The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 355 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 11175 Old 02-22-2015, 01:24 PM
Member
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A few quick questions on the settings. My setup is a room that is 24 X 18. 8ft ceilings. 7.1 surround AVR-X4000. Booms, noise affending people not an issue. Ran the Audyssey, MultEQI think it turned out great. After doing more reading. I am unclear if the Dynamic volume or Audyssey LFC, Dynamic EQ should be on or off. My understanding was if these are on. They change my calibration. Is that correct? As far as content I watch as much TV as Movies I enjoy both. Any suggestion are welcome Thanks.
budda109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 11175 Old 02-22-2015, 01:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,895
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3969 Post(s)
Liked: 2248
^^
If the sub noise is not offending anyone, there is no reason to enable the Audyssey LFC or Dynamic Volume, otherwise you'll likely want to enable Dynamic EQ for all sources.
budda109 likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10623 of 11175 Old 02-22-2015, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by stream View Post
Bought an x4000 about 8 months ago, and it's been working great. Did the firmware update on Thursday (maybe Friday?) and I've been having audio issues since. Lots of "popping" and "clicking" from the AVR itself, like when audio channels/amps are turning on and off. Intermittent audio dropouts in certain channels, etc. Then this morning, the sound started to completely go out. Now there's barely any audio at all, or sometimes just nothing. This is with all sources and formats. Picture still looks fine. I don't think it's overheating - the light isn't turning red, and it's not shutting down.

I can't help but think the firmware update has something to do with it, as it would be an awfully big coincidence otherwise. I've done a soft reset (unplugged for 10 minutes), but I haven't done a microprocessor reset yet. Wanted to see what you guys thought first before I lose all my settings and Audessey calibrations.

Edit: sound was almost totally gone, so I'm doing a save config and then a microprocessor reset. Will let you guys know what happens!
I have pops in my x4000 on POWER OFF. Neither those nor anything (so far as I could tell) changed after doing to firmware update yesterday.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #10624 of 11175 Old 02-22-2015, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
haffonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by budda109 View Post
A few quick questions on the settings. My setup is a room that is 24 X 18. 8ft ceilings. 7.1 surround AVR-X4000. Booms, noise affending people not an issue. Ran the Audyssey, MultEQI think it turned out great. After doing more reading. I am unclear if the Dynamic volume or Audyssey LFC, Dynamic EQ should be on or off. My understanding was if these are on. They change my calibration. Is that correct? As far as content I watch as much TV as Movies I enjoy both. Any suggestion are welcome Thanks.
If you are used to watch or listen to music in lower volumes so keep both on.
haffonso is offline  
post #10625 of 11175 Old 02-22-2015, 03:04 PM
Member
 
stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I have pops in my x4000 on POWER OFF. Neither those nor anything (so far as I could tell) changed after doing to firmware update yesterday.
I was more talking about pops that were occurring during normal use - not just at power on and power off. It was doing it every minute or two during play, which it never did before the firmware update. I've edited my post though - looks like a microprocessor reset solved the problem.

Edit: Nevermind, still having issues. The audio is all over the place now. It sounds like certain channels are playing and some are dropping in and out.

Last edited by stream; 02-22-2015 at 03:55 PM.
stream is offline  
post #10626 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 01:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It is possible the firmware may have mucked up something. After saving your config file (see SAVE/LOAD - post do a "Network reset".
Thanks! I did the SAVE, reset and tried to LOAD. The display was stuck on "Loading" - I waited an hour and then tried using another browser. But it wouldn't load the configuration. So I did the configuration over again and skipped the Audyssey microphone part (was never happy with the results from that and tweaked it a lot). And now AirPlay seems fine again, so the newest firmware did break something.

