The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 358 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10711 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
bgtighe23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 435 Post(s)
Liked: 134
X4000 USB issues

Hello,

I'm having a problem with my Denon X4000. I cannot get the USB slot in the front to work. When I connect my USB (FAT32) or Apple iPad. It says No connection.

Sometimes it will even display my music on the TV screen, but it says no info found. If I press Okay on the remote, the no info found screen automatically reappears no matter how many times I press okay.



_____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____ _____
HTD Level 3 Review - Motion 40 and HTD Level 2 Tower review coming "soon"!
Receiver : Denon x4000
Speakers : Martin Logan Motion 40s - HTD Level 2 Towers, surrounds
Subwoofer : Subwoofer shootout? (Gamma 15, PB-2000, S1500)
Born in 1995 and still continuing my HT journey

Last edited by bgtighe23; 03-01-2015 at 07:58 AM.
bgtighe23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10712 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Refer to p. 202 in your Owner's manual for instructions.
Thanks. I searched forever and could not find that section. I was looking for programming, turns out they call it "registering".
Soulburner is online now  
post #10713 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 10:57 AM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help with an issue:

My equipment:
TV - Panasonic 65gt60
Bluray - Panasonic DBT 330
AVR - Denon x4000

My issue is I started to watch Fury last night and have 'just' the video cut out during high action gun scenes.......but still have audio, power, etc...

I had tried still with issue:
1. Swapping out HMDI cables from Bluray player to AVR
2. Swapping out inputs on the AVR for the Bluray
3. Firmware updates on both AVR and player
4. Turned off all HDMI control

What I tried with no issue:
1. Plugging Bluray directly to TV
2. Play same movie (same scene) thru PS4
3. Play two different movies on Bluray player with no issues

I am wondering if it is a conflict between the player and AVR......has anyone seen, heard, or have any input? Anything would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff
eurovw89 is offline  
post #10714 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
nitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Sounds like it's an issue with Cinavia. I've seen this happen before with other blurays.

What device are you playing Fury back from?
nitra is offline  
post #10715 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:26 AM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
Sounds like it's an issue with Cinavia. I've seen this happen before with other blurays.

What device are you playing Fury back from?
I played Fury on the Panasonic player which is where the issue is.....but play it on PS4 on issue
eurovw89 is offline  
post #10716 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
nitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Odds are 95% it's Cinavia, you won't get a fix until they send out new firmware for the Bluray player.

Cinavia is an embedded copy protection, there was a brand new version that came on the Fury BR, hence the reason you're likely having an issue with it.
nitra is offline  
post #10717 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:35 AM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
Odds are 95% it's Cinavia, you won't get a fix until they send out new firmware for the Bluray player.

Cinavia is an embedded copy protection, there was a brand new version that came on the Fury BR, hence the reason you're likely having an issue with it.

Even though my PS4 plays it correctly?
eurovw89 is offline  
post #10718 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
nitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Yes, Sony were the ones that made Cinavia
nitra is offline  
post #10719 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 11:44 AM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
yes, sony were the ones that made cinavia
lol...thats crazy and sucks. they should send out the update before they release the movie
eurovw89 is offline  
post #10720 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurovw89 View Post
lol...thats crazy and sucks. they should send out the update before they release the movie
If it worked correctly plugging your blue-ray player directly to TV I wouldn't think cinavia would necessarily be the issue though it could be. It could also be some other HDCP type of issue where the content protection is not being passed correctly between TV (display device) and blu-ray when blu-ray is connected through AVR. I have seen bad HDMI cables cause this. To rule this out please connect blu-ray player you are having a problem with to the cable your PS4 is hooked up with and see if it plays. If that works replace HDMI cable between your player and the AVR.
bgoering is offline  
post #10721 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 12:41 PM
Member
 
eurovw89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
If it worked correctly plugging your blue-ray player directly to TV I wouldn't think cinavia would necessarily be the issue though it could be. It could also be some other HDCP type of issue where the content protection is not being passed correctly between TV (display device) and blu-ray when blu-ray is connected through AVR. I have seen bad HDMI cables cause this. To rule this out please connect blu-ray player you are having a problem with to the cable your PS4 is hooked up with and see if it plays. If that works replace HDMI cable between your player and the AVR.
I have two spare HMDI cables and tried them both from the player to the AVR still same issue. I even played it in the PS4 and plugged it into the Bluray input
eurovw89 is offline  
post #10722 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
nitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I wouldn't read too much into it, it's likely just copy protection gone wonky, at least you have another player that works correctly.
nitra is offline  
post #10723 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 39
bgoering is offline  
post #10724 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 01:42 PM
Member
 
james9120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just had a small panic attack about my refurbished X3000.

Turned it on and no inputs were working, and the only buttons that would work on both the remote and receiver were the input buttons. Setup button and everything didn't work.

Unplugged it for a few minutes and everything is back to normal. Weird.
james9120 is offline  
post #10725 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by eurovw89 View Post
Help with an issue:

My equipment:
TV - Panasonic 65gt60
Bluray - Panasonic DBT 330
AVR - Denon x4000

My issue is I started to watch Fury last night and have 'just' the video cut out during high action gun scenes.......but still have audio, power, etc...

I had tried still with issue:
1. Swapping out HMDI cables from Bluray player to AVR
2. Swapping out inputs on the AVR for the Bluray
3. Firmware updates on both AVR and player
4. Turned off all HDMI control

What I tried with no issue:
1. Plugging Bluray directly to TV
2. Play same movie (same scene) thru PS4
3. Play two different movies on Bluray player with no issues

I am wondering if it is a conflict between the player and AVR......has anyone seen, heard, or have any input? Anything would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jeff

Haven't had this happen during a movie, but have when changing inputs. Most commonly when I've been listening to music then go to watch tv. All will be working fine for about a minute, then the screen goes black but still have audio. Only thing that fixes it is changing to a random input then back to TV and it works fine. Annoying yes, but easy to fix. Worth a try.


