybe its just me. I ran it exactly has instructed by the Audyssey page and the FAQ here
james9120 is offline  
post #10467 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,092
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1953 Post(s)
Liked: 2092
Quote:
Originally Posted by james9120 View Post
Does anyone else feel like Audyssey sets the surrounds too loud? Maybe its just me. I ran it exactly has instructed by the Audyssey page and the FAQ here
That's Dynamic EQ, it's ambiguous to use the term "Audyssey" as a generic because there are really multiple complementary features.

What DEQ does is well explained in the FAQ as is how to use Reference Level Offset to tone down what it's doing. By adjusting the RLO to 10 or 15 you will probably find a happy place where DEQ is maintaining a nice sense of surround immersion without annoying overboost, regardless of the volume you are listening at. You may then want to twiddle the sub up a few dB since you will also be diminishing the freq response boost portion of DEQ.
james9120 likes this.
batpig is online now  
post #10468 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,604
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Can you post a link to the IR Repeater as I'm sure other members would be interested as well?
This is the one I use, but there are many others. Search for "IR Repeater":

http://smile.amazon.com/C2G-40430-Ac...ds=ir+repeater

Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings)
Denon AVR-X4000

And a little R&R:
Reaction Audio CX-10 (2)
Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
Soulburner is online now  
post #10469 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 07:42 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
That's Dynamic EQ, it's ambiguous to use the term "Audyssey" as a generic because there are really multiple complementary features.

What DEQ does is well explained in the FAQ as is how to use Reference Level Offset to tone down what it's doing. By adjusting the RLO to 10 or 15 you will probably find a happy place where DEQ is maintaining a nice sense of surround immersion without annoying overboost, regardless of the volume you are listening at. You may then want to twiddle the sub up a few dB since you will also be diminishing the freq response boost portion of DEQ.
I played with this a bit, it makes video games 10 times better. I guess I'll leave it on 0db for movies, and 15db for video games.
james9120 is offline  
post #10470 of 11459 Old 02-14-2015, 08:47 PM
Member
 
bradenmcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mayfield Heights, OH
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to upgrade an old AVR-789 to something more modern. I don't really care about Atmos, no way I'm going to run more wires and screw with more speakers at this point. Already have a 7.1 setup (surround back pair). Speakers are all Axiom, fronts are M80v2 or v3 so they are nominally 4 ohm speakers (although supposedly they are efficient enough to not put most Denons into protection - I didn't have any problems with the 789 and these speakers.

At this point I'd rather do a used / refurb / open box and top-end model, just for the extra features. The X4000 has come down quite a bit and can be had for $700-800 if you look around.

OTOH, the 4520ci is only around $1k.

Are the newer Denons (X-series) less tolerant of 4 ohm speakers? The 789 didn't have trouble with the M80s, even watching BD's pretty loud, but I've seen people saying that the X4000 is only good for 6-8 ohm and I don't want my AVR overheating/shutting off. That had me considering the 4520, plus the 4520 would allow me to bi-amp the M80s since it is a 9-amp receiver, or I could use the extra two channels for front height (no way I'm going to screw with additional rear speakers at this point, but front would be easy enough to cable & place).

Another wrinkle is the Marantz SR7008 - it seems to be basically an X4000 with 2 extra channels and theoretically better amp stages. There happens to be one selling near me for just under $1k (used, good condition). Should I jump on this instead of a 4520ci?
bradenmcg is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off