Thanks for your time!
rwaehrens is offline  
post #10627 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've had my X1000 for a few months and everything is working well, but I've noticed that sometimes the IP control setting defaults back to ALWAYS ON arbitrarily. I want it to remain OFF, as I don't use the networking features, but I do use a smart power switch to turn off some other items, and when the IP control is on, the power draw threshold in standby is too high to shut off the other items. Has anyone else noticed this? (You'd have to be someone like me that wants it OFF). It is a pain because the fix involves turning the power back on to change the setting, so I'm powering it off (discovering it has defaulted back), then on (to change the setting back), then off again in a matter of a minute which is not great for electronics. Also, there is nothing plugged into the network/ethernet port.
Gracepreacher is offline  
post #10628 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 10:23 AM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my AVR-X4000 and I'm Loving it....

Anyone know where I can obtain a WiFi adapter for this unit? I have AT&T UVerse and "gigapower" here.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks


Steve
iramack is offline  
post #10629 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 163
You could always get a wireless bridge and connect it with Ethernet.
Soulburner is offline  
post #10630 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 10:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,895
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3969 Post(s)
Liked: 2248
Bridge Router (connected to AVR and set to "bridge" mode provides wireless connection to the home's wifi router)

Cisco WRT-54G
TRENDnet TEW-640MB
Airport Extreme
Airport Express
Linksys WET610N
Netgear N300
Netgear WN2000RPT - 4 port
Netgear WN2500RP
D-Link DAP-1522

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 02-23-2015 at 10:48 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10631 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,716
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by manwhoeatsdonuts View Post
Also, I don't have an HDMI connection on my Xbox 360, so I can't connect it through the Xbox One. I have one of the original systems that only supported component and composite. Good thought though.

Hi manwhoeatsdonuts, curious, does your Xbox 360 has Display Discovery menu?
Go to Settings > Console > Display > Display Discovery

Quote:
Originally Posted by manwhoeatsdonuts View Post
While I have everyone's attention, is it possible to send non-hdmi signals to the second zone? As a reminder, I am using an AVR X-4000 and I have, as of yet, not figured out how to switch composite and component inputs between the primary and secondary zones.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I can send any signal to Zone 2 by simply selecting it when in Zone 2 mode on the remote.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Perhaps you missed my edited post as I have no issue getting Component Video out to work for Zone 2 or Main Zone.

Same here, can pass component video (720p) to HDMI ZONE 2 OUT and COMPONENT VIDEO OUT.
JChin is offline  
post #10632 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 11:45 AM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I can just connect a cat 5 cable to my Airport express nearby the receiver (using it for iTunes via optical) and have network connectivity?? Will that work in tandem with my iTunes streaming/ I'm not using the receiver's iTunes function and don't want to.

Thanks
iramack is offline  
post #10633 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
PaulDuBious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by iramack View Post
So I can just connect a cat 5 cable to my Airport express nearby the receiver (using it for iTunes via optical) and have network connectivity?? Will that work in tandem with my iTunes streaming/ I'm not using the receiver's iTunes function and don't want to.

Thanks
Works for me. I'm doing the same setup with an Airport Express although I use an Apple TV for my iTunes streaming.


Edit: I should add that I have my Airport Express extending the Wi-Fi of my router. The Airport Express is then connected to a switch that the receiver is connected to.

Samsung UN55F8000
Denon AVR-X3000
Infinity Primus P362, PC350, P162, P152
Polk Audio PSW505
Microsoft Xbox One
Apple TV

Last edited by PaulDuBious; 02-23-2015 at 11:56 AM.
PaulDuBious is offline  
post #10634 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 11:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,895
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3969 Post(s)
Liked: 2248
Quote:
Originally Posted by iramack View Post
So I can just connect a cat 5 cable to my Airport express nearby the receiver (using it for iTunes via optical) and have network connectivity?? Will that work in tandem with my iTunes streaming/ I'm not using the receiver's iTunes function and don't want to.

Thanks
AFAIK, the AE can be set to either send or receive, but not both.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10635 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 12:06 PM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks everyone.