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is offline  
post #10726 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 06:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,228
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 659
I have a question about heat dispersion. I'm in the process of changing all my equipment around and trying to decide where to put what. My rack is a SANUS EFA31 which looks similar to the image below, I'm actually going to setup two separate racks side by side but that's not important,



I've made changes to it such as using 12" vs 8" pillars in a couple of sections.

My question is, will 2" of top room be enough for the X4000 with this style setup, considering that in the very near future, at a minimum, the front 3 channels will be driven by an external basic amplifier?

I suspect that it is but I wanted to see if the community had any comments, thanks!
Keenan is offline  
post #10727 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
nitra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 996
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I would want to make sure there's at least 3" on top of the unit free space.
That said, 2" likely won't kill anything.
nitra is offline  
post #10728 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 06:28 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have an opportunity to score the X4000 at a really good price, but need some clarification first. I am running a 7.1 system in my living room. The system consist of L/C/R, front heights and dipole for my rear surrounds. I will eventually be adding a projector to the living room to watch movies. I would like to run the second zone to my bedroom with just an HDMI cable. my input sources are Xbox one, Apple Tv, and OTA HD antenna. I really don't want to purchase an external amp right now. So, the questions I have are below.

Can I just run an HDMI to my zone 2 tv (bedroom) and use the tv speakers?

Can I watch different sources at the time in both zones?

Or, do I need to consider a 9 channel amp?

Thanks
dago52 is offline  
post #10729 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by dago52 View Post
I have an opportunity to score the X4000 at a really good price, but need some clarification first. I am running a 7.1 system in my living room. The system consist of L/C/R, front heights and dipole for my rear surrounds. I will eventually be adding a projector to the living room to watch movies. I would like to run the second zone to my bedroom with just an HDMI cable. my input sources are Xbox one, Apple Tv, and OTA HD antenna. I really don't want to purchase an external amp right now. So, the questions I have are below.

Can I just run an HDMI to my zone 2 tv (bedroom) and use the tv speakers?

Can I watch different sources at the time in both zones?

Or, do I need to consider a 9 channel amp?

Thanks

1. Yes
2. As long as they aren't both Hdmi sources
3. No


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is offline  
post #10730 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 07:50 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
1. Yes
2. As long as they aren't both Hdmi sources
3. No


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]

Thanks for the input. So just clarify, the second zone cannot use an HDMI source while zone one is active. Doesn't sound it will work in my application. Example, I will be playing Xbox in the living room while the wife is watching Apple Tv in the bedroom. Both sources are connected via HDMI. Is there another option that will allow me utilize two HDMI sources in two zones at the same time?

Thanks
dago52 is offline  
post #10731 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
bgoering's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dago52 View Post
Thanks for the input. So just clarify, the second zone cannot use an HDMI source while zone one is active. Doesn't sound it will work in my application. Example, I will be playing Xbox in the living room while the wife is watching Apple Tv in the bedroom. Both sources are connected via HDMI. Is there another option that will allow me utilize two HDMI sources in two zones at the same time?

Thanks
4520ci has 4 zones with zone 4 being hdmi. Zone 4 can watch a different hdmi source than the main zone.

Edit: Look at the first post of this thread as it has a rundown of the key differences between the X4000 and the 4520.

Last edited by bgoering; 03-01-2015 at 08:05 PM. Reason: More Info
bgoering is offline  
post #10732 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:31 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgoering View Post
4520ci has 4 zones with zone 4 being hdmi. Zone 4 can watch a different hdmi source than the main zone.

Edit: Look at the first post of this thread as it has a rundown of the key differences between the X4000 and the 4520.
Thanks, it looks like the 4520ci is a receiver to consider. Any other options that I should consider?
dago52 is offline  
post #10733 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by dago52 View Post
I have an opportunity to score the X4000 at a really good price, but need some clarification first. I am running a 7.1 system in my living room.


Can I just run an HDMI to my zone 2 tv (bedroom) and use the tv speakers?

Can I watch different sources at the time in both zones?

Or, do I need to consider a 9 channel amp?

Hi dago52, X4000 will perform what you want. I'm watch cable TV in one room (7.1) and another room ATV via HDMI Zone 2 using TV speakers.
JChin is offline  
post #10734 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:50 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi dago52, X4000 will perform what you want. I'm watch cable TV in one room (7.1) and another room ATV via HDMI Zone 2 using TV speakers.
Is your cable via HDMI or OTA?
dago52 is offline  
post #10735 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by dago52 View Post
Is your cable via HDMI or OTA?
Cable box via HDMI.
JChin is offline  
post #10736 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 08:59 PM
Member
 
dago52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Cable box via HDMI.
Can you watch both zones at the some time or only one zone at a time?
dago52 is offline  
post #10737 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by dago52 View Post
Can you watch both zones at the some time or only one zone at a time?

Yes, both at the same time.
ambesolman likes this.
JChin is offline  
post #10738 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,180
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 638 Post(s)
Liked: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Yes, both at the same time.

Could've sworn jd posted to the contrary in the past, but good to know I'm wrong about it. Thanks for the clarification [emoji106]


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is offline  
post #10739 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Could've sworn jd posted to the contrary in the past, but good to know I'm wrong about it. Thanks for the clarification [emoji106]


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
It's the lower models that have that limitation.
Soulburner is online now  
post #10740 of 11140 Old 03-01-2015, 10:28 PM
Member
 
DavidBulluss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
It's the lower models that have that limitation.
The X3000 does it as well... feature lost from X2000 down.
DavidBulluss is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off