I think I will pass on the network connection.

I was just thinking of checking for a firmware update. Just purchased this from new stock at Crutchfield, and I assume it is from the last production run so I don't know if it even will need an update????

Anyone know when the last update was released???

Thanks,

Steve
iramack is offline  
post #10636 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by iramack View Post
Thanks everyone.

I think I will pass on the network connection.

I was just thinking of checking for a firmware update. Just purchased this from new stock at Crutchfield, and I assume it is from the last production run so I don't know if it even will need an update????

Anyone know when the last update was released???

Thanks,

Steve
JD tracks firmware here in post #6 of this thread. Depending on your model it may have been as recently as a week or two ago or as long as a year or so.

Edit: I looked back and see you have the X4000 so last firmware was a week ago.

Last edited by bgoering; 02-23-2015 at 12:32 PM. Reason: More info
bgoering is offline  
post #10637 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 01:09 PM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I will also check Denon site as the last update is not something that I would need fixed.

It would be great if they published status based on SN of individual unit...............


Steve

OOPS looks like they do on the site. Enter your model and serial # and get the info!!

Last edited by iramack; 02-23-2015 at 01:12 PM.
iramack is offline  
post #10638 of 11175 Old 02-23-2015, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,200
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 646 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulDuBious View Post
Works for me. I'm doing the same setup with an Airport Express although I use an Apple TV for my iTunes streaming.


Edit: I should add that I have my Airport Express extending the Wi-Fi of my router. The Airport Express is then connected to a switch that the receiver is connected to.

I'm using the wireless from my AE, but the router (wireless is off) is behind my tv and connected to the x4000. If I were to move the AE to a back bedroom and turn on the wireless in the router, do I have to have an Ethernet cable connected to the AE to extend the wireless coverage in the house?


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is online now  
post #10639 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Vidgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
AFAIK, the AE can be set to either send or receive, but not both.
Just add a switch?
Vidgamer is offline  
post #10640 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 03:39 AM
Member
 
rudib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My X4000 started shutting off with a blinking red light after ten minutes or so of being powered on. Disconnecting speakers and inputs doesn't help, no matter the volume or input. I've seen several people with the same defect, but haven't found any followups with the warranty repairs. How do they repair the issue and what causes it? Is the defective part/board replaced with an upgraded one or merely replaced?
rudib is offline  
post #10641 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
PaulDuBious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
I'm using the wireless from my AE, but the router (wireless is off) is behind my tv and connected to the x4000. If I were to move the AE to a back bedroom and turn on the wireless in the router, do I have to have an Ethernet cable connected to the AE to extend the wireless coverage in the house?


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]

No cable is needed. Assuming the distance isn't super far, you should just be able to turn on the WiFi on your router then use the AE to extend the existing wireless network via the Airport Utility app on your computer. If you have a non-Apple router, just be sure the firmware is up-to-date as I've read there can be compatibility issues between the two.

For me, this setup gets around the non-wireless capability of the X3000 and works well as my receiver isn't in a room wired for fiber-optic internet.
ambesolman likes this.

Samsung UN55F8000
Denon AVR-X3000
Infinity Primus P362, PC350, P162, P152
Polk Audio PSW505
Microsoft Xbox One
Apple TV
PaulDuBious is offline  
post #10642 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudib View Post
My X4000 started shutting off with a blinking red light after ten minutes or so of being powered on. Disconnecting speakers and inputs doesn't help, no matter the volume or input. I've seen several people with the same defect, but haven't found any followups with the warranty repairs. How do they repair the issue and what causes it? Is the defective part/board replaced with an upgraded one or merely replaced?
The X4000 we had repaired for that reason came back with the note that a 1GB NVRAM module was replaced. Warranty, N/C.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #10643 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
The X4000 we had repaired for that reason came back with the note that a 1GB NVRAM module was replaced. Warranty, N/C.
Interesting. Makes me wonder if there was a bad batch of the stuff and if that's the case, it may apply to other electronic products.
Soulburner is offline  
post #10644 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 03:47 PM
Member
 
rgb24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My update keeps failing on my x-4000. It says an update is available everytime I turn it on. It will retry the update a few times and eventually it says connection fail 24. I can stream music and all the diagnostics network test pass and say the network is working properly. I have to reset the unit to get the connection fail message off of it. I have also done the network reset. I am able to reload my saved settings back to it from my laptop. Any suggestions would be great.
rgb24 is offline  
post #10645 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 163
rgb24,

Are you connected with Ethernet only? Just as a note, firmware updates for electronics should never be done over a WiFi connection.
Soulburner is offline  
post #10646 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
The X4000 we had repaired for that reason came back with the note that a 1GB NVRAM module was replaced. Warranty, N/C.
I sent mine in for this problem. They sent it back saying they could not duplicate the problem and had done nothing other than clean it (probably just a blast of compressed air), and the problem has not returned...

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #10647 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
I sent mine in for this problem. They sent it back saying they could not duplicate the problem and had done nothing other than clean it (probably just a blast of compressed air), and the problem has not returned...
We had one that went back with the same symptoms and was returned with the note "could not duplicate" -- I wondered if there might have been something loose inside that was shorting a circuit and causing the shutdown, but was shaken loose by the shipping vibrations.

We may never know why the X4000 seems to be more prone than other models to this symptom. I sure wish Denon would be more open and say what causes it and how to fix it.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #10648 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 07:30 PM
Member
 
mrcysco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just a heads up for anyone in the market for a X4000, Amazon has a number of them for sale via the Amazon Warehouse. Just search for x4000 and select "used" I bought one last week and it arrived today thanks to all the bad weather. I don't know why it was listed as "used" because the thing was brand new and all accessories were in their original packaging. It contained the warranty card for the 3-year warranty so it wasn't a b-stock/refurb as I had feared.

The price was a good deal cheaper than anywhere else online, even compared to refurb models. I paid nearly $100 less than the cheapest refurb I saw online. Just make sure you buy one of the ones that lists Amazon as the seller. If you've been on the fence to get one. Now would be a good time.
mrcysco is offline  
post #10649 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 08:13 PM
Member
 
rgb24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
rgb24,

Are you connected with Ethernet only? Just as a note, firmware updates for electronics should never be done over a WiFi connection.
Yes I am connected with ethernet. Cable running directly to a netgear r7000. All network features work except I can't get it to update.
rgb24 is offline  
post #10650 of 11175 Old 02-24-2015, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrcysco View Post
Just a heads up for anyone in the market for a X4000, Amazon has a number of them for sale via the Amazon Warehouse. Just search for x4000 and select "used" I bought one last week and it arrived today thanks to all the bad weather. I don't know why it was listed as "used" because the thing was brand new and all accessories were in their original packaging. It contained the warranty card for the 3-year warranty so it wasn't a b-stock/refurb as I had feared.

The price was a good deal cheaper than anywhere else online, even compared to refurb models. I paid nearly $100 less than the cheapest refurb I saw online. Just make sure you buy one of the ones that lists Amazon as the seller. If you've been on the fence to get one. Now would be a good time.
I'm curious to see if you really do get the full warranty. It's my understanding that Amazon Warehouse is not an authorized dealer and that "used" items are not covered.

I went with a like new, open box from OneCall just to make sure I was getting the warranty.

Mitsubishi WD-65835 -> Samsung PN64H5000
AVR-1910 -> AVR-X4000
Infinity P362 -> EMP E5Ti -> Chane A3rx-c -> Reaction Audio CX-10
Velodyne VX-10 -> Rythmik L12 (2)
Samsung PN64H5000 Recommended Settings

Last edited by Soulburner; 02-24-2015 at 10:09 PM.
Soulburner is